fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Raider athletic director to step down

Staff and Wire Reports

Southern Oregon University Athletic Director Phil Pifer — will retire from Raider athletics and join the athletic training staff — at North Medford High, local media reported Wednesday night.

Pifer has served as director of athletics and recreational — sports at SOU since 2000. He has been involved with Raider athletics for — 24 years, including 20 years as the university's head trainer, organizer — of the athletic training program and advisor to the school's pre-physical — therapy majors.

In 1999, he filled in as interim AD when Monty Cartwright — went on sabbatical. Following Cartwright's retirement a year later, Pifer — was promoted to lead the department.

Pifer earned a bachelor's degree in Physical Education — from Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo in 1971 and became a certified athletic — trainer. He was a trainer for the 1984 U.S. Olympic swim team, head trainer — at Barbara City College from 1971-81 and president of the NAIA trainer's — association in 1986 and '87.

Pifer will remain in his position until a new athletic — director can be selected. Neither Pifer nor university officials were — available for comment by press time.

Soccer loses in playoffs

The 2004 SOU women's soccer season season ended Wednesday — in the Cascade Conference tournament semifinals with a 1-nil setback at — sixth-ranked Concordia University on a soggy field in Portland.

The Raiders (7-10-1) held the five-time defending league — champion Cavaliers (16-1-2) to only seven shots, but CU won its seventh — straight against SOU since 2001 by virtue of sophomore all-star midfielder — Jen Hughes, who put a through-ball from Amy Jackson past goalie Melanie — Hopkins in the 21st minute.

Southern, the second-place team from the south division, — mustered only one shot: a diagonal 1-on-1 opportunity late in the second — half by freshman forward Brei McCoy, whose shot attempt was batted down — by Cav keeper Lela Mansfield.

The season-concluding setback dropped the Raiders to 0-5 — in the school's five league tournament appearances since program inception — in 2000.

Cross country splits dual

The SOU cross country team received two individual winners — at the annual Oregon Tech dual meet Wednesday afternoon at Lake of the — Woods.

The Raider men swept the Owls 15-50 for the second straight — year while the SOU women fell 24-31.

Peterson led a 1-through-6 SOU sweep and ran 20:09 over — the 6,000-meter course, ten seconds ahead of sophomore Trevor Palmer and — 18 ahead of junior transfer Jon Zehe.

Junior All-American Brynn Cogdill won her second-straight — dual title, running 16:03 over the 4,000-meter course. Freshman Kindra — Buys was third in 16:20, but the Owls got a runner-up finish from Amy — Bricco and had five runners in the top eight.

Runners braved snow flurries and 35-degree temperatures — at the 4,900-feet elevation park.

The race was the final tuneup before the Cascade Conference/NAIA — Region I Championships in Portland on Nov. 6.

Men - Team Results

Southern Oregon 15, Oregon Tech 50

Individual Results

1, Sean Peterson, SOU, 20:09; 2, Trevor Palmer, SOU, 20:19; — 3, Jon Zehe, SOU, 20:27; 4, Ryan Pfeil, SOU, 20:35; 5, Kyle Gillette, — SOU, 20:47; 6, Jeff Olsen, SOU, 21:10; 7, Chris McLean, OIT, 21:13; 8, — Scott Becker, SOU, 21:14; 9, Jed Moffett, SOU, 21:21; 10, Ben Baker, OIT, — 21:28; 11, Ryan Manies, SOU, 21:34; 12, Leland Fulton, SOU, 21:53; 13, — Ryan Tague, OIT, 21:56; 14, Nick Jenkins, OIT, 22:50; 15, Ben Howard, — OIT, 23:05; 16, Chris Joyce, SOU, 23:09; 17, Aaron Miller, OIT, 23:29; — 18, Will Norris, SOU, 23:32; 19, Randy Fox, OIT, 24:20; 20, Justin Carter, — OIT, 24:42; 21, Ethan Howard, OIT, 25:37; 22, Devin Payne, OIT, 24:59; — 23, Adrian Mateos, OIT, 26:20.

Women - Team Results

Oregon Tech 24, Southern Oregon 31

Individual Results

1, Brynn Cogdill, SOU, 16:03; 2, Amy Bricco, OIT, 16:11; — 3, Kindra Buys, SOU, 16:20; 4, Nora Barrons, OIT, 17:11; 5, Stephanie — Dubois, OIT, 17:17; 6, Mallory Swan, OIT, 17:20; 7, Becca Nielson, SOU, — 17:21; 8, Lucy Boyle, OIT, 17:23; 9, Mallory Gordon, SOU, 17:42; 10, Carlie — Blank, OIT, 18:42; 11, Kendra Kohler, SOU, 19:05; 12, Heather Zimcheck, — OIT, 19:20.