fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

Baseball

Rogue Valley MSBL

Standings through Aug. 22

28-plus Division

WLPct.GB

Diamondbacks135.722'

— Bay Cities127.6321&

189;

Reds127.6321&

189;

Red Sox612.3337

Dodgers315.16710

Sunday, Aug. 21

Diamondbacks 13, Dodgers 2

Diamdonbacks 10, Dodgers 3

Bay Cities 15, Red Sox 4

Bay Cities 7, Red Sox 6

38-plus Division

WLPct.GB

GP Renegades91.900'

Bay Cities82.8001

Red Sox28.2007

Dodgers19.1008

Monday, Aug. 15

Bay Cities 9, Red Sox 4

Tuesday, Aug. 16

Renegades 9, Dodgers 8

BOWLING

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Neal Roberts 825-300 670-244, Rich Templeton 766-278, Chad Day 725-257, Leon Fogle 717-268, Jason Rhine 716-247, Greg Nichols 708-238, Dan Gibson 702-245, Tony Bristow 685-238, Taz Sutherlin 677-242, Matt Eilenberger 674-276, Chris Waterbury 671-265, Bernard Loya 669-235, Mitch Babcock 666-268, Steve Tollefson 666-256, Euel Rutledge 659-238, Steve Mullis 657-237, Richard Tobin 640-224, Bruce Snook 639-220, Tom Marshall 636-234, Duane McLean 625-228, Kevin Valiquette 624-213, Chet Wilson 623-247, Duke Snyder 607-235, Ron Davis 607-215, Bill Christofferson 601-240, Jared Inlow 600-215, Dan Shaw 265, Leon Fogle 237, Gary Wooldridge 235, Tad Edie 226, Richard Babcock 225, Jeff Espinosa 224, Chuck Matthews 224, Paul Sanford 223, Tom Delong 221, Bernie Gunn 219, Wayne Rohde 217, Andrew Leonard 213, Ron Olson 213, Jim Murphy 209, Stewart Grey 207, Bob Mayfield 207, Dick Burrows 205, Noel Tworek 202, Paul Sparks 201, Fred Gratsinger 200.

WOMEN ' Linn Chandler 702-247, Bettye Ingram 624-220, Mony Bristow 606-232, Jill Dickerson 601-222, Amanda Cobb 247, Sandi James 223, Sam Blackwell 202.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN '

Greg Hafner 235-258-300-793, Neal Roberts 260-266-751, Bill Haars 241-246-714, Steve Rennick 230-262-706, Neal Roberts 257-699, Ken Williams 248-683, Bruce Snook 269-673, Dave Mitchell 232-665, Terry Tarvin 235-247-651, Craig Cole 235-624, Bob Peterson 230-623, Larry Rux 657, Mike Champion 648, Zach Prest 647, Cort Smith 633, Bill Haars 632, Andy Cole 630, Tyler Ellis 623, Swan Smith 610, Mike White 608. Games:

Curry Conaway 258, Bob Prest 245, Ken Taylor 237, Rance Champion 235.

WOMEN ' Lela Larkin 220-237-235-692, Shari Tarvin 200-223-202-625, Jan Champion 205-528, Rhonda English 545, Jan Chambers 521, Judy Lewis 510, Kathy Murphy 510, Dora Wing 507, Tracy O'Callahan 501.

SENIOR MEN ' Robert Keaton 247-224-630, Bill Hollingsworth 217-225-614, Reese Walker 187-186-214-587, Bob Kokanour 200-195-561, Max Dunn 190-195-557, Leonard McGowan 219-554, Pine Feliciano 191-521, Don Benn 190-514. Games:

Roger Waite 195, Mike Sweeny 195, Mervin Buck 188, Larry Anderson 186, Tom Ferguson 185, Charles Bloomingcamp 183.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Dolores Angeli 170-179-512, Lucille Miller 173-508, Carol Coplen 170-180-504, Ruth Sharp 194-487. Games:

Bernice Charley 179-171.

JUNIOR BOYS ' KD Pritchett 180-512, Brady Rennick 505.

