fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Challengers win golf tourney in icy conditions

Prep Roundup

KLAMATH FALLS 'Jefferson Horn carded a 79 in cold and windy weather conditions to lead the Cascade Christian golf team to a win at the Running Y Invitational.

Horn's score tied St. Mary's Nelson Keating for the second-lowest round on the day.

Sean Hillis and Mike Kirkland kept the Challengers consistent with scores of 80 and 82, respectively.

Bandon's Miguel Perales took medalist honors with a 2-over 74. The Tigers were second as a team.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (329) ' Jefferson Horn 79, Sean Hillis 80, Mike Kirkland 82, Joe Ryan 88.

BANDON (342) ' Miguel Perales 74, Jesse Lindsay 80, Derick Smith 90, Nick Puhl 98,

— ST. MARY'S (349) ' Nelson Keating 79, Nick Terry 87, Alex Street 88, Kris Slavenski 95.

CITY CHRISTIAN (403) ' Andrew O'Brien 94, Joey Matti 98, Joel Mates 100, Seth Hires 111.

PHOENIX EDGES HENLEY ' At Klamath Falls, Phoenix's Daniel Engle shot an 80 to lead his squad to a District 6 victory at Reames Country Club.

Engle finished second in the medalist race behind Henley's Blaine Corkill, who penciled in a 78.

Henley finished second overall.

PHOENIX (326) ' 1, Daniel Engle, 42-38'80; 2, J.T. Compher, 42-39'81; 3, Michael Stanifield, 43-39'82; 4, Jesse Taylor, 45-38'83; 5, Sam Howell, 44-46'90.

HENLEY (342) ' 1, Blaine Corkill, 41-37'78; 2, Russel Moates, 42-43'85; 3, Andy Baker, 42-44'86; 4, Josh Golden, 49-44'93; 5, Nick Golden, DQ.

HENLEY JV (361) ' 1, Christopher Henry, 42-44'86; 3, Jack King, 46-41'87; 3, Justin Grant, 51-44'95; 4, Curtis Zeilstra, 46-47'93.

MAZAMA (365) ' 1, Manny Torres-Pascual, 44-43'87; 2, Cody Kendall, 47-43'90; 3, Joe Fuller, 45-48'93; 4, Chandler Mulkey, 48-47'95.

LAKEVIEW (368) ' 1, Daniel Hall, 45-41'86; 2, Josh Samples, 46-43'89; 3, Taylor Albertson, 48-45'93; 4, David Tucker, 53-47'100; 5, Sean Hotchkiss, 54-48'102.

PHOENIX JV (INC.) ' 1, Luke Nickodemus, 39-42'81; 2, Tyler Prehn, 46-43'89.

LAKEVIEW JV (INC.) ' 1, Trever Brazeal, 69-58'127; 2, Jared Wilson, 81-69'150.

SOC Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 6, ROSEBURG 0, Susp. '

At Roseburg, North Medford swept Roseburg before rain suspended play in the final two matches of the SOC encounter at Stevenson Park.

North Medford's Lauren Wilson fended off Corinne Borrelli 6-2, 6-4 in No. — singles, and Erica Schultz beat Lindsey Behrenu of Roseburg, 6-1, 6-2 in a No. 2 seed battle.

SINGLES ' Lauren Wilson, NM, d. Corinne Borrelli, R, 6-2, 6-4; Erica Schultz, NM, d. Lindsey Behrenu, R, 6-1, 6-2; Lindsay Adams, NM, d. Laura Zela Mendoza, R, 6-2, 6-3; Amber Chambers, NM, d. Jacqui Andiss, R, 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES ' Jacquline Folger-Carissa Arsesen, NM d. Andi Gingery-Jennifer Abel, R, 4-6, 6-4; Tessa Forsyth-Allyson Marrs, NM, d. Allyson Hagedorn-Annie Johnson, R, 6-0, 6-1; Jennifer Dumas-Kenna Goodson, NM, vs. Gillian Bentley-Kayla Hall, R, 5-7, 6-1 (susp.); Cassie Stratton-Michelle Kunkle, NM, vs. Brook Smith-Sarah Brady, R, 6-0, 6-1 (susp.).

Track and Field

CASCADE CHRISTIAN, ST. MARY'S SPLIT ' The St. Mary's girls beat their rival for the ninth straight time, but the Cascade Christian boys rode two wins each by Josh Heidegger, Ben Cummings and Andrew Soltis to post a 75-61 victory over the Crusaders.

The St. Mary's boys 4x100 relay team posted the state's fastest Class 2A clocking at 45.6 seconds.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Cascade Christian 75, St. Mary's 61.

SHOT PUT '

1, Daniel Clogston, CC, 42-3&

188; ; 2, Robbie Leonis, SM, 39-8&

188; ; 3, Chris Buck, CC, 39-3&

188; .

DISCUS '

1, Robbie Leonis, SM, 130-0; 2, Daniel Clogston, CC, 128-4; 3, Jordan Burchfiel, CC, 123-6.

