fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Local Roundup

Eagles remain perfect with shutoutROSEBURG ' The Crater High boys won the final event of the day ' the 4x400-meter relay ' to edge Roseburg 73-72 in a Southern Oregon Conference dual track and field meet at Finlay Field on Thursday.

Nick Nutting posted strong marks in the long jump (19-5) and triple jump (41-6&

189; ), Charles Fehl won the 400 (53.73) and Jake Keyser claimed the 3,000 (9:19) to fuel the two-time defending district champion Comets to the narrow victory.

For Roseburg, defending state pole vault champion Adam Brink won his specialty with a fine early-season mark of 14-6. Brink also won the 100 in 11.71.

Kyle Lacefield added wins in the shot put (47-9) and discus (136-6) for the Indians.

Standout Crater distance runner Isaac Stoutenburgh sat out the meet while recovering from an illness.

The Roseburg girls, meanwhile, used sweeps in the long jump, triple jump, pole vault and 300 hurdles to post an 81-63 victory.

— Crater sophomore Cheree Clark set a school record in the javelin with a toss of 127-2.

Myriah McMillan was a double winner for the Comets. Her 124-1 mark in the discus is among the best throws in the state. McMillan's other victory came in the shot put (33-6).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Crater 73, Roseburg 72.

SHOT PUT '

1, Kyle Lacefield, R, 47-9 2, Randy McElmurry, R, 41-9; 3, David Gertson, R, 41-3&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Kyle Lacefield, R, 136-6; 2, Jake Stone, C, 118-8; 3, Tyler Higgins, C, 118-1.

JAVELIN '

1, Kyle Loomis, R, 174-7; 2, Alex Park, C, 152-7; 3, Randy McElmurry, R, 138-4.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Jay LeBel, C, 6-2; 2, Kyle Loomis, R, 6-2; 3, Grant Schmidt, R, 5-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Nick Nutting, C, 19-5; 2, Tyler Beck, C, 18-9&

190; ; Grant Schmidt, R, 18-5&

188; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Nick Nutting, C, 41-6&

189; ; 2, Tyler Beck, C, 40-5; 3, Kyle Loomis, R, 35-11&

190; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Adam Brink, R, 14-6; 2, Eli Hanna, R, 13-6; 3, Jake Wilton, R, 12-6.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Jared Pederson, R, 17.34; 2, Derek Hogenson, C, 17.65; 3, Thomas Starks, C, 18.25.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Derek Hogenson, C, 45.07; 2, Jared Pederson, R, 46.88; 3, Joe Ahlo, C, 48.81.

100 METERS '

1, Adam Brink, R, 11.71; 2, Brady Whitman, R, 11.87; 3, Nick Nutting, C, 11.91.

200 METERS '

1, Cory Harrington, R, 24.45; 2, Jake Johnson, R, 24.62; 3, Brady Whitman, R, 25.25.

400 METERS '

1, Charles Fehl, C, 53,73; 2, Zach Uhles, C, 55.86; 3, Jake Wilton, R, 56.6.

800 METERS '

1, A.J. Riggs, R, 2:08.0; 2, Paul Verling, C, 2:13.0; 3, Reed Johnson, R, 2:13.0.

1,500 METERS '

1, Ryan Santana, C, 4:27.0; 2, Jake Keyser, C, 4:27.0; 3, Curtis Yungen, C, 4:27.

3,000 METERS '

1, Jake Keyser, C, 9:19.0; 2, Curtis Yungen, 10:03; 3, Ryan Santana, C, 10:03.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Roseburg (Gideon Sharp, Brady Whitman, Jake Johnson, Seth Neavoll), 45.64; 2, Crater, DQ.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Crater (Staten, Uhles, LeBel, Hagglund), 3:44.99; 2, Roseburg, nt.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Roseburg 81, Crater 63.

SHOT PUT '

1, Myriah McMillan, C, 33-6; 2, Paige Reaves, C, 33-3; 3, Alana Harding, C, 31-11.

DISCUS '

1, Myriah McMillan, C, 124-1; 2, Paige Reaves, C, 101-11; 3, Beth Fuller, R, 92-8.

