fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ruling at the rim

In his first attempt at the Crater Lake Marathon, Klamath Falls' Tony Hawkes triumphs by nearly 27 minutes

CRATER LAKE ' Tony Hawkes had gone on training runs, skied cross country and ridden his mountain bike around Crater Lake many times since moving from Wilmington, Del., to Klamath Falls five years ago.

He also had tackled the 6.7-mile and 13-mile versions of the Crater Lake Rim Runs, and fared quite well. But until Saturday, the 39-year-old toxicologist had never mustered the mettle to take on the marathon that is considered among the nation's toughest because of its altitude and grueling hills.

Hawkes had nothing to worry about, it turns out. He blitzed the 26.2-mile course that circles majestic Crater Lake in two hours and 49 minutes.

Hawkes trounced runner-up Michael Georgi of Honolulu, Hawaii, by nearly 27 minutes, and for a while it looked like he might threatened the course record of 2:38:34.

Beautiful and brutal, Hawkes said in an apt description of the course.

— I'd thought about running it before but was apprehensive because of all those hills.

In a cruel climax to the race, the runners must ascend and then descend a steep 2&

189; -mile hill that is made worse by its slippery, granite surface.

I kept running the whole way, but my pace was well over eight minutes (per mile) going up that last hill, Hawkes said. Those last five miles were something else.

Georgi was clocked in 3:15:42. Jack McDermott of Tallahassee, Fla., claimed third in 3:16:47 and Portland's Andrew Wappett took fourth in 3:18:00.

The top female finisher was Annie Thiessen of Tacoma, Wash., who was eighth overall in 3:30:46.

Hawkes grew up in Ely, Nev., and attended college at the University of Montana, but he didn't take up running until he was 29. His father, Mike, and mother, Marianne, are both avid runners.

Dad has run a sub-three (hour marathon) and Mom qualified for Boston when she was in her 40s, said Hawkes, who conquered his eighth marathon Saturday. I've obviously got the genetics (to be a runner). One day I decided to try it.

Some 488 runners toed the starting line simultaneously for the three runs. the time Hawkes neared the finish line of the 6.7-mile event, only two competitors were in front of him. They both stopped after the shorter run, leaving Hawkes to run the final 19&

189; miles virtually alone.

It definitely helps to have someone to pull on, especially when you're running uphill or into a wind, he said. When you're out there by yourself, you just focus on your pace, your breathing and your heart rate.

I ran a consistent pace and felt strong through the first 21 miles. I was about two minutes ahead of where I thought I'd be at that point. But that last hill was a killer.

Georgi, meanwhile, had run 100 marathons prior to Saturday, but this was his maiden voyage to Crater Lake.

Every step of this race was scenic ' and painful, said Georgi, who at 53 was the envy of many younger runners. I would put this marathon on a par with Big Sur.

For Thiessen, Saturday's run was standard procedure as it marked her 23rd marathon this year.

A member of the Marathon Maniacs out of Tacoma, Wash., Thiessen and several of her teammates will run another marathon today in Bend and yet another 26-miler a week from today at Pikes Peak in Colorado.

To gain entrance to the Marathon Maniacs, runners must complete a minimum of three marathons in three months.

Tony Phillippi, one of the club's founders, ran Saturday in sandals for the second straight year. He finished ninth, just behind Thiessen.

Thiessen said she and Phillippi took a casual approach to Saturday's run, stopping once or twice to take pictures. But when Thiessen saw Yukiko Nishide ' the second-place female runner ' begin to draw close, she got serious.

I had to put the hammer down, Thiessen said. I knew I was the first female runner and I didn't want to give that up.

Layne Brant of Bend won the 13-mile event in 1:32:29 and Ben Carlson of Stanhope, Iowa, took the 6.7-mile run in 37:11.

