fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland's Pittman clears 6-6 in high jump to pace meet

Prep Roundup

CENTRAL POINT ' Ashland got some big performances from Ryan Pittman and Jaxon Williams but Crater dominated in the team scores during a Southern Oregon Conference dual track meet Tuesday.

The Comet boys romped to an 89-62 victory and the girls posted an 86-50 win over the Grizzlies.

Pittman won the high jump with a season best mark of 6-feet, 6-inches. The jump ties the Ashland senior for the second-best mark in the state this season.

Williams' winning discus throw of 144-10 improves on his conference-best performance and moves him into the top six in the state.

Crater's Nick Nutting won two individual events and ran a leg on the victorious 4x100 relay team.

Nutting's long jump of 20-11&

189; betters his previous top conference mark of 20-8&

190; .

— In girls, Ashland's Jordan Kling turned in the top individual effort with wins in the 100 (13.10), 200 (27.90) and long jump (16-3&

190; ).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Crater 89, Ashland 62.

SHOT PUT '

1, Jaxon Williams, A, 43-2&

189; ; 2, Callan Hartzer, C, 42-7&

189; ; 3, Derek Ogden, C, 40-0.

DISCUS '

1, Jaxon Williams, A, 144-10; 2, Tyler Higgins, C, 122-1; 3, Jake Stone, C, 115-0.

JAVELIN '

1, Alex Parke, C, 145-11; 2, Adam Wasniewski, C, 128-6; 3, Jaxon Williams, A, 122-5.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Ryan Pittman, A, 6-6; 2, Joe LeBel, C, 6-4; 3, Josh Houghton, A, 5-8.

LONG JUMP '

1, Nick Nutting, C, 20-11&

189; ; 2, Tyler Beck, C, 20-8&

189; ; 3, Ryan Pittman, A, 19-6.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Tyler Beck, C, 41-9; 2, Nick Nutting, C, 41-6&

190; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Jason Pardee, C, 10-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Daniel Cropper, A, 16.54; 2, Derek Hogenson, C, 17.21; 3, Thomas Starks, C, 17.41.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, John Harris, A, 45.37; 2, Derek Hogenson, C, 46.45; 3, Ian Cooper, A, 46.77.

100 METERS '

1. Nick Nutting, C, 11.60; 2, Ryan Pittman, A, 11.63; 3, Cory Fisher, A, 11.79.

200 METERS '

1, Charles Fehl, C, 24.23; 2, Cory Fisher, A, 24.88; 3, Callan Hartzer, C, 25.19.

400 METERS '

1, Zach Uhles, C, 55.14; 2, Shawn Reinhardt, A, 1:00.00; 3, Garrell Staten, C, 1:02.00.

800 METERS '

1, Jake Keyser, C, 1:59.73; 2, Isaac Stoutenburgh, C, 2:01.46; 3, Tucker Bacon, A, 2:06.70.

1,500 METERS '

1, Cameron Barleen, A, 4:17.69; 2, Ryan Santana, C, 4:21.28; 3, Dennis McCaffrey, A, 4:27.36.

3,000 METERS '

1, Matt Miner, A, 9:36.74; 2, Curtis Yungen, C, 9:41.88; 3, Spencer Bonney, A, 9:52.90.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Crater (Derek Hogenson, Nick Nutting, Zach Uhles, Charles Fehl), 45.33; 2, Ashland, 48.48.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Crater, 3:50.54.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Crater 86, Ashland 50.

SHOT PUT '

1, Paige Reeves, C, 31-4&

190; ; 2, Alana Harding, C, 30-9&

190; ; 3, Myriah McMillin, C, 30-3.

DISCUS ' 1, Myriah McMillin, C, 116-7; 2, Paige Reeves, 104-5; 3, Aubrey Silva, A, 72-10.

JAVELIN '

1, Cheree Clark, C, 110-4; 2, Caitlyn Nelson, C, 110-3; 3, Katie Higgens, A, 77-9.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Lindsey Bascom, C, 4-6; 2, Savannah Julian, A, 4-3; Kinsey Parker, C, 4-0.

LONG JUMP '

1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-3; 2, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 15-3&

189; ; 3, Holly Haga, C, 14-10&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 31-7&

189; ; 2, Maya Nerenberg, A, 31-5&

189; ; 3, Bonnie Latham, C, 30-5&

188; .

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Somer Reed, C, 17.14; 2, Tessa Williams, C, 18.27; 3, Anna Roberts, C, 20.68.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Chelsea Boehnke, A, 55.00; 2, Tessa Williams, C, 56.27; 3, Maya Nerenberg, A, 58.60.

100 METERS '

1, Jordan Kling, A, 13.10; 2, Steve Deats, C, 13.48; 3, Christine Lawton-Diaz, A, 13.94.