JAVELIN '

1, Josh Heidegger, CC, 156-9; 2, Chris Sutton, SM, 93-7; 3, Brody Case, CC, 81-0.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Josh Smith, CC, 5-6; 2, Ryan Greene, SM, 5-4; 3, Chris Sutton, SM, 5-0.

LONG JUMP '

1, Austin Grant, SM, 17-6; 2, Josh Heidegger, CC, 17-2; 3, Antonio LoMonaco, SM, 16-10.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Josh Heiddeger, CC, 36-11&

189; ; 2, Josh Smith, CC, 34-6; 3, Ben Cummings, CC, 32-11.

POLE VAULT '

1, event not contested.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Ben Cummings, CC, 19.0; 2, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 21.0; 3, Brody Case, CC, 26.0.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Ben Cummings, CC, 47.6; 2, Elliott Anderson, SM, 48.8; 3, Brody Case, CC, 56.9.

100 METERS '

1. Andrew Soltis, CC, 11.5; 2, Robbie Leonis, SM, 11.6; 3, Antonio LoMonaco, SM, 12.0.

200 METERS '

1, Andrew Soltis, CC, 23.8; 2, Nate Lee, CC, 24.3; 3, Antonio LoMonaco, SM, 25.1.

400 METERS '

1, Max Miller, SM, 52.8; 2, Mike Delgado, SM, 56.1; 3, Paul Henderson, CC, 57.2.

800 METERS '

1, Jordan Ockunzzi, CC, 2:09.5; 2, Nick DeYarman, SM, 2:35.4; 3, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 2:36.6.

1,500 METERS '

1, Mike Seus, SM, 4:18.3; 2, Nate Lee, CC, 4:18.6; 3, Ben Cummings, CC, 4:55.7; 3

3,000 METERS '

1, Mike Seus, SM, 10:08.9; 2, Jared Hooper, CC, 11:23.9; 3, Lewis Kerwin, SM, 11:53.1.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Ryan Greene, Austin Grant, Robbie Leonis, Max Miller), 45.6; 2, Cascade Christian DQ.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Ryan Greene, Max Miller, Mike Delgado, Mike Seus), 3:36.1; 2, Cascade Christian (Nate Lee, Josh Smith, Jordan Ockunzzi, Kasey Siliga), 3:36.9.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

St. Mary's 83, Cascade Christian 52.

SHOT PUT '

1, Rachelle Buck, CC, 26-2&

190; ; 2, Jennie Dicus, CC, 25-2&

188; ; 2, Karen Flynn, SM, 21-6&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Rachelle Buck, CC, 88-6; 2, Heather Case, CC, 70-0; 3, Megan Schaefer, CC, 61-9.

JAVELIN '

1, Rachelle Buck, CC, 66-4; 2, Emily Volk, SM, 66-0; 3, Karen Flynn, SM, 53-10.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Isabel Keller, SM, 4-8; 2, Christina Muswick, CC, 4-8; 3, Anna McCreedy, SM, 4-4.

LONG JUMP '

1, Christina Muswick, CC, 13-4; 2, Megan Beard, CC, 12-5&

189; ; 3, Karly Kelly, CC, 11-3&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Kelsey Gross, SM, 24-11; 2, Rebecca Tribelhorn, SM, 20-8; 3, no third.

POLE VAULT '

1, Not contested.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Jill Bennett, CC, 19.0; 2, Kelsey Gross, SM, 21.4; 3, Isabel Keller, SM, 22.0.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jill Bennett, CC, 52.4; 2, Isabel Keller, SM, 58.3; 3, Kelsey Gross, SM, 1:02.6.

100 METERS '

1, Mia Rawson, SM, 13.7; 2, Hanna Heyke, SM, 14.4; 3, Megan Frankel, SM, 14.7.

200 METERS '

1, Kayla Eichamer, SM, 27.9; 2, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 28.8; 3, Nikki Steinfiek, SM, 29.7.

400 METERS '

1, Kayla Eichamer, SM, 1:03.2; 2, Nikki Steinfiek, SM, 1:04.9; 3, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 1:05.6.

800 METERS '

1, Rebecca Tribelhorn, SM, 2:38.9; 2, Lindsay Schaefli, CC, 2:47.1; 3, Isabel Keller, SM, 2:48.1.

1,500 METERS '

1, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 5:21.3; 2, Rebecca Tribelhorn, SM, 5:41.4; 3, Megan Beard, CC, 5:48.9.

3,000 METERS '

1, Brittany Martin, SM, 13:50.4; 2, Karen Flynn, SM, 13:54.6; 3, Emily Volk, SM, 14:13.3.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Mia Rawson, Nikki Steinfiek, Hanna Heycke, Kayla Eichamer), 54.8; 2, Cascade (Krista Beaton, Ashleigh Soltis, Heather Case, Christina Muswick), 56.4.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Kayla Eichamer, Hanna Heycke, Rebecca Tribelhorn, Nikki Stinfiek), 4:26.9; 2, Cascade Christian (Megan Beard, Ashleigh Soltis, Lindsay Schaefli, Heather Case), 4:36.3.