fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix girls swimmers set two records in opener

ASHLAND ' Phoenix swim coach Jim Heath certainly wanted his teams to get off to a good start this season, but what transpired Tuesday caught even him by surprise.

The Phoenix girls team managed to notch two school records and post a handful of lifetime bests to ease by Cottage Grove, 82-76, in a dual meet at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Cottage Grove's boys topped the Pirates, 94-70.

Our girls were a little surprising with new school records already in this part of the season, said Heath.

The foursome of Kelsey and Courtney Nelson, who are sisters, Joy Nelson (no relation) and Kayla Heath turned in school bests in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay events.

The Pirates cruised to victory in a time of 2:04.93 in the 200 medley relay to easily beat Phoenix's previous best, which was 2:06.38 in 2003.

— In the 400 relay, the foursome touched the wall at 4:02.53. The prior school record, also set in 2003, was 4:05.51.

Kayla Heath also motored to victories in the 100 and 200 freestyle, with Kelsey Nelson winning the 50 freestyle and Courtney Nelson the 100 butterfly.

On the boys side, Jacob Lee won the 500 freestyle for the Pirates.

BOYS

TEAM SCORE

' Cottage Grove 94, Phoenix 70.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

' 1, Cottage Grove A, 2:02.84; 2, Phoenix A, 2:08.06; 3, Phoenix B, 2:38.55.

200 FREESTYLE

' 1, Zachary Taylor, CG, 2:00.93; 2, Stephen Duncan, Pho, 2:02.13; 3, David Hubert, Pho, 2:28.50.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY

' 1, Jon Berg, CG, 2:20.52; 2, Cameron Barton, CG, 2:36.52; 3, Peter Williams, Pho, 2:40.09.

50 FREESTYLE

' 1, Eric Elligott, CG, 23.03; 2, Ryan Dixon, CG, 26.58; 3, Tyler Prehn, Pho, 26.90.

100 BUTTERFLY

' 1, David Elligot, CG, 1:01.56; 2, Peter Williams, Pho, 1:04.79; 3, Cody Hughes, Pho, 1:12.75.

100 FREESTYLE

' 1, Eric Elligott, CG, 49.09; 2, Stephen Duncan, Pho, 54.37; 3, Zachary Taylor, CG, 55.45.

500 FREESTYLE

' 1, Jacob Lee, Pho, 6:09.86; 2, Colby Fix-Carter, CG, 6:19.80; 3, Josiah Deluca, Pho, 7:00.07.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Cottage Grove A, 1:37.87; 2, Phoenix A, 1:45.64; 3, Cottage Grove B, 1:46.31.

100 BACKSTROKE

' 1, David Elligot, CG, 1:03.54; 2, Cameron Barton, CG, 1:10.47; 3, Craig Lamm, Pho, 1:19.68.

100 BREASTSTROKE

' 1, Jon Berg, CG, 1:09.81; 2, David Hubert, Pho, 1:18.22; 3, Colby Fix-Carter, CG, 1:23.69.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Cottage Grove A, 3:36.70; 2, Phoenix A, 3:57.51; 3, Phoenix B, 5:03.03.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORE

' Phoenix 82, Cottage Grove 76.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

' 1, Phoenix A, 2:04.93; 2, Cottage Grove A, 2:10.50; 3, Cottage Grove B, 2:46.82.

200 FREESTYLE

' 1, Kayla Heath, Pho, 2:17.13; 2, Krista Gifford, CG, 2:44.13; 3, Daniela Schofield, Pho, 2:44.43.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY

' 1, Delsey Maus, CG, 2:31.85; 2, Courtney Nelson, Pho, 2:36.34; 3, Laura Smith, CG, 3:10.77.

50 FREESTYLE

' 1, Kelsey Nelson, Pho, 26.84; 2, Jenny Conrad, CG, 29.57; 3, Hannah Wilson, Pho, 33.53.

100 BUTTERFLY

' 1, Courtney Nelson, Pho, 1:08.72; 2, Joy Nelson, Pho, 1:13.45; 3, Amy Arnold, CG, 1:14.14.

