fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Gregg fends off foes for sprint car triumph at S.O. Speedway

WHITE CITY ' Andrew Gregg battled Matt Menne early in the sprint car main event Saturday at Southern Oregon Speedway, but Gregg pulled away from the field to defeat T.J. Winningham by &

189; -lap.

Gregg, from Placerville, Calif., traded the lead with Menne through the first eight laps until Menne spun out when the two touched tires.

Randy Rodgers finished third and Menne ended up fourth.

In the pro stock main, Seth Carder jumped out to an early lead from his third starting spot and was never challenged in the 25-lap race.

Carder recorded his first victory of the season with a 10-car length win over Ken Irving.

Carder was the eighth pro stock winner this season. Point's leader Frank Word III finished eighth.

— Brian Barns continued to dominate the super fours with his eighth main event victory. Barns lapped several cars after taking the early lead.

Terry Hadley finished second, followed by Kevin Gudzan and Reggie Devore.

David Bishop worked his way up from the 12th starting position before taking the lead halfway through the 20 lap mini stock A main.

Bishop, who had won both his heat races and the trophy dash, held off the field over the final 10 laps.

Joe Dirt finished second and Bob Burkett was third.

Saturday's Results

SPRINT CARS

FIRST HEAT '

1, T.J. Winningham; 2, Randy Rodgers; 3, Chuckie Thompson; 4, Jerrod Goodnough; 5, Wes Ingram.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Andrew Gregg; 2, Anthony Nunes; 3, Matt Menne; 4, Charlie Cash.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Matt Menne; 2, T.J. Winningham; 3, Andrew Gregg; 4, Anthony Nunes; 5, Randy Rodgers; 6, Churckie Thompson.

PRO STOCK

FIRST HEAT '

1, Jared Morrill; 2, Dave Satterfield; 3, Chris Charlton; 4, Rick Harms; 5, Chuck Posey; 6, Tony Walker.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Lee Burton; 2, Jim Hill; 3, Frank Word II; 4, Bo Shields; 5, Terry Townsend; 6, Tony Merck (dns).

THIRD HEAT ' 1, Seth Carder; 2, Albert Gill; 3, Rick Hunsley; 4, Joe Guider; 5, Mike Jones; 6, Bill Geyer; 7, Forest McDonald.

FOURTH HEAT ' 1, Ken Irving; 2, John David Duffie; 3, Butch Poppa; 4, Donnie Hale; 5, Wally Watkins; 6, Moe Frost; 7, John Woodall Jr.

TROPY DASH ' 1, Jared Morrill; 2, Seth Carder; 3, Ken Irving; 4, Lee Burton.

B MAIN ' 1, Terry Townsend; 2, Wally Watkins; 3, Tony Walker; 4, Chuck Posey.

SUPER FOURS

FIRST HEAT '

1, Reggie DeVore; 2, Brian Barns; 3, Kevin Gudzan; 4, Greg Arnold; 5, John Barger; 6, Lindsey Bryant.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Terry Hadley; 2, Vicki Macormic; 3, A.J. Salyer; 4, Steve Pierce; 5, Dan King; 6, Jayson Watkins.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Terry Hadley; 2, Vicki Macormic; 3, Brian Barns; 4, Reggie DeVore.

MINI STOCKS

FIRST HEAT '

1, Tony Christopher; 2, Bob Burkett; 3, Tom Williams; 4, Steve Thompson; 5, Mike Knudsen; 6, Kenny Ryland.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Joe Dirt; 2, Krista Hadley; 3, David Mullane; 4, Jaime Guider; 5, Darin Morris; 6, Chuck Flynn; 7, Corey Berry.

THIRD HEAT ' 1, David Bishop; 2, Thomas Hammon; 3, Milt Carter; 4, Tim Towler; 5, Alicia Glenn; 6, Mike Gabriel.

FOURTH HEAT ' 1, Terry Kerby; 2, Rick Peters; 3, Jimmy Medeiros; 4, David Marble; 5, Joe Coffman; 6, Eddie Farley; 7, Rocky Bass; 8, Stephan O'Hair.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Dave Bishop; 2, Terry Kerby; 3, Joe Dirt; 4, Tony Christopher.

B MAIN ' 1, Darin Morris; 2, Eddie Farley; 3, Kenny Ryland; 4, Thomas Hammon.