fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater boys bag Puma Classic title

BEND ' Isaac Stoutenburg charged to a third-place finish to lead the Crater High boys cross country team to the team title at the Puma Bend Classic on Saturday.

Stoutenburg covered the 5,000-meter course in 15 minutes, 35.1 seconds.

Jake Keyser took seventh (16:11.9) and Geoff Donaldson eighth (16:13.7) for the Comets, who scored 68 points to edge Snohomish, Wash., by four points.

Kenyon Newman of Bend's Summit High School was the individual winner in the boys elite division, hitting the tape in 15:25.9.

Ashland's Andy Wright (15:51.0) and David Morgan (16:16.9) were fifth and ninth, respectively.

— This was our first big meet of the season and our top guys all ran PRs (personal records), Crater coach Justin Loftus said. That's encouraging.

Levi Jackson, who clocked 16:50.8 to take 21st place, shaved a minute off his previous best time, Loftus said.

Stoutenburg's time was six seconds faster than what he ran at the Class 4A state meet last year.

In the girls elite division, North Medford's Brittney Dunn sped to a third-place showing (18:43.2) to fuel the Black Tornado to fifth place in the team standings.

Breanna Sande of Lake City, Idaho was the girls' individual winner (18:30.4), while Jesuit walked off with the team title.

More than 1,000 runners took part in the annual event.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES '

1, Crater 68; 2, Snohomish, Wash., 72; 3, South Eugene 157; 4, Redmond 168; 5, Ashland 171; 6, Mountain View 212; 7, Summit 214; 8, Bend 219; 9, Bishop Kelly 235; 10, Gresham 240; 11, North Medford 253; 12, Grant 275; 13, Benson 284; 14, Clackamas 285; 15, Klamath Union 293.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Kenyon Newman, Summit, 15:25.9; 2, Zuber Ahmed, Benson, 15:33.9; 3, Isaac Stoutenburg, Crater, 15:35.1; 4, Dylan Coleman, Bend, 15:38.9; 5, Andy Wright, Ashland, 15:51.0; 6, Anthony Moorman, Mt. View, 16:09.2; 7, Jake Keyser, Crater, 16:11.9; 8, Geoff Donaldson, Crater, 16:13.7; 9, David Morgan, Ashland, 16:16.9. 10, Bobby Carlson, Snohomish, 16:24.5.

11, Mike Condon, Mt. View, 16:25.1.; 12, Eric Lynch, South Eugene, 16:25.6; 13, Martin Romero Clar, Benson, 16:30.4; 14, Cale McCullouch, Snohomish, 16:35.8; 15, Andrew Glese, Snohomish, 16:40.3; 16, Daniel McDuff, Snohomish, 16:41.0; 17, Steve Mason, Snohomish, 16:41.7; 18, Christopher Grever, Bend, 16:43.2; 19, Eric Henderson, Redmond, 16:46.9; 20, Marcus Bastian, Snohomish, 16:49.6.

21, Levi Jackson, Crater, 16:50.8; 22, Daniel Cadioan, Soujth Eugene, 16:51.9; 23, Jeremy Liebman, Clackamas, 16:52.7; 24, Andrew Kahl, South Eugene, 16:53.9; 25, Spud Lane, Redmond, 16:54.8.

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS: 27, Dan Lunckum, Klamath Union, 16:58.8; 29, Caleb Jacobson, Crater, 17:00.4; 30, Spencer Bonney, Ashland, 17:01.1; 37, Greg Dallaire, Crater, 17:09.6; 44, Brandon Reavis, Crater, 17:17.6; 47, Sam Curtis, North Medford, 17:18.7; 49, Clint Huntley, North Medford, 17:21.8;

50, Richard Nielson, North Medford, 17:22.2; 51, Chris Hernandez, Klamath Union, 17:22.6; 52, David Leyva, North Medford, 17:24.5; 54, Cameron Barleen, Ashland, 17:30.6; 55, Darryl Terry, North Medford, 17:33.7; 57, Chris Reed, Klamath Union, 17:36.6; 58, Garrett Frierson, North Medford, 17:38.5.