100 FREESTYLE

' 1, Kayla Heath, Pho, 1:00.00; 2, Jenny Conrad, CG, 1:04.25; 3, Krista Gifford, CG, 1:13.38.

500 FREESTYLE

' 1, Delsey Maus, CG, 6:07.69; 2, Daniela Schofield, Pho, 7:27.27; 3, Emily Murry, CG, 8:06.47.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Phoenix, 2:11.06; 2, Cottage Grove, 2:22.91.

100 BACKSTROKE

' 1, Amy Arnold, CG, 1:09.32; 2, Kelsey Nelson, Pho, 1:09.84; 3, Callie Fleeger, Pho, 1:32.01.

100 BREASTSTROKE

' 1, Laura Smith, CG, 1:21.94; 2, Andrea Avery, CG, 1:35.32; 3, Molly Hobson, Pho, 1:45.56.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Phoenix, 4:02.53; 2, Cottage Grove, 4:23.12.

SOC

ASHLAND BOYS, SOUTH GIRLS DOMINATE MEET ' At Ashland, Ben Dawson and Dash King each won two individual events to pace the Ashland boys, and South Medford's girls team received multiple victories from Jaimie Bucklie and Nancy Hawley to dominate a three-way meet with Eagle Point at the SOU pool.

Dawson placed first in the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle, while King sprinted to victories in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

In girls action, Bucklie was a double winner in the 200 IM and 100 freestyle, while Hawley touched the wall first in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

' Ashland 118, Eagle Point 25; Ashland 107, South Medford 43; South Medford 65, Eagle Point 46.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

' 1, South Medford, 1:59.41; 2, Ashland, 1:59.46; 3, Eagle Point, 2:11.40.

200 FREESTYLE

' 1, Cameren Mitzel, Ash, 2:04.43; 2, Miner Ross, SM, 2:07.56; 3, David Delli Gatti, SM, 2:17.00.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY

' 1, Ben Dawson, Ash, 2:16.69; 2, Ben Beecher, SM, 2:18.12; 3, Kyle Humphrey, Ash, 2:20.12.

50 FREESTYLE

' 1, Corey Thomas, Ash, 24.31; 2, Brad Doll, SM, 24.53; 3, John Harris, Ash, 25.72.

100 BUTTERFLY

' 1, Kyle Humphrey, Ash, 1:02.95; 2, Miner Ross, SM, 1:05.50; 3, Scott Sell, Ash, 1:08.50.

100 FREESTYLE

' 1, Dash King, Ash, 51.69; 2, John Harris, Ash, 57.00; 3, Conner Richarson, EP, 58.97.

500 FREESTYLE

' 1, Ben Dawson, Ash, 5:25.63; 2, Ben Beecher, SM, 5:34.80; 3, Tucker Bacon, Ash, 7:25.89.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Ashland A, 1:37.68; 2, South Medford, 1:44.63; 3, Ashland B, 1:54.28.

100 BACKSTROKE

' 1, Dash King, Ash, 1:04.00; 2, Scott Sell, Ash, 1:04.87; 3, Michael Cooper, EP, 1:14.98.

100 BREASTSTROKE

' 1, Scott Sell, Ash, 1:04.87; 2, Corey Thomas, Ash, 1:14.12; 3, Conner Richarson, EP, 1:15.37.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Ashland, 3:33.40.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

' South Medford 122, Ashland 18; South Medford 128, Eagle Point 18; Eagle Point 45, Ashland 28.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

' 1, South Medford A, 2:02.97; 2, South Medford B, 2:18.51; 3, Eagle Point, 2:28.05.

200 FREESTYLE

' 1, Ashley Roda, Ash, 2:09.62; 2, Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 2:12.13; 3, Jenny Doll, SM, 2:39.75.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY

' 1, Jaimie Bucklie, SM, 2:35.22; 2, Paige Granger, SM, 2:40.16; 3, Elyse Cogburn, SM, 2:43.48.