Crater Lake Rim Run

MARATHON

TOP 75 FINISHERS ' 1. Tony Hawkes, Klamath Falls, 2:49:00; 2. Michael Georgi, Honolulu, Hawaii, 3:15:42; 3. Jack McDermott, Tallahassee, Fla., 3:16:47; 4. Andrew Wappett, Portland, 3:18:00; 5. Michael Grant, Portland, 3:19:44; 6. Dan Green, Belmont, Calif., 3:26:19; 7. Eric Jensen, Athena, 3:28:32; 8. Annie Thiessen, Tacoma, Wash., 3:30:56; 9. Tony Phillips, Tacoma, Wash., 3:33:02; 10. Yukiko Nichide, Rye, N.Y., 3:34:21; 11. Mark Tanaka, Castro Valley, Calif., 3:37:10; 12. Craig Harrington, Naples, Fla., 3:38:16; 13. Christopher Warren, Renton, Wash., 3:39:32; 14. Damien Glynn, New Medford, N.J., 3:41:42; 15. Daniel Peter, Spokane, Wash., 3:47:00; 16. Sarah Guttery, Titusville, Fla., 3:47:38; 17. Martin Balding, Susanville, Calif., 3:50:10; 18. Ken Usher, 3:51:36; 19. Keith Panzer, Aurora, Colo., 3:52:05; 20. Casey Christopher, 3:53:22; 21. Victor Lumbraras, Phoenix, 3:54:20; 22. Ted Kennan, Castro Valley, Calif., 3:55:49; 23. Ben Cohn, Beaverton, 3:56:37; 24. Ed Miller, Falls City, 3:58:43; 25. Ernest Diaz, Titusville, Fla., 4:02:25.

26. Leigh Nowning, Salem, 4:03:33; 27. Hilary Conway, Lincoln, Vt., 4:04:00; 28. Tom Vasquez, Anderson, Calif., 4:05:00; 29. Becky Kirschenmann, 4:05:17; 30. Jane Mangold, Burns, 4:05:39; 31. Jeff Carlton, Reno, Nev., 4:07:08; 32. Andrew Moore, Ambler, Penn., 4:10:29; 33. Steven Yee, Renton, Wash., 4:10:29; 34. Kurt Lauer, Seattle, Wash., 4:15:13; 35. Hiroyuki Nishide, Rye, N.Y., 4:16:21; 36. Gavin Kenten, Portland, 4:18:37; 37. Kristin Webster, Portland, 4:19:06; 38. Kate Stephenson, Eugene, 4:21:41; 39. Edmund Rivera, 4:22:26; 40. Teresa Hogan, Medford, Medford, 4:23:46; 41. Michael Rubio, Castro Valley, Calif., 4:24:13; 42. Gavin Wood, Bakersfield, Calif., 4:24:13; 43. Rick Hafar, Eugene, 4:24:15; 44. Rich Roth, Aurora, Colo., 4:24:54; 45. Myra Stroh, Klamath Falls, 4:25:59; 46. Ralph Blachari, 4:26:31; 47. Bill Farnoff, Portland, 4:27:01; 48. Ed Downey, Mandeville, La., 4:27:33; 49. Lesa Overfield, Tacoma, Wash., 4:27:35; 50. Bic Aki, Union City, Calif., 4:28.03.

51. Michael Forbeck, Verona, Penn., 4:28:59; 52. Allison Louthan, Corvallis, 4:29:40; 53. Teresa Tarbuck, Eugene, 4:31:17; 54. Maria Lynn Kessler, Klamath Falls, 4:33:12; 55. Craig Holcomb, Garrettsville, Ohio, 4:37:36; 56. Gary Bachman, Burnsville, Minn., 4:38:19; 57. Mark Watry, Billings, Mon., 4:38:40; 58. Larry Jespersen, Klamath Falls, 4:40:04; 59. Kevin Brosi, Flower Mound, Texas, 4:40:19; 60. Jim Geiger, Niles, Mich., 4:41:08; 61. Rick Hasse, Shoreline, Wash., 4:43:08; 62. Joe Nolan, Islip, N.Y., 4:44:15; 63. Rick Becker, Camas, Wash., 4:44:29; 64. Jeff Perry, 4:44:49; 65. Quiroz, 4:45:30; 66. Lorna MacLean, Tayside, Scotland, 4:46:40; 67. Jim Betty, Sunriver, 4:48:06; 68. Michael Dutton, Everett, Wash., 4:49:28; 69. Digna DeBoer, Tucson, Ariz., 4:51:04; 70. Bob Dinsmoore, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., 4:51:04; 71. Paul Fouch, Klamath Falls, 4:52:03; 72. Michael Youchak, Pittsburgh, Penn., 5:52:52; 73. Marci Hanson, Klamath Falls, 4:53:13; 74. Marty Winkel, Titusville, Fla., 4:53:29; 75. Melinda Boothe, Eugene, 4:54:04.

