fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Short-handed Pirates take third at Gold Beach

Prep Boys Basketball

GOLD BEACH ' For a team that was far less than full strength, the Phoenix Pirates fared quite well at the Gold Beach basketball tournament.

Sophomore post Cody Barrett had 15 points and 10 rebounds and sophomore wing Andrew George contributed eight points as the Pirates rolled to a 66-47 victory over Corbett Saturday in the third-place game.

Earlier Saturday, Phoenix lost to Del Norte, 52-38, in a semifinal game.

The Pirates were missing 15 varsity and junior varsity players who were participating in the Class 3A state semifinal football game Saturday, including three starters. Another returning starter ' Kyle McKinnis ' was sidelined with an injury.

We've got a real strong sophomore class and those kids stepped it up today, Phoenix coach Kevin Dixon said. To get third place at a tournament when you've got so many guys missing is fairly impressive.

Phoenix led Corbett ' a Class 2A school along the Columbia River ' just 51-43 after three periods but held the Cardinals to six points in the fourth quarter to win going away.

— We stepped it up defensively in the second half, Dixon said. We've got so many young kids and they're just now learning what it means to bring some defensive intensity onto the court.

Phoenix had trouble matching up against a more physical Del Norte team. The Crescent City, Calif., squad led 43-21 after three quarters and coasted to the win.

Sophomore post Mike Shepherd led the Pirates with 12 points.

Barrett was named to the all-tournament team.

PHOENIX (38) ' Smith 5, Workman 2, Larson 8, Shepherd 12, Saure 7, Barrett 4, Robinson 0, George 0. Totals: 8 19-25 38.

DEL NORTE (52) ' Reed 4, Newton 6, Perez 17, Prokupek 8, Standring 4, Schultz 7, Lund 4, Redmond 0, Daniels 0, Lesley 0, Lopez 0, Ortega 0. Totals: 20 7-12.

Phoenix........................................ 5 10 6 17 ' 38

Del Norte..................................... ..14 9 20 9 '52

3-point goals ' Phoenix — (Smith 1), Del Norte 5 (Perez 5).

PHOENIX (66) ' Smith 8, George 12, Workman 2, Larson 4, Robinson 5, Taylor 2, Shepherd 8, Saure 10, Barrett 15. Totals: 29 5-16 66.

CORBETT (47) ' Kerslake 13, Smith 16, Childs 2, Holbrook 2, Greenslade 3, Callahan 4, Dawkins 5, Summerville 2, Waldo 0, Schaffer 0. Totals: 19 6-14 47.

Phoenix..................................... 19 16 16 15 ' 66

Corbett....................................... 10 19 14 6 ' 47

3-point goals ' Phoenix — (Smith 2, George 1), Corbett — (Smith 3).

HIDDEN VALLEY 70, SOUTH UMPQUA 25 ' At Murphy, Hidden Valley held South Umpqua to seven points in the first half to roll to a nonconference win.

The top-ranked Mustangs only committed two fouls in the game and South Umpqua did not attempt a free throw.

Hidden Valley post Cody Crowe scored a game-high 17 points and hauled in 10 rebounds, Tyler Kirchner had 13 points, four steals and three 3-pointers with Jimmy Sager added 12 points and eight rebounds.

The Mustangs (4-0) next play in the Central Valley Tournament on Friday in Redding, Calif.

HIDDEN VALLEY (70) ' Crowe 17, Kirchner 13, Sager 12, Kafler 10, Demith 6, Richardson 6, Aguilera 4, Guevara 2, VanCleave 0, Gotfried 0, Hayter 0, Draper 0, Porter 0, McGuinness 0. Totals: 28 7-13 70.

SOUTH UMPQUA (25) ' Clark 8, Hancock 7, George 4 Justice 4, Guthrie 0, Flores 0, Male 0, Richards 0, Trimmell 0, Clewitt 0. Kennedy 0, Savage 0. Totals: 11 0-0 25.

Hidden Valley............................16 22 15 17 ' 70

South Umpqua................................2 5 12 6 ' 25

3-point goals ' Hidden Valley 7 (Kirchner 3, Kasler 2, Crowe 1, Richardson 1), South Umpqua — (Clark 2, Hancock 1).

JV result ' Hidden Valley 54, South Umpqua 47

NORTH VALLEY 54, GLADSTONE 46 ' At Merlin, North Valley held Gladstone to two points in the second quarter en route to the nonconference victory.

The Knights (2-1) led by 17 points in the third quarter, but missed some free throws down the stretch that could have put the game away.

Josh Makepeace scored a game-high 14 points, had 12 rebounds, four assists and three steals for the Knights. Derekk Vandehey snagged eight rebounds to go with his seven points.

Hunter Utz led Gladstone with 13 points.

NORTH VALLEY (54) ' Makepeace 14, Malinoff 9, Ellis 10, Spain 2, Vandehey 7, Claffey 4, Olmstead 6, Turner 2, Calkins 0. Totals: 19 5 11-19 54.

GLADSTONE (46) ' Utz 13, West 0, Adams 0, Santos 8, Barstad 6, Gatto 7, Bradshaw 0, Sandova 4, Johnson 6, Roady 0, Villagrel 2. Totals: 30 4-13 46.

Gladstone....................................17 2 10 17 ' 46

North Valley................................18 12 16 8 ' 54

3-point goals ' North Valley 5 (Olmstead 2, Vandehey 1, Malinoff 1, Makepeace 1), Gladstone 2 (Santos 1, Gatto 1).

ROGUE RIVER 42, FERNDALE 27 '

At McKinleyville, Calif., Rogue River exploded in the final quarter to take seventh place in the McKinleyville Tournament.

