fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Black Tornado makes big splash at KU

KLAMATH FALLS ' The North Medford girls swim team improved to 6-0 in the Southern Oregon Conference with a decisive victory Saturday over Klamath Union.

The Black Tornado took first in every event and rolled to a 157-50 triumph.

Sarah Flinn, Erin Ebert, Hillary Burrelle and Lakin Rigby each won two events for North.

In boys, North Medford upped its league record to 4-2 with a 142-42 win. Lance Abbott paved the way with a pair of victories.

Klamath Union also faced off with Eagle Point, which won the girls (78-74) and boys (79-32) meets.

— BOYS

TEAM RESULT '

North Medford 142, Klamath Union 42.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, North Medford (Thomas Gilder, Lance Abbott, Dayton Hughes, Travis Linville), 2:11.34; 2, North Medford, 2:32.64.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Ryan Carson, NM, 2:45.81; 2, Kyle Sletmue, NM, 3:06.19.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Dayton Hughes, NM, 2:32.76; 2, David Leyva, NM, 2:59.62; Andrew Rosetta, NM, 3:05.08.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Lance Abbott, NM, 27.33; 2, Travis Linville, NM, 32.06; 3, Steve Marsden, KU, 32.62.

100 FLY '

1, Scotty Donart, KU, 1:11.85; 2, Thomas Gilder, NM, 1:14.50; 3, Ryan Carson, NM, 1:25.01.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Lance Abbott, NM, 59.35; 2, Travis Linville, NM, 1:06.97; 3, Nick Odeh, KU, 1:22.33.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Tom Gilder, NM, 6:42.66; 2, Travis Linville, NM, 6:58.01; 3, Garret Froson, NM, 7:09.55.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (David Levya, Andrew Rosetta, Josh Purrell, Ryan Carson), 2:06.01; 2, Klamath Union, 2:11.82.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Dayton Hughes, NM, 1:14.87; 2, David Levya, NM, 1:22.62; 3, John Coldwell, NM, 1:55.96.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Scotty Donart, KU, 1:15.48; 2, Andrew Rosetta, NM, 1:26.10; 3, Josh Purrell, NM, 1:31.93.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Lance Abbott, Thomas Gilder, Travis Linville, Dayton Hughes), 4:24.19; 2, North Medford, 5:28.41.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULT '

North Medford 157, Klamath Union 50.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, North Medford (Hillary Burrelle, Brianna Houck, Erin Ebert, Lakin Rigby), 2:15.16; 2, Klamath Union, 2:37.45.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Sarah Flinn, NM, 2:34.05; 2, Laura Sinner, NM, 2:48.08; 3, Carly Scheick, KU, 2:53.30.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Erin Ebert, NM, 2:34.49; 2, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 2:35.13; 3, Brianna Houck, NM, 2:51.06.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Lakin Rigby, NM, 29.39; 2, Avery Dunbeck, KU, 32.16; 3, Keady Dunbeck, KU, 34.15.

100 FLY '

1, Erin Ebert, NM, 1:09.70; 2, Lisa Ethenakis, NM, 1:24.68.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Lakin Rigby, NM, 1:06.05; 2, Laura Sinner, NM, 1:13.21; 3, Courtney Gomes, KU, 1:15.94.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Hillary Burrelle, NM, 6:03.37; 2, Heather White, NM, 7:13.36; 3, Sarah Sinner, NM, 7:24.75.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Melissa Gilmore, Laura Sinner, Erin Ebert, Lakin Rigby), 2:06.52; 2, North Medford, 2:19.78; 3, Klamath Union, 2:40.74.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Hillary Burrelle, NM, 1:11.95; 2, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 1:13.26; 3, Avery Dunbeck, KU, 1:19.15.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Sarah Flinn, NM, 1:23.94; 2, Brianna Houck, NM, 1:27.84; 3, Danni Grimes, KU, 1:29.49.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Melissa Gilmore, Hillary Burrelle, Sarah Flinn, Brianna Houck), 4:37.71; 2, Klamath Union, 5:06.83; 3, North Medford, 5:15.53.

Eagle Point vs. Klamath Union

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS '

Eagle Point 79, Klamath Union 32.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Steve Camden, EP, 2:09.25.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Michael Cooper, EP, 2:57.95.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Scott Ford, EP, 28.19; 2, Kyle Dodenhoff, EP, 29.21; 3, Steve Marsden, KU, 32.62.

