fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

BASKETBALL

AAU Boys

Southern Oregon League

Through Jan. 14

6TH GRADE

Hidden Valley4-0

— South Medford White3-0

Phoenix2-0

Crater3-1

South Medford Blue2-1

North Grants Pass2-2

North Medford Black2-2

North Medford Red2-2

Ashland1-3

Cascade1-3

South Grants Pass0-4

White City0-4

7TH GRADE

Phoenix4-0

South Grants Pass3-1

South Medford Blue3-1

South Medford White3-1

North Medford Black3-1

Cascade2-2

Ashland2-2

Crater1-3

North Medford Red1-3

Hidden Valley1-3

Eagle Point0-4

Rogue River0-4

8TH GRADE

Crater4-0

South Medford White4-0

North Medford Black3-1

North Medford Red3-1

South Grants Pass3-1

North Grants Pass3-1

Ashland1-1

Hidden Valley1-1

Cascade1-3

Phoenix0-2

North Valley0-4

South Medford Blue0-4

Rogue River0-4

billiards

USPPA 9-Ball

At Rack-Em Billiards

Jan. 9

RESULTS '

1, Stephanie Karpins; 2, Mike Bakke; 3(tie), Albert Alford-Sean Canet.

Jan. 15

RESULTS ' 1, Bret Baker; 2, Randel Milhoan; 3(tie), Larry Nathan-Julie Peckham.

BOWLING

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN '

Jim Stewart 266-674, Tony Bristow 252-670, Mike Henderson 239-241-670, Blake McKenzie 267-652, Ray Carrigan 232-634, Mike Murphy 235-625, Curry Conaway 235-623, Mike Champion 645, Mark Bell 631, Don Watkins 627, D.J. Snopl 626, Daniel Shaw 626, Ray Carrigan 623, Phil Wall 615, Craig Cole 606, Curtis Woolard 605, Duane Russell 601. Games:

Gene Bell 243, Jeremy Dutkiewicz 242, Josh Wood 233, Brian Lambert 232, Tyler Ellis 230.

WOMEN ' Barb Henderson 203-214-200-617, Pattie Dungey 212-600, Lela Larkin 205-574, Jan Chambers 200-572, Sandy Davis 234-571, Lela Larkin 202-566, Barb Henderson 201-559, Theresa Vinyard 200-557, Lela Larkin 224-556, Colleen Padilla 211-546, Sheila Anderson 210-528, Crystal Patterson 202-522, Judy Lewis 201-517, Kerri Crippen 200-509, Barbara Reva 208-509, Tanya Dent 224-509, Bev Mullis 570, Shannon Armour 545, Donna McLane 544, Linn Chandler 631, Cheryl Robertson 540, Barb Schierholz 537, Lucille Miller 527, Nancy Lounder 525, Patricia Ferguson 523, Dora Wing 519, Kitty Abbott 516, Bev Mullis 514, Lela Larkin 513, Rosella Harshbarger 512, Diana Hanstein 512, Billie Christianson 511, Laura Harvey 510, Vi Hartwell 508, Diana Hanstein 507, Brenda Fogle 505, Alice Allen 505, Tamera Heaton 503, Carol Coplen 507, Rose Wall 506, Elaine Brown 500. Games:

Gay Beavers 508, Diana Readence 205, Vera Edie 203, Judy Lewis 201, Shelly Harmon 200.

SENIORS

MEN ' Robert Keaton 211-187-567, Frank Seely 210-189-563, Cliff Rasmussen 181-198-181-560, Mike Sweeny 208-553, Pine Feliciano 202-184-544, Max Dunn 210-533, Reese Walker 207-519, Bill Hollingsworth 188-518, Velma Benn 175-177-517, Dennis Warrender 181-510, Reese Walker 200-510, Lyle Bergh 188-508, Leonard McGowan 517, Al Rossi 506. Games:

Bob Doescher 189, Joe Chavez 188, Bud Lovelace 187, Larry Anderson 184, Dennsi Warrender 182, Jim Ostrowski 180.

WOMEN ' Patricia Ferguson 190-187-532, Pat Kaylor 170-181-491, Colleen Smith 187-173-489, Janet Doescher 182-178-486, Jo Hatfield 189-478, Charlene Brown 179-475. Games:

Sally Ostrowski 182, Bernice Charley 179, Dixie Hanley 175.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS ' Kira Ashley 139-142-395, Christopher Barnes 146, Christian Barnes 121, Andrew Vargas 99.

SPARETIMERS ' Scott Hunter 215-205-538, Kira Vandergriff 170-179-154-503, Taylor Ashley 165, Andrew Herman 136.

golf

Stone Ridge GC

2-Man Best Ball

Jan. 10

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willy Reed-Bill Seymour, 65; 2, Bob Lent-Ray Foulon, 68; 3, Bill Doss-Gene Namanny, 69.

