fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Grizzlies edge South Eugene, wins tourney

EUGENE ' The fourth-ranked Ashland girls basketball team survived a free-throw barrage by South Eugene in the second half to pull out a 47-42 triumph in the championship game of the South Eugene Tournament.

The Axemen had only 10 field goals, but made 16 of 20 free throws over the final two quarters and were 20 of 24 for the game.

We came out a little flat in the third quarter, said Ashland coach Ken Lathen, and the free throws killed us.

But we kicked it into gear in the fourth quarter and did our thing. Our defense was very good.

Brenna Heater, a 6-foot-3 freshman post, led the Grizzlies (11-0) with 18 points, 13 rebounds and four blocks.

— Josie McDermott added 15 points, while senior guard Jamie Roupp had 10 points and helped Ashland get into its offensive rhythm in the final period.

ASHLAND (47) ' McDermott 15, Roupp 10, Hasty 4, Heater 18, Thompson 0, McKinnis 0, Sohl 0, Laipply 0. Totals: 20 5-9 47.

SOUTH EUGENE (42) ' Densmore 7, Ritchey 13, Whitfield 12, Olson 10, Woods 0, Ryan 0, McVickey 0, Eastey 0, Johnston 0, Barnes 0. Totals: 10 20-24 42.

Ashland.......................................13 15 6 13 ' 47

South Eugene................................8 6 13 15 ' 42

3-point goals ' Ashland 2 (McDermott 1, Roupp 1), South Eugene 2 (Ritchey 1, Whitfield 1).

CRATER 42, LAKERIDGE 36 ' At Lake Oswego, Aundrea Albright scored a season-high 13 points to lead Crater to a win in the Navy Division at the Nike-Laker Interstate Shootout.

Randi Salyer added 10 points and Kelsey Holderness had eight rebounds, three assists and three steals for the Comets (7-2), who play No. 8 West Salem today at — p.m. in the consolation championship game.

LAKERIDGE (36) ' L. Howze 11, Huck 10, Bergeron 10, Aldinger-Gibson 3, B. Howze 2, Kanecht 0, Gates 0, Marx 0. Totals: 14-51 6-14 36.

CRATER (42) ' Albright 13, Salyer 10, Brookins 8, Reiter 7, Holderness 2, Haas 2, Tyska 0, Bagdan 0, Stoner 0. Totals: 18-43 5-11 42.

Lakeridge........................................9 7 4 16 ' 36

Crater..........................................13 10 10 9 ' 42

3-point goals ' Lakeridge 2 (Bergeron 1, Aldinger-Gibson 1), Crater — (Brookins 1).

WEST SALEM 70, NORTH MEDFORD 45 ' At Lake Oswego, eighth-ranked West Salem shot over 60 percent from the field during a rout of North Medford at the Nike-Laker Interstate Shootout.

Megan Ross had 12 points and five rebounds for the Black Tornado, which plays Lakeridge today.

NORTH MEDFORD (45) ' Barry 6, Schultz 11, Preston 0, Siebenlist 0, Hodnett 2, Parker 2, Ross 12, Grimland 3, Smith 4, S. Heim 5, L. Heim 0. Totals: 19 5-19 45.

WEST SALEM (70) ' Johnson 6, Radago 4, Archambault 16, Stoller 7, Gustofsan 14, Greeley 3, Scanlon 18, Faber 2, Totals: 23 18-24 70.

North Medford............................ 9 9 15 12 ' 45

West Salem...............................13 21 16 20 ' 70

3-point goals ' North Medford 2 (Barry 2), West Salem 6 (Johnson 1, Archambault 3, Gustofsan 2)

Fouled out ' Ross, Scanlon.

SOUTH MEDFORD LOSES TWO ' At Lake Oswego, South Medford dropped both games in the White Division of the Nike-Laker Interstate Shootout.

Marissa Towry had 20 points and eight rebounds against Tigard to lead South Medford (3-6). Elora Grant had 13 points and eight rebounds against Hudsons Bay, Wash.

South plays Barlow today at — p.m.

TIGARD (47) ' Hansen 14, Alexander 1, Waltrip 9, Mills 3, Duty 10, Pizer 8, Bo. Shelton 0, Papen 0, Br. Shelton 0, Bedard 2, Middleton 0, Rehm 0. Totals: 19 3-6 47.

