fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Prep Roundup

Knights softball team notches 20-0 win over IVMERLIN ' North Valley is off to its best start in 10 years after notching a convincing 20-0 victory in five innings over Illinois Valley Thursday in Skyline Conference softball.

The Knights (9-4, 5-1 Skyline) haven't had a winning season since the 1996 season.

North Valley used three pitchers to no-hit the Cougars.

Rachel Conard sparked a 14-run first inning with a three-run triple. The Knights had 10 hits and took advantage of five walks in the inning.

Sarah Ruatta went 4-for-5 with three RBIs, two runs and three stolen bases for North Valley. Teammate Casie Hinkle was 2-for-3 with four RBIs and Rachel Conard added two hits in three plate appearances to go with three RBIs.

Illinois Valley................................000 00 ' 0 0 1

— North Valley.........................(14)13 2x ' 20 19 1

Dudley and Riley, Hoskins (3); Hinkle, Ni. Carl (4), S. Conard (5) and R. Conard. W ' Hinkle (7-2). L ' Dudley. 2B ' NV: Ruatta. 3B ' NV: Allison, R. Conard, Hinkle.

Baseball

ASHLAND JV 13, ST. MARY'S 0 ' At Ashland, St. Mary's managed only two hits in the five-inning nonconference loss.

Mike Brindle and Paul Ortlip-Hume had the lone hits for the Crusaders, who fell to 0-5 on the season.

St. Mary's......................................000 00 ' 0 2 0

Ashland JV.................................127 3x ' 13 14 0

Ortlip-Hume, Hillgartner (4) and Brindle; Dean, Peters (2), Tygerson (3), Meza (5) and Miller. W ' Dean. L ' Ortlip-Hume. 2B ' A: Meza, Haggert.

Track and Field

GRANTS PASS SWEEPS ' At Grants Pass, Grants Pass had five competitors win two events in the SOC dual meet at Russ Werner Field.

Anna Lovelace took home victories in the 100- and 200- meter races with times of 13.38 and 27.90, respectively, for the Cavers. Also in girls, Amanda Straw won the high jump (5-0) and 400 (1:06.20) to help Grants Pass to a 100-45 victory.

Jamie Wells was the marquee performer for Eagle Point as she sailed over the pole vault bar at 10-feet, 6-inches ' the best mark in the SOC this season and tied for the third-best mark in the state.

In boys, Jordan Werner triumphed in the 110 (16.57) and 300 hurdles (43.75), while Spencer Fogelquist won the pole vault (13-0) and triple jump (39-0) and Tyler Dungey was victorious in the shot put (45-9) and discus (119-2).

The Cavemen scored a 96-49 team victory.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES ' Grants Pass 96, Eagle Point 49

SHOT PUT ' 1, Tyler Dungey, GP, 45-9; 2, Tyler Cam, EP, 44-1; 3, Gabe Kasiah, GP, 41-4&

188; .

DISCUS ' 1, Tyler Dungey, GP, 119-2; 2, Tyler Cam, EP, 118-10; 3, Tom Carlson, GP, 107-10.

JAVELIN ' 1, Brandt Nevin, EP, 150-10; 2, Dex Novak, EP, 136-10; 3, Quinn Guerrero, GP, 135-1.

HIGH JUMP ' 1, Jake Colley, EP, 6-0; 2, Kenny Lathen, GP, 6-0; 3, Shane Mahr, GP, 5-10.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Terry Hodder, GP, 21-0&

189; ; 2, Kris Butler, EP, 19-2; 3, Daniel Mitchell, EP, 18-1.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Spencer Fogelquist, GP, 39-0; 2, Shane Mahr, GP, 38-1&

189; ; 3, Kenny Lathen, GP, 36-4&

190; .

POLE VAULT ' 1, Spencer Fogelquist, GP, 13-0; 2, Brandt Nevin, EP, 12-0; 3, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 11-06.

110-METER HURDLES

' 1, Jordan Werner, GP, 16.57; 2, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 16.99; 3, Loren Picard, EP, 17.29.

300-METER HURDLES

' 1, Jordan Werner, GP, 43.75; 2, Anthony Blackmon, GP, 44.87; 3, David Partin, GP, 45.30.

100 METERS

' 1, Kris Butler, EP, 11.69; 2, Dustin Parrish, GP, 11.91; 3, Ryan Peterson, GP, 12.02.

200 METERS

' 1, Dustin Parrish, GP, 23.20; 2, Matt Johnson, GP, 23.80; 3, Ryan Peterson, GP, 23.80.

400 METERS

' 1, Matt Johnson, GP, 50.90; 2, Colin Hebert, GP, 55.90; 3, Cody Woods, EP, 56.60.

800 METERS

' 1, Matthew Richardson, GP, 2:08.91; 2, Frankie Chappell, EP, 2:10.28; 3, Erik Hefflefinger, GP, 2:17.02.

1,500 METERS

' 1, Frankie Chappell, EP, 4:27.80; 2, Bradley Higgins, GP, 4:36.60; 3, Marcus Davis, EP, 5:12.90.

3,000 METERS

' 1, John Edwards, GP, 10:57.10; 2, Marcus Davis, EP, 11:16.60; 3, Erick Baron, GP, 11:20.00.

4X100-METER RELAY

' 1, Grant Pass (Terry Hodder, Dustin Parrish, Mark Stork, Ryan Peterson), 44.84; 2, Eagle Point, 45.54.

4X400-METER RELAY

' 1, Grant Pass (Dustin Parrish, Matt Johnson, Nick Shoesmith, Anthony Blackmon), 3:43.80; 2, Eagle Point, 4:35.70.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES ' Grants Pass 100, Eagle Point 45.