100 FLY '

1, Scotty Donart, KU, 1:11.85.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Connor Richerson, EP, 1:00.20; 2, Kyle Dodenhoff, EP, 1:06.44; 3, Nick Odeh, KU, 1:22.33.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Steve Camden, EP, 5:45.29.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Eagle Point (Gary Clement, Kyle Dodenhoff, Scott Ford, Connor Richerson), 2:02.73; 2, Klamath Union, 2:11.82.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Michael Cooper, EP, 1:13.81.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Scotty Donart, KU, 1:15.48; 2, Connor Richerson, EP, 1:20.18; 3, Steve Marston, KU, 1:33.73.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Eagle Point (Steve Camden, Michael Cooper, Kyle Dodenhoff, Scott Ford), 4:26.75.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULT '

Eagle Point 78, Klamath Union 74.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Eagle Point (Kylie Keppler, Cheyenne Lund, Katie Smith, Amanda Vargas), 2:25.96; 2, Klamath Union, 2:37.45.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Kylie Keppler, EP, 2:23.78; 2, Carly Scheick, KU, 2:53.30; 3, Jen Hall, KU, 3:00.13.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Michelle Romaig, KU, 2:32.37.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Katie Smith, EP, 31.35; 2, Avery Dunbeck, KU, 32.16; 3, Amanda Vargas, EP, 32.28.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Courtney Gomes, KU, 1:15.94; 2, Cheyenne Lund, EP, 1:15.99; 3, Danni Grimes, KU, 1:17.95.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Kylie Keppler, EP, 6:23.73; 2, Carly Scheick, KU, 7:43.97.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Eagle Point (Kelsey Helgeson, Cheyenne Lund, Carolyn Rotar, Hayley Ward), 2:40.21; 2, Klamath Union, 2:40.74.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Avery Dunbeck, KU, 1:19.15; 2, Katie Smith, EP, 1:24.76; 3, Amanda Vargas, EP, 1:30.17.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Cheyenne Lund, EP, 1:26.77; 2, Danni Grimes, KU, 1:29.49; 3, Hayley Ward, EP, 1:30.52.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Eagle Point (Kylie Keppler, Carolyn Rotar, Katie Smith, Amanda Vargas), 4:55.85; 2, Klamath Union, 5:06.83.

ROSEBURG SWEEPS ' At Roseburg, the Roseburg boys and girls swim teams scored 118 and 131 points, respectively, to claim the SOC three-way meet.

Grants Pass took second with 94 points in boys and South Medford third with 77.

In girls, the Cavers scored 112 to finish second and the Panthers placed third with 75.

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS '

Roseburg 118, Grants Pass 94, South Medford 77.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Collin Herbert, Eric Swan, Dane Stevenson, Killian Maxwell), 1:58.46; 2, South Medford, 2:08.14; 3, Roseburg, 2:12.96.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Garrett Shields, R, 2:00.79; 2, Carl Wieland, R, 2:00.87; 3, Lyle McDonald, GP, 2:09.13.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Ben Beecher, SM, 2:23.4; 2, Matt Shields, R, 2:23.88; 3, Killian Maxwell, GP, 2:33.24.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Niels Goosens, SM, 24.32; 2, Will Culver, GP, 25.90; 3, Cameron Guthrie, SM, 25.91.

100 FLY '

1, Eric Sarize, R, 57.70; 2, Matt Shields, R, 1:03.49; 3, Dane Stevenson, GP, 1:01.22.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Niels Goosens, SM, 54.19; 2, Killian Maxwell, GP, 58.35; 3, Ross Miner, SM, 59.55.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Garrett Shields, R, 5:26.50; 2, Carl Wieland, R, 5:26.52; 3, Ben Beecher, SM, 5:28.56.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, South Medford (Cameron Guthrie, Brad Doll, Miner Ross, Niels Goosens), 1:41.28; 2, Grants Pass, 1:43.93; 3, Roseburg, 1:46.47.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Eric Saylor, R, 1:00.88; 2, Collin Herbert, GP, 1:08.72; 3, Brad Doll, SM, 1:11.59.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Eric Swan, GP, 1:15.35; 2, Cameron Guthrie, SM, 1:15.98; 3, Scott Liebres, GP, 1:19.38.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Roseburg (G. Shields, T. Kross, M. Shields, D. Leech), 3:50.75; 2, Roseburg, 3:53.30; 3, Grants Pass, 4:29.31..