68, Richard Zhv, North Medford, 17:54; 73, Justin Faudree, Ashland, 18:00.3; 76, Luis Morelos, Klamath Union, 18:01.3; 78, Dennis McCaffrey, Ashland, 18:02.1; 82, Ben Hobbs, Klamath Union, 18:07.4; 85, Andy Paul, Klamath Union, 18:13.1; 86, Tanner Arndt, Ashland, 18:13.5.; 95, Mark Cruz, Klamath Union, 18:49.1.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES '

1, Jesuit 57; 2, Snohomish, Wash., 66; 3, Summit 127; 4, Klamath Union 152; 5, North Medford 155; 6, Bishop Kelly 176; 7, Clackamas 177; 8, Crater 187; 9, South Eugene 201; 10, Ashland 216; 11, Grant 253; 12, Redmond 283; 13, Gresham 332.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Breanna Sande, Lake City, Idaho, 18:30.4; 2, Patricia Loughlin, Jesuit, 18:32.8; 3, Brittney Dunn, North Medford, 18:43.2; 4, Natalie Todd Zebel, Grant, 18:47.9; 5, Zoe Roy, Summit, 18:49.3; 6, Natalie Hemphill, Ashuland, 18:51.8; 7, Claire Michel, Clackamas, 18:57.3; 9, Kendel Nelson, Crater, 19:03.0; 10, Alyssa Modreal, Snohomish, 19:18.0.

11, Kara Sporrong, Snohomish, 19:19.4; 12, Ellie Bonner, Snohomish, 19:23.2; 13, Katie Sullivan, Jesuit, 19:27.6; 14, Bailey Schutte, Jesuit, 19:28.5; 15, Rachelle Hawkins, Bishop Kelly, 19:54.5; 16, Anna Imperati, Jesuit, 19:56.4; 17, Katie Humm, Jesuit, 19:57.6; 18, Anna Gomez, Klamath Union, 19:57.9; 19, Cara Gillespie, Bishop Kelly, 19:58.3; 20, Samantha Sondag, Jesuit, 20:00.0.

21, Jenna Cunningham, Crater, 20:05.5; 22, Kellianne Kleeman, Klamath Union, 20:08.5; 23, Rita Aulie, Redmond, 20:08.9; 24, Lauren Harvey, South Eugene, 20:11.5; 25, Brianne Hwang, North Medford, 20:12.0.

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS ' 28, Lorene Young, Klamath Union, 20:16.0; 33, Jade Severson, North Medford, 20:22.0; 37, Chelsey Boehnke, Ashland, 20:25.8; 38, Jenni Ritter, Klamath Union, 20:26.5; 39, Sophie Distefana, Ashland, 20:27.1; 41, Caitlin Whispell, North Medford, 20:28.7.

51, Lydia Marsalli, Klamath Union, 20:43.7; 52, Kristin Haga, Crater, 20:44.4; 58, Statia Smith, North Medford, 20:55.6; 64, Jessica Wood, Klamath Union, 21:14.7; 65, Laurie Stoutenburg, Crater, 21:15.7; 67, Alyssa Taylor, Ashland, 21:20.0; 68, Sara Kennedy, Klamath Union, 21:21.1; 74, Alicia Preston, North Medford, 22:01.9; 75, Hanna Clark, Ashland, 22:14.1; 80, Jordan Kling, Ashland, 22:38.1; 81, Olivia Clark, Crater, 22:39.1; 83, Victoria Mayfield, Ashland, 22:43.3; 86, Davina Levya, North Medford, 23:18.5.

UMPQUA INVITATIONAL ' At Roseburg,

Hermiston's Jose Juarez and Jennifer Marcias set course records at the Umpqua Invitational.

Juarez zipped to a time of 16:20 to win the boys' 5,000-meter race while Macias clocked 19:13 to take the girls' race.

Hermiston also won the boys' and girls' team titles by wide margins.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES '

Hermiston 23, Roseburg 62, Yreka 67, South Medford 109, North Bend 119, North Valley 141.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Jose Juarez, Her, 16:20; 2, Gavin Weaver, Ros, 16:32; 3, Lorenzo Gonzalez, Her, 16:39; 4, Brice Peters, Yre, 16:46; 5, W. Juarez, Her, 16:48; 6, Justin Dean, Her, 16:58; 7, Zach Harris, SM, 17:15; 8, K. Lind, Her, 17:25; 9, Brandon Hoisington, Yre, 17:44; 10, A.J. Riggs, Ros, 17:45.