WHEELCHAIR MARATHON

1. Billie Worthen, Winston, 6:14:55.

13-MILE RUN

TOP 50 FINISHERS

' 1. Brant Layne, Bend, 1:32:29; 2. Jake Hansen, Corvallis, 1:32:49; 3. Hale Christopher, Beaverton, 1:36:24; 4. Jeff Phillips, Seattle, Wash., 1:36:41; 5. Colby Phillips, Eugene, 1:37:31; 6. Albert Lam, Oregon City, 1:41:42; 7. Lachelle Crotteau, Bend, 1:41:55; 8. Vern Latta, Bellingham, Wash., 1:43:22; 9. Joanna Harper, Portland, 1:43:39; 10. Russell Morgan, Reno, Nev., 1:44:31; 11. Tom Dormeikis, Crater Lake, 1:45:01; 12. Dirk Fearing, Bend, 1:45:54; 13. Ted Pawlak, Albany, 1:46:13; 14. Richard Spaccareli, Lake Oswego, 1:49:21; 15. David Summers, Portland, 1:51:16; 16. Doug Madsen, Bonanza, 1:51:43; 17. Drew Laiche, Portland, 1:54:49; 18. Bary Kaiser, Eagle Point, 1:56:27; 19. Javi Cobian, Merrill, 1:56:29: 20. Donal Skinner, Laramie, Wyo., 1:57:04; 21. Butch Stratton, Redding, 1:57:05; 22. Ted Baumer, Shady Cove, 1:58:10; 23. Kirk Addicott, Kenmore, Wash., 1:58:19; 24. Melissa Duerson, Bend, 1:58:44; 25. Carolyn Bridendall, Portland, 1:58:55.

26. Roman Kucala, Hillsboro, 1:58:57; 27. Kevin Mooney, Bremerton, Wash., 1:59:49; 28. Bret Henry, Lake Oswego, 1:59:50; 29. Wayne Whiting, Jacksonville, 2:02:05; 30. Ron Graniats, Jacksonville, 2:02:31; 31. Bridgette Kenow, Farmington, Minn., 2:02:34; 32. Elaine Wojcik, Poplar Bluff, Mo., 2:03:08; 33. Steven Shuster, Columbia, Mo., 2:03:36; 34. Julie Levesque, Los Angeles, 2:04:11; 35. Arcellus Sykes, Portland, 2:04:17; 36. Susan Hayes, Tigard, 2:04:21; 37. Simone Kaiser, Eagle Point, 2:05:49; 38. Rick Marion, Portland, 2:07:41; 39. Bill Hamon, Pullman, Wash., 2:07:54; 40. Mary Latta, Bellingham, 2:08:34; 41. Simon Li, Portland, 2:08:53; 42. Michelle Moser, Minneapolis, Minn., 2:09:40; 43. Kayvan Gahrahnat, Astoria, N.Y., 2:09:50; 44. Rachelle Stevenson, Bend, 2:10:21; 45. Leanne Marion, Portland, 2:11:10; 46. Andy Sedlock, Klamath Falls, 2:12:03; 47. Christian Baxley, Eugene, 2:13:44; 48. Michael Levesque, Los Angeles, 2:14:11; 49. Michael Donovan, Medford, 2:14:56; 50. Brooke Long, Klamath Falls, 2:16:13.

6.7-MILE RUN

TOP 50 FINISHERS ' 1. Ben Carlson, Stanhope, Iowa, 37:11; 2. Joe Dudman, Portland, 37:33; 3. Nathan Hoxmeier, Crater Lake, 41:54; 4. Brad Mangan, Klamath Falls, 43:35; 5. Amy Bricco, Klamath Falls, 43:27; 6. Brandon Wagner, Estacada, 44:07; 7. Kelly Kruell, 44:17; 7. Brad Hanson, Klamath Falls, 44:46; 8. Cody Hughes, Salem, 45:02; 9. Andrew Eddy, Klamath Falls, 45:37; 10. Stephen O'Neal, Klamath Falls, 45:38; 11. Scotty Nowning, Salem, 45:45; 12. Tom Etges, Klamath Falls, 46:07; 13. Kevin Froeber, Vancouver, Wash., 46:45; 14. Richard Primmer, Aloha, 46:53; 15. Adam Burger, Keizer, 47:17; 16. Rick Brown, Chemult, 47:22; 17. Joel Sigel Grants Pass, 49:13; 18. Arthur Fowler, Portland, 49:13; 19. Chris Kehr, Klamath Falls, 49:15; 20. Erik Bateham, Corvallis, 50:24; 21. Todd Aki, Union City, Calif., 50:37; 22. Robert Birt, Eugene, 51:27; 23. Tara Morgan, Klamath Falls, 51:32; 24. Katie Thede, Salem, 51:32; 25. Chris Rowan, Klamath Falls, 51:35.

