fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

baseball

R.V. Men's Senior Baseball

Through Aug. 26

North

Reds19-1

Indians11-9

— Diamondbacks8-10

Giants1-16

South

Red Sox13-6

Marlins12-8

Dodgers8-10

G.P. Rockies3-15

Week's Results

Diamondbacks 6, Red Sox 5

Marlins 12, Diamondbacks 4

Marlins 22, Diamondbacks 12

Indians 14, Dodgers 9

Dodgers 8, Indians 7

Reds 8, GP Rockies 0

Reds 13, GP Rockies 8

bicycling

Southern Oregon Racing

Aug. 26

At White City

A Race

Sprint — '

1, Brad Earl; 2, Glen Gann; 3, John Slawta.

Sprint 2 '

1, Brad Earl; 2, Glen Gann; 3, Steve Maluk.

Finish '

1, Brad Earl, Medford; 2, John Slawta, Medford; 3, Glenn Gann, Medford; 4, Steve Maluk, Ashland; 5, Reny Townsend, Jacksonville; 6, Gene Hill, Jacksonville; 7, Randy Mason, Ashland; 8, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 9, Alex Hayes, Central Point.

B Race

Sprint '

1, Tim Turk; 2, Orion Tang; 3, Simon Mendenhall.

Finish '

1, Riley McGraw, Ashland; 2, Rick Marshall, Ashland; 3, Tim Turk, Ashland; 4, Les Lunas, Eugene; 5, Orion Tang, Fort Jones; 6, Steve Miller, Ashland; 7, Lance Eisenhauer, Riverside, Calif.; 8, Bill Robberson, Yreka; 9, Jason Singleton, Yreka; 10, Gary McGraw, Ashland; 11, John Fernandes, Yreka; 12, Larry Scott, Medford; 13, Kevin Hanks, Eagle Point; 14, Colin Mullane, Talent; 15, Simon Mendenhall, Fort Jones; 16, Steve Gasper, Eagle Point; 17, Scott Davidson, Etna; 18, Stephen Staha, Ashland; 19, Bart Quails, Medford; 20, Bryan Foster, Yreka.

Women's Race '

1, Tish Harlow, Medford.

drag racing

Southern Oregon Dragway

At White City

Aug. 27

Sport Compact '

1, J.J. Darcy, 14.36 at 92.72; 2, Anthony Anderson, 18.39 at 76.42.

Street Legal DOT '

1, Joe Mauer, 13.02 at 104.14; 2, Michael Wescom, 13.66 at 99.13.

Hot Rod '

1, Ray Warmington, 13.25 at 90.70; 2, Larry Fanning, 11.45 at 125.30.

Motorcycle '

1, Brian Prins, 13.17 at 111.71; 2, Damon Prinz, 13.26 at 110.54.

Aug. 28

Super Pro '

1, Lyle Hood, 11.18 at 122.93; 2, Rod Peterson, foul.

Pro '

1, Tim Huffine, 10.51 at 117.81; 2, Misty Hays, 11.82 at 112.42.

Sportsman '

1, Jeff Schulz, 16.06 at 82.73; 2, Ron Fremming, 13.02 at 104.62.

Motorcycle '

1, Shane Marsh, 12.66 at 110.83.

High School '

1, Tyler Schulz, 14.15 at 94.34; 2, Michael Rosenberg, 14.28 at 96.59.

Point Standings

Through Aug. 28

Super Pro '

1, Lyle Hood, 258; 2, Tim Ferreira, 204; 3, Kelly Peterson, 167; 4, Rod Peterson, 155; 5, Bill Baker, 136; 6, Norm Lawrence, 113; 7, Bryan Kolkomo, 89; 8, Tom Crowl, 74; 9, Richard Williams, 66; 10, Pat Crowl, 63; 11, Bob Crow, 56; 12, Leroy McNeal, 56; 13, Jeremy McGee, 36; 14, Jim Young, 26; 15, Don Washington, 15; 16, Denny Gilliland, 15.

Pro '

1, Dan Nikodym, 264; 2, Scott Yerges, 259; 3, Dan Holscher, 240; 4, Ray Warmington, 224; 5, Tim Huffine, 211; 6, Chuck Thompson, 204; 7, Misty Hays, 197; 8, Dave Decker, 187; 9, Mike Hedgecock, 187; 10, Skip Hannan, 186; 11, Jeff Lind, 182; 12, Jonathan Repp, 156; 13, Del Ramsdell, 114; 14, Gene Lind, 86; 15, Rodger Ponder, 52; 16, Mike Madden, 37; 17, Pat Gavin, 26; 18, Chris Kearney, 15; 19, Jay Braxton, 10.

