fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North Medford sweeps meet

The North Medford girl's swim team won nine of the 11 events and the boys claimed eight out of 11 victories at the YMCA.

North Medford's Stephanie Cendejas recorded four first-place finishes with individual marks in the 200 IM (5:51.44) and 100 back (1:07.15) and wins as the first leg in the 200 medley and 400 free relays.

The Black Tornado's James Gilmore also had four first place honors in the 100 breast (1:04.97), 100 fly (57.03), as the second leg in the 200 medley relay and as the last leg in the 200 free relay.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

1, North Medford, 166; 2, Grants Pass, 115.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, North Medford (Brandon Fennell, James Gilmore, Josh Silver, Lance Abbott), 1:50.32; 2, Grants Pass (Collin Herbert, Eric Swan, Killian Maxwell, Lyle McDonald), 1:52.05; 3, North Medford (Thomas Gilder, Kyle Sletmoe, Dayton Hughes, Davis Jantzi), 2:04.04. 200 FREE '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 1:58.57; 2, Killian Maxwell, GP, 2:00.88; 3, Nate Fischmann, NM, 2:21.00. 200 IM '

1, Lyle McDonald, GP, 2:15.72; 2, Josh Silver, NM, 2:19.19; 3, Dayton Hughes, NM, 2:27.34. 50 FREE

' 1, Lance Abbott, NM, 23.81; 2, David Thomason, GP, 24.72; 3, Hunter Voris, GP, 26.01. 100 FLY '

1, James Gilmore, NM, 57.03; 2, Collin Herbert, GP, 59.38; 3, Josh Silver, NM, 1:05.69. 100 FREE

' 1, Killian Maxwell, GP, 53.19; 2, Lance Abbott, NM, 53.34; 3, Thomas Gilder, NM, 58.60. 500 FREE '

1, Lyle McDonald, GP, 5:52.78; 2, Dayton Hughes, NM, 6:10.47; 3, Troy Willis, GP, 6:33.35. 200 FREE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Brandon Fennell, Lance Abbott, Josh Silver, James Gilmore), 1:35.60; 2, Grants Pass (Lyle McDonald, Collin Herbert, Hunter Voris, Killian Maxwell), 1:40.57; 3, North Medford (Nate Fischmann, Ryan Carson, Kyle Sletmoe, Chad Crist), 1:53.56. 100 BACK '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 1:03.15; 2, Collin Herbert, GP, 1:04.85; 3, Thomas Gilder, NM, 1:11.56. 100 BREAST '

1, James Gilmore, NM, 1:04.97; 2, Eric Swan, GP, 1:10.78; 3, Hunter Voris, NM, 1:19.41. 400 FREE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Davis Jantzi, Dayton Hughes, Nate Fischmann, Thomas Gilder), 3:58.93; 2, Grants Pass (Hunter Voris, Troy Willis, Eric Swan, David Thomason), 4:04.81; 3, North Medford (Kyle Wehage, Kade Olson, David Leyva, Chad Crist), 4:23.16.

— GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

1, North Medford, 152; 2, Grants Pass, 129.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, North Medford (Stephanie Cendejas, Sarah Flinn, Erin Ebert, Tessalyn Houck), 2:03.43; 2, Grants Pass (Dani Manzaneras, Rachael Heck, Britane Kane, Maddy Higgins), 2:05.00; 3, Grants Pass (Kaleen Howland, Sam Houghton, Kambria Sauer, Sarah McDonald), 2:20.68. 200 FREE '

1, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 2:24.66; 2, Sarah Flinn, NM, 2:23.04; 3, Jade Lansing, GP, 2:28.11. 200 IM '

1, Stephanie Cendejas, NM, 2:24.66; 2, Brianna Houck, NM, 2:41.74; 3, Sarah McDonald, GP, 2:50.06. 50 FREE '

1, Rachael Heck, GP, 26.74; 2, Dani Manzaneras, GP, 27.19; 3, Lakin Rigby, NM, 27.68. 100 FLY '

1, Erin Ebert, NM, 1:04.25; 2, Britane Kane, GP, 1:14.69; 3, Sam Houghton, GP, 1:16.63. 100 FREE '

1, Lakin Rigby, NM, 1:01.91; 2, Kambria Sauer, GP, 1:07.31; 3, Maddy Higgins, GP, 1:08.53. 500 FREE

' 1, Dani Manzaneras, GP, 5:51.44; 2, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 5:55.24; 3, Brianna Houck, NM, 6:35.19. 200 FREE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Stephanie Cendejas, Tessalyn Houck, Erin Ebert, Lakin Rigby), 1:51.12; 2, Grants Pass (Maddy Higgins, Britane Kane, Dani Manzaneras, Rachael Heck), 1:52.22; 3, Grants Pass (Laura McGarry, Audrey Richardson, Jade Lansing, Kambria Sauer), 2:07.97. 100 BACK '

1, Stephanie Cendejas, NM, 1:07.15; 2, Britane Kane, GP, 1:08.31; 3, Tessalyn Houck, NM, 1:12.41.100 BREAST '

1, Erin Ebert, NM, 1:15.44; 2, Rachael Heck, GP, 1:17.90; 3, Sarah Flinn, NM, 1:17.96. 400 FREE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Lakin Rigby, Britane Houck, Sarah Flinn, Melissa Gilmore), 4:17.87; 2, Grants Pass (Kaleen Howland, Sarah McDonald, Jade Lansing, Sam Houghton), 4:41.53; 3, North Medford (Lisa Ethenakis, Sarah Sinner, Brandy Rountree, Tiffani Schnetzer), 4:55.78.