fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater cruises past short-handed North

The North Medford wrestling team gave three-time defending state champion Crater help it didn't need Wednesday night at the North Medford gym.

The Comets scored five wins by forfeit and four more via pins to roll to a 56-12 Southern Oregon Conference victory.

We still have some spaces left to fill in our lineup, said North coach Bill Jones of his incomplete lineup. It doesn't help being short-handed when you go up against a team like Crater.

Crater's Bryon Kezer (140 pounds), Jon Bernhardt (160) and Nick Ryan (189) each needed less than 30 seconds to pin their Black Tornado opponents.

At 275, Charlie Alexander notched a fall over Tim Endecott in just 1:33.

North Medford (0-2) got a pin by Ryan Folsom at 171 and Jon Ulrey, working on just two days of practice, notched a 6-0 victory over Aaron Zahn at 140. The Black Tornado's Luke Vargas also found the win column with an 11-9 decision over Levi Sensenig at 145.

— But the Comets' depth proved too much.

Hopefully we'll get some kids back and start filling things out next week, said Jones, who was without 140-pounder Colton Major because of an illness.

TEAM SCORE ' Crater 56, North Medford 12.

103

' Double forfeit; 112

' Zack Kezer, Cra, won by forfeit; 119

' Andrew Vanwey, Cra, won by forfeit; 125

' Kolbi Bohon, Cra, won by forfeit; 130 '

Jake Vizzini, Cra, tech fall over Joey Marroletti, 18-2.

135

' Jon Ulrey, NM, d. Aaron Zahn, 6-0; 140

' Bryon Kezer, Cra, pinned Andrew Mead, :28; 145

' Luke Vargas, NM, d. Levi Sensenig, 11-9; 152

' Adam Lindgren, Cra, d. Fernando Medrano, 12-6.

160 '

Jon Bernhardt, Cra, pinned Jordan Rigby, :14; 171

' Ryan Folsom, NM, pinned Chris Brown, 4:21; 189

' Nick Ryan, Cra, pinned Chase Sowers, :18; *215

' Cody Clark, Cra, won by forfeit; 275

' Charlie Alexander, Cra, pinned Tim Endecott, 1:33.

*starting weight.

Swimming

NORTH MEDFORD SWEEPS ' The North Medford boys won nine events and the girls claimed eight to help the Black Tornado sweep a Southern Oregon Conference meet with Crater at the Medford YMCA.

Lance Abbott, Brandon Fennell and James Gilmore each had two victories to lead the Black Tornado boys.

In girls, Stephanie Cendejas and Lakin Rigby had two victories apiece for North.

Anya Martinez scored two wins to lead Crater.

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS '

North Medford 175, Crater 105.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Crater (Michael Heckert, Tyson Broadhead, Rowdy Wilkins, Blake Roberts), 1:57.62; 2, North Medford, 2:04.78.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 2:00.75; 2, Josh Silver, NM, 2:11.59; 3, Austin Carter, C, 2:20.30.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, James Gilmore, NM, 2:10.80; 2, Michael Heckert, C, 2:15.83; 3, Tom Gilder, NM, 2:27.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Lance Abbott, NM, 25.19; 2, Michael Heckert, C, 25.41; 3, Davis Jantzi, NM, 28.78.

100 FLY '

1, Dayton Hughes, NM, 1:09.90; 2, Rowdy Wilkins, C, 1:09.88; 3, Josh Silver, NM, 1:10.6.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Lance Abbott, NM, 55.96; 2, Tom Gilder, NM, 59.57; 3, Blake Roberts, C, 1:00.24.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Austin Carter, C, 6:19.81; 2, Dayton Hughes, NM, 6:33.11; 3, David Leyva, NM, 7:00.93.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Josh Silver, Lance Abbott, Brandon Fennell, James Gilmore), 1:44.77; 2, Crater, 1:57.92.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 1:05.15; 2, Blake Roberts, C, 1:20.26; 3, Rowdy Wilkins, C, 1:20.65.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, James Gilmore, NM, 1:11.28; 2, Tyson Broadhead, C, 1:16.05; 3, Aaron Croslow, C, 1:25.43.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Lance Abbott, Dayton Hughes, Brandon Fennell, James Gilmore), no time given.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULT '

North Medford 173, Crater 90.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, North Medford (Tessa Houck, Brianna Houck, Stephanie Cendejas, Julie Cendejas), 2:11.84; 2, Crater, 2:16.45.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Anya Martinez, C, 2:09.06; 2, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 2:22.71; 3, Andrea Krebs, NM, 2:41.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Stephanie Cendejas, NM, 2:26.28; 2, Ashlee Rutter, C, 2:28.76; 3, Brianna Houck, NM, 2:46.36.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Lakin Rigby, NM, 29.13; 2, Lori Barrett, C, 29.50; 3, Tessa Houck, NM, 30.27.

100 FLY '

1, Erin Ebert, NM, 1:07.46; 2, Lisa Ethenakis, NM, 1:22; 3, Stephanie McGee, C, 1:27.56.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Lakin Rigby, NM, 1:02.92; 2, Julie Cendejas, NM, 1:06; 3, Brittanie Cwiklinski, C, 1:07.17.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Anya Martinez, C, 5:43.10; 2, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 6:12.62; 3, Sarah Sinner, NM, 7:09.44.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Lakin Rigby, Stephanie Cendejas, Tessa Houck, Erin Ebert), 1:59.28; 2, Crater, 2:21.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Stephanie Cendejas, NM, 1:05.53; 2, Erin Ebert, NM, 1:09.97; 3, Tessa Houck, NM, 1:12.90.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Ashlee Rutter, C, 1:18.01; 2, Julie Cendejas, NM, 1:24.03; 3, Andrea Krebs, NM, 1:26.53.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Lakin Rigby, Melissa Gilmore, Brianna Houck, Erin Ebert), 4:27.25; 2, Crater, 4:38.99.

Girls Basketball

GRANTS PASS 35, THURSTON 30 ' At Springfield, Courtney Cameron and Amanda Potts each scored 10 points to help Grants Pass claim the nonconference win.

The Cavers (2-2), who were playing without their leading scorer and rebounder, Ashley Franko, because of an illness, held a 16-7 edge at the half and withstood a brief Thurston run in the fourth quarter.

Potts, a 5-foot-7 guard, had a team-high 15 rebounds ' eight offensive ' to lead Grants Pass, while Brianne Hurst turned in a crucial defensive play in the final period to seal the win.

GRANTS PASS (35) ' Woodhead 2, Am. Franko 0, Loffer 0, Hurst 5, Straw 4, Cameron 10, Potts 10, Randall 1, Torgerson 3. Totals: 11 10-18 35.

THURSTON (30) ' Smith 5, Stewart 5, Montes 8, Rogers 6, Welling 0, Keeling 3, Hill 2, Hughes 0, Atkins 1. Totals: 9 8-14 30.

Grants Pass.....................................8 8 9 10 ' 35

Thurston.........................................3 4 8 15 ' 30

3-point goals ' Grants Pass — (Hurst 1, Cameron 1, Potts 1), Thurston 4 (Smith 1, Montes 2, Keeling 1). Fouled out ' Stewart.

JV score ' Thurston 56, Grants Pass 45.