200 METERS '

1, Jordan Kling, A, 27.90; 2, Lori Barrett, C, 28.15; 3, Aime Wingler, C, 28.73.

400 METERS '

1, Lori Barrett, C, 1:02.55; 2, Ari Hemphill, A, 1:03.93; 3, Amie Wingler, C, 1:06.77.

800 METERS '

1, Natalie Hemphill, A, 2:22.04; 2, Jesse Hummel, C, 2:47.23; 3, Laurie Stoutenburg, C, 2:52.04.

1,500 METERS '

1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 5:25.00; 2, Haley Beal, A, 5:25.64; 3, Lindsey Bascom, C, 5:31.48.

3,000 METERS '

1, Riley Swanson, C, 11:21.81; 2, Silver Siebert, C, 12:16.82; 3, Erika Hultz, A, 12:27.37.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Crater (Holly Haga, Stevie Deates, Aime Wingler, Lori Barrett), 53.48.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Crater (Lori Barrett, Natalie Hemphill, Jannelle Stoner, Aime Wingler), 4:37.82.

NORTH SWEEPS ' At Klamath Falls, the North Medford boys and girls track teams won dual meets against Klamath Union.

North Medford's Jason Slowey won big in the shot put and discus with throws of 48-5&

189; and 133-8, respectively. Tory Snyder won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and North teammate Tyler Spano was runner-up in each.

In the girls meet, North Medford's Jade Severson easily won the 1,500 and just nudged KU's Anna Gomez in the 3,000 for her second personal victory.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

North Medford 76, Klamath Union 66.

SHOT PUT '

1, Jason Slowey, NM, 48-5&

189; ; 2, Franco Caballero, NM, 41-3; 3, Tim Endecott, NM, 40-11.

DISCUS '

1, Jason Slowey, NM, 133-8; 2, Sam Moore, KU, 108-1; 3, Andrew Harrison, NM, 105-2.

JAVELIN '

1, Brock Bennett, NM, 134-8; 2, Zach Colmanero, NM, 127-1; 3, Zach Russell, NM, 122-7.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Joe Hill, KU, 5-9; 2, Josh Pecktol, NM, 5-6; 3, Jon Amos, KU, 5-3.

LONG JUMP '

1, Matt Porter, KU, 18-1&

189; ; 2, Dane Arispe, NM, 17-11; 3, Jon Saxton, KU, 17-8&

190; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Jacob Snyder, KU, 37-0&

188; ; 2, Adam McRill, NM, 36-0&

189; ; 3, Josh Pecktol, NM, 36-0.

POLE VAULT '

1 (tie), Zach Luther, KU, 10-6; 2, Brian Heaton, KU, 10-6; 3, (tie), Jon Saxton, KU, Tomas Gilstrap, NM, 10-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Tory Snyder, KU, 16.33; 2, Tyler Spano, NM, 19.05; 3, Lucas Weiss, KU, 20.01.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Tory Snyder, KU, 43.32; 2, Tyler Spano, NM, 47.26; 3, Harrison Friend, NM, 47.92.

100 METERS '

1, Kris Carey, NM, 11.82; 2, Almeir Barlow, NM, 11.83; 3, Brian Heaton, KU, 12.61.

200 METERS '

1, Matt Porter, KU, 23.35; 2, Dan Landrum, KU, 23.87; 3, Jon Pritchard, KU, 13.08.

400 METERS '

1, Dan Landrum, KU, 53.09; 2, Dane Arispe, NM, 55.61; 3, Michael McDonnell, KU, 56.87.

800 METERS '

1, Josh Blesse, NM, 2:09.19; 2, Chris Reed, KU, 2:09.76; 3, Nick Anderson, Ku, 2:14.32.

1,500 METERS '

1, Josh Paul, NM, 4:31.61; 2, Chris Hernandez, KU, 4:31.98; 3, Rick Nielsen, NM, 4:38.48.

3,000 METERS '

1, Sam Curtis, NM, 10:06.21; 2, Rick Nielsen, NM, 10:11.99; 3, Darryl Terry, NM, 10:18.5.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, North Medford (Almeir Barlow, Jacob Colmenaro, Kris Carey, Troy Driskell), 45.39; 2, Klamath Union (Jacob Snyder, Matt Porter, Dan Landrum, Michael McDonnell), 45.86.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Klamath Union (Jacob Snyder, Michael McDonnell, Chris Hernandez, Chris Reed; 45.39; 2, North Medford (Josh Pectol, Dane Arispe, Jacob Colmenaro, Josh Blesse), 3:42.4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

North Medford 92, Klamath Union 49.

SHOT PUT '

1, Alyssa Taylor, NM, 34-6; 2, Elly Tucker, 32-2&

189; ; 3, Brittney Rochelle, KU, 29-0.

