fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

At White City

Point Standings

Through Aug. 27

DWARF CAR

— A MAIN '

1, Jerry Apland, 310; 2, Dan VanAcker, 294; 3, Jeff Harsha, 245; 4, Crash Jackson, 237; 5, Steve Orton, 222; 6, Tom Palazollo, 218; 7, Brian Merriman, 217; 8, Mitch Sheeler, 208; 9, Greg Denton, 186; 10, Nick Dresen, 172; 11, Joey Silva, 168; 12, Fred Hay, 164; 13, Luke VanAcker, 157; 14, Dan Smith, 137; 15, Fred O'Nan, 134; 16, Lee Gifford, 129; 17, Dan Fairchild, 67; 18, Barry Dresen, 66; 19, Joe Fort, 61; 20, Wayne Myrick, 48.

MODIFIED

A MAIN '

1, Mark Wauge, 507; 2, Chris Salyer, 404; 3, Anthony Vinzant, 397; 4, Brad Alfrey, 413; 5, Travis Peery, 410; 6, Jerry Severson, 358; 7, Skipper Klimcheck, 344; 8, Monte Bischoff, 291; 9, Dan Estremado, 240; 10, J.J. Johnson, 223; 11, Dave Duste Sr., 164; 12, Dave Duste Jr., 136; 13, Joe Salyer, 135; 14, Brad Wyncoop, 151; 15, Joe Benton, 128; 16, Randy Beck, 121; 17, Dennis Silva, 111; 18, Brian Bowman, 78; 19, Ray Kniffen Jr., 63; 20, Joe Kyttle, 54.

THRILL CARS

1, Skip Narramore, 96; 2, Scott Narramore, 94; 3, Ken Bassett, 88; 4, Robo, 82; 5, no name given, 68; 6, George Mock III, 64; 7, Gene Para, 56; 8, Travis Ainsworth, 42; 9, Tom Hampton, 40; 10, Kourtney Fitzgerald, 40; 11, Dan Anderson, 38; 12, Erik Ruff, 36; 13, Clayton Tanberslay, 34.

SPRIINT CAR

A MAIN '

1, Dan Menne, 177; 2, Bill Nutter, 175; 3, T.J. Winningham, 133; 4, Randy Rogers, 131; 5, Anthony Nunes, 107; 6, Charlie Cash, 99; 7, Todd Zeitler, 97; 8, Charlie Thompson, 70; 9, Joey Machen, 48; 10, Jerrod Goodnough, 43; 11, Ron Smith, 34; 12, Matt Menne, 14.

PRO STOCK

A MAIN '

1, Frank Word III, 541; 2, Mike Jones, 487; 3, Jim Hill, 485; 4, Jared Morrill, 468; 5, Chris Charlton, 445; 6, Albert Gill, 430; 7, Dave Satterfield, 396; 8, Seth Carder, 379; 9, Butch Poppa, 356; 10, Terry Townsend, 306; 11, John Duffie, 283; 12, Bo Shields, 278; 13, Jim Walker Jr., 248; 14, Mike Johnson, 229; 15, Ken Irving, 220; 16, Darin Morris, 206; 17, Doug Tumey, 183; 18, Wayne Cahill, 143; 19, Rocky Bass, 122; 20, Tony Merck, 104.

B MAIN ' 1, Earl Gower, 374; 2, Lee Burton, 190; 3, Tony Merck, 177; 4, Rick Harms, 160; 5, Brad Zeitler, 128; 6, Chris Ellis, 114; 7, Bob Fredrickson, 107; 8, Rocky Bass, 106; 9, Jer Deubert, 78; 10, Darin Morris, 75; 11, Doug Tumey, 62; 12, Mike Johnson, 50; 13, Joe Guider, 42; 14, Steve Kilmer, 30.

SUPER 4

A MAIN '

1, Reggie DeVore, 572; 2, Terry Hadley, 556; 3, Joe Guider, 489; 4, Vicki Macormic, 486; 5, A.J. Salyer, 395; 6, Kevin Gudzan, 371; 7, Greg Arnold, 301; 8, John Barger Sr., 276; 9, Alicia Glen-Law, 239; 10, Steve Thompson, 227; 11, Dave Kyker, 217; 12, Chris Ray, 151; 13, Tom Williams, 139; 14, Steve Pierce, 93.