Spencer Frantz led the Chieftains with 14 points and Carson Frantz had nine, including back-to-back 3-pointers in the 17-point fourth.

Ryan Castro had nine points and 12 rebounds for the Chieftains (1-3).

ROGUE RIVER (42) ' C. Frantz 9, S. Frantz 14, Reyes 0, Hebdon 3, Fuller 5, Castro 9, Mortinson 0, Reagles 0, Mitchell 0, Winfrey 2, Goss 0. Totals: 15 8-19 42.

FERNDALE (27) ' Feierabend 5, Hackett 5, Austrus 0, Miranda 14, Brodt 2, Braun 0, Tilus 1. Totals: 9 5-12 27.

Rogue River...................................9 7 9 17 ' 42

Ferndale........................................9 8 5 5 ' 27

3-point goals ' Rogue River 4 (C. Frantz 2, S. Frantz 2), Ferndale 4 (Miranda 2, Hackett 1, Feierabend 1).

REGIS 64, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 60 ' At, Corvallis, Regis point guard Andy Brentano scored 26 points in the championship game of the Santiam Christian tournament.

Jason Espinoza contributed nine points, all of which were from 3-pointers.

Senior post Chris Buck had 17 points and 11 rebounds for Cascade Christian.

REGIS (64) ' Brentano 26, Obersinner 2, Beggs 5, Peete 9, Free 3, Koehnke 0, Wordley 0, Tessier 8, Derschon 0, Espinoza 9, Nielson 0. Totals: 16 24-35 64.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (60) ' Sha 2, A. Shipley 8, D. Shipley 7, Wipf 0, Heidegger 9, Smith 9, Thomas 0, Fite 4, Hillis 4, Buck 17. Totals: 21 15-23 60.

Regis..........................................14 16 18 16 ' 64

Cascade Christian......................9 12 15 24 ' 60

3-point goals ' Regis 6 (Brentano 3, Espinoza 3), Cascade Christian — (A. Shipley 2, Smith 1). Fouled out ' D. Shipley, Heidegger.

ST. MARY'S 40, SANTIAM CHRISTIAN JV 21 ' At Corvallis, St. Mary's shut out Santiam Christian's junior varsity squad in the first quarter and cruised the rest of the way despite its poor shooting at the Santiam Christian Invitational.

Richie Kaimie and Jacob Midtlying led all scores with eight points apiece and Austin Grant pitched in six points for the Crusaders (2-1).

St. Mary's will play Gold Beach at home on Dec. 6.

ST. MARY'S (40) ' Grant 6, Slavenski 4, Kaimie 8, Sutton 4, Gambee 0, Midtlying 8, Greene 4, Boggess 2, O'Sullivan 2, Meeker 2, Terry 2. Totals: 18 5-7 40.

SANTIAM CHRISTIAN (21) ' Manges 2, Huff 0, W. Knowles 1, Da. Howerton 2, G. Knowles 0, Roderick 0, Alexander 0, Petersen 0, Dekruyf 5, Mickelson 2, De. Howerton 6, Wonsley 3. Totals: 8 4-7 21.

St. Mary's......................................11 9 12 8 ' 40

Santiam Christian JV.......................0 8 8 5 ' 21

3-point goals ' St. Mary's — (Midtlying), Santiam Christian — (Wonsley).

BUTTE FALLS 50, CANYONVILLE CHRISTIAN 35 ' At Canyonville, Butte Falls earned third place in the Canyonville Tournament.

Dillon Ross tallied 18 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Loggers, who outscored Canyonville 27-15 after the break.

Chris Stephenson added 15 points for Butte Falls.

Canyonville's Peter Then scored 14 points in the loss.

BUTTE FALLS (50) ' Ross 18, Stephenson 15, Carter 6, Hamilton 3, McLaughlan 2, Knighton 6, Sutfin 0, White 0. Totals: 20 5-6 50.

CANYONVILLE (35) ' Then 14, Fruktow 7, Kim 3, Kamon 4, Min 4, Liv 1, Orel 2, Shinlaryer 0. Totals: 14 5-9 35.

Butte Falls...................................14 9 17 10 ' 50

Canyonville..................................7 13 13 2 ' 35

3-point goals ' Butte Falls (Knighton 2, Hamilton 1, Stephenson 1, Ross 1).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV 64, PROSPECT 63 ' At Prospect, the Cascade Christian JV jumped out to an early lead and held off a late Prospect comeback to win first place at the Prospect Invitational.

The Challengers (2-0) led 21-10 after the first quarter and held a 19-point advantage in the first half.

But Prospect rallied behind Darryl Swearingen's 26-point, 27-rebound effort, falling just short, despite outscoring Cascade Christian 53-43 over the final three quarters.

Jarrod Hess led the Challengers with 18 points, while Jeremy Chaney and Jordan Burchfiel each added 16 points.

The Cougars' Jacob Schultz scored 17 points.

Burchfiel and Chaney each made the all-tournament team for Cascade Christian.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV (64) ' Silinga 2, Shaw 0, Morse 9, Chaney 16, Hess 18, Burchfiel 16, Henry 2, Pech 0, Duchien 0, Thomas 0, Ayala 0. Totals: 25 7-14 64.

PROSPECT (63) ' Swearingen 26, Gordon 7, Strickland 3, Schultz 17, Zeller 2, Madsen 5, Miller 3. Totals: 21 17-30 63.

Cascade Christian JV................21 20 10 13 ' 64

Prospect....................................10 24 11 18 ' 63

3-point goals ' Cascade Christian JV 6 (Morse 3, Hess 3), Prospect 4 (Swearingen 1, Schultz 2, Gordon 1). Fouled out ' Miller, Gordon.