Sportsman '

1, Michael Wescom, 309; 2, Chuck Herndon, 298; 3, Jeff Schulz, 281; 4, Tom Bartolome, 253; 5, Eric Barker, 213; 6, Tod Allin, 197; 7, Jim Alcorn, 197; 8, Larry Wade, 183; 9, Brian Haldorson, 147; 10, Tom Wilcox, 134; 11, Jennifer Phillips, 61; 12, Verl Craig, 52; 13, Wayne Floyd, 35; 14, Dennis Adkins, 20; 15, Tara Gilliland, 15; 16, Robert Metcalf, 15; 17, Daren Baker, 15.

M-Cycle/Snogo '

1, Shane Marsh, 77; 2, Scott Pollacheck, 64; 3, Jerry Stinson, 47; 4, Harold Scribner, 26; 5, Kelvin Kennedy, 15.

High School '

1, Tyler Schulz, 152; 2, Michael Rosenberg, 109; 3, Joe Maurer, 41; 4, Chris Paradis, 37; 5, Michael Downing, 26; 6, Brandon Pereira, 15.

Junior Dragster '

1, David Repp, 120; 2, Tyler Jensen, 43; 3, Kara Pettit, 37; 4, Tyler Williams, 36; 5, Mike Pettit, 32; 6, Darien Lederer, 26; 7, Alex West, 26; 8, Adam Smith, 15; 9, Jerica Stinson, 15; 10, Becky West, 15; 11, Timmy Jensen, 15; 12, Neel Hill, 15.

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Aug. 24

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willy Reed, Bill Seymour, Fred Chung and Mike Legan; 2, Chris Cummings, Tom Marineua, Jim Cochran and Earl Wood.

NET ' 1, Howard Braham, Don Mitchell, Ken Gentry and Gueren Fischer.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Frank Bonifacio, Bob Haney, Bob Lent and Gary Wagner; 2, Dick Gergen, Bob Davidson, Dick Dahl and Ron Eastgate.

NET ' 1, Al Baham, Carl Michael, Dale Baker and Richard English.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, John Ouellet, John Ferris, Jerry Stein and Rod Reid; 2, Don Loatsch, Dick Fisk, Will Hammond and Bill Bachmeyer.

NET ' 1, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Bob Mayfield and Leon Stupfel.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Phil Cash, Ric Bell, Jack Henson and Jim Johnson; 2, Harr Collier, Dave Rendell, Rob Cain and Wes Harder.

NET ' 1, Denny Ferrin, Clarence Renkoski, Jerry Krueger and Ken Carroll.

FIFTH FLIGHT

GROSS ' 1, Rex West, Charles Maurer and Bob Cambas; 2, Milt Savage, Mike Walsh, Andrew Rubin and Rich Watson.

NET ' 1, Zane Searles, Fran Heiser, Ole Oltienbruns and Dave Bremer.

SIXTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Tom Devine, Ron Dufer, Al Kelley and Joe Strickling; 2, Everett Stratton, John Moran, Gene Szawc and Larry Humiston.

NET ' 1, Walt Russell, Al Schleunes and Ernie Nebiolini.

K.P. ' No. 2, 0-15, Bill Seymour; 16+, Jack Henson. No. 12, 0-15, Chris Cummings; 16+, Greg Wright.

Bear Creek GC

Monday Twilight League

Aug. 23

GROSS '

1, George Haefling, 30; Scott Pollacheck, 30.

NET ' 1, Ralph Browning, 20; 2, Don Conklin, 24.

K.P. ' No. 2, Dan Dixon; No. 6, George Haefling; No. 8, Scott Pollacheck.

Long Drive

3 '

Dick Brekke.

Playoff Results

Don Conklin Pro Shop 11, Quality Tire 3.

Eagle Point GC

Senior Monday

Individual plus goodies

Aug. 30

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Rolf Peterson, 59; 2, Bill Doss, 60; 3, Jim Overmyer, 63.

NET ' 1, Ray Foulon, 52; 2, Gueren Fischer, 59; 3, Mike Legans, 61.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Chuck Todd, 69; 2, Mike Tirapelle, 74; 3, Rod Reid, 79.

NET ' 1, Larry Schmaltz, 54; 2, Keith Cottrell, 57; 3, Mike Trautman, 57.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jean Goff, 79; 2, Dave Dunn, 81; 3, George Kardoos, 91.

NET ' 1, Ric Bell, 56; 2, Ernie Nebiolini, 60; 3, Bruce Tolmie, 63.

K.P. ' No. 3, 0-15, Chuck Todd; 16-up, Charlie Mickelson. No. 13, 0-15, Ray Foulon; 16-up, Dave Dunn. No. 8, Bob Cole. No. 15, Dan Doshier.

karting

Slick Kart Track and Arcade

Alcohol-powered mini sprints

Aug. 26

Main Event '

1, Andrew Weaver; 2, Joe Schonert; 3, Brandon Stoeckart.

Trophy Dash '

Rick Ashley.