MINI STOCK

A MAIN '

1, Tony Christopher, 540; 2, Toby Judd, 455; 3, Milt Carter, 445; 4, Krista Hadley, 425; 5, Jared Larsen, 396; 6, Joe Guider, 357; 7, Chuck Flynn, 354; 8, David Marble, 343; 9, David Mullane, 320; 10, Steve Clark, 289; 11, Scott Narramore, 275; 12, Erik Schwalb, 270; 13, Bob Burkett, 247; 14, Jim Medeiros, 266; 15, Jim Pope, 244; 16, Eric Williams, 215; 17, Jim Narramore, 182; 18, Danny Balko, 177; 19, Rick Peters, 176; 20, Belinda Duste, 145.

B MAIN ' 1, Steve Goetz, 379; 2, Tracy Mullane, 322; 3, Corey Berry, 234; 4, Michael Knudsen, 168; 5, John Derby, 99; 6, Robert Simpson, 93; 7, Rick Peters, 78; 8, Erik Schwalb, 73; 9, Danny Balko, 66; 10, Tom Hammon, 48; 11, Brian Soltis, 41; 12, Eddie Farley, 36; 13, Randy Tharp, 34; 14, Belinda Duste, 32.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Matt Eilenberger 768-268, Steve Tollefson 756-279, Dan Gibson 729-289, Chad Day 714-289, Danny Matthews 699-289, Danny Hoadley 681-273, Chris Waterbury 655-236, Adam Silverthorn 644-237, Richard Tobin 639-258, Sam Scarbrough 635-222, Duane McLean 617-234, Jeff Espinosa 616-236, Allan Anemaet 613-228, Mitch Babcock 247, Ric Bliss 247, Neal Roberts 242, Taz Sutherlin 238, Jason Rhine 237, Tony Bristow 235, Bruce Snook 235, Leon Fogle 226, Chet Wilson 224, Tad Edie 220.

WOMEN ' Linn Chandler 719-258, Annette Driskel 601-217, Sandra Davis 582-200, Marilyn Wilson 568-206, Debbie Badger 559-245, Jodi Bell 226, Sandi James 224, Lynne Lawry 200, Jerry White 184.

SENIOR MEN ' Neal Roberts 752-276, Jim Shreeve 693-256, Ron Brown 676-257, Bruce Snook 653-238, Ken Bailey Sr 624-229, Nick Palumbo 618-243, Don Thorn 596-212, Carl Grayson 584-215, Chuck Kipp 577-212, Phil Clouse 575-207, Glen Tower 569-203, Wayne Scheu 566-214, Jim Swarts 241, Dave Wray 225, Ron Olson 212, Clovis Glass 204, Duane McLean 203, Bob Williams 203.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Barb Reva 594-222, Marjo Vaughn 570-221, Kitty Abbott 569-206, Thelma Glass 540-201, Mabell Forbes 525-183, Carol Tower 521-180, Carol Westman 510-202, Bev Schultz 508-191, Verlene Kenaston 192, Dawn Palumbo 180

golf

Eagle Point GC

Two-person shamble

Aug. 29

A FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Buddy Grove-Bill Seymour, 69; 2, Dave McCord-Tom Marineau, 70; 3, Ron Rautenberg-Bob Timmel, 72.

NET ' 1, John Tucker-Roger Courtney, 64; 2, Denny Sweet-Vance Hickin, 64.5; 3, Jim Laqua-Dave Helbert, 66.

B FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, John Parisotto-Wayne Tait, 75; 2, J. Winkes-Sid Davis, 75; 3, Ed Chance-Larry Evans, 79.

NET ' 1, Enoch Rodman-Harry Collier, 60.5; 2, JJ Davis-Dave Newell, 63.5; 3, Dick Gergen-Bob Marion, 65.5.

C FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Ron Pearson-Ernie Nebiolini, 82; 2, Dave Gardner-Ron Manary, 82; 3, Ron Williams-Tom Perdue, 84.

NET ' 1, B. Carpenter-D. Carpenter, 57.5; 2, D. Weitman-Ray Williams, 65; 3, Ted Hayes-G. Nallia, 66.

K.P. ' No. 3, 0-15, J. Winkes; 16-up, Larry Evans. No. 8, Jim Laqua. No. 13, 0-15, Dick Gergen; 16-up, Sid Davis. No. 15, Bob Timmel.