SOUTH MEDFORD (27) ' Grant 13, Coker 0, Nisbet 4, Hooper 0, Salisbury 0, Banuelos 4, Newcomb 4, Mytinger 0, M. Towry 2, K. Towry 0. Totals: 12 3-6 27.

Tigard..........................................12 9 14 12 ' 47

South Medford...............................10 4 8 5 ' 27

3-point goals ' Tigard 6 (Mills 1, Hansen 4, Waltrip 1).

HUDSONS BAY (51) '

Foreman 22, Duckett 0, Sylvester 3, Szuck 14, Albright 0, Frese 2, Ristivojevic 2, Johnson 2, Jackson 0, Beard 6. Totals: 21 8-11 51.

SOUTH MEDFORD (36) ' M. Towry 20, Coker 0, Nisbet 2, Hooper 4, Stevens 3, Banuelos 2, Grant 3, Newcomb 2, Becker 0, Cox 0. Totals: 13 10-17 36.

Hudsons Bay...............................12 6 21 12 ' 51

South Medford...............................8 8 4 16 ' 36

3-point goals ' Hudson Bay — (Foreman 1). Fouled out ' Banuelos. Technical foul ' Hudson Bay coach.

GRANTS PASS 51, MYRTLE POINT 29 ' At Coos Bay, Grants Pass will play in the championship today after its defense held Myrtle Point to single digits in all four quarters to claim the win at the South Coast Tournament.

Gabbey Randall had team-highs with 16 points and seven rebounds, Ashley Franko added 12 points and Amanda Potts had 10 points and five rebounds for the Cavers (7-2).

GRANTS PASS (51) ' Randall 16, Ash. Franko 12, Woodhead 3, Amb. Franko 0, Loffer 0, Hurst 0, Straw 4, Cameron 4, Amanda Potts 10, Chamberlain 2, Torgerson 0.Totals: 22-44 7-13 51.

MYRTLE POINT (29) ' Duey 7, Kennedy 7, Sanders 0, Johnston 3, Loony 5, Hixson 4, Fischer 0, Grove 0, Little 4. Totals: 9-45 10-20 29.

Grants Pass...............................12 17 10 12 ' 51

Myrtle Point......................................4 9 9 7 ' 29

3-point goals ' Myrtle Point — (Duey). Fouled out ' Torgerson.

CHURCHILL 57, EAGLE POINT 32 ' At Eugene, Mercedes Alexander scored 18 points and Churchill forced 30 turnovers en route to a win over Eagle Point at the South Eugene Tournament.

Terrah Whipple and Carissa Schauffler registered six points each and Ashley Fleetwood grabbed eight rebounds for the Eagles (4-6).

EAGLE POINT (32) ' Whipple 6, Schauffler 6, Emigh 5, Logan 5, Fleetwood 4, Wilson 3, Wilkerson 3, Griggs 0, Barney 0, Vaughn 0, Hedrick 0. Totals: 12 7-19 32.

CHURCHILL (57) ' Moore 11, Peterson 5, Fegles 6, Williams 8, Sprecher 9, Alexander 18, Bean 0, Savelich 0, Oeming 0. Totals: 24 6-14 57.

Eagle Point....................................... 9 8 7 8 ' 32

Churchill....................................18 14 17 10 ' 57

3-point goals ' Eagle Point — (Emigh 1), Churchill — (Moore 1, Peterson 1, Alexander 1).

HIDDEN VALLEY 45, SUTHERLIN 41 ' At Murphy, Heather Wicks made a driving layup and Hidden Valley went 6-for-6 at the free-throw line in overtime to edge past Sutherlin in the championship game of the Hidden Valley Winter Classic.

Rachael Richardson had 12 points and Jamie Richardson 11 for the Mustangs (9-4).

SUTHERLIN (41) ' George 25, Hutchings 6, Bennett 4, Siewell 2, Maxfield 2, W. George 2, Rethwill 0, Hopkins 0. Totals: 13 11-19 41.

HIDDEN VALLEY (45) ' R. Richardson 12, J. Richardson 11, Silva 6, Wicks 4, Green 4, Schubert 2, Matson 2, Swanson 2, Seal 2. Totals: 11 21-27 45.