JAVELIN '

1, Cheree Clark, C, 127-2; 2, Caitlyn Nelson, C, 107-9; 3, Beth Fuller, R, 105-8.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Tracy Filley, R, 4-8; 2, Stephanie Jarvis, R, 4-8; 3, Lindsey Bascom, C, 4-3.

LONG JUMP '

1, Rachel Erickson, R, 14-10; 2, Beth David, R, 13-10&

189; ; 3, Crystal McDowell, R, 13-9&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Katelyn Powers, R, 31-1&

188; 2; Rachel Erickson, R, 29-10; Kalista Harrison, R, 29-7&

188; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Katie Wilton, R, 9-9; 2, Liz Swegle, R, 7-6; no third.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Somer Reed, C, 17.62; 2, Tracy Filley, R, 17.79; 3, Talesha Elliott, R, 18.39.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Tracy Filley, R, 52.53; 2, Becki Lee, R, 53.31; 3, Talesha Elliott, R, 54.93.

100 METERS '

1, Crystal McDowell, R, 13.63; 2, Beth David, R, 13.7; 3, Stevie Yeats, C, 14,0.

200 METERS '

1, Rachel Erickson, R, 27.49; 2, Lori Barrett, C, 28.55; 3, Crystal McDowell, R, 28.65.

400 METERS '

1, Aime Wingler, C, 1:02.01; 2, Lori Barrett, C, 1:02.25; 3, Katie Wilton, R, 1:03.88.

800 METERS '

1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 2:36.0; 2, Janelle Stoner, C, 2:44.0; 3, Genevieve Harman, R, 2:47.0.

1,500 METERS '

1, Riley Swanson, C, 5:10.0; 2, Sloane Skelly, R, 5:35.0; 3, Silver Sibert, R, 5:43.0.

3,000 METERS '

1, Riley Swanson, C, 11:23.0; 2, Sammy Pettibone, R, 12:19.0; 3, Stephanie Poletti, C, 13:213.0.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Roseburg (Crystal McDowell, Katie Wilton, Beth David, Kalista Harrison), 52.01; 2, Crater, 55.11

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Roseburg (Tracy Filley, Beth David, Katie Wilton, Kalista Harrison), 4:19.45; 2, Crater, 4:21.75.

JOSEPHINIE COUNTY INVITATIONAL ' At Grants Pass, Amanda Straw established the state's third-best mark in the girls high jump with a leap of 6-feet, 2-inches to highlight action at the Josephine County Invitational meet.

No team scores were kept.

BOYS

SHOT PUT '

1, Tyler Dungey, GP, 44-9&

189; ; 2, Bill Haskins, IV, 40-5&

189; ; 3, Joe Cornet4t, HV, 40-2; 4, Kevin Edwards, Sum, 39-4&

189; .

DISCUS ' 1, Garrett Banton, Sum, 119-9; 2, Tyler Dungey, GP, 118-6; 3, Tom Carlson, GP, 114-3; 4, Quinn Guerrero, GP, 111-2.

JAVELIN ' 1, Dalton Reagan, IV, 164-2; 2, Sam Dollarhide, HV, 156-0; 3, Brandon Neuman, Sum, 145-6; 4, Justin Plumlee, GP, 143-4.

HIGH JUMP ' 1, Kenny Lathen, GP, 6-2; 2, Cody Buckendorf, Sum, 5-10; 3, tie, Harlan Porterfield, Sum, Towner Menefee, Sum, and Blake Estep, HV, 5-8.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 20-4&

189; ; Terry Hodder, GP, 20-3&

190; ; 3, Ryan Peterson, GP, 19-2&

188; ; 4, Jordan Hayter, HV, 18-5&

188; .

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Jeremy Carter, HV, 39-1&

189; ; 2, Spencer Fogelquist, GP, 37-10; 3, Towner Menefee, Sum, 37-6; 4, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 37-2.

POLE VAULT ' 1, Spencer Fogelquist, GP, 12-6; 2, Jordan Hayter, HV, 12-0; 3, Nathan Rau, Sum, 11-6; 4, Erik Hefflefinger, GP, 10-6.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Jordan Hayter, HV, 16.4; 2, Jake Siebenlist, GP, 17.2; 3, Mike Jiron, HV, 17.3; 4, Jeremy Carter, HV, 17.6.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Terry Hodder, GP, 42.4; 2, Larry Ragsdale, IV, 42.7; 3, Mike Jiron, HV, 43.1; 4, Anthony Blackmon, GP, 44.7.

