fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North Medford girls, Ashland boys cruise to victory

SOC Swimming

The North Medford girls and Ashland boys claimed swim wins Tuesday in a Southern Oregon Conference dual meet.

The Ashland boys got key wins in all three relays, and Benjamin Dawson and Alex Grimaldi scored individual victories in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, respectively.

North Medford's Brandon Fennell notched wins in the 100 and 200 free.

In the girls action, North Medford took the 200 medley and 400 free relays and got individual wins from Erin Ebert, Lakin Rigby, Stephanie Cendejas and Sarah Flinn. Cendejas and Rigby won twice each.

Ashley Roda won the 200 and 500 free for Ashland, and Angie Scarminach took the 200 free.

BOYS

— TEAM SCORES '

Ashland 104, North Medford 65.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Caleb Salmond, Alex Grimaldi, Geoffrey Berteau, John Harris, Ash, 1:57:83; 2, Brandon Fennell, Lance Abbott, Tolga Tokman, Dayton Hughes, NM, 1:58:59.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 2:03:10; 2, Caleb Salmond, Ash, 2:05:19; 3, Thomas Gilder, NM, 2:19:72.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Benjaman Dawson, Ash, 2:21:56; 2, Dayton Hughes, NM, 2:36:69; 3, Corey Thomas, Ash, 2:49:22.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Lance Abbott, NM, 0:24:85; 2, Dashiell King, Ash, 0:25:08; 3; Alex Grimaldi, Ash, 0:25:96.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Tolga Tokman, NM, 0:59:29; 2, Geoffrey Berteau, Ash, 1:01:76; 3, Ross Mather, Ash, 1:11:98.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 0:53:28; 2, Dashiell King, Ash, 0:55:62; 3, John Harris, Ash, 0:56:57.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Dayton Hughes, NM, 6:19:95; 2, Camren Mitzel, Ash, 6:26:57; 3, Lance LeRoy, Ash, 6:29:94.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Dashiell King, Jaxon Williams, Alex Grimaldi, Benjamin Dawson, Ash, 1:40:77; 2, Brandon Fennell, Lance Abbott, Tolga Tokman, Dayton Hughes, NM, 1:42:41.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Tolga Tokman, NM, 1:02:34; 2, Caleb Salmon, Ash, 1:03:40; 3, Benjamin Dawson, Ash, 1:09:50.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Alex Grimaldi, Ash, 1:11:60; 2, Geoffrey Berteau, Ash, 1:12:07; 3, Ross Mather, Ash, 1:13:19.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Geoffrey Berteau, Benjamin Dawson, John Harris, Dashiell King, Ash, 3:50:61; 2, Thomas Gilder, Travis Linville, David Leyva, Ryan Carson, NM, 4:32:37.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES ' North Medford 96, Ashland 54.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, North Medford (Erin Ebert, Sarah Flinn, Bree Houck, Laura Sinner), 2:22.18.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Ashley Roda, A, 2:09.26; 2, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 2:15.80; 3, Faye Walker, A, 2:25.00.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Erin Ebert, NM, 2:34.28; 2, Angie Scarminach, A, 2:44.60; 3, Bree Houck, NM, 2:51.80.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Lakin Rigby, NM, 27.79; 2, Hannah Bergstrom, A, 27.91; 3, Sarah Flinn, NM, 31.68.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Stephanie Cendejas, NM, 1:09.70; 2, Erin Ebert, NM, 1:09.72; 3, Angie Scarminach, A, 1:18.08.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Lakin Rigby, NM, 1:02.03; 2, Hannah Bergstrom, A, 1:02.59; 3, Caitlin Emery, A, 1:03.86.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Ashley Roda, A, 5:51.18; 2, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 5:52.84; Faye Walker, A, 6:27.29.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Ashland (Angie Scarminach, Caitlin Emery, Hannah Bergstrom, Ashley Roda), 1:54.82; 2, North Medford, 1:58.26.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Stephanie Cengejas, NM, 1:10.18; 2, Caitlin Emery, A, 1:19.63; 3, Heather White, NM, 1:25.18.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Sarah Flinn, NM, 1:24.51; 2, Brianna Houck, NM, 1:27.87; 3, Lisa Ethankes, NM, 1:29.49.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Melissa Gilmore, LakinRigby, Erin Ebert, Stephanie Cendejas), 4:13.45; 2, Ashland, 4:!5.00.