fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Folsom second team, Endecott gets two thirds

4A All-State Football

How Ryan Folsom went, so went the North Medford football team.

The senior running back amassed 600 yards and seven touchdowns over the final three regular season game to propel North to the Southern Oregon Conference title.

In the state playoffs, Folsom rushed for 380 yards over two games and became the school's all-time single-season leader in yards with 1,743.

On Tuesday, Folsom's ground-breaking season for North translated into selection to the Class 4A all-state second team.

The 5-foot-10, 178-pound back, who was also received honorable mention at linebacker, was joined on the all-state list by Black Tornado teammates senior tackle Tim Endecott (third-team offense) and senior center Jon Volgarino (honorable mention offense).

South Medford seniors Ben Koziol (defensive lineman) and Tony DeSimone (defensive back) received honorable mention, while Ashland senior wide receiver Josh Cornelius also earned honorable mention.

Roseburg senior Kyle Loomis made the first team as a punter and third team as a place-kicker, while junior guard Nick Stenkamp, senior defensive lineman John Forrester and senior defensive back Blake Keitzman received honorable mention.

Folsom, the unanimous SOC player of the year, helped North Medford finish with an 8-4 record after a 1-3 start.

Against eventual state runner-up Lincoln and its top-rated defense, Folsom carried 25 times for 138 yards and two touchdowns.

Even more impressive was his performance against the formidable defenses from Grants Pass (a career-high 248 yards) and Roseburg (192 yards).

Lincoln quarterback Connor Kavanaugh was named offensive player of the year and Lake Oswego linebacker Gabe Miller was chosen defensive player of the year.

First-year Lincoln coach Chad Carlson was named coach of the year after the Cardinals became the first Portland Interscholastic League team to reach the championship game in 17 years. Lincoln lost the title game to Jesuit, 14-10.

Kavanaugh, a 5-foot-10, 170-pound left-hander, threw for 3,416 yards and 36 touchdowns. The Lincoln junior also rushed for 427 yards and eight touchdowns.

Five other Cardinals were also named to the first team.

Miller, a 6-foot-4, 230-pound senior, is considered one of the state's top college prospects. He played fullback and tight end on offense and linebacker and safety on defense.

He had three interceptions and two recovered fumbles this season. On offense, he rushed for 409 yards, threw a 45-yard touchdown pass, and had 23 receptions for 303 yards and five touchdowns.

The all-state football team was selected by a ballot of the state's coaches.

Class 4A All-State Football

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB ' Connor Kavanaugh, Lincoln, 6-0, 179, Jr.

RB ' Kyley McCrae, McNary, 5-11, 185, Sr.

RB ' Zac Meyer, Barlow, 6-0, 195, Sr.

WR ' John Sheffield, Lincoln, 6-2, 211, Sr.

WR ' Jake Fetzer, Beaverton, 6-2, 220, Sr.

TE ' Brady Camp, Barlow, 6-5, 230, Sr.

C ' Vini Colasurdo, Lincoln, 5-11, 220, Sr.

G ' Michael Lamb, Jesuit, 6-4, 230, Jr.

G ' Joe Schelsky, Tualatin, 6-2, 275, Sr.

T ' Marc Wiater, Lincoln, 6-2, 250, Sr.

T ' Bo Thran, Barlow, 6-6, 280, Sr.

PK ' Nick Roselli, Jesuit, 5-7, 162, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL ' Jeremy Wearn, Lincoln, Sr., 6-4, 220

DL ' Brady Camp, Barlow, Sr., 6-5, 230

DL ' Sean Williams, Jesuit, Jr., 6-3, 215

DL ' Bo Thran, Barlow, Sr., 6-6, 280

LB ' Paul Partlow, Lincoln, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB ' Gabe Miller, Lake Oswego, Sr., 6-3, 230

LB ' David Stecher, Jesuit, Sr., 6-0, 205

DB ' George Huntzicker, Southridge, Sr., 5-10 180

DB ' Jake Fetzer, Beaverton, Sr., 6-2, 220

DB ' Bubba Lemon, Tualatin, Sr., 6-1, 175

DB ' Patrick Stoudamire, Centennial, Sr., 5-11, 185

P ' Kyle Loomis, Roseburg, Sr., 6-2, 185

Offensive player of the year '

Connor Kavanaugh, Lincoln.

Defensive player of the year '

Gabe Miller, Lake Oswego.

Coach of the year '

Chad Carlson, Lincoln.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB ' Kevin Riley, Beaverton, 6-3, 185, Sr.

RB ' Paul Weatheroy, Jesuit, 5-11, 182, Jr.

RB ' Ryan Folsom, North Medford, 5-10 178, Sr.

WR ' Sam Oltman, West Linn, 6-3, 190, Sr.

WR ' Alex Whipple, Sheldon, 6-0, 180, Sr.

TE ' Sean Williams, Jesuit, 6-3, 215, Jr.

C ' Collin Krieg, Tualatin, 6-1, 240, Sr.

G ' Brandon Larie, Barlow, 6-1, 230, Sr.

G ' Mau Nomani, Tigard, 6-6, 290, Sr.

T ' Taylor Brown, Lake Oswego, 6-4, 265, Sr.

T ' Corey Olson, Tualatin, 6-2, 240, Sr.