DISCUS '

1, Kiara Fiegi, KU, 93-4; 2, Kaelea Crosby, KU, 90-6; 3, Angel Walker, KU, 86-7.

JAVELIN '

1, Jaci Abaloe, NM, 92-10; 2, Megan Ross, NM, 91-10; 3, Kiara Fiegi, KU, 84-8.

HIGH JUMP '

1 (tie), Blake Stearns, KU, 4-9; — (tie), Ashley Berry, NM, 4-9; 3, Jennifer Staenke, KU, 4-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Ashley Chambers, NM, 15-11; 2, Irene Kendig, NM, 14-3; 3, Katey Choukalos, KU, 14-2.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Blake Stearns, KU, 30-3&

189; ; 2, McKenzie Smith, NM, 29-9&

189; ; 3, Andrea Egge, NM, 29-4&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Emily Swendsen, NM, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Natasha Minor, NM, 18.53; 2, Blake Stearns, KU, 55.06; 3, Lisa Sanderson, SM, 21.03.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Kristina Knowles, NM, 54.28; 2, Blake Steans, KU, 55.06; 3, Michelle Sanderson, NM, 58.59.

100 METERS '

1, Molly Brophy, NM, 12.86; 2, Lydia Marsalli, KU, 13.03; 3, Sara Weeks, NM, 13.26.

200 METERS '

1, Lydia Marsalli, KU, 26.18; 2, Molly Brophy, NM, 26.26; 3, Irene Kendig, NM, 28.3.

400 METERS '

1, Ashley Berry, NM, 1:01.77; 2, Sara Amos, KU, 1:01.91; 3, Katie Gilbert, KU, 1:03.23.

800 METERS '

1, Statia Smith, NM, 2:38; 2, Jennifer Berry, NM, 2:43; 3, Kelsey Wickham, KU, 2:45.

1,500 METERS '

1, Jade Severson, NM, 5:26.22; 2, Statia Smith, NM, 5:35.34; 3, Jennifer Berry, NM, 5:35.57.

3,000 METERS '

1, Jade Severson, NM, 11:32.0; 2, Anna Gomez, KU, 11:33.77; 3, Chelsa McDonnell, KU, 12:12.15.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Klamath Union (Katey Choukalos, Katie Gilbert, Sara Amos, Lydia Marsalli), 51.26; 2, North Medford (Irene Kendig, Molly Brophy, Sara Weeks, Natasha Minor), 51.58.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, North Medford (Irene Kendig, Ashley Berry, Jana Parker, Aubrie Irons), 4:25.71; 2, Klamath Union (Chelsa McDonnell, Katie Gilbert, Sara Amos, Anna Gomez), 4:51.36.

SOC Girls Golf

ALL-SOC ' At Eagle Point,

North Medford cruised to a 49-stroke win in an all-Southern Oregon Conference meet at Eagle Point Golf Course.

North won with a score of 383. South Medford was second with a 432.

Justin Hix of Grants Pass was the medalist with a 74.

NORTH MEDFORD (383) ' Snow Powers 42-45'87, Stacie Knight 49-46'95, Christina Thompson, 50-50'100, Sheena Knight 50-51'101.

SOUTH MEDFORD (432) ' Hannah Barr 49-46'95, Lauren Cox, 54-47'101, Calley Duvall 56-56'112, Lisa Mayer 62-62'124.

GRANTS PASS (437) ' Justine Hix 39-35'74, 2, Ashley Bolan 54-55'109, Jill Crouncher 59-59'118, Kara Croucher 71-65'136.

CRATER (485) ' Robin Enloe 53-53'106, Carly Deschamps 64-54'118, Kenna Reiter 65-58'123, Jessica Peabody 71-67'138.

ROSEBURG (516) ' T.C. Rahn, 44-45'89, Kendra Pennington 64-59'123, Norissa Gordon, 69-81'150, Marah Baker, 82-72'154.

ASHLAND (542) ' Lauren Dow 52-56'108, Kacee Kubli, 56-56'112, Leeanna Faudree, 81-79'160, 4, Jade Stevens, 84-78'162.

EAGLE POINT (INC.) ' Lysa Drake 67-66'133, Sarah Heath 76-64'140.

District 6 Girls Golf

HENLEY WINS ' Jessica Butler had the top score of the day with a of 101 to lead Henley to victory in a four-way match at Cedar Links Golf Course.

Butler edged out Whitney Adderson of St. Mary's, who had a 102, and teammate Brooke Butler, who had a 103.

HENLEY (429) ' Jessica Butler 49-52 ' 101, Brooke Butler 49-54 ' 103, Abbie Dunaway 56-48 ' 114, Megan Dunaway 54-57 ' 111, Jessica Giden 62-61 ' 123.

