fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Henley opens season with rout against Crook County

PRINEVILLE ' Henley, the defending Class 3A state baseball champions, opened its season Wednesday with a 12-6 victory over Crook County.

The Hornets scored eight runs in the first inning to break the game open.

Kody Fritz, Colin Stock and James Nygren each had two hits to pace the Henley attack.

Fritz also picked up the pitching win after giving up all six runs in five innings of work.

The Hornets return to action today against Ashland.

Henley..................................801 030 0 ' 12 11 3

— Crook County...........................040 200 0 ' 6 7 3

Fritz, Harris (6) and Hoppe; Morton, Thomason (5) and Harring. W ' Fritz (1-0). L ' Morton. 2B ' H: Nygren, Herr. 3B ' H: Shannon.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 17, ST. MARY'S — ' North Medford won all 12 singles matches during the nonconference match on Tuesday.

Kelli Strong blanked St. Mary's Chice Jacobson, 8-0, in singles and teamed up with Shelane Stromme to shut out Emily Neuton and Lauren Rice of the Crusaders in a doubles match.

The duo of Casey Schem and Lacey Hall recorded the lone win for St. Mary's with an 8-5 victory over Erica Schultz and Sara Louie in doubles.

North Medford 17, St. Mary's 1

SINGLES ' Lauren Wilson, NM, d. Casey Schem, 8-5; Sara Pendergast, NM, d. Lacey Hall, 8-6; Alex Jenner, NM, d. Piper Galt, 8-5; Keena Goodson, NM, d. Lindsey Galt, 8-7 (7-2); Cassie Stratton, NM, d. Eli Dresdick, 8-7 (7-2); Christine Khoshabeh, NM, Kristin Jerizzo, 8-3; Katie Murphy, NM, d. Cynthia Naumes, 8-5; Ashleigh Ross, NM, d. Caitlin Carine, 8-5; Susan Swendsen, NM, d. Sara Bayer, 8-6; Kelli Strong, NM, d. Chice Jacobson, 8-0; Shelane Stromme, NM, d. Katherine Viale, 8-5; Sara Wilson, NM, d. Lauren Rice, 8-0.

DOUBLES ' Casey Schem-Lacey Hall, StM, d. Erica Schultz-Sara Louie, 8-5; Jennifer Dumas-Lindsay Adams, NM, d. Piper Galt-Lindsey Galt, 8-4; Tessa Folger-Allyson Marrs, NM, d. Eli Dresdick-Kristin Jerizzo, 8-4; Jacque Folger-Christine Khoshabeh, NM, d. Sara Bayer-Cynthia Naumes, 8-2; Susan Swendsen-Katie Murphy, NM, d. Caitlin Carine-Katherine Viale, 8-2; Shelane Stromme-Kelli Strong, NM, d. Emily Neuton-Lauren Rice, 8-0.