fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater runners claim race crowns in SOC four-way

Cross Country

Crater's Isaac Stoutenburgh and Kendel Nelson won individual titles in a four-way Southern Oregon Conference cross country meet Thursday at Bear Creek Park.

Stoutenburgh, a junior, clocked 16 minutes, 7 seconds over 5,000 meters and led the fifth-ranked Comets to the team title with 21 points.

Roseburg's Gavin Weaver was second, six seconds behind. Then came Crater senior Geoff Donaldson (16:30) and sophomore Jake Keyser (16:44).

The Comet boys had five of the top seven boy finishers.

In the girls race, Nelson breezed to a 50-second victory. Her time was 19:47.

Roseburg's Katie Wilton, a freshman, and senior Kendra Stone were second and third, respectively, leading the Indians to the team title.

— Roseburg scored 45 points, Klamath Union 46 and Crater 47.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Crater 21, South Medford 59, Roseburg 62, Klamath Union 118.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Isaac Stoutenburgh, C, 16:07; 2, Gavin Weaver, R, 16:13; 3, Geoff Donaldson, C, 16:30; 4, Jake Keyser, C, 16:44; 5, Zachary Harris, SM, 17:19; 6, Greg Dallaire, C, 17:34; 7, Levi Jackson, C, 17:36; 8, Caleb Jacobsen, C, 17:38; 9, Nathan Kobinsky, SM, 17:39; 10, Scott Rowan, SM, 17:40; 11, Tom McGann, C, 17:46; 12, Ryan Deroo, C, 17:56; 13, AJ Riggs, R, 17:57; 14, Mitchell Loftstedt, R, 17:59; 15, Paul Rapet, SM, 18:05; 16, Steve Higdon, R, 18:11; 17, Darwin Durchanek, R, 18:20; 18, Brandon Reavis, C, 18:25; 19, Nick Lovemark, , R, 18:35; 20, Paul, KU, 19:16.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Roseburg 45, Klamath Union 46, Crater 47, South Medford 77.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Kendel Nelson, C, 19:47; 2, Katie Wilton, R, 20:37; 3, Kendra Stone, R, 20:48; 4, Jessica Wood, KU, 21:15; 5, Jan Frodsham, SM, 21:31; 6, Avery Dumbeck, KU, 21:35; 7, Mary Vansteenberghe, C, 22:03; 8, Laura Leppert, KU, 22:07; 9, Heather Gegenhuber, R, 22:14; 10, Raechel Dombras, SM, 22:18; 11, Riley Swanson, C, 22:25; 12, Kristin Haga, C, 22:44; 13, Kirsten Nixon, KU, 23:06; 14, Korissa Mecham, R, 23:21; 15, Renita Penunuri, KU, 23:27; 16, Clark, C, 23:33; 17, Kelsey Stone, R, 23:35; 18, Katrina Stevens, SM, 23:39; 19, Lori Barrett, C, 23:45; 20, Sahmura Gonzalez, SM, 24:05.

ASHLAND SWEEPS ' At Ashland, Ashland captured the top two places in the boys and girls races as both Grizzly teams won SOC three-way competitions at Lithia Park.

David Morgan and Andy Wright went one-two as the Grizzly boys scored 33 points. Morgan finished at 17:06 to edge Wright by less than one second.