JUNIOR GIRLS ' Sami Laskos 131.

cycling

Thursday Night Series

Aug. 18

Place/Name/Hometown/Age

A RACE

1, Glenn Gann, Medford, 40; 2, Reny Townsend, Medford, 25; 3, Stephen Staha, Ashland, 26; 4, Riley MacGraw, Ashland, 18; 5, Richard Hogan, Central Point, 36; 6, Gary MacGraw, Ashland, 54; 7, Ron Laverty, Medford, 37; 8, Randy Mason, Ashland, 56; 9, Alex Hayes, Central Point, 34; 10, Scott Toll, Ashland, 47; 11, Steve Maluk, Ashland, 29; 12, Colin Mullane, Talent, 32; 13, Jeff Smith, Medford, 40; 14, Rory Tosh, Medford, 44.

Sprint — '

1, Reny Townsend; 2, Richard Hogan; 3, Stephen Staha.

Sprint 2 '

1, Glenn Gann; 2, Riley MacGraw; 3, Stephen Staha.

B RACE

1, John Fernandes, Yreka, Calif., 37; 2, Ian Bagshaw, Ashland, 34; 3, Dave Masessa, Medford, 39; 4, Michael Westmiller, Jacksonville, 46; 5, Brian Johnson, Medford, 30; 6, Chad Lerman, Halfiwa, Hawaii, 35; 7, Jade Wilcoxson, Ashland, 27; 8, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif., 35; 9, Kenneth Monaco, Medford, 31; 10, Jorge Perez, Medford, 36; 11, Lisa Bach, Ashland, 39; 12, Michael Bansmer, Central Point, 62; 13, Sammy Vanderburg, Medford, no age given.

Sprint — '

1, Michael Westmiller; 2, Brian Johnson; 3, Dave Masessa.

fishing

Rogue Valley Bassmasters

At Trinity Lake, Calif.

Aug. 20-21

AUGUST 20 WINNERS '

John Tate, 8.76 lbs.; Bruce Spain, 8.10 lbs.; Jon Copple, 6.14 lbs.; Cliff Campbell, 4.68 lbs. ; Marty Urley, 4.46 lbs.

AUGUST 21 WINNERS ' Ginny Plue, 8.4 lbs.; Rob Freeman, 5.18 lbs.; John Tate, 4.66 lbs.; Jon Copple, 4.1 lbs.; Dave Bishop, 4.06 lbs.

golf

Reames CC

Ore-Cal Senior Amateur Golf Association

Two-man best ball

Aug. 8

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Stewart Douglas-Frank Dunn, 70; 2, Wayne Melquist-Dave Dargitz, 71; 3, James Wilson-Gene Sweat, 72.

NET ' 1, Earl Wood-Max Turner, 60; 2, Paul Cooler-Dave Cruse, 62; 3, Jim Hagemann-Rolf Peterson, 64.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Mickey Chapin-Dale Greiner, 77; 2, Dennis Glender-John Ouellet, 77; 3, Gus Vasilakis-Leroy Johnson, 79.

NET ' 1, Jeff Baker-Tom Waddle, 60; 2, Charles Dodgen-Dennis Steinbock, 61; 3, Larry Estes-Bill Grenvik, 62.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Mike Colville-Rick Gregore, 82; 2, Maynard Wood-Ray Heald, 84; 3, John Hullman-Walt Russell, 85.

NET ' 1, Robert McNeil-Blind Draw, 56; 2, Donald Newman-Dave Jones, 57; 3, Philip Nystrom-Larry Kellogg, 60.

CLOSEST TO PIN ' 1, Max Turner; 2, Dale Greiner; 3, Gary Wagner.

LONG DRIVE ' 1, Bob Mayfield; 2, Roger Adams; 3, Rick Gregore.

ACCURATE DRIVE ' 1, Paul Cooler; 2, Jim Breen; 3, Bob Beedy.

Rogue Valley CC

Texas Lone Star Scramble

Aug. 17

FIRST FLIGHT

FIRST NINE '

1, Jim Hoffman, Ray White, Dick Blaser, Renard Mairui, 64; 2 (tie), Dave Schott, Doug Burwell, Tom Mayer, Doug Lafeve, 66; 2 (tie), Norm Veronneau, Carl Harsch, Ken Troutman, Ken Kreiser, 66.

