fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tornado boys, girls shine in Stanford Invite

STANFORD, Calif. ' The North Medford boys and girls cross country teams finished eighth out of 25 teams in Division — at the Stanford Invitational on Saturday.

The 31st annual event, which drew nearly 4,000 collegiate and high school competitors, is the largest meet on the West Coast.

The eighth-place showing was the highest for both boys and girls in school history at the Stanford Invite.

It was an excellent, excellent showing, said North coach Pete Voskes. We had a number of guys set PRs (personal records) on a very difficult course.

Brittany Dunn led the North contingent with a 16th-place finish in 19 minutes, 25 seconds. Teammate Brianne Hwang took 30th with a time of 20:13.

— Clint Huntley placed 40th in 17:33 to pace the Tornado boys, while David Levya took 48th in 17:42.

THREE-COURSE CHALLENGE ' At Camp Rilea near Seaside, Crater's boys finished second and its girls third in Division — competition Saturday at the unique meet.

There are three courses of varying difficulty, and seven runners from each team are drawn at random for the courses. The meet attracted 82 teams and 1,765 runners in five divisions. Each race was more than 5,000 meters.

The Crater boys scored 131 points and were runner-up to Snohomish (Wash.), which scored 116.

Crater's Geoff Donaldson won on the easier white course in 18:29, and teammate Isaac Stoutenburgh won on the second-toughest loop, the blue, in 19:54. Comet Jake Keyser was fifth on the red, or hardest, course, in 21:08.

Other Crater boys in the top 10 were Greg Dallaire and Levi Jackson.

The Comet girls got top-10 placings from Jenna Cunningham, Mel Schefcheck, Kristin Haga, Kendel Nelson and Mary Vansteenburghe.

NORTHWEST CLASSIC ' At Eugene, Phoenix's Kevin Jantzer finished fifth individually and the Pirate boys were sixth as a team in the 3A-2A-1A division of the 12th annual Northwest Classic at Lane Community College.

Mike Seus of St. Mary's took 11th.

Wilsonville won the boys team title, placing four runners in the top 20.

Coquille's Holli Dieu sped to an outstanding time of 18:37 to win the 3A-2A-1A girls race. Yreka, Calif., won the girls team title.

In the 4A division, Central Catholic's Stephen Oliver took the boys race in 15:47, while Hermiston's Jennifer Macias edged South Eugene's Erin Gray for the girls title. Macias was clocked in 19:01 and Gray in 19:03.

Roseburg's Gavin Weaver was fourth among the boys in 16:03.

Central Catholic's boys and South Eugene's girls claimed the 4A team titles.

4A BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Central Catholic 43, South Eugene 58, Hermiston 63, Sheldon 146, Lake Oswego 167, Tualatin 192, Roseburg 213, South Medford 228, Marshfield 233, West Albany 242, Grants Pass 248, Corvallis 290, Churchill 362, West Salem 367, Ashland 412.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Stephen Oliver, Central Catholic, 15:47. 2, Kenny Klotz, Central Catholic, 15:48. 3, Jeff Randall, Sheldon, 15:50. 4, Gavin Weaver, Roseburg, 16:02. 5, Jose Juarez, Hermiston, 16:03. 6, Dustin Moore, South Eugene, 16:07. 7, Lorenzo Gonzalez, Hermiston, 16:14. 8, Luke Wiltshire, Central Catholic, 16:15. 9, Ben Brisbee, Lake Oswego, 16:21. 10, Harrison Lakehomer, South Eugene, 16:22. 11, Ricky Chapman, Central Catholic, 16:23. 12, Eric Lynch, South Eugene, 16:26. 13, Lane Johnson, Tualatin, 16:28. 14, Ryan Harvey, South Eugene, 16:32. 15, Walter Juarez, Hermiston, 16:35. 16, DanielCadigan, South Eugene, 16:37. 17, Kersee Lind, Hermiston, 16:39. 18, Zach Harris, South Medford, 16:42. 19, Justin Dean, Hermiston, 16:39. 20, ShawnMiller, Marshfield, 16:46. 21, Sam Wotipka, Central Catholic, 16:53. 22, Kyle Snyder, West Albany, 16:58. 23, Sean Kovensky, South Eugene, 16:58. 24, Matt Carlson, West Albany, 16:59. 25, Sam Torrey, Central Catholic, 17:00.

3A-2A-1A BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Wilsonville 53, West Side Christian 84, Yreka 94, Lakeview 140, Valley Catholic 173, Phoenix 199, Catlin Gable 199, Coquille 204, Umatilla 228, Mazama 229, St. Mary's 282, Nestucca 284, Portland Lutheran 318, Heritage Christian 365, Blanchette 389.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Brad Taylor, Oakridge, 15:53; 2, Harry Miller, Catlin Gable, 16:05; 3, Josh Fraser, Coquille, 17:00; 4, Bryce Peters, Yreka, 17:02; 5, Kevin Jantzer, Phoenix, 17:18; 6, Michael Mrkvicka, New Hope Christian, 17:26; 7, J.P. Perkins, Cambridge, Dallas, Texas, 17:34; 8, Brad Petersen, Wilsonville, 17:35; 9, Andrew Mast, Wilsonville, 17:37; 10, Stephen Campbell, West Side Christian, 17:37.

11, Mike Seus, St. Mary's, 17:38; 12, Brandon Hoisington, Yreka, 17:39; 13, Daniel Friesen, West Side Christian, 17:42; 14, Travis Banker, Valley Catholic, 17:49; 15, Zach Schichtling, Yreka, 17:55; 16, Jacob Hasler, Wilsonville, 18:00; 17, Sean Flynn, Life Christian, 18:01; 18, Mike Allgood, Wilsonville, 18:02; 19, Andrew Grief, North Bend, 18:03; 20, Emilo Mendez, Wilsonville, 18:08.