In girls, the Grizzlies totaled 25 points behind winner Natalie Hemphill (21:09) and runner-up Chelsey Boehnke (21:29).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Ashland 33, Grants Pass 37, North Medford 40.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, David Morgan, A, 17:06; 2, Andy Wright, A, 17:07; 3, Brad Higgins, GP, 17:44; 4, Spencer Bonney, A, 18:15; 5, Sam Curtis, NM, 18:23; 6, Rick Nielson, NM, 18:29; 7, Denver Speelman, GP, 18:29; 8, Graham Doody, GP, 18:30; 9, Matt Johnson, GP, 18:33; 10, Alex Stowell, GP, 18:36; 11, Justin Faudree, A, 18:37; 12, Darryl Terry, NM, 18:53; 13, Richard Zhu, NM, 18:54; 14, Garrett Frierson, NM, 19:07; 15, Dennis McCaffry, A, 19:09; 16, Dusty Parrish, GP, 29:26; 17, Tanner Arndt, A, 19:30; 18, Matt Rigby, NM, 19:37; 19, Matt Miner, A, 21:04; 20, Derek Hull, NM, 21:31.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Ashland 25, North Medford 46, Grants Pass 57.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Natalie Hemphill, A, 21:09; 2, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 21:39; 3, Amanda Straw, GP, 21:33; 4, Jade Severson, NM, 21:48; 5, Caitlin Whispell, NM, 22:01; 6, Sophie Destefano, A, 22:02; 7, Ana Hemphill, A, 22:07; 8, Statia Smith, NM, 22:11; 9, Alyssa Taylor, A, 22:35; 10, Hannah Clark, A, 22:39; 11, Alecia Preston, NM, 22:53; 12, Lauren Sigel, GP, 23:03; 13, Ana Engebretson, GP, 23:15; 14, Anna Lovelace, GP, 23:21; 15, Becca Potter, GP, 23:41; 16, Rachel Heck, GP, 23:45; 17, Jordan Kling, A, 23:56; 18, Davina Leyvam 24:37; 19, Laura Sinner, NM, 24:41; 20, Paige Merritt, GP, 24:52.

Skyline Conference

ROGUE RIVER FOUR-WAY ' At Valley of the Rogue State Park, the North Valley boys and Hidden Valley girls prevailed in Wednesday's meet.

In boys, North Valley posted the low team total of 43 points, while runner-up Hidden Valley scored 66.

Michael Mrkvicka of New Hope Christian won the boys race with a time of 17:23.

In girls, North Valley's Ashley Gilkey was the individual winner (20:36), but Hidden Valley placed four finishers in the top 10 to win with 41 points.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

North Valley 43, Hidden Valley 46, New Hope Christian 63, Illinois Valley 89. Incomplete: Rogue River.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Michael Mrkvicka, NH, 17:23; 2, Jeremy Natho, HV, 17:50; 3, Josh Cunningham, 18:04; 4, Levi Rondebush, NV, 18:04; 5, Robert Clark, NV, 18:09; 6, Dustin Filipek, HV, 18:25; 7, Caleb Renno, IV, 18:28; 8, Harley Mills, NV, 18:31; 9, Graham Baker, IV, 18:40; 10, Blake Estep, HV, 18:54; 11, Steven Hames, NH, 18:59; 12, Eric Green, NV, 19:04; 13, Reece Poulton, HV, 19:07; 14, Jon Carlson, NV, 19:10; 15, B.J. Bishop, HV, 19:23; 16, Tim Pietsch, HV, 19:26; 17, T.J. Bradford, RR, 19:32; 18, Stewart Fety, RR, 19:48; 19, Matt Wardlaw, NV, 20:39; 20, Kyle Tingzon, NH, 20:52.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Hidden Valley 41, North Valley 45, Illinois Valley 68. Incomplete: Rogue River, New Hope Christian.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Ashley Gilkey, NV, 20:36; 2, Emily Morehouse, NV, 20:46; 3, Allegra Fety, RR, 20:58; 4, McKenzie Jones, HV, 21:34; 5, Samantha Abel, HV, 22:33; 6, Amanda Selanders, RR, 22:49; 7, Emily Dudley, IV, 23:33; 8, Sam Edwards, HV, 23:49; 10, Rachael Richardson, HV, 24:06; 11, Carolena Porter, NV, 24:13; 12, Michelle LaPierre, IV, 24:51; 13, Raesha Yeomen, IV, 24:55; 14, Annabel Dollarhide, HV, 24:56; 15, Erin Krupp, NV, 25:14; 16, Kelley Porter, NV, 28:26; 17, Niko Fujita, IV, 28:29; 19, Jessie Brinkerhoff, NV, 30:11; 20, Kelcie Yeoman, IV, 30:15.