SECOND NINE ' 1, Jack Traynor, Warren Cooper, Mirek Bobek, Bob Dumilieu, 65; 2, Scott Hansen, Matt Dunbar, Dick Dunbar, Richard Hansen, 66; 3, Phil Lantosca, Tom Michaels, Ron McElroy, Frank Pulver, 68.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Two Net Best Balls

Aug. 16

RESULTS '

1, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Vern Loy, Ed Istel, Marv Hackwell), 53; 2, Stewart Meadows (Rick Monday, John Scott, Tim Trower, Rod Smith), 56; 3, Coldwell Banker (Greg Roland, Dan Westbrook, Bud Bebeau, Michael Bauer), 57; 4, Jahnke Heating (Steve Ekwall, Chris Lallo, Vinnie Mendola, JT Pace), 58; 5, LTM

1 (Al Hartwell, Dave Midtlyng, Allen Steadman, Dino Picollo), 58.

SKINS ' No. 7, Rick Monday.

STANDINGS ' — (tie), Coldwell Banker, 30; — (tie), Stewart Meadows, 30; 3, S&S Sheet Metal, 28; 4, Rusty's 4X4, 21&

188; ; 5, B.B.S., 19&

188; ; 6, KOGAP, 18&

189; ; 7, Gutter Love It

1, 15; 8, LTM

1, 10.

Cedar Links GC

Ladies Twilight Golf Assoc.

Cooties Format

Aug. 16

FIRST FLIGHT '

1, Marlene Cash, 5; 2, Gwen Quimby, 6; 3, Denise Boe, 7.

SECOND FLIGHT ' 1, Linda Wade, 5; 2, Kelly Hegeman, 8; 3, Sandi Hills, 9.

THIRD FLIGHT ' 1, Liz Lizana, 9; 2 (tie), Judy Brown, 11; 2 (tie), Carole Bogedain, 11; 2 (tie), De Rider, 11; 2 (tie), Sallie Simpson, 11.

Ladies Twilight Golf Assoc.

18 Hole Club Champion Tournament

Aug. 20

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Nancy Gish; 2, Debbie Anderson.

NET '

1, Maggie Kilroy; 2, Marlene Cash.

K.P. '

Nancy Gish, Pam Holzwarth.

L.D. '

Nancy Gish.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jill Mallaghan; 2, Kelly Hegeman.

NET '

1, Linda Scott; 2, Linda Wade.

K.P. '

Dana Diderickson, Jill Mallaghan.

L.D. '

Linda Scott, Kelly Hegeman.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Sandy Compher; 2, Sue Garred.

NET '

1, Sallie Simpson; 2, De Rider.

K.P. '

Sandy Compher.

L.D. '

De Rider, Carolyn Poole.

OVERALL CLUB CHAMPION '

Nancy Gish.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Red White Blue Individual

Aug. 18

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willy Reed, 69; 2, Stuart Douglas, 75; 3, Fred Chung, 75; 4, Guerrin Fischer, 75; 5, Bill Seymour, 76.

NET ' 1, Larry Schmaltz, 61; 2, Paul Paulson, 65; 3, Bob Mayfield, 67; 4, Harry Collier, 67; 5, Dave Bremer, 67.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Ron Eastgate, 71; 2, Mike Owen, 75; 3, Rod Reid, 76; 4, Bob Johnson, 79; 5, Leon Stupfel, 80.

NET ' 1, Larry Schmaltz, 61; 2, John Salvatore, 64; 3, Don Mitchell, 65; 4, Jim Laqua, 66; 5, Ken Gentry, 67.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jim Johnson, 73; 2, Dale Baker, 78; 3, Bob Lima, 80; 4, Jerry Hauck, 80; 5, Mike Trautman, 80.

NET' 1, Sid Davis, 62; 2, Denny Ferrin, 64; 3, Tony Pederson, 64; 4, Fred Pearson, 65; 5, Don wallace, 65.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Mike Walsh, 81; 2, Ken Lozlick, 81; 3, Bob Cambas, 82; 4, Cleon Botsford, 85; 5, Gary Riley, 85.

