fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Prep Roundup

Phoenix boys cruise to victory at RVCC

J.T. Compher shot a 1-under par 71 to lead Phoenix to an impressive victory in the Crusader Invitational boys golf tournament Friday at Rogue Valley Country Club.

In addition to Compher, the Pirates had two other players break 80 and posted a 308 team total. St. Mary's was second at 350 in the four-school event.

That Phoenix team is ridiculous, St. Mary's coach James Joy said. That's a state contending score. That's pretty spectacular.

Compher carded a 34 on the front nine and combined that with a 37 after the turn on the RVCC original course.

Michael Stanfield recorded a 76 and Daniel Engle posted a 78 for Phoenix.

— St. Mary's senior Nelson Keating fired the second-low score of the day with a 2-over par 74.

That's the best (Keating) has shot since the middle of last year, said Joy.

PHOENIX (308) ' J.T. Compher 34-37'71, Michael Stanfield 39-37'76, Daniel Engle 38-40'78, Sam Howell 46-37'83.

ST. MARY'S (350) ' Nelson Keating 30-35'74, Alex Street 45-40'85, Nick Terry 45-47'92, Cody Nelson 51-48'99.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (360) ' Jefferson Horn 46-49'95, Sean Hillis 45-39'84, Seth Payseur 46-44'90, Joe Ryan 45-46'91.

SOUTH MEDFORD (398) ' Ryan Lausmann 53-46'99, Rylee Jackson 53-49'102, Rob Retzlaff 49-49'98, Tom Wiley 51-48'99.

Track & Field

JIM ROBINSON TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL ' At Roseburg, Crater's Jake Keyser notched a state-best time in the 800-meter run at the multi-team event at Finlay Field.

Keyser ran a hand-held time of 1:57.5 to win the 800 and surpass Central Catholic's Taylor Morgan, who held the previous best of 1:58.4.

Keyser also claimed a victory in the 1,500 by over 10 seconds with a time of 4:08.

Comet teammate Ryan Santana finished third in the 3,000 with a time of 9:23, while South Medford's Tony DeSimone was runner-up in triple jump with a mark of 43-1&

188; and Crater's Nick Nutting took third with a leap of 41-11&

188; .

Henley's Winston Mueller took first in the 110 hurdles (16.01) and second in the 300 hurdles (41.74). Roseburg's Adam Brink won the pole vault with a mark of 14 feet.

In girls, South Medford thrower Andrea Herman won two events. The Panther junior was tops in the shot put (35-4) and the discus (121-11).

Crater sophomore Cheree Clark won the javelin (130-7) and teammate Caitlyn Nelson finished third (112-2).

In the 3,000, South Medford freshman Piper Delaney lowered her season-best time by over 40 seconds with a winning mark of 11:09.7. Delaney was fourth in the 1,500 (5:08.82).

Crater's Riley Swanson finished third at the 3,000 (11:26.7) and third in the 1,500 (5:05.13).

Senior Katrina Stevens posted second-place for South Medford in the 100 hurdles (16.75) and 300 hurdles (48.34). Jan Frodsham of South was third in the 100 hurdles (16.78) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (48.34).

Crater junior Lori Barrett finished second in the 400 (1:01.02), while South Medford's Rebecca Viets was third in the 200 (27.38).

Paige Reeves of Crater placed third in the shot put (32-8) and fourth in the discus (109-2).

Henley freshman Taylor Wallace moved up in state rankings with winning performances in the 800 (2:18.3) and 1,500 (4:52.5).

ROGUE RIVER INVITATIONAL ' At Rogue River, Cascade Christian junior Jordan Ockunzzi won the 200 and 400 meters with times of 24.04 and 52.15, respectively.

Illinois Valley's Larry Ragsdale also won two events, clocking a meet best 11.53 in the 100 and 41.58 in the 300 hurdles.

Jake Baley, of Lost River, claimed three individual wins. He triumphed in the javelin (175-2), high jump (5-10) and pole vault (13-0).

Hidden Valley's Ryan VanCleave set a southern Oregon best mark of 20-9&

189; in the long jump.

In girls, North Valley's Emily Morehouse and Anja Crawford of Hidden Valley registered a pair of individual victories.

Morehouse posted wins in the 1,500 (5:11) and 3,000 (11:28.89), while Crawford used a season-best throw of 37-0 to capture the shot put and also won the discus (107-9).

