fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Local Roundup

, Williams pace AHS tracksters

Staff and wire reports

CENTRAL POINT &

Ashland got some big performances from Ryan and Jaxon Williams but Crater dominated in the team scores during a Southern Oregon Conference dual track meet Tuesday.

The Comet boys romped to an 89-62 victory and the girls posted an 86-50 win over the Grizzlies.

won the high jump with a season best mark of 6-feet, 6-inches. The jump ties the Ashland senior for the second-best mark in the state this season.

Williams&

winning discus throw of 144-10 improves on his conference-best performance and moves him into the top six in the state.

Crater&

s Nick Nutting won two individual events and ran a leg on the victorious 4x100 relay team.

Nutting&

s long jump of 20-11 1?2 betters his previous top conference mark of 20-8 3?4 .

In girls, Ashland&

s Jordan Kling turned in the top individual effort with wins in the 100 (13.10), 200 (27.90) and long jump (16-33?4 ).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES &

Crater 89, Ashland 62.

SHOT PUT &

1, Jaxon Williams, A, 43-2 1?2 ; 2, Callan Hartzer, C, 42-7 1?2 ; 3, Derek Ogden, C, 40-0.

DISCUS &

1, Jaxon Williams, A, 144-10; 2, Tyler Higgins, C, 122-1; 3, Jake Stone, C, 115-0.

JAVELIN &

1, Alex Parke, C, 145-11; 2, Adam Wasniewski, C, 128-6; 3, Jaxon Williams, A, 122-5.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Ryan , A, 6-6; 2, Joe LeBel, C, 6-4; 3, Josh Houghton, A, 5-8.

LONG JUMP &

1, Nick Nutting, C, 20-11 1?2 ; 2, Tyler Beck, C, 20-8 1?2 ; 3, Ryan , A, 19-6.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Tyler Beck, C, 41-9; 2, Nick Nutting, C, 41-6 3?4 .

POLE VAULT &

1, Jason Pardee, C, 10-0.

110-METER HURDLES &

1, Daniel Cropper, A, 16.54; 2, Derek Hogenson, C, 17.21; 3, Thomas Starks, C, 17.41.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, John Harris, A, 45.37; 2, Derek Hogenson, C, 46.45; 3, Ian Cooper, A, 46.77.

100 METERS &

1. Nick Nutting, C, 11.60; 2, Ryan , A, 11.63; 3, Cory Fisher, A, 11.79.

200 METERS &

1, Charles Fehl, C, 24.23; 2, Cory Fisher, A, 24.88; 3, Callan Hartzer, C, 25.19.

400 METERS &

1, Zach Uhles, C, 55.14; 2, Shawn Reinhardt, A, 1:00.00; 3, Garrell Staten, C, 1:02.00.

800 METERS &

1, Jake Keyser, C, 1:59.73; 2, Isaac Stoutenburgh, C, 2:01.46; 3, Tucker Bacon, A, 2:06.70.

1,500 METERS &

1, Cameron Barleen, A, 4:17.69; 2, Ryan Santana, C, 4:21.28; 3, Dennis McCaffrey, A, 4:27.36.

3,000 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, A, 9:36.74; 2, Curtis Yungen, C, 9:41.88; 3, Spencer Bonney, A, 9:52.90.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Crater (Derek Hogenson, Nick Nutting, Zach Uhles, Charles Fehl), 45.33; 2, Ashland, 48.48.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Crater, 3:50.54.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES &

Crater 86, Ashland 50.

SHOT PUT &

1, Paige Reeves, C, 31-4 3?4 ; 2, Alana Harding, C, 30-9 3?4 ; 3, Myriah McMillin, C, 30-3.

DISCUS &

1, Myriah McMillin, C, 116-7; 2, Paige Reeves, 104-5; 3, Aubrey Silva, A, 72-10.

JAVELIN &

1, Cheree Clark, C, 110-4; 2, Caitlyn Nelson, C, 110-3; 3, Katie Higgens, A, 77-9.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Lindsey Bascom, C, 4-6; 2, Savannah Julian, A, 4-3; Kinsey Parker, C, 4-0.