— Best Ball of Foursome

August 22

A FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Ron Rautenberg, Bob Timmel, Tom Marineau, Chris Cummings, 134; 2, Bill Doss, Dave McCord, Gene Namanny, Jim Clayton, 139.

NET ' 1, Ron Stubbs, Ken Shaw, Jim Laqua, Glen Shaw, 122; 2, Jerry Gallardo, Roger Courtney, Gary Stevenson, Chuck Todd, 128.

B FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Stan Smith, Dean Weitman, John Parisotto, Wayne Tait, 139; 2, Leroy Hein, Larry Schmaltz, Jim Delk, Sid Davis, 152.

NET ' 1, Bill Ligon, Harry Fitzsimmons, Dick Gergen, Jack Seybold, 123; 2, Ed Chance, Larry Evans, Gil Allen, Harry Collier, 124.

C FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jean Goff, Charlie Mickelson, Mike Trautman, Dave Helbert, 154; 2, Bill Drewien, Mike Parsons, Bob Cambas, Fred Pearson, 159.

NET ' 1, Ed Olsen, Earl Wood, Pete Degroot, Walt Russell, 127; 2, Bruce Tolmie, Jim Anderson, Dave Bartholomew, Lynn Spillman, 131.

D FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Harry Wheeler, Clayton Johnson, Jim Brick, Don Wolf, 161; 2, Will Hammon, Gary Wagner, Jerry Lambo, Dwayne Goodmen, 164.

NET ' 1, Carl Rudey, Bill Ireland, J.J. Davis, Dennis Bolsinga, 124; 2, Ernie Nebiolini, Ron Pearson, Jim Holbrook, Dene Ray, 128.

K.P. ' No. 3, Wayne Tait. No. 8, Jerry Gallardo (0-15 hcp); Wayne Tait (16-up hcp). No. 13, Leroy Hein. No. 15, Tom Marineau (0-15 hcp); Steve Taylor (16-up hcp).

Ladies Odd/Even

August 23

GROSS '

1, Susan Shoemaker, 44; 2, Pinky McIvor, 45; 3, Kathy Silvers, 45.

NET ' 1, Anne Westerman, 30.5; 2, Helen Dale, 31.5; 3, Ida Tolmie, 33.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

4-man Orange Ball

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willy Reed, Bill Seymour, Bill Doss, Gene Namanny, 209; 2, Ron Rautenberg, Tom Marineau, Chris Cummings, Bob Timmel, 210; 3, Ron Eastgate, Clay Farley, Ray Roulton, John Watier, 226.

NET ' 1, Roger Cooley, Gary Riley, Dave Cruse, Rich Bonheimer, 202; 2, Murph Rosenstein, John Blanchfield, Nick Karrick, Gordy Carrigan, 213&

189; ; 3, Doug Pfaff, Bob Lima, Ken Ratcliff, Bob Lent, 215.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jim Delk, Larry Schmaltz, Leroy Hein, Larry Halme, 234; 2, Don Laatsch, Dick Fisk, Dick Dahl, Keith Mobley, 241; 3, Gary Wagner, Bob Johnson, Will Hammon, John Ochoa, 247.

NET ' 1, Roy Rider, Dick Champion, Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, 223&

190; ; 2, Mike Westfall, John Salvatore, Otis Applegate, Dan Contento, 225&

189; ; 3, John Ferris, John Oullet, Len Renfer, Mike Robinson, 230&

188; .

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Vern Morland, Von Bennett, Ernie Nebolini, Ron Pearson, 248; 2, Milt Savage, Louis Peters, Mike Walsh, Lee Hopkins, 250; 3, John Blanchard, Bob Moore, Sid Davis, Bob Cambas, 253.

NET ' 1, Fred Pearson, Rich Sauer, Al Kelley, Joe Strickling, 229&

188; ; 2, Clarence Renkoski, Denny Ferrin, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, 231&

189; ; 3, Larry Ryerson, Greg Dipple, Dave Gardner, Ron Williams, 232.

K.P. ' No. 7, 0-15 hcp, Bob Timmel; 16-up hcp, Steve Ganong. No. 12, 0-15 hcp, Ken Gentry; 16-up hcp, Ron Dufer.

Cedar Links GC

Ladies Twilight Association

Aug. 23

1, Vicki Maddox, Dana Didericksen and Liz Lizana, 42; 2, Pam Holzwarth, Laura Lavin and Judy Brown, 44; 3, Carolyn Poole, Kelly Hegeman and Marlene Cash, 45.