GIRLS

TEAM RESULT '

Roseburg 131, Grants Pass 112, South Medford 75.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Britane Kane, Christina Cobb, Rachel Heck, Shannon McDoughny), 2:11.76; 2, Grants Pass, 2:22.19; 3, Roseburg, 2:24.22.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Jess Wafer, R, 2:09.03; 2, Grace DeBell, R, 2:12.25; 3, Leah Caddock, R, 2:20.50.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Kathryn Thompson, R, 2:15.59; 2, Brittney Groves, R, 2:32.78; 3, Lindsay Vaughn, GP, 2:51.18.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Nancy Hawley, SM, 25.72; 2, Katherine O'Neil, R, 27.16; 3, Christina Cobb, GP, 28.11.

100 FLY '

1, Kathryn Thompson, R, 1:00.96; 2, Shandra Tronnes, R, 1:04.85; 3, Katherine O'Neil, R, 1:06.67.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Christine O'Neill, R, 1:00.28; 2, Rachel Heck, GP, 1:04.51; 3, Kimi Lundy, R, 1:06.54.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Shannon McDoughny, GP, 6:20.61; 2, Kayla Michaels, SM, 6:31.83; 3, Jenna Caddock, R, 6:36.13.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, South Medford (Amy Furlan, Kayla Michaels, McKenzie Pfeifer, Nancy Hawley), 1:54.63; 2, Grants Pass, 1:55.21; 3, Roseburg, 2:01.49.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Brittney Groves, R, 1:08.10; 2, Britane Kane, GP, 1:08.96; 3, Nancy Hawley, SM, 1:10.96.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Christina Cobb, GP, 1:21.65; 2, Rachel Heck, GP, 1:22.44; 3, Amy Furlan, SM, 1:23.27.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Roseburg (Shandra Tronnes, Christine O'Neill, Brittney Groves, Kathryn Thompson), 3:58.37; 2, Roseburg, 4:00.56; 3, South Medford, 4:22.08.

PHOENIX GIRLS, HENLEY BOYS PREVAIL ' At Grants Pass, the Phoenix girls used a consistent effort to edge Henley and Mazama, while the Pirate boys suffered their first loss since 2001 when the Hornets outscored them 143-115.

Kelsey Nelson took first in the 100 butterfly to give the Pirates their lone individual win.

Henley used a strong performance from the relay teams in the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle to edge the Pirates.

Phoenix's Justin Heath took first in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Skiing

SOUTHERN OREGON LEAGUE ' At Mt. Ashland, Ashland's boys and girls ski teams topped the competition as Grizzly skiers Justin Greenberg and Isabella Thorndike took first in their respective giant slalom events.

Greenberg edged out Lakeview's Eric Nash by 2.32 seconds and Thorndike topped teammate Camila Thorndike by 2.68 seconds to grab first place.

The boys team standings after four of six events have Lakeview leading with 32 points, followed by St. Mary's (20), Ashland (18) and North Medford (6).

In girls, Ashland sits alone atop the standings with 16 points.

BOYS

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Justin Greenberg, Ash, 1:20.09; 2, Eric Nash, Lak, 1:22.41; 3, Josh Jones, St.M, 1:24.08; 4, Eli Odegaard, Lak, 1:25.65; 5, Dusty Andries, NM, 1:25.87; 6, Duncan MacDiarmid, St.M, 1:26.06; 7, Sam Moore, St.M, 1:30.48; 8, Tyler Svitak, NM, 1:31.44; 9, Rob Sharpe, Lak, 1:32.36; 10, Nick DeYarman, St.M, 1:33.99; 11, Nick Fitzpatrick, Ash, 1:34.74.

12, Mike Bulkin, Ash, 1:36.53; 13, Branden Hawley, Pho, 1:41.79; 14, Adam Kershaw, Lak, 1:49.45; 15, Nathan Hamel, Ash, 1:52.87; 16, Taylor Albertson, Lak, 1:54.62; 17, Brenan Grimaldi, Ash, 2:01.80; 18, Brandon Evans, Ash, 2:04.63; 19, Jacob Charlton, Lak, 2:05.56; 20, Reid Honeywell, Ash, 2:09.06; 21, Rudi Sindelar, Ash, 2:10.35; 22, Tyler Newman, SM, 3:49.67.

GIRLS

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Isabella Thorndike, Ash, 1:27.03; 2, Camila Thorndike, Ash, 1:29.71; 3, Jordan Rooklyn, Ash, 1:31.66; 4, Christy Hald, Ash, 1.33.43; 5, Hannah Spector, Ash, 1:39.32; 6, Catie Pratt, Ash, 1:41.32; 7, Maddy Stokes, Ash, 1:46.19; 8, Alex Amarotico, Ash, 1:53.29; 9, Eleanor Buell, Ash, 2:14.50; 10, Tahnee Kent, SM, 3:27.06; 11, Alex Jenner, NM, 4:59.00.