100 METERS '

1, John Ray, GP, 11.1; 2, Ryan Peterson, GP, 11.5; 3, Trevor Howerton, NHC, 11.8; 4, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 11.9.

200 METERS '

1, Aaron Campbell, Sum, 22.6; 2, John Ray, GP, 23.1; 3, Blake Estep, HV, 23.8; 4, Dustin Parrish, GP, 23.9.

400 METERS '

1, Dustin Parrish, GP, 50.34; 2, Blake Estep, HV, 51.85; 3, James Stewart-Jones, Sum, 52.82; 4, Matthew Richardson, GP, 54.71.

800 METERS '

1, Dylan Coleman, Sum, 2:02.45; 2, Matt Johnson, GP, 2:02.83; 3, Guy Hakanson, Sum, 2:05.98; 4, Jacob Bowdoin, NHC, 2:06.43.

1,500 METERS '

1, Michael Mrkvicka, NHC, 4:20.0; 2, Mark Leckband, Sum, 4:24.66; 3, Levi Roudebush, NV, 4:29.16; 4, Karl Dickman, Sum, 4:29.78.

3,000 METERS '

1, Dylan Coleman, Sum, 9:34.8; 2, Karl Dickman, Sum, 9:44.9; 3, Mark Leckband, Sum, 9:54.0; 4, Jacob Bowdoin, NHC, 9:56.5.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (John Ray, Dustin Parrish, Terry Hoddeer, Mark Stork), 44.17; 2, Hidden Valley (Jordan VanCleave, Ryan VanCleave, Sam Dollerhide, Jordan Hayter), 47.07; 3, New Hope Christian; 4, Illinois Valley, 47.89.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Mark Stork, Dustin Parish, Terry Hodder, Matt Johnson), 3:30.0; 2, Summit (Robin Miller, James Stewart-Jones, Dylan Coleman, Aaron Campbell), 3:34.0; 3, Hidden Valley, 3:40.9; 4, New Hope Christian, 3:42.9.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT '

1, Anja Crawford, HV, 33-7&

188; . 2, Natasha Torgerson, GP, 33-0. 3, Kelley Porter, NV, 32-9. 4, Kayla Gill, HV, 31-0&

188; .

DISCUS ' 1, Amanda Potts, GP, 99-9. 2, Alysa Pennington, HV, 94-3. 3, Anja Crawford, HV, 89-7&

189; . 4, Kayla Gill, Kayla, HV, 84-11&

189; .

JAVELIN ' 1, Emily Dudley, 112-1&

189; . 2, Kaylee Reece, HV, 99-3&

189; . 3, Amanda Potts, GP, 98-5. 4, Erika Riley, IV, 91-2.

HIGH JUMP ' Amanda Straw, GP, 5-4. 2, Lindsay Zimmerman, Sum, 5-2. 3, Heidi Price, Summit, 4-6. 4, Lindsey Baro, Sum, 4-6.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Courtney Cameron, GP, 14-10. 2, Montse Caccamo, Sum, 14-10. 3, Jessie Hanger, HV, 14-8&

188; . 4, Mary Lathen, GP, 14-5&

188; .

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Suni Kumar, Sum, 32-4. 2, Montse Caccamo, Sum, 31-3. 3, Courtney Cameron, GP, 30-0. 4, Rachael Richardson, HV, 28-8.

POLE VAULT ' 1, Amanda Potts, GP, 9-0. 2, Amber Tomaszewski, HV, 8-6. 3, Taylor Audia, Sum, 8-6. 4, Rachael Richardson, HV, 8-6.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Lindsay Zimmerman, Sum, 16.12. 2, Jamie Richardson, HV, 17.20. 3, Taylor Audia, Sum, 18.50. 4, Samantha Abel, HV, 18.64.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Lindsay Zimmerman, Sum, 48.8. 2, Taylor Vandehey, NV, 50.7. 3, Meagan Kanig, IV, 52.6. 4, Lauren Sigel, Lauren, GP, 53.30.

