fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Southridge repeats as state champion

PORTLAND ' Sophomore Michelle Jenkins had 17 points and eight rebounds and top-ranked Southridge won its second straight state title with a 55-46 victory over Oregon City in the Class 4A girls basketball championship game Saturday night.

Stacey Nichols had 16 points and Aarika Hughes added 11 points and 12 rebounds for the Skyhawks (27-2) before 3,002 fans at the University of Portland's Chiles Center.

Senior Kristin Zimel had 13 points and 13 rebounds for third-ranked Oregon City (25-4), which missed out on its 11th title in 15 seasons.

The Pioneers came within 49-43 on Stephanie Buhler's 3-pointer with just more than a minute left in the game, but Southridge made six straight free throws to seal it.

As the student section swarmed the Skyhawks at midcourt, the 6-foot-3 Jenkins embraced Nichols with tears in her eyes.

Oregon City opened the game with a 12-0 run to take the early lead, but Southridge quickly made up the gap, answering with a 21-6 run capped by Alex Earl's 3-pointer from the corner to make it 21-18.

— Southridge led 25-21 at the break, led by Jenkins with seven points.

The Skyhawks extended their lead to as many as eight points when Nichols' jumper made it 31-23.

But the Pioneers kept up the pressure, coming within 39-36 on Zimel's basket and free throw early in the final quarter.

Southridge rebuilt its lead, going up 45-36 on a pair of free throws from Jenkins with 3:56 left.

Class 2A Girls

MYRTLE POINT 59, WILLAMINA 55 ' At Pendleton, sophomore forward Krissy Johnston scored 20 points and Myrtle Point claimed the state championship by handing top-ranked Willamina its first loss of the season.

Junior point Ashley Duey had 15 points and eight rebounds for the second-ranked Bobcats (26-2), who also won the title in 2003.

Senior Brittany Woolley had 20 points and 13 rebounds for Willamina (30-1).

Woolley hit a jumper with 2:53 left to narrow it to 51-53 for the Bulldogs. She added a free throw with 2:46 left but it was as close as Willamina could come.

Class 1A Girls

POWDER VALLEY 42, CRANE 31 ' At Baker City, Powder Valley avenged a loss in the 2004 title game to Crane, which has reached the finals for three straight years.

Crane lost to Pine Eagle for the championship last year.

Kali Miller had 19 points and nine rebounds to lead Powder Valley, while Candra Clark added 14 points for fourth-ranked Badgers (25-4), who led by as many as 17 points. Miller had nine rebounds.

Sarah Davies, Heather Volle and Kyla Potter each scored seven points for eighth-ranked Mustangs (27-3). Potter added nine rebounds.

Class 2A Boys

OAKLAND 65, SANTIAM CHRISTIAN 59, 2OT ' At Pendleton, Danny Derry had 35 points and 10 rebounds to lead Oakland to the state championship.

Andrew Brenner added 12 points for the fourth-ranked Oakers (28-2), who were in the title game for the first time since they won it in 2000.

Junior forward Jeremy Bittner had 19 points and 10 rebounds Santiam Christian (26-5).

Oakland's Greg Eggers hit a 3-pointer with four seconds left in regulation to knot the score at 49.

After the first overtime ended evenly at 53, Oakland pulled ahead in the second extra period and led by as many as nine points.

Class 1A Boys

DAMASCAS CHRISTIAN 40, SOUTH WASCO COUNTY 37 ' At Baker City, Ryan Closner and Ben Whitrock each scored 12 points to lead Damascus Christian to the Boring school's first-ever state title.

Matthew Best had nine rebounds for the Eagles (27-4).

Stephen Kresse tallied18 points for the second-ranked South Wasco (24-3).

Krese's jumper gave the Redsides a 34-29 lead with 4:12 left. But the Eagles chipped away and took over when Best's jumper made it 38-37 with 45 seconds to go.