26. Brian Ratliff, Baker City, 51:53; 27. Bert Gray, Keno, 52:12; 28. Karisa Thede, Salem, 52:22; 29. Beth Sprague, 52:33; 30. Richard Stanfield, Phoenix, 52:33; 31. Mike Mauser, Eugene, 52:56; 32. Brian Herwig, Eagle Point, 53:11; 33. Mandy Redderson, Klamath Falls, 53:30; 34. Elisha Sivils, Astoria, 53:46; 35. Laurel Sigel, Grants Pass, 54:28; 36. Elizabeth Gailis, Klamath Falls, 53:48; 37. Dustin Sprague, 55:43; 38. Ryan Rulon, Boise, Idaho, 56:20; 39. Mason Holt, Hillsboro, 56:21; 40. Ted Holt, Hillsboro, 56:25; 41. Gretcehn Sicard, Portland, 56:26; 42. Sue Burgett, Astoria, 56:33; 43. Heidi Schultz, Portland, 54:59; 44. Paul Mauser, Klamath falls, 59:06; 45. Nancy Cope, Palo Cedra, Calif., 59:23; 46. David Mauser, Klamath Falls, 59:28; 47. Jennifer Lehman, Klamath Falls, 1:00:13; 48. Gregory Smith, Klamath Falls, 1:00:28; 49. Shannon Holt, Hillsboro, 1:00:29; 50. Cindy Holt, Hillsboro, 1:00:43.

6.7-MILE WALK

TOP 50 FINISHERS ' 1. Ralph Eccles, Klamath Falls, 1:02;15; 2. Roger Walker, 1:20:15; 3. Steve Boyarsky, Medford, 1:22:25; 4. Helen Hoss, Chiloquin, 1:23:00; 5. Jennere deJong, Bonanza, 1:23:35; 6. Johni Jones, Klamath Falls, 1:26:07; 7. Brad Fritts, Jacksonville, 1:26:07; 8. Craig Rappe, Klamath Falls, 1:30:18; 9. Steve Ebby, Klamath Falls, 1:30:30; 10. Nathan Strachen, Pinon Hills, Calif., 1:32:05; 11. Dawn English, Klamath Falls, 1:32:09; 12. Becky Peterson, Klamath Falls, 1:32:11; 13. Diane Bliss, Klamath Falls, 1:32:23; 14. Jennifer Buckingham, Klamath Falls, 1:32:24; 15. Vera Hankins, Bonanza, 1:32:59; 16. Savoy deJong, Bonanza, 1:33:00; 17. Jennifer Ostrick, Portland, 1:34:18; 18. Gretchen Ostrick, Woodinville, Wash., 1:34:18; 19. John Ostrick, Klamath Falls, 1:34:18; 20. Kim Rutherford, Bend, 1:35:23; 21. Jessica Neff, Bend, 1:35:23; 22. Judiann Sreniawski, 1:39:54; 23. Linda Sanders, Ashland, 1:36:47; 24. Andrea Franchi, Ashland, 1:36:48; 25. Audrey Thompson, Ashland, 1:36:48.

26. Anne Mahoney, Pendleton, 1:37:44; 27. Sharon Allen, Chiloquin, 1:37:50; 28. Teresa Joyce, Atlanta, Ga., 1:39:18; 29. Dixie Wonser, Klamath Falls, 1:39:49; 30. Donna Thomas, Klamath Falls, 1:40:38; 31. Sarah McKee, Eugene, 1:40:39; 32. Loni Phillips, Seattle, Wash., 1:40:56; 33. Tricia Polsinelli, Chiloquin, 1:40:57; 34. Barbara Bauer, Bay City, Wisc., 1:41:04; 35. Cheryul Hancock, Klamath Falls, 1:41:07; 36. Chris Hancock, Klamath Falls, 1:42:18; 37. Susan Hancock, Klamath Falls, 1:42:43; 38. Tiffany Lamonte, Sammamish, Wash., 1:42:45; 39. Elizabeth Scott, Tulelake, 1:42:46; 40. Peggy Callas, Tulelake, 1:42:48; 41. Linda Cook, Portland, 1:43:13; 42. Marie Ganong, Klamath Falls, 1:43:14; 43. Bill Ganong, Klamath Falls, 1:43:46; 44. Margaret Paton, Marietta, Ga., 1:43:57; 45. Val Brooks, Sherwood, 1:43:58; 46. Daniel Brown, Sherwood, 1:44:18; 47. Jeanne Holmes, McLean, Va., 1:44:20; 48. Michael Minning, Kingston, Wash., 1:44:21; 49. Catherine Mining, Kingston, Wash., 1:44:39; 50. Sandy deJong, Bonanza, 1:44:39.

Ruling at the rim"dhunt@mailtribune.com.

Klamath Falls? Tony Hawkes runs alone en route to a dominant victory at the Crater Lake Rim Run.