SHOT PUT

' 1, Natasha Torgerson, GP, 30-9&

189; ; 2, Audrey Richardson, GP, 30-2; 3, Nicole Morris, GP, 30-0&

190; .

DISCUS ' 1, Amanda Potts, GP, 98-6; 2, Nicole Morris, GP, 95-6; 3, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 85-8.

JAVELIN ' 1, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 126-11; 2, Courtney Pittman, GP, 108-5; 3, Amanda Potts, GP, 107-4.

HIGH JUMP ' 1, Amanda Straw, GP, 5-0; 2, Cady Landman, EP, 4-8; 3, Danielle Ransom, GP, 4-08.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Kylee Willard, GP, 14-4; 2, Kelsie VanVeghel, EP, 14-1; 3, Mary Lathen, GP, 14-1.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Courtney Cameron, GP, 31-10&

189; ; 2, Lyndsey Romick, GP, 29-4&

189; ; 3, Jamie Wells, EP, 29-1&

189; .

POLE VAULT ' 1, Jamie Wells, EP, 10-6; 2, (tie) Courtney Pittman, GP, Amanda Potts, GP, 8-0.

100-METER HURDLES

' 1, Erin Hedrick, EP, 17.56; 2, Jamie Wells, EP, 18.53; 3, Stephanie Pepperling, GP, 18.84.

300-METER HURDLES

' 1, Lauren Sigel, GP, 53.05; 2, Kylee Willard, GP, 55.55; 3, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 56.69.

100 METERS

' 1, Anna Lovelace, GP, 13.38; 2, Kim Gonzales, GP, 13.73; 3, Khiara Wagner, Khiara, EP, 14.08.

200 METERS

' 1, Anna Lovelace, GP, 27.90; 2, Kim Gonzales, GP, 28.90; 3, Khiara Wagner, EP, 30.54.

400 METERS

' 1, Amanda Straw, GP, 1:06.20.

800 METERS

' 1, Lorine Cruz, GP, 2:31.20; 2, Laurel Parks, GP, 2:38.94; 3, Katlyn Sorenson, GP, 2:41.29.

1,500 METERS

' 1, Laurel Parks, GP, 5:31.80; 2, Caressa Barney, EP, 5:43.10; 3, Vanessa Barber, EP, 7:12.10.

3,000 METERS

' 1, Kelsie VanVeghel, EP, 12:17.40; 2, Caitlin Renninger, EP, 12:19.30; 3, Jordyn Anderson, GP, 12:27.10.

4X100-METER RELAY

' 1, Eagle Point (Jamie Wells, Khiara Wagner, Cady Landman, Nicole Leaf, Nicole), 55.20.

4X400-METER RELAY

' 1, Grants Pass (Lorine Cruz, Laurel Parks, Katlyn Sorenson, Amanda Potts), 4:29.90; 2, Eagle Point, 5:04.10.

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, MARSHFIELD 0 '

South Medford lost only two games en route to the nonconference sweep.

SINGLES ' Nic Millan, SM, d. David Perrin, 6-2, 7-6; Xavier Brasseur, SM, d. Brogan Trull, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Andy Atkinson, SM, d. Brandon Benson, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Kent Eastman, SM, d. Zach Jones, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES ' Antoine Guy-Brett Swanson, SM, d. Jeff Stephens-Aaron Marineau, 6-0, 6-3; Kadin Wiley-Sam Barr, SM, d. Travis Gross-Josh Bott, 6-2, 6-4; Landon Nistler-Jeff Newman, SM, d. Ian Waytus-Matt Barnes, 6-1, 6-2; Marshall Adrian-Dane Pearson, SM, d. Breelan Mosieur-Duane Reed, 6-3, 7-6.

ST. MARY'S 7, NORTH MEDFORD JV — ' St. Mary's improved to 3-2 on the season with the victory at Bear Creek Park.

SINGLES ' Austin Grant, SM, d. Cody Watkins, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Eric Loeffler, NM, d. Sam Moore, 8-4; Ryan Dale, NM, d. John Ingram, 8-6; Jarrett Moran, SM, d. Seth Mandich, 8-7 (7-2); Andrew Jorgenson, SM, d. Kendall Munson, 8-0.

DOUBLES ' Sam Moore-Austin Grant, SM, d. Nathan Dines-James Gilmore, 8-7 (7-5); Jarrett Moran-John Ingram, SM, d. Nick Hogan-Cory Hisey, 8-7 (7-5); Q Park-Jae Sim, SM, d. Doug Yun-Mike Parker, 8-7 (7-4); Q Park-Andrew Jorgenson, SM, d. Kendall Munson-Rizq Haddad, 8-1.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 5, GRANTS PASS — ' At Grants Pass, South Medford improved to 4-0 in the SOC with a victory on Wednesday.

The Panthers' No. — singles player Emily Works upped her record to 3-1 in conference, while Elora Grant, the team's No. 2 singles competitor, improved to 4-0.

South's top doubles tandem of Sam and Natalie Ruffe also stayed unbeaten in SOC action with a victory.

SINGLES ' Emily Works, SM, d. Rebecca Weicher, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Elora Grant, SM, d. Johanna Lemke, 6-4, 6-2; Emily Carpenter, GP, d. Chelsea Stone, 6-2, 6-4; Amanda Gerlick, SM, d. Emma Jenkins, 7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 6-2.

DOUBLES ' Sam Ruffe-Natalie Ruffe, SM, d. Piper Dobner-Lexi Smith, 6-3, 6-4; Sarah Ashpole-Nikita Wright, SM, d. Lindsay McDonough-Erin McDonough, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Anna Lichtenegger-Lulu Horn, GP, d. Jerae Nistler-Brittni Kellum, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Emily Nolan-Priscilla Macy, GP, d. Jordan Hess-Megan Ellis, 1-6, 7-5, 7-5.