PK ' Justin Kahut, Clackamas, 5-10, 155, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL ' Chris Warden, Lake Oswego, Sr., 5-10, 200

DL ' Michael Espinosa, Sprague, Sr., 6-4, 220

DL ' Joe Schelsky, Tualatin, Sr., 6-2, 275

DL ' Brandon Larie, Barlow, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB ' Brad Kidd, Sprague, Sr., 6-3, 230

LB ' Will Darkins, Lake Oswego, Jr., 6-0, 200

LB ' Torin Rigoni, Jesuit, Sr., 6-1, 223

DB ' Alex Whipple, Sheldon, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB ' Dylan Faino, Lincoln, Jr., 6-1, 180

DB ' Pat Salvo, Lake Oswego, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB ' Kyley McCrae, McNary, Sr., 5-11, 185

P ' Jake Fetzer, Beaverton, Sr., 6-2, 220

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB ' Corey Moran, Sheldon, 6-3, 185, Sr.

RB ' Kyle Johnson, Tualatin, 5-9, 205, Jr.

RB ' Will Darkins, Lake Oswego, 6-0, 200, Jr.

WR ' Gunnar Cederberg, Tigard, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR ' Nick Marineau, Beaverton, 5-9, 180, Sr.

TE ' Rory Richards, Sprague, 6-3, 218, Sr.

C ' Jon Trump, Barlow, 6-2, 200, Sr.

G ' Kyle Kuor, Sprague, 6-0, 240, Jr.

G ' Russ Goodwin, Clackamas, 5-10, 255, Sr.

T ' Tim Endecott, North Medford, 6-0, 250, Sr.

T ' Landis Provancha, Sprague, 6-5, 290, Sr.

PK ' Kyle Loomis, Roseburg, 6-2, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL ' Tim Endecott, North Medford, Sr., 6-0, 250

DL ' Paul Nishizaki, Westview, Sr., 6-1, 270

DL ' Jack Smith, Tualatin, Sr., 6-2, 215

DL ' Jeron Mastrud, Southridge, Sr., 6-7, 245

LB ' Michael Morelli, Tualatin, Sr., 5-10, 200

LB ' Shane Cooley, Pendleton, Sr., 6-2, 210

LB ' Michael Johnson, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 220

DB ' Dan Picciotto, Tigard, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB ' Jake Rasmussen, Tualatin, Sr., 5-9, 155

DB ' Michael Rierson, Sprague, Sr., 5-10, 170

DB ' Garard Davis, Tualatin, Sr., 5-9, 170

P ' Justin Lehner, Tigard, Jr., 6-2, 205

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

QB ' AJ Robinson, sr., Redmond; Patrick Stoudamire, Jr., sr., Centennial; Joey Wong, sr., Sprague; Cody Kempt, sr., Westview.

RB ' Gabe Miller, sr., Lake Oswego; Christian Burghardt, sr., Tualatin; George Huntzicker, sr., Southridge; Owen Marecic, jr., Jesuit; Brad Lindsey, sr., Central Catholic.

WR ' Sean Maloney, jr., Redmond; Pat Salvo, sr., Lake Oswego; Aaron McVein, sr., Sheldon; Josh Cornelius, sr., Ashland

; Bryan Huber, sr., West Salem; Cory Dunn, sr., Central Catholic; Grant Glover, sr., McMinnville.

TE ' Andrew Albanese, sr., Tualatin; Kyle Lavender, jr., Lake Oswego; Timmy McKee, sr., Thurston; Derek Cowles, sr., Westview.

C ' Scott Hirschberger, sr., Southridge; Jon Volgarino, sr., North Medford

; Joe Williams, sr., Pendleton; John McManus, sr., Clackamas.

G ' Dan Paul, jr., Barlow; Michael Rodgers, sr., Lakeridge; Nick Stenkamp, jr., Roseburg

; Josh Bernstein, sr., Grant; Ryan Kelly, jr., Summit.

T ' John Hoskins, sr., Tigard; Alex Tkachuk, sr., Southridge; Paul Nishizaki, sr., Westview; Chase Lickliter, sr., Centennial; Alex Erwin, sr., Sheldon; Francis Marsh, sr., Pendleton.

PK ' Charlie Rosenthal, jr., Lincoln; Grant Glover, sr., McMinnville.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

DL ' Travis Beckley, sr., Thurston; Ben Koziol, sr., South Medford

; John Hoskins, sr., Tigard; Guy Hamm, sr., Pendleton; Bo Moos, jr., Sheldon; Carl Sommer, jr., Milwaukie; Myles Wade, jr., Benson; Jon Vondross, sr., Grant; Matt West, sr., Clackamas; John Forrester, sr., Roseburg

.

LB ' Niko Poti, sr., Tualatin; Rory Richards, sr., Sprague; Ryan Folsom, sr., North Medford

; Chase O'Byrne, sr., Lakeridge; Alex Tkachuk, sr., Southridge; Dan Paul, jr., Barlow; Josh Rau, sr., Barlow; Sam Sullivan, sr., Clackamas; Tim Orr, sr., Pendleton; Kevin Leeland, jr., Redmond.

DB ' Brock Olson, sr., Lakeridge; Evan Luchaco, sr., Clackamas; Tony DeSimone, sr., South Medford

; Cory Dunn, sr., Central Catholic; Blake Keitzman, sr., Roseburg

; Bobby Corey, jr., Pendleton; Shae Schimmel, jr., Pendleton; Sean Maloney, jr., Redmond; Bryan Huber, sr., West Salem; Lametrius Davis, sr., Roosevelt; Payton Brooks, sr., Westview; Nick Marineau, sr., Beaverton.

P ' Cody Knight, sr., Bend; Dan O'Malley, sr., Cleveland; Kyle Farrell, jr., West Salem.