ST. MARYS (485) ' Whitney Adderson 53-49 ' 102, Alexa Burwell 58-55 ' 113, Shelsea Rawson 64-65 ' 129, Brooke McLeod 71-70 ' 141, Moira Cain 80-70 ' 159.

PHOENIX (495) ' Megan Bobb 52-56 ' 108, Theresa Halverson 68-58 ' 126, Cady Carlson 70-59 ' 129, Kayla George 69-63 ' 132.

iLLINOIS vALLEY (558)

' Samantha Heller 63-73 ' 136, Kami Colver 63-68 ' 131, Amand Hultz 79-70 ' 149, Emily Taylor 73-75 ' 148, Kathryn Baker 76-67 ' 143.

SOC Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 5, ROSEBURG — ' At Roseburg, the rain stopped long enough for South Medford to go 3-for-4 in singles and 2-for-4 in doubles and get a win in SOC tennis.

SINGLES ' Nic Millan, SM, d. Logan Wetherell, 6-2, 6-2; Shea Wetherell, R, d. Alex Pfenning, 6-0, 6-2; Brett Swanson, SM, d. Derrick Foley, 6-1, 6-4; Xavier Brasseur, SM, d. Jed Wilbanks, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES ' Andrew Besson-Josh Broelli, R, d. Kent Eastman-Andy Atkinson, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Jordan Santos-Kurt Lamberton, R, d. Jeff Newman-Forrest Fauconer, 6-2, 7-6; Sam Barr-Matthew Gardner, SM, d. John Frank-Gavin Bell, 7-6, 6-3; Zach Haveman-Kadin Wiley, SM, d. Brian O'Neil-Brad Strickland, 6-2, 6-2.

SOC Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 6, KLAMATH UNION 2 ' North Medford swept the four doubles matches and won the Southern Oregon Conference match.

SINGLES ' Lauren Wilson, NM, d. Ellie Casey, 6-1, 6-0; Alysia Yamasaki, KU, d. Alex Jenner, 6-0, 3-6, 6-1; Kelsey Pelegrino, KU, d. Lindsay Adams, 6-2, 6-3; Amber Chambers, NM, d. Dana Honzel, 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES ' Erica Schultz-Sarah Louie, NM, d. Denise Ledgerwood-Carly Cox, 6-2, 7-5; Carissa Arnesen-Jacqueline Folger, NM, d. Ali Andrews-Nicole Butcher, 6-3, 6-1; Tessa Forsyth-Allyson Marrs, NM, d. Amanda McClean-Hannah Honzel, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; Jennifer Dumas-Kenna Goodson, NM, d. Lindsey Lund-Lacey Lund, 6-2, 6-2.

District 6 Girls Tennis

ST. MARY'S 6, MAZAMA — ' Sophomore Lacey Hall won No. — singles and teamed with Piper Galt to capture No. — doubles as St. Mary's (2-1) posted the District 2 victory at Bear Creek Park

SINGLES ' Lacey Hall, SM, d. Elizabeth Herzfeldt-Kamprath, 8-5; Joy Howard, M, d. Lindsey Galt, 8-6; Piper Galt, SM, d. Stephaine Horton, 8-3; Kristen Jorizzo, SM, d. Helen Walsh, 8-4; Jessica Garcia, M, d. Kathrine Viale, 5-0 (default).

DOUBLES ' Hall-P. Galt, SM, d. Herzfeldt-Kamprath-Garcia, 8-0; Horton-Walsh, M, d. L. Galt-Caitlin Carina, 8-6; Cynthia Naumes-Sara Bayer, SM, d. Howard-Kim Anderson, 8-3; Jorizzo-Chloe Jacobson, SM, d. Shawna Lodi-Courtney McGoveran, 8-4.

Nonconference Boys Tennis

ST. MARY'S 6, HIDDEN VALLEY 2 ' At Grants Pass, St. Mary's went 4-for-5 in the singles and won two of the three doubles matches.

SINGLES ' Kameron Frey, HV, d. Sam Moore, 8-6; Austin Grant, SM, d. Nathan Fleischman, 8-3; Andrew Jorgenson, SM, d. Nathaniel Harris, 8-1; John Ingram, SM, d. Nathaniel Harris, 8-6; Andrew Jorgenson, SM, d. Lisne Mendoza, 8-2.

DOUBLES ' Sam Moore-Austin Grant, SM, d. Ray McGuieness-Ito Holloway, 8-5; Jae Sim-Jarrett Moran, SM, d. Thomas Liddell-Cody Labell, 8-3; Mark Darney-Austin Smith, HV, d. Q Park-John Ingram, 8-3.

EXHIBITION ' Stefan Krieger-Daniel Hecker, SM, d. Brice Posin-Sage Sherer, 8-1.