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS ' 14, Paul Rapet, SM, 17:58; 18, Levi Roudebush, NV, 18:38; 24, Harley Mills, NV, 19:03; 26, Phil Viets, SM, 19:27; 28, Austin Locklear, SM, 19:32; 31, Jon Carlson, NV, 19:52; 33, E. Green, NV, 19:56; 34, Jerred North, SM, 20:52; 35, Lucas Brinkerhoff, NV, 21:23; 36, Joey Nelson, SM, 21:55; 37, Richard Buckland, NV, 22:04; 38, Tanner Cowens, NV, 22:05.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES ' Hermiston 24, Roseburg 66, Yreka 68, South Medford 81, North Valley Inc., North Bend Inc.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Jennifer Macias, Her, 19:13; 2, Katie Wilton, Ros, 19:50; 3, R. Burger, Her, 19:54; 4, Danielle Robberson, Yre, 20:00; 5, Ashley Gilkey, NV, 20:22; 6, L. Macias, Her, 20:25; 7, Emily Morehouse, NV, 20:28; 8, Ally Romanko, NB, 20:30; 9, April Bradshaw, SM, 20:34; 10, S. Newman, Her, 20:45.

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS ' 18, Jan Frodsham, SM, 21:36; 22, Sahmura Gonzalez, SM, 22:47; 23, Raechel Dombras, SM, 22:50; 24, Katrina Stevens, SM, 22:54; 26, Brandi King, SM, 23:29; 31, Alex Enriquez, SM, 25:25:19.

STAGECOACH RUN ' At Jacksonville, Oregon Tech freshman Chris McLean sped to victory in the 5,000-meter portion of Saturday's Stagecoach Run, while Neil Olsen did likewise in the 10K event.

McLean clocked 16:20 to beat runner-up David Jordan by a full minute, while Olsen won the 10K in 34:51 along the out-and-back course.

Tammy Volk set a 5K record in the women's 40-49 age group, clocking 19:22. Glennis Dungey set a new 10K standard in the 60-69 age group, clocking 57:41.

5K RESULTS

1, Chris McLean, 16.20; 2, David Jordan, 17:20; 3, Mark Maffett, 17:28; 4, Mike Davis, 18:57; 5, Tammy Volk, 19:22; 6, Steve Smith, 19:24; 7, Jason Jantzer, 19:41; 8, Neil Murdoch, 19:46; 9, Elliott Anderwson, 19:48; 10, Chales Hodge, 20:39.

11, Sam Rucco, 20:39; 12, Chuck Whitely, 21:04; 13, Mountain Man Gillette, 21:05; 14, Richard DiVita, 21:40; 15, Neil Hedgepeth, 21:50; 16, Jim Cruickshank, 22:04; 17, Sandi Whittle, 22:09; 18, Deanne Kuehl, 22:27; 19, Connie Filipek, 22:30; 20, Irish Mike Barrett, 22:32.

21, Richard Stanfield, 22:41; 22, Becky Reitinger, 23:10; 23, Eugene Anderson, 23:16; 24, Matt Pinder, 23:19; 25, Nikolos Peyralans, 24:07.

10K RESULTS

1, Neil Olsen, 34:51; 2, Joel Wirth, 35:01; 3, Todd Ragsdale, 35:06; 4, John Leuthold, 35:42; 5, Rick DeVos, 37:53; 6, Craig Sewell, 38:52; 7, Joe Griffen, 39:25; 8, Thomas Knox, 39:28; 9, Brian Evans, 40:35; 10, Ron Alonzo, 41:16.

11, Bonnie Havens, 41:35; 12, Greg Mueller, 41:59; 13, Felicia Hazel, 42:13; 14, Susan Holt, 43:59; 15, Kathy Ward, 46:28; 16, Andy Ullrich, 47:27; 17, Steven Buston, 47:48; 18, Kenny Maloney, 47:52; 19, Dusty Miller, 48:09; 20, Bruce Mendelson, 48:22.

21, Howard Eddings, 50:00; 22, Doug Richmond, 50:06; 23, Sue North, 50:46; 24, Janet Turk, 51:26; 25, Maureen Mitchell, 51:27.

5K MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS

1, Elliott Jantzer, Talent, 17:54; 2, Shawn DeBoer, McLoughlin, 18:27; 3, Jordan Drew, 19:08; 4, Geoffrey Jensen, Talent, 20:14; 5, Daniel Engle, Talent, 20:14; 6, Dom Ralls, Talent, 20:29; 7, Ross Merrill, St. Mary's, 20:38; 8, Chaz Shand, 20:45; 9, Logan Taylor, McLoughlin, 20:50; 10, Bay Gross, St. Mary's, 21:12.