Sutherlin.....................................3 18 15 — 4 ' 41

Hidden Valley...............................4 20 6 7 8 ' 45

3-point goals ' Sutherlin 4 (D. George 4), Hidden Valley 2 (R. Richardson 2). Fouled out ' Rethwill.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 42, ROSEBURG JV 35 ' At Oakland, Katie O'Brien had 14 points and seven rebounds and Amanda Duchien added 13 points to lead Cascade Christian to a win at the Oakland Tournament.

Duchien had a pair of baskets and O'Brien went 4-for-4 from the foul line in the third quarter to help the Challengers (7-3) pull away.

Cascade Christian plays tonight at 6:30.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (42) ' O'Brien 14, Duchien 13, Brown 7, Gmur 7, Teterud 1, Hallmark 0, Stieglitz Williams, McCandless 0. Totals 10 22-30

ROSEBURG JV (35) ' Jarvis 9, Johnson 7, Rahn 5, Lowen 2, Stratton 2, Pennington 4, Guecke 6, Erickson 0, Baker 0, Pritchett 0. Totals: 16 3-9 35.

Roseburg JV....................................8 6 12 9 ' 35

Cascade Christian........................7 4 17 14 ' 42

Fouled out ' Pennington.

YREKA, Calif. 55, ROGUE RIVER 20 '

At Rogue River, Yreka held Rogue River scoreless in the third quarter during the nonconference game.

Melissa York led the Chieftains (4-6) with eight points.

YREKA (55) ' Strongfellow 17, Scala 17, Lovitt 7, Graves 5, Weckerle 3, Silva 2, Smith 2, Cabitto 2, Hopkins 0. Totals: 21 11-20 55.

ROGUE RIVER (20) ' York 8, Caschera 5, Vegos 2, Reyes 2, Hoffman 2, Hammre 1, Smith 0, Shoup 0. Totals: 9 2-3 20.

Yreka...........................................8 19 18 10 ' 55

Rogue River....................................2 15 0 — ' 20

3-point goals ' Yreka 2 (Strongfellow 1, Lovitt 1).

JV score ' Yreka 39, Rogue River 27.

NORTH DOUGLAS 39, ST. MARY'S 27 ' St. Mary's forced 30 turnovers, but fell short in the nonconference home loss.

Freshman Nikki Steinsiek came off the bench to score eight points and Sarah Troychek racked up four blocks for the Crusaders (4-7).

NORTH DOUGLAS (39)

' Brooke 22, B. Emel 9, Re. Hefcock 2, Ro. Hefcock 2, Cole 4, S. Hefcock 0, Davis 0, E. Emel 0. Totals: 13 12-18 39.

ST. MARY'S (27) ' Steinsiek 8, Laff 5, Flynn 5, Carini 3, Troychek 2, Eichamer 3, Bladek 0, Williams 0, Montan 0, Volk 0, Seus 0. Totals: 9 3-8 27.

North Douglas...............................8 10 6 15 ' 39

St. Mary's..........................................4 7 8 8 ' 27

3-point goals ' St. Mary's 4 (Steinsiek 1, Laff 1, Flynn 1, Eichamer 1), North Douglas — (Brooke).

JV result ' St. Mary's 27, North Douglas 26.

TRIAD 36, PROSPECT 33 ' At Klamath Falls, Lacy Musard had nine points and eight rebounds for Prospect in the losing effort at the Triad Tournament.

Catherine Anderson led the Cougars (2-7), who play Butte Valley at 10 a.m. today, with 13 points.

PROSPECT (33) ' Anderson 13, Cai. Lewis 2, King 2, B. Musard 4, L. Musard 9, Can. Lewis 3, Bender 0. Totals: 13 7-16 33.

TRIAD (36) ' Moore 8, Parsons 3, Hogan 1, Bruzda 10, Fields 2, Estabrook 9, Crocker 3. Totals: 16 2-7 36.

Prospect..........................................10 8 7 8 ' 33

Triad................................................11 8 5 7 ' 36

3-point goals ' Triad 2 (Parsons 1, Crocker 1). Fouled out ' L. Musard, Bruzda.