fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix girls, Ashland boys prevail at swim meet

ASHLAND ' The Phoenix swimming teams are stepping out of the kiddie pool. The Pirate girls beat out six Class 4A teams and Justin Heath had a record-setting day for the boys at the annual Rogue Valley Invitational at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Phoenix was just as deep as its Southern Oregon Conference neighbors, using two relay wins and 13 placers in the top six to score 241 points, ahead of Grants Pass (216), Ashland (199) and South Medford (189).

The quartet of Maggie Morefield, Kelsey and Joy Nelson and Brenna Moran swam to wins in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays for the Pirates.

Heath established new meet records in the 200 individual medley in 2:10.28 and later in the 500 freestyle in 5:10.36.

Hidden Valley's Melissa Pepitone was another Class 3A standout, setting a meet record in the 200 individual medley in 2:20.35 to go with a win in the 100 butterfly.

— Ashland's Ashley Roda was another record-setting double-winner, capturing the 200 freestyle in record time as well as the 100 freestyle.

The Grizzlies dominated on the boys' side, scoring 305 points to easily outdistance Grants Pass (206) and Phoenix (185).

Ashland swept the three relays and received wins from Ben Dawson (200 freestyle), Dashiell King (50 freestyle) and Alex Grimaldi (100 breaststroke).

North Medford's Tolga Tokman won twice, taking the 100 butterfly (58.96) and 100 backstroke (1.00.29).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Ashland 305, Grants Pass 206, Phoenix 185, South Medford 149, Crater 138, North Medford 126, Eagle Point 34, Hidden Valley 30, North Valley 3.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Ashland (Caleb Salmond, Alex Grimaldi, Geoff Berteau, Jaxon Williams); 2, Grants Pass, 1:57.73; 3, North Medford, 2:00.01; 4, South Medford, 2:00.24; 5, Crater, 2:01.36; 6, Phoenix, 2:14.98.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Ben Dawson, Ash, 2:01.91; 2, Stephen Duncan, Pho, 2:03.17; 3, Michael Heckert, Cra, 2:04.13; 4, Killian Maxwell, GP, 2:09.38; 5, Jacob Lee, Pho, 2:12.10; 6, Brad Doll, SM, 2:18.91.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Justin Heath, Pho, 2:10.28 (new meet record); 2, Geoff Berteau, Ash, 2:15.28; 3, Lyle McDonald, GP, 2:24.04; 4, Ben Beecher, SM, 2:24.77; 5, Caleb Salmond, Ash, 2:25.96; 6, Ross Mather, Ash, 2:32.47.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Dashiell King, Ash, 24.84; 2, Michael Heckert, Cra, 25.07; 3, Brandon Fennell, NM, 25.11; 4, Lance Abbott, NM, 25.17; 5, Alex Grimaldi, Ash, 25.26; 6, Jaxon Williams, Ash, 25.81.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Tolga Tokman, NM, 58.96; 2, Dane Stevenson, GP, 59.82; 3, Geoff Berteau, Geoff, Ash, 1:00.77; 4, Collin Hebert, GP, 1:02.90; 5, Stephen Camden, Stephen, EP, 1:10.95; 6, Rowdy Wilkins, Cra, 1:12.41.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 53.52; 2, Stephen Duncan, Pho, 53.89; 3, Dashiell King, Ash, 55.32; 4, John Harris, Ash, 56.11; 5, Lance Abbott, NM, 56.63; 6, Jazon Williams, Ash, 58.99.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Justin Heath, Pho, 5:10.36 (new meet record); 2, Ben Beecher, Ben, SM, 5:31.40; 3, Ben Dawson, Ash, 5:31.67; 4, Lyle McDonald, GP, 5:50.55; 5, Stephen Camden, Stephen, EP, 5:51.52; 6, Austin Carter, Cra, 6:24.25.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Ashland (Ben Dawson, Alex Grimaldi, John Harris, Dashiell King), 1:40.62; 2, Phoenix, 1:40.79; 3, South Medford, 1:44.39; 4, Grants Pass, 1:45.54; 5, North Medford, 1:46,23; 6, Crater, 1:58.32.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Tolga Tokman, NM, 1:00.29; 2, Caleb Salmond, Ash, 1:02.51; 3, Collin Hebert, GP, 1:07.15; 4, Killian Maxwell, 1:08.57; 5, John Harris, Ash, 1:08.80; 6, Brad Doll, SM, 1:12.28.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Alex Grimaldi, Ash, 1:12.22; 2, Chris Liebes, GP, 1:12.53; 3, Cameron Guthrie, SM, 1:14.71; 4, Eric Swan, GP, 1:15.71; 5, Tyson Broadhead, Cra, 1:16.82; 6, Scott Liebes, GP, 1:17.93.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Ashland (Ben Dawson, John Harris, Geoff Berteau, Dashiell King), 3:41.94; 2, Phoenix, 3:44.76; 3, Crater, 4:01.67; 4, South Medford, 4:30.10; 5, Grants Pass, 4:32.17.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES ' Phoenix 241, Grants Pass 216, Ashland 199, South Medford 189, Crater 125, Eagle Point 91, North Valley 90, Hidden Valley 52, North Medford 14.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Maggie Morefield, Kelsey Nelson, Joy Nelson, Brenna Moran), 2:09.36; 2, Grants Pass, 2:09.54; 3, South Medford, 2:13.12; 4, Eagle Point, 2:20.28; 5, Ashland, 2:20.86; 6, Crater, 2:23.13.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Ashley Roda, Ash, 2:06.89 (new meet record); 2, Kelsey Nelson, Pho, 2:11.03; 3, Christina Cobb, GP, 2:15.12; 4, Courtney Nelson, Pho, 2:21.70; 5, Kylie Keppler, EP, 2:23.93; 6, Chani Little, Ash, 2:26.53.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Melissa Pepitone, HV, 2:20.35 (new meet record); 2, Nancy Hawley, SM, 2:26.99; 3, Ashlee Rutter, Cra, 2:34.79; 4, Angelina Scarminach, Ash, 2:44.64; 5, Suzy Eastman, SM, 2:46.40; 6, Alex Fox, Alex, SM, 2:51.77.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Nancy Hawley, SM, 25.92; 2, Kelsey Heider, EP, 27.99; 3, Joy Nelson, Pho, 28.13; 4, Rachel Heck, GP, 28.23; 5, Kayla Selland, Cra, 28.60; 6, Hannah Bergstrom, Ash, 29.01.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Melissa Pepitone, HV, 1:02.24; 2, Brittain Kane, GP, 1:14.06; 3, Courtney Nelson, Pho, 1:16.11; 4, Joy Nelson, Pho, 1:16.34; 5, Angelina Scarminach, Ash, 1:16.42; 6, Suzy Eastman, SM, 1:17.41.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Ashley Roda, Ash, 59.61; 2, Kelsey Heider, EP, 1:01.72; 3, Brenna Moran, Pho, 1:04.12; 4, Rachel Heck, GP, 1:04.29; 5, Kayla Selland, Cra, 1:05.45; 6, Lisa Meredith, Pho, 1:07.52.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Ashlee Rutter, Cra, 5:57.03; 2, Faye Walker, Ash, 6:15.08; 3, Kylie Keppler, EP, 6:23,89; 4, Shannon McDough, GP, 6:24.62; 5, Chani Little, Ash, 6:33.40; 6, Kayla Michael, SM, 6:40.85.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Brenna Moran, Maggie Morefield, Joy Nelson, Kelsey Nelson), 1:53.61; 2, South Medford, 1:54.11; 3, Ashland, 1:55.25; 4, Grants Pass, 1:59.64; 5, Crater, 2:00.84; 6, Eagle Point, 2:11.12.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Brittain Kane, GP, 1:08.55; 2, Maggie Morefield, Pho, 1:13.31; 3, Michaela Bishop, Ash, 1:16,79; 4, Elyse Cogburn, SM, 1:17.27; 5, Lisa Meredith, Pho, 1:17.28; 6, Caitlin Emery, Caitlin, Ash, 1:17.58.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Kelsey Nelson, Pho, 1:18.45; 2, Christina Cobb, GP, 1:18.77; 3, Sarah Flinn, NM, 1:23.73; 4, Brenna Moran, Pho, 1:25.60; 5, Francesca DeLuca, Pho, 1:25.66; 6, Amy Furlan, SM, 1:26.16.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Rachel Heck, Shannon McDough, Brittain Kane, Christina Cobb), 4:12.19; 2, Ashland, 4:21.94; 3, Phoenix, 4:31.71; 4, North Valley, 4:33.32; 5, Crater, 4:33.90; 6, South Medford, 4:52.54.