50 FREESTYLE

' 1, Nancy Hawley, SM, 27.06; 2, Elise Boldt, SM, 27.34; 3, McKenzie Pfeifer, SM, 28.62.

100 BUTTERFLY

' 1, Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 1:08.72; 2, Stacy McIverr, SM, 1:48.00.

100 FREESTYLE

' 1, Jaimie Bucklie, SM, 58.16; 2, Julia Coke, Ash, 1:02.58; 3, McKenzie Pfeifer, SM, 1:05.02.

500 FREESTYLE

' 1, Elyse Cogburn, SM, 6:38.06.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, South Medford A, 1:49.32; 2, South Medford B, 2:00.47; 3, Eagle Point, 2:12.08.

100 BACKSTROKE

' 1, Nancy Hawley, SM, 1:12.38; 2, Ashley Roda, Ash, 1:12.61; 3, Jenny Doll, SM, 1:27.81.

100 BREASTSTROKE

' 1, Elise Boldt, SM, 1:15.29; 2, Paige Granger, SM, 1:23.69; 3, Cheyenn Lunol, EP, 1:26.06.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, South Medford A, 4:51.79; 2, South Medford B, 5:18.67.

District 4

HIDDEN VALLEY SWEEPS ' At Grants Pass, Hidden Valley's boys and girls romped to team victories in a District 4 meet at the Grants Pass YMCA.

Tom Burgess and Matt Johnson scored double individual victories to pace the Mustangs to a 90-point total.BOYS

TEAM SCORES ' Hidden Valley 90, North Valley 37, Illinois Valley 14.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

' 1, Hidden Valley, time not available; 2, North Valley, time not available.

200 FREESTYLE

' 1, Tom Burgess, HV, 3:13.95. 200 IM - 1, Adam Elledge, HV, 3:28.25.

50 FREESTYLE

' 1, Matt Johnson, HV, 26.33; 2, Ian Barker-Cortrecht, IV, 28.93; 3, Ryan McKy, NV, 30.34.

100 FREESTYLE

' 1, Matt Johnson, HV, 1:04.84; 2, Ian Barker-Cortrecht, IV, 1:04.87; 3, Nick Greener, IV, 1:05.53.

500 FREESTYLE

' 1, Adam Elledge, HV, 8:19.23.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Hidden Valley, 2:09.87; 2, North Valley, 2:22.5.

100 BACKSTROKE

' 1, Garrett Garceau, NV, 1:20.5.

100 BREASTSTROKE

' 1, Tom Burgess, HV, 1:32.66.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Hidden Valley, 5:15.23.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

' Hidden Valley 98, North Valley 58, Illinois Valley 16.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

' 1, Hidden Valley, time not available.

200 FREESTYLE

' 1, Melissa Pepitone, HV, 2:12.25; 2, Nicky Thomas, NV, 2:37.7; 3, Angela Coleman, NV, 2:51.09.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY

' 1, Kelly Thomas, NV, 2:58.98; 2, Cecilia Rosas, HV, 3:15.4.

50 FREESTYLE

' 1, Amber Tomaszewski, HV, 30.09; 2, Amanda Anderson, HV, 33.9; 3, Barbora Holesinska , HV, 36.8.

100 BUTTERFLY

' 1, Melissa Pepitone, HV, 1:05.99.

100 FREESTYLE

' 1, Emily Harris, IV, 1:09.24; 2, Megan Roggasch, NV, 1:09.45; 3, Nicky Thomas, NV, 1:10.06.

500 FREESTYLE

' 1, Emily Harris, IV, 7:34.09.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

- 1, Hidden Valley, 2:23.94.

100 BACKSTROKE

' 1, Kelly Thomas, NV, 1:21.8; 2, Cecilia Rosas, HV, 1:24.50; 3, Jessilyn Brinkerhoff, NV, 1:32.79.

100 BREASTSTROKE

' 1, Amanda Anderson, HV, 1:29.24; 2, Leslie Leonard, HV, 1:57.07; 3, Caitlin Calkins, NV, 2:03.20.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

' 1, Hidden Valley, 4:39.64; 2, North Valley, 4:44.38.