fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Raiders close in on conference crown

CALDWELL, Idaho ' The Southern Oregon University men's basketball team took a huge step toward clinching the school's first Cascade Conference championship since 1999 by defeating 10th-ranked Albertson College 74-65 in a first-place showdown Friday night.

The ninth-ranked Raiders (16-8, 13-3 CC), who won their third straight overall and snapped a 17-game Coyote home-court win streak, would secure no worse than a tie for the regular-season league title with a win tonight at ninth-place Eastern Oregon.

Southern, which has now won the past four meetings and eight of the last 11 against the storied Idaho hoops program, used a dominating 37-19 rebounding advantage and a 10-for-19 efficiency from 3-point range to douse Albertson's six-game win streak and quiet a capacity crowd of 2,100 at the Coyote Activities Center.

We shot it well, said SOU coach Brian McDermott. Another big thing is we took them out of their system with our defense. Even though they shot it at a high percentage, we made it difficult.

Leading 33-29 at halftime, Southern Oregon used a 17-6 run to start the second half that featured three treys by senior guard Brad Coen, including a rare four-point play, for a 50-35 edge with 15:53 remaining.

— SOUTHERN OREGON (16-8, 13-3)

Farley 1-2 6-6 8, Coen 4-9 3-3 14, Washington 4-10, 7-9 16, Williams 3-7 4-5 12, Gabel 2-3 0-0 5, McAllister 2-3 0-0 6, Cowell 2-2 2-2 7, Ward 1-4 0-0 2, Elam 2-6 0-0 4. Totals: 21-46 22-25 74.

ALBERTSON (19-6, 11-4)

Brown 4-5 0-0 9, Green 2-8 1-2 5, Costello 4-9 2-2 10, McFaul 2-5 0-0 4, Humphreys 11-17 0-0 22, Rasmussen 2-6 3-3 8, Fried 3-6 1-1 7, Owen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 28-57 7-8 65.

Halftime ' SOU 33-29. 3-point goals ' SOU 10-19 (Coen 3-8, McAllister 2-2, Williams 2-4, Cowell 1-1, Washington 1-2, Gabel 1-2), AC 2-14 (Brown 1-1, Rasmussen 1-4, McFaul 0-2, Green 0-2, Costello 0-5). Rebounds ' SOU 37 (Williams 10), AC 19 (Humphreys 7). Assists ' AC 14 (Green 8), SOU 14 (Williams 4). Total Fouls ' AC 22, SOU 13. A ' 2100.

Women's Basketball

ALBERTSON 68, SOUTHERN OREGON 48 ' At Caldwell, Idaho, Albertson swept the season series with Southern Oregon for only the second time in 10 seasons.

The Cascade Conference setback puts the 10th-place Raiders (4-23, 3-13) in the difficult position of having to defeat either defending champion and 27th-ranked Eastern Oregon today or No. 25 Oregon Tech next weekend to have a chance to crack the league's eight-team playoff field.

The Raiders outrebounded one of the loop's top-rebounding squads 40-39, but the fifth-place Coyotes (14-14, 8-7) jumped to a 32-23 halftime edge, forced 32 SOU miscues and limited the visitors to a 32-percent field goal percentage (18 of 57).

SOUTHERN OREGON (4-22, 3-13)

Pritchard 0-2 0-0 0, Hidle 0-7 1-2 1, Peterson 7-14 5-6 20, Beyer 2-7 0-0 4, Cox 0-3 0-0 0, Macsisak 0-1 0-0 0, Short 3-5 2-4 8, Terrien 0-4 0-0 0, Brock 5-10 2-2 13, Sampson 0-2 0-0 0, Meeks 1-2 2. Totals: 18-57 10-14 48.

ALBERTSON (14-14, 8-7)

Strunk 2-8 4-4 9, Gribble 2-7 1-2 6, Murray 0-0 1-3 1, Sneck 8-18 1-3 18, Hooter 4-7 0-0 8, Roeser 2-2 0-0 4, Martin 4-8 3-4 11, Baker 0-1 0-0 0, Dufurrena 0-1 0-0 0, Boudreaux 5-10 1-2 11. Totals: 27-62 11-18 68.

Halftime'Albertson 32, Southern Oregon 23. 3-point goals ' Southern Oregon 2-8 (Pritchard 0-1, Peterson 1-2, Beyer 0-1, Terrien 0-3, Brock 1-1), Albertson 3-13 (Strunk 1-5, Gribble 1-4, Sneck 1-4). Rebounds'Southern Oregon 40 (Cox 9), Albertson 39 (Hooter 12). Assists'Southern Oregon 13 (Short, Brock 3), Albertson 21 (Gribble 8). Total fouls ' Southern Oregon 11, Albertson 15.

Tennis

WILLAMETTE 6, SOUTHERN OREGON — ' At Salem, Annie Chaney and Nicole Nakama won their singles matches and then teamed up for a doubles win, but it wasn't enough as Willamette rallied to win the women's intercollegiate match.

The Raiders (0-1) continue their road trip today against Pacific and Sunday against Lewis and Clark.

SINGLES ' Annie Chaney, SOU, d. Susan Butler, 6-0, 6-2; Nicole Nakama, SOU, d. Tiffany Kan, 6-2, 6-4; Ashley Layton, W, d. Michelle Jordan, 2-6, 6-0, 12-10; Alaine Anderson, W, d. Danielle Farber, 6-1, 6-2; Hannah Johnson, W, d. Rachel Malapit, 6-2, 6-4; Alison Nunamaker, W, d. Rae Rice, 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES ' Annie Chaney-Nichole Nakama, SOU, d. Susan Butler-Hannah Johnson, 8-3; Melody Kerber-Alison Nunamaker, W, d. Danielle Farber-Michelle Jordan, 8-3; Alaine Anderson-Tiffany Kan, W, d. Jessica Hutson-Rachel Malapit, 8-2.