K.P. ' Jeanette Graham, Pam Holzwarth, Sara Highland.

Long Drive '

Debbie Anderson, Judy Brown, Dana Diderickson.

Aug. 16

K.P. '

Marlene Cash, Judy Brown.

Long Drive '

Judy Brown, Pam Holzwarth, Sandy Hills.

Bear Creek GC

Parent-Junior Moonlight

Aug. 26

ADVANCED divISION '

1, David Parson-Steve Parson; 2, Tucker Van Wey-Scott Van Wey; 3, Grant Leach-Jamie Leach.

INTERMEDIATE divISION ' 1, Matt Hedges-Monnie Hedges; 2, Mackenzie Krieser-Ken Krieser; 3, Brandon Chun-Ed Chun.

BEGINNER divISION ' 1, Darla Brown-Ron Frick; 2, Ashlee Shaw-Carl Tinsley; 3, Kelly Winkler-Dana Winkler.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

4-man Scramble

August 23

GROSS '

1, Stewart Meadows (Rick Monday, Tim Trower, Gary Bates, Rod Smith), 29.

NET ' 1, West Coast Paper (Ed Murphy, Rick Horn, Ed Olson, Andy Nilsson), 24; 2, B.B.S. (Jim Douglas, Rick Calhoun, Larry Miller, Denny Clouse), 24&

189; ; 3, S&S Sheet Metal (Nick Richards, Mike Shipley, Charlie Bailey, Jim Bailey), 25&

189; .

K.P. ' No. 5, Vern Loy; No. 7, Dan Westbrook.

FINAL STANDINGS ' 1, Stewart Meadows, 34&

189; ; 2, Coldwell Banker, 30; 3, S&S Sheet Metal, 29&

189; ; 4, Rusty's 4x4, 22&

190; ; 5, B.B.S., 22&

188; ; 6, KOGAP, 18&

189; ; 7, Gutter Love It

1, 15; 8, West Coast Paper, 11.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club Championship

Aug. 27-28

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Doug Engle, 146; 2, Greg Harvey, 151; 3, Joel Salmond, 157.

NET ' 1, Bob Dickey, 145; 2, Stuart Douglas, 146; 3, Mike Morrison, 147.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jim Munn, 161; 2, Nick Viani, 167; 3, Doug Green, 168.

NET ' 1, Mike Connors, 135; 2, Steve Salmond, 141; 3, Jim Hatton, 146.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Blair Harrison, 172; 2, Ross Rampy, 179; 3, Don Wallace, 180.

NET ' 1, Al Ford, 141; 2, Ron Tracy, 145.

SENIORS

GROSS '

1, Stuart Douglas, 162; 2, Ray Embry, 165; 3, Jerry Hauck, 173.

NET ' 1, (tie) Al Ford and Nick Viani, 141; 3, Don Wallace, 148.

Beat the Pro

At Applegate

Winner '

Dan Hood, Grants Pass.

Note:

Championship held Sept. 13 at — p.m. at Eagle Point Golf Course.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini Sprints

August 25

MAIN EVENT '

1, Jake Mckee; 2, Adam Whitlock; 3, Andrew Weaver.

TROPHY DASH WINNER ' Adam Whitlock.

softball

R.V. Senior Association

Through Aug. 24

STANDINGS

TeamW-L

Bill's Glass11-4

D&S Harley12-5

Oregon Mountain Coffee11-6

Slugger's Way10-7

Sherm's Thunderbird7-7

U.S. Bank7-11

Bear Creek Chiropractic5-11

Steven Good Photo.com4-10

Harvey's Truck Repair4-11

Wednesday, Aug. 24

RESULTS

D&S Harley 12, Bill's Glass 8

D&S Harley 9, Oregon Mountain Coffee 3

Sherm's Thunderbird 19, Harvey's Truck Repair 6

Bill's Glass 13, Oregon Mountain Coffee 2

U.S. Bank 12, Slugger's Way 9

tennis

Southern Oregon Tennis Club

Summer League winners

MEN '

Phil Niemeyer, Russ Loeffler and Carl Darnell.

WOMEN ' Lynn Kellogg, Caye Inglis and Cindy Darnell.

MIXED ' Phil Niemeyer, Carl Darnell and Allen Hallmark.