Hidden Valley sophomore Denise Powell picked up victories in the 100 (13.64) and ran a leg on two winning Mustang relay teams.

TEAMS PARTICIPATING ' Happy Camp (Calif.), Hosanna Christian, New Hope Christian, Paisley, Cascade Christian, Glendale, Lost River, Riddle, St. Mary's, Hidden Valley, Illinois Valley, Mazama, North Valley, Phoenix, Rogue River.

BOYS

SHOT PUT '

1, Richard Egenhoff, Rid, 45-2; 2, Bill Haskins, IV, 43-0; 3, Dalton Reagan, IV, 41-3&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Daniel Clogston, CC, 134-9; 2, Jordan Burchfiel, CC, 132-7; 3, Justin Galligan, Pho, 125-11.

JAVELIN '

1, Jake Baley, LR, 175-2; 2, Sam Dollarhide, HV, 168-6; 3, Dalton Reagan, IV, 166-5.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Jake Baley, LR, 5-10; 2, Steven Paul, IV, 5-8; 3, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 5-8.

LONG JUMP '

1, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 20-9&

189; ; 2, Jordan VanCleave, HV, 19-9&

190; ; 3, Kylan Taylor, LR, 19-7&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Jeremy Carter, HV, 39-7&

188; ; 2, Kyle McKinnis, Pho, 39-0&

189; ; 3, Josh Heidegger, CC, 38-10.

POLE VAULT '

1, Jake Baley, LR, 13-0; 2, Jeramiah Richardson, HV, 12-0; 3, Jordan Hayter, HV, 12-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Jordan Hayter, HV, 16.09; 2, Nick Linfoot, HC, 17.41; 3, Jeremy Carter, HV, 17.65.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Larry Ragsdale, IV, 41.58; 2, Mike Jiron, HV, 42.90; 3, Ben Green, IV, 44.70.

100 METERS '

1, Larry Ragsdale, IV, 11.53; 2, Nick Linfoot, HC, 11.90; 3, Andrew Soltis, CC, 11.95.

200 METERS '

1, Jordan Ockunzzi, CC, 24.04; 2, Andrew Soltis, CC, 24.26; 3, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 24.33.

400 METERS '

1, Jordan Ockunzzi, CC, 52.15; 2, Jeramiah Richardson, HV, 52.34; 3, Max Miller, SM, 52.94.

800 METERS '

1, Blake Estep, HV, 1:59.60; 2, Nathan Lee, CC, 1:59.83; 3, Michael Mrkvicka, NHC, 2:02.52.

1,500 METERS '

1, Nathan Lee, CC, 4:22; 2, Jacob Bowdoin, NHC, 4:25; 3, Jason Arbour, HV, 4:28.

3,000 METERS '

1, Levi Roudebush, NV, 9:25.69; 2, Jason Arbour, HV, 9:53.26; 3, Jacob Bowdoin, NHC, 9:53.77.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Hidden Valley (Jordan VanCleave, Ryan VanCleave, Sam Dollarhide, Jordan Hayter), 44.41; 2, Illinois Valley, 46.13; 3, Phoenix, 47.02.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Hidden Valley (Sam Dollarhide, Jeramiah Richardson, Jordan Kasler, Blake Estep), 3:34.14; 2, Illinois Valley, 3:37.48; 3, New Hope Christian, 3:39.70.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT '

1, Anja Crawford, HV, 37-0; 2, Kayla Gill, HV, 32-4; 3, Jessica Ragsdale, IV, 30-9.

DISCUS '

1, Anja Crawford, HV, 107-9; 2, Rachel Buck, CC, 85-5; 3, Kayla Gill, HV, 81-9.

JAVELIN '

1, Emily Dudley, IV, 119-4; 3, Erika Riley, IV, 106-4; 3, Kaylee Reece, HV, 89-7.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Bethany Hunt, HV, 4-11; 2, Haley Fisko, HV, 4-6; 3, Katie Anderson, HC, 4-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Kayla Swingle, LR, 16-2; 2, Brandi Miller, NV, 14-10; 3, Bethany Hunt, HV, 14-8.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Jessie Hanger, HV, 30-9&

189; ; 2, Sheena Cole, IV, 29-9; 3, Jennifer Brandt, Gle, 29-5.