100 METERS '

1, Kourtney Parks, Sum, 13.58; 2, Kim Gonzales, GP, 14.10; 3, tie, Jessie Hanger, HV, and Mary Bailey, HV, 14.28.

200 METERS '

1, Kourtney Parks, Sum, 27.4. 2, Anna Lovelace, GP, 27.70. 3, Denise Powell, HV, 29.0. 4, Alison Flaherty, Sum, 29.1.

400 METERS '

1, Marissa Berg, Sum, 1:03.9. 2, Taylor Vandehey, NV, 1:04.1. 3, Alison Flaherty, Sum, 1:04.8. 4, Gabby Rivera, Sum, 1:07.4.

800 METERS '

1, Alyssa O'Connor, Sum, 2:20.4. 2, Ashley Gilkey, Ashley, HV, 2:24.6. 3, Amanda Straw, GP, 2:36.9. 4, Hilary Sharpe, Sum, 2:40.60.

1,500 METERS '

1, Alyssa O'Connor, Sum, 4:51.17. 2, Ashley Gilkey, HV, 4:58.87. 3, Emily Morehouse, NV, 5:17.23. 4, McKenzie Yeoman, IV, 5:31.82.

3,000 METERS '

1, Emily Morehouse, NV, 11:20.9. 2, McKenzie Yeoman, IV, 11:44.90. 3, Sara Wrightman, Sum, 11:46.20. 4, Tina Patel, Sum, 11:46.7.

4x100-METER RELAY '

1, Summit (Montse Caccamo, Kourtney Parks, Alison Flaherty, Marissa Berg, Marissa), 52.09. 2, Grants Pass (Audrey Richardson, Amanda Straw, Anna Lovelace, Stephanie Pepperling,), 52.43.

4x400-METER RELAY '

1, Summit, (Kourtney Parks, Lindsay Zimmerman, Marissa Berg, Alyssa O'Connor), 4:11.21. 2, Grants Pass (Amanda Straw, Anna Lovelace, Audrey Richardson, Courtney Cameron), 4:18.82. 3, Hidden Valley, (Ashley Gilkey, Jamie Richardson, Denise Powell, Amber Tomaszewski, 4:19.27.

Boys SOC Tennis

ASHLAND 8, SOUTH MEDFORD 0 ' Ashland escaped unscathed in the SOC match but the Grizzlies needed three sets to win at No. 2 singles and No. 2 doubles.

SINGLES ' Kyle Lachmund, A, d. Brett Swanson, 6-4, 6-0; Nick Spurlock, A, d. Xavier Brasseur, 6-4, 6-7, 6-1; Sean Cleveland, A, d. Alex Pfenning, 6-3, 6-1; Avi Silberstein, A, d. Antoine Guy, 6-3, 3-2 (darkness).

DOUBLES ' Jon Weighter-Jack Turner, A, d. Kent Eastman-Andy Atkinson, 6-3, 6-2; Caleb Morrison-Stephen Becker, A, d. Forrest Faulconer-Jeff Newman, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Jaron Abelsohn-Andrew Cataldo, A, d. Matthew Gardner-Sam Barr, 6-3, 6-2; John Lacy-Nick Cross, A, d. Kadin Wiley-Landon Nistler, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls SOC Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, ASHLAND 2 ' South Medford took three of four in singles and doubles to win the SOC match.

SINGLES ' Kayla Moyse, A, d. Emily Works, 6-0, 6-1; Elora Grant, SM, d. Maddy Stokes, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Chelsea Stone, SM, d. Lila Schreiber, 6-2, 6-0; Aly Wilson, SM, d. Elizabeth Edwards, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES ' Sam Ruffe-Natalie Ruff, SM, d. Elise Presicci-Bridget Palmesano, 6-0, 6-0; Carli Sash-Nikita Wright, SM, d. Niki Jacquat-Olivia Florio, 6- 2, 6-1; Jordan Rooklyn-Alicia Walcher, A, d. Jordan Hess-Megan Ellis, 4-6, 7-6(7-1), 6-4; Jerae Nistler-Brittni Kellum, SM, d. Ashley Blazinski-Rachel Pittman, 6-1, 6-1.