21, Stephen Reiff, West Side Christian, 18:13; 22, Josh Cunningham, New Hope Christian, 18:16; 23, Josh Hanson, Valley Catholic, 18:16; 24, Zach Barckmann, Valley Catholic, 18:18; 25, Tyler Davis, Phoenix, 18:21.

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS ' 41, Stuart Fety, Rogue River, 18:57; 44, T.J. Bradford, 19:05; 49, Jon Allaire, New Hope Christian, 19:13; 55, Mike Delgado, St. Mary's, 19:33; 60, Stephen Duncan, Phoenix, 19:49; 77, Elliott Anderson, St. Mary's, 20:33; 81, Josiah DeLuca, Phoenix, 20:47; 84, Nathan Sminn, Phoenix, 20:56; 88, Trenton Davis, Phoenix, 21:00; 107, Chase Farthing, St. Mary's, 22:52; 110, Andrew DeCarlow, St. Mary's, 23:07; 113, Luke Vegos, Rogue River, 23:22; 119, Matt Leonard, St. Mary's, 24:50; 120, Matt Wing, St. Mary's, 24:51.

4A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

South Eugene 50, Hermiston 91, Lake Oswego 102, Sheldon 111, Tualatin 113,West Albany 156, Roseburg 191, Ashland 193, Corvallis 221, Grants Pass 244,West Salem 260, Marshfield 316, Churchill 246,

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Jennifer Macias, Hermiston, 19:01. 2, Erin Gray, South Eugene, 19:03. 3, Casey Masterson, Sheldon, 19:22. 4, Jeanette Jones, Tualatin, 20:03. 5, Hannah Points, Tualatin, 20:06. 6, Lauren Sharp, South Eugene, 20:06. 7, Berkeley Aldinger, Lake Oswego, 20:07. 8, Lauren Harvey, South Eugene, 20:09. 9, Taylor Drouet, South Eugene, 20:12. 10, Katherine Barnhart, Sheldon, 20:12. 11, Katie Wilton, Roseburg, 20:16. 12, Amy Holcombe, Marshfield, 20:18. 13, Carly Bradshaw, Sheldon, 20:20. 14, Chelsea Boehnke, Ashland, 20:27. 15, Aria Hemphill, Ashland, 20:33. 16, Amy Chapman, Lake Oswego, 20:34. 17, Rebecca Berger, Hermiston, 20:34. 18, Amanda Straw, Grants Pass, 20:35. 19, Devon Frazier, Tualatin, 20:36. 20, Kendra Stone, Roseburg, 20:37. 21, Leslie Macias, Hermiston, 20:37. 22, Viv Gaddis, Lake Oswego, 20:38. 23, Sarah Marks, Lake Oswego, 20:38. 24, Sara Newman, Hermiston, 20:39. 25, Elizabeth Glass, South Eugene, 20:39.

3A-2A-1A GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS '

Yreka 62, Wilsonville 74, Catlin Gabel 106, Mazama 109, Phoenix 137, Umatilla 145, Westside Christian 160, Valley Catholic 210, Life Christian 224, Blanchet Catholic 265, Lakeview 267, Cambridge 270, Nestucca 344.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Holli Dieu, Coquille, 18:37; 2, Melissa Brown, Wilsonville, 19:06; 3, Megan Hibner, North Bend, 19:29; 4, Dianna Sanchez, Blanchet, 19:35; 5, Hayley Belli, Philomath, 20:01; 6, Jasmine Klauder, Mazama, 20:19; 7, Becky Dazies, Catlin Gabel, 20:19; 8, Jolee Vanleuven, Catlin Gabel, 20:22; 9, Kelsey Greydanus, Monroe, 20:23; 10, Danielle Roberson, Yreka, 20:24.

11, Emily Halsell, Coquille, 20:24; 12, Abigail King, West Side Christian, 20:53; 13, Laura Ueki, Valley Catholic, 21:14; 14, Gina Davis, Yreka, 21:21; 15, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 21:35; 16, Krista Yardley, Yreka, 22:08; 17, Ashley Faro, Wilsonville, 22:17; 18, Alma Garcilazo, Umatilla, 22:19. 19, Natasha Maddox, Wilsonville, 22:23; 20, Tanya Bowers, Yreka, 22:09.

21, Amanda Selanders, Rogue River, 22:30; 22, Rachelle Novak, Hosanna Christian, 22:33; 23, Christina Walitzki, Oregon Episcopal, 22:36; 24, Holly Dillemuth, Phoenix, 22:47; 25, Kaela Ash, Mazama, 22:59.

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS ' 29, Erin Moss, Phoenix, 23:07; 31, Jordan Hurd, Phoenix, 23:10; 51, Stephanie Vetter, Phoenix, 24:06; 53, Francesca DeLuca, Phoenix, 24:09; 54, Lindsay Gasik, St. Mary's, 24:10; 69, Brittany Martin, St. Mary's, 25:11; 71, Bree Goosman, Phoenix, 25:36; 90, Kathryn DeCarlow, St. Mary's, 28:12; 95, Alex Mebane, St. Mary's, 28:44.

MYRTLE POINT INVITE ' At Myrtle Point, Hidden Valley runners Jeremy Natho and Dustin Filipek placed fourth and sixth, respectively, over the four-mile course.

Natho was timed in 22:56 and Filipek in 24:04. Between them, Caleb Renno of Illinois Valley was fifth in 23:44.

Myrtle Point had the individual winners. Chris Plantano won the boys race in 22:18, and Lacy Looney took the girls race in 25:41.