NET ' 1, Roger Courtney-John Robinson, 59; 2, Mike Owen-Lyn Hardy, 61; 3, Fred Chung-Paul Holt, 62.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Leroy Hein-Larry Schomaltz, 72; 2, Bob Johnson-John Ochoa, 74; 3, Red Gentry-Jerry Hauck, 75.

NET ' 1, Carl Michael-Pete Stemple, 58; 2, Ray Young-Don Simpson, 61; 3, Don Gifford-Jerry Morrison, 61.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jim Delk-Bill Betts, 77; 2, Dennis Gerke-Larry Humiston, 78; 3, Dick Gergen-Don Wallace, 81.

NET ' 1, Fred Pearson-Bob Cambas, 62; 2, Tony Pederson-John Blanchard, 62; 3, Bill Drewien-Mike Parsons, 63.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Steve Hills-Dent McLaughlin, 79; 2, Skip Bogenoff-Roy Gazaway, 81; 3, Everett Stratton-Dennis Hemingway, 84.

NET ' 1, Mike Robinson-Terry Miller, 56; 2, Walt Russell-Pete Degroot, 60; 3, Sandy Welch-Ed Farrar, 64.

K.P. ' No. 2, 0-15 hcp, Ray Foulon; 16-up hcp, Wayne Bennett. No. 17, 0-15 hcp, Nick Karrick; 16-up hcp, Dick Gergen.

Eagle Point GC

Jan. 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS ' 1, Bill Doss, Dave McCord, Gene Namanny, John Devos, 145; 2, Buddy Grove, Bill Seymour, Vance Hickin, Denny Sweet, 152; 3, Rob Robbins, Don Mitchell, Ken Gentry, Fred Chung, 154.

NET '

1, Gary Stevenson, John Tucker, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, 123; 2, Jim Brick, Bill Harrison, Chuck Todd, Bruce Lemmerman, 127; 3, Ed Plume, Larry Smith, Jim Laqua, Ray Bennett, 132.

FLIGHT B

GROSS '

1, Charlie Mickelson, Mike Trautman, Dave Helbert, Don Gaeden, 160; Hary Collier, Ed Chance, Gil Allen, Larry Evans, 170; 3, Pete Stemple, Al Baham, Ron Pearson, Ernie Nebiolini, 171.

NET ' 1, Jim Delk, Larry Schmaltz, Leroy Hein, Bill Betts, 129; 2, Harvey Tonn, Dave Morris, Tom Perdue, Ron Manary, 136; 3, Bill Drewien, John Ouellet, Ron Reid, Mike Robinson, 141.

K.P. ' No. 3, Pete Stemple. No. 8, 0-15 hcp, Ken Gentry; 16-up Tom Perdue. No. 13, Walt Russell. No. 15, 0-15 hcp, Jim Laqua; 16-up, Don Gaeden.

Red Mountain GC

All Comers 2-Man Scramble

Jan. 3

RESULTS '

1, Stan Swartz-Ken Hect, 28; 2, Brad Vandehey-George Barry, 29; 3, Paul Gandt-Rick Sharrard, 30.

Wednesday Men's Fun Day

Jan. 4

RESULTS '

1, Ken Hecht, 28.7; 2, Jim Erickson, 29.8; 3, Dan Bowen, 29.9.

Friday Mixed Scramble

Jan. 6

RESULTS '

1, George Girdner-Marca Girdner, 27.4; 2, Jack Hansen-Dylan Vandehey, 30.1; 3, Jeanie Dunton-Gordon Lyda, 31.3

MEN'S K.P. ' Jack Hansen.

gymnastics

Flips Invitational

At Reno, Nev.

Jan. 13-15

LEVEL 7

JUNIOR

13 YEARS & OLDER

Jessica Carr:

3, Vault, 9.1; 9, tie beam, 8.5; 10, all-around, 34.575.

Mariah McLemore:

7, vault, 8.9; 10, bars, 8.65.

LEVEL 8

SENIOR

15 YEARS & OLDER

Paulina Belsky:

2, floor, 8.875; 5, vault, 8.65; 5, all-around, 33.275.

ABK Boys

2006 Winter Invitational

Jan. 14

LEVEL 4

AGE 6-11

Kylar Tosh: 2, pommel, 8.6; 6, all-around.

Forrest Kollar:

1, floor, 9.2; 8, all-around.

LEVEL 5

AGE 7-9

Taylor Gatten:

1, vault, 9.5; 1, high bar, 8.4; 9, all-around.

Hunter Rothfus:

1, foor, 8.5; 14, all-around.