NET ' 1, Jerry Lambo, 63; 2, Skip Bogenoff, 63; 3, Jack Henson, 66; 4, Kent McLaughlin, 66; 5, Jean Goff, 67.

FIFTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Lee Hopkins, 83; 2, Bob Buffaloe, 88; 3, Vern Morland, 89; 4, Ed Rose, 90; 5, Dick Fisk, 91.

NET ' 1, Ken Ratcliff, 63; 2, Clarence Renkoski, 67; 3, Bob Farrington, 68; 4, Dan Contento, 70; 5, Gary Wagner, 71.

SIXTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jerry Krueger, 88; 2, Bruce Tolmie, 89; 3, Wes Harder, 92; 4, Bob Pantel, 93; 5, Pete Arnold, 93.

NET ' 1, Dennis Bolsinga, 64; 2, Dennis Hemingway, 65; 3, George Hossu, 65; 4, Ron Manary, 67; 5, Milt Savage, 68.

K.P. ' No. 2, Bob Moore (0-15 hcp); Gary Wagner (16-up). No. 17, Paul Paulson (0-15); Sid Davis (16-up).

Beat the Pro

At Eagle Point GC

Aug. 20

Winner '

Scott Saxon, Medford.

Note:

Next week's event held at Applegate Golf Course. Call Gordon Godfrey or John White at KTVL, 773-7373.

motocross

Rogue Valley Motocross

Aug. 21

125cc Beginner '

1, Cody Jackson; 2, Duane Rigel; 3, Royce Winslow; 4, Dalton Bradley; 5, Kevin Smith.

125cc Intermediate '

1, Jacob Oberle; 2, Devin Sanger.

125cc Junior '

1, Ian Martin; 2, William Ries; 3, William See; 4, Walter Vanrooyen; 5, Brian Burt.

250cc Beginner '

1, Chester Riddle-Vanrooyen; 2, Dan Urban.

250cc Junior '

1, Jim Thomasson; 2, Addison Tague.

30-plus '

1, Mike Shields; 2, Jake Schnur.

4-stroke '

1, Jacob Oberle; 2, Ian Martin; 3, Devin Sanger; 4, William Ries; 5, Doug Vanrooyen.

40-plus '

1, Dave Harden.

50cc Oil Injected '

1, Randy Sutterfield; 2, Sebastian Toth.

51cc (3-6 yrs) '

1, Garrett Best; 2, Chase Grimes; 3, Katelin Ellis.

51cc (7-9) '

1, Kyle Wolfe; 2, Billy Moorhead; 3, Austin Joseph; 4, Hunter Matschke.

65cc Beginner '

1, Michael Sutterfield; 2, Justin Huff; 3, Devan Ellis; 4, Ashton Tague.

65cc Intermediate '

1, Brady Barlow.

85cc Beginner '

1, Kyle Worton; 2, Brandon Bonney; 3, Richard Burt; 4, Zach Akins; 5, Daylin Duncan.

85cc Intermediate '

1, William See; 2, Duane Rigel.

85cc Junior '

1, Dalton Bradley.

Mini Open 50-65cc '

1, Justin Huff; 2, Garrett Best.

Quad 80 '

1, Sammy Watkins; 2, Kyle Hayes.

125cc 15-under '

1, Jim Thomasson; 2, Addison Tague.

softball

R.V. Senior Association

Through Aug. 17

STANDINGS

TeamW L

Bill's Glass10-3

Oregon Mountain Coffee11-4

D&S Harley10-5

Slugger's Way10-6

Sherm's Thunderbird7-7

U.S. Bank6-11

Bear Creek Chiropractic5-10

Steven Good Photo.com4-10

Harvey's Truck Repair4-11

Wednesday Aug. 17

D&S Harley Repair 10, Bear Creek Chiropractic 3

Bear Creek Chiropractic 10, U.S. Bank 8

Steve Good Photo.com 17, Harvey's Truck Repair 14

D&S Harley Repair 20, Slugger's Way 3

Oregon Mtn. Coffee 10, Bear Creek Chiropractic, 7

Bill's Glass 10, Sherm's Thunderbird 9