Wrestling

NORTH COAST CLASSIC ' At Eureka, Calif., Phoenix edged Eagle Point for the team title as Rogue Valley teams were the class of the field.

Ricky Farrell was named the outstanding wrestler for the upper weights after winning the 171-pound title as one of three Phoenix champions. Anthony Broskey was the 135-pound champion and Nick Amuchastegui was first at 140.

Eagle Point's Jake McCoy earned three pins to get into the 145-pound championship match, where he earned an 11-3 major decision. At the heavyweight final, Tyler Cam earned an escape with 10 seconds left in the second overtime to earn the victory.

Randy Pershall (125) and Brandon Price (152) were runners-up for the Eagles.

Hockey

ASHLAND 12, SOUTH MEDFORD 4 ' Cody Schoonover knocked in six goals ' half of his team's total ' to help Ashland down South Medford at The RRRink.

Schoonover scored a pair of goals in each of the three periods to pace the Grizzlies. Teammates Stephen McLaughlin and Tiffany Schoonover each tallied twice, while Griff Sollinger and Emily McLaughlin added solo scores.

Alex Lawnizak had a team-high two assists and goalie David Jacobson-Fried stopped 20 of the 24 shots sent his way.

Kevin Weber led South Medford with three goals ' all in the first period. Lane Littlefield, a defender, recorded his first goal of the season and assisted on another.

Jared Adamson, Zachary MacDonald and Luke Mensik also had assists. Goalie Thomas Jackson managed 28 saves in 40 shot attempts.

KLAMATH FALLS 8, CRATER 6 ' Anthony Olsen scored four goals and had one assist for Klamath Falls.

Klamath Falls received one goal and two assists from Anthony Galvez and one goal and an assist by Trevelynn Sears.

Klamath goalie Alex Young made 32 saves.

For Crater, Robert Hayward tallied three goals and one assist, while Jake Keyser added two goals and two assists. Andrew Gamble accounted for the Comets' other score.

Crater goalie Chris Venables registered 26 saves.

Klamath Falls.......................................4 — 1 ' 8

Crater...................................................2 — 1 ' 6