LONG JUMP &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-3; 2, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 15-3 1?2 ; 3, Holly Haga, C, 14-10 1?2 .

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 31-7 1?2 ; 2, Maya Nerenberg, A, 31-5 1?2 ; 3, Bonnie Latham, C, 30-5 1?4 .

100-METER HURDLES &

1, Somer Reed, C, 17.14; 2, Tessa Williams, C, 18.27; 3, Anna Roberts, C, 20.68.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, Chelsea Boehnke, A, 55.00; 2, Tessa Williams, C, 56.27; 3, Maya Nerenberg, A, 58.60.

100 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 13.10; 2, Steve Deats, C, 13.48; 3, Christine Lawton-Diaz, A, 13.94.

200 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 27.90; 2, Lori Barrett, C, 28.15; 3, Aime Wingler, C, 28.73.

400 METERS &

1, Lori Barrett, C, 1:02.55; 2, Ari Hemphill, A, 1:03.93; 3, Amie Wingler, C, 1:06.77.

800 METERS &

1, Natalie Hemphill, A, 2:22.04; 2, Jesse Hummel, C, 2:47.23; 3, Laurie Stoutenburg, C, 2:52.04.

1,500 METERS &

1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 5:25.00; 2, Haley Beal, A, 5:25.64; 3, Lindsey Bascom, C, 5:31.48.

3,000 METERS &

1, Riley Swanson, C, 11:21.81; 2, Silver Siebert, C, 12:16.82; 3, Erika Hultz, A, 12:27.37.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Crater (Holly Haga, Stevie Deates, Aime Wingler, Lori Barrett), 53.48.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Crater (Lori Barrett, Natalie Hemphill, Jannelle Stoner, Aime Wingler), 4:37.82.

Girls golf

North Medford cruised to a 49-stroke win in an all-Southern Oregon Conference meet at Eagle Point Golf Course.

North won with a score of 383. South Medford was second with a 432 and Ashland settled for fifth with a 542.

Justin Hix of Grants Pass was the medalist with a 74 and Lauren Dow shot a 108 to pace the Grizzlies.

NORTH MEDFORD (383) &

Snow Powers 42-45&

87, Stacie Knight 49-46&

95, Christina Thompson, 50-50&

100, Sheena Knight 50- 51&

101.

SOUTH MEDFORD (432) &

Hannah Barr 49-46&

95, Lauren Cox, 54-47&

101, Calley Duvall 56-56&

112, Lisa Mayer 62-62&

124.

GRANTS PASS (437) &

Justine Hix 39-35&

74, 2, Ashley Bolan 54-55&

109, Jill Crouncher 59-59&

118, Kara Croucher 71- 65&

136.

CRATER (485) &

Robin Enloe 53-53&

106, Carly Deschamps 64-54&

118, Kenna Reiter 65-58&

123, Jessica Peabody 71-67&

138.

ROSEBURG (516) &

T.C. Rahn, 44-45&

89, Kendra Pennington 64-59&

123, Norissa Gordon, 69-81&

150, Marah Baker, 82-72&

154.

ASHLAND (542) &

Lauren Dow 52-56&

108, Kacee Kubli, 56-56&

112, Leeanna Faudree, 81-79&

160, 4, Jade Stevens, 84-78&

162.

EAGLE POINT (INC.) &

Lysa Drake 67-66&

133, Sarah Heath 76-64&

140.

Softball

Freshman pitcher Bella Pribyl gave up one hit, struck out 11 and belted a two-run double in the sixth inning to spark Ashland (5-7) to a 4-2 win over Yreka in a nonconference game.

Sara Silbowitz went 2-for-3 to lead the Grizzlies.

Yreka 100 100 0 &

2 — 4

Ashland 010 012 x &

4 7 3

Graves and Diehl; Pribyl and Cantrell. W &

Pribyl (4-5). L &

Graves. 2B &

A: Pribyl.