Caleb Bell:

20, all-around.

Team:

Third place.

AGE 10-11

Eric Jopson:

3, vault, 9.5; 6, all-around.

AGE 12 & OLDER

Skyler Christensen:

3, pommel, 8.2; 2, rings, 8.8; 2, vault, 9.6; 2, bars, 9.2; 3, high bar, 8.6; 5, all-around.

LEVEL 6

AGE 10-11

Dylan Taylor:

1, vault, 9.4; 8, all-around.

LEVEL 7

AGE 11-16

Chad Thomas:

1, floor, 8.4; 2, pommel, 7.6; 1, rings, 8.6; 2, vault, 9.5; 3, bars, 7.1; 1, high bar, 7.9; 1, all-around.

judo

Medford Judo Academy

Belt ranking advancement

PROMOTED BY SENSEI TROY SHEHORN '

Cody Tipton, orange belt; Ryan Hust, orange belt; Kiara Taylor, orange belt; Jess Ward, yellow belt; Ben Keith, yellow belt; Kaley Morton, yellow belt.

PROMOTED BY PROFESSOR LARRY NOLTE ' Kevin Lollis, brown belt; Jessie Ellis, brown belt; Armand Gilbert, green belt; Ethan Leonard, blue belt; Brandon Hamlet, blue belt; Brian Rodrigues, blue belt.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alchohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Jan. 12

MAIN EVENT '

1, Adam Whitlock; 2, Matt Rodgers; 3, Charlie Thompson.

TROPHY DASH WINNER ' Josh Deburt.

swimming

2006 OR WSC Rotary Invitational

At Willamalane Swim Club in Springfield

Dec. 6-8

TEAM SCORES '

1, Mt. Hood Swim Team, 3,232.5; 2, Superior Stingray Swimming, 2,170; 3, Eugene City Swim Club, 1,822.5; 4, Willamalane Swim Club, 1,759; 5, Canby Swim Club, 1,337.

Superior Aquatics Top 5 Finishers

Competitor/Age/Results

Eliot Bald, 8:

3, 50 free, 36.70.

Chloe Beecher, 14:

2, 200 fly, 2:29.77; 4, 100 fly, 1:07.49.

Samantha Case, 10:

1, 100 IM, 1:20.22; 3, 100 free, 1:10.98; 3, 50 fly, 36.89; 3, 50 free, 31.29; 3, 50 back, 38.17; 1, 100 breast, 1:31.39.

Matthew Chauvin, 12:

2, 5:35.80; 2, 100 free, 59.04; 2, 50 free, 26.99; 5, 50 back, 32.97; 2, 200 free, 2:05.38.

Stuart Chauvin, 10:

4, 100 breast, 1:40.74.

Allie Deen, 8:

5, 25 breast, 30.98.

Gabe Deen, 12:

1, 50 fly, 30.18; 4, 100 free, 1:03.18; 2, 50 free, 28.79; 2, 50 back, 31.83; 1, 100 breast, 1:16.13.

Trevor Haugen, 7:

4, 25 back, 22.39; 5, 50 free, 37.01.

Kelsey Hoeper, 14:

4, 200 IM, 2:23.03; 1, 100 free, 57.49; 2, 100 back, 1:06.54; 1, 50 free, 26.28; 3, 200 free, 2:07.57.

Dylan Kennish, 14:

5, 200 breast, 2:51.99; 4, 100 breast, 1:16.93.

Masen Kennish, 8:

4, 25 breast, 26.69.

Anya Martinez, 14:

3, 200 IM, 2:22.57; 1, 100 back, 1:06.15; 2, 200 breast, 2:42.24; 4, 50 free, 27.40; 2, 100 breast, 1:16.48; 2, 200 free, 2:03.57.

John Martinez, 10:

3, 50 back, 39.77; 5, 100 breast, 1:48.54.

Amber Parker, 12:

4, 50 free, 29.10.

Guadalupe Partida, 8:

1, 100 IM, 1:33.08; 1, 25 fly, 19.43; 1, 50 free, 36.97.

Alec Robertson, 8:

4, 100 IM, 1:45.65; 5, 25 fly, 23.28.

Breanna Sapienza, 10:

2, 100 IM, 1:20.24; 2, 100 free, 1:07.89; 1, 50 fly, 33.78; 2, 50 free, 31.09; 1, 50 back, 35.47.

Kayla Selland, 16:

5, 50 free, 28.50.

Sarah Selland, 8:

5, 100 IM, 1:50.53; 4, 50 free, 39.75; 2, 25 back, 22.68; 4, 25 breast, 28.34.

Ivory Wheeler, 13:

5, 200 back, 2:28.47; 4, 100 fly, 1:14.98; 4, 200 free, 2:11.39.