POLE VAULT '

1, Amber Tomaszewski, HV, 8-7; 2, Rachael Richardson, HV, 8-4; 3, Jamie Richardson, HV, 8-4.

100-METER HURDLES '

1,Anna Gonzales, Maz, 18:35; 2, Molly Hobson, Pho, 18:35; 3, Meagan Kanig, IV, 18:54.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jamie Richardson, HV, 49.32; 2, Taylor Vandehey, NV, 49.44; 3, Jill Bennett, CC, 54.0.

100 METERS '

1, Denise Powell, HV, 13.64; 2, Katie Anderson, HC, 13.75; 3, Mia Rawson, SM, 13.83.

200 METERS '

1,Rachel Novak, HC, 28.81; 2, Haley Gammon, Gle, 29.0; 3, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 29.27.

400 METERS '

1, Marci Klimek, Pho, 1:04.05; 2, Samantha Abel, HV, 1:04.26; 3, Anna Silva, NV, 1:06.7.

800 METERS '

1, Ashley Gilkey, HV, 2:23.0; 2, Kayla Swingle, LR, 2:39.86; 3, Rachel Novak, HC, 2:40.21.

1,500 METERS '

1, Emily Morehouse, NV, 5:11.0; 2, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 5:18.0; 3, Rebecca Tribelhorn, SM, 5:28.11.

3,000 METERS '

1, Emily Morehouse, NV, 11:28.89; 2, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 11:42.04; 3, Ariel Barton, NV, 12:03.73

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Hidden Valley (Mary Bailey, Jessie Hanger, Denise Powell, Jamie Richardson), 52.85; 2, Illinois Valley, 54:51; 3, St. Mary's, 54.72.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Hidden Valley (Ashley Gilkey, Samantha Abel, Amber Tomaszewski, Denise Powell), 4:18.39; 2, St. Mary's, 4:19.61; 3, Cascade Christian, 4:29.86.

District 6 Baseball

BONANZA 4-13, BUTTE FALLS/PROSPECT 1-11 ' At Butte Falls, pitcher Darryl Swearingen struck out 11 in the Game — defeat for Butte Falls/Prospect.

Swearingen gave up eight hits in the complete-game effort. The senior left-hander surrendered a two-run home run in the fourth inning and a two-run double in the seventh that provided the difference for Bonanza.

Swearingen went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in Game 2, while Dillon Ross was 2-for-4 with two RBIs and Jacob Schultz added a two-run double.

The Loggers fell to 7-3 overall and are 0-2 in the SCL.

FIRST GAME

Bonanza...................................000 200 2 ' 4 8 0

Butte Falls................................100 000 0 ' — 4 0

Riviera and Moxley; Swearingen and L. Strickland. W ' Riviera. L ' Swearingen (4-1). 2B ' B: Moxley. HR ' B: Scott.

SECOND GAME

Bonanza................................250 104 — ' 13 13 3

Butte Falls.............................024 113 0 ' 11 9 1

Hobbs, Oates (3) and Moxley; L. Strickland, Stephenson (2), Ross (6) and Stephenson, Strickland (2). W ' Oates. L ' L. Strickland. 2B ' B: Moxley 2, Hobbs, Oates; BF: Swearingen, Ross, Schultz.

District 6 Softball

BONANZA 13-11, BUTTE FALLS/PROSPECT 0-2 ' At Prospect, senior pitcher Emma Hubbard blanked Butte Falls/Prospect on three hits and struck out 12 in the five-inning opener.

In Game 2, Brianna Wright provided an RBI single in the first inning and Kyndi Sutfin doubled and scored on an error in the second to account for both Butte Falls (0-6, 0-2 District 6) runs.

Sutfin went 2-for-3 in the second game.

FIRST GAME

Bonanza....................................312 25 ' 13 20 1

Butte Falls.................................000 00 ' 0 — 4

Hubbard and Willard; Anderson and Dyck. W ' Hubbard. L ' Anderson (0-1). 2B ' B: Hubbard, Fernlund, Willard. 3B ' B: Holgate, Willard

SECOND GAME

Bonanza...........................202 320 2 ' 11 16 3

Butte Falls........................110 000 0 ' 2 — 1

Newman, Hubbard (6) and Willard; Ross and Myers. W ' Newman. L ' Ross (0-3). 2B ' B: Newman, Willard. BF: Sutfin