fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Golf Roundup

North girls consistent in SOC golf victory

GRANTS PASS ' Justine Hix of Grants Pass has distinguished herself as the best individual girls golfer in the Southern Oregon Conference this season, but North Medford has established itself as the most consistent team.

The Caver senior posted a low score of 1-over par 74 at the Grants Pass Golf Club Monday. The closest competitor was TC Rahn of Roseburg, 12 strokes off the pace.

But North Medford won its third consecutive SOC counter by a whopping margin of 50 strokes over Grants Pass.

After three of seven conference events, the Black Tornado has built well over a 100-stroke lead over second-place Grants Pass.

We're continuing to improve as the season goes on, North Medford coach Tim Sam said, and conditions haven't been ideal for scoring.

— North Medford's formula for success has been team depth. Snow Powers and Christina Thompson tied for the low score on the squad with an 89, while Abby Perkins and Stacie Knight came in with a 92 and 93, respectively.

Christina (Thompson) struggled off the tee today, but found a nice way to score, said Sam. She's improved tremendously with her short game.

As for Hix, she's played close to par golf most of the season.

(Hix) would probably rank in the top five in the state at this point, said Sam.

NORTH MEDFORD (363) ' Snow Powers 42-47'89, Christina Thompson 45-44'89, Abby Perkins 46-46'92, Stacie Knight 48-45'93.

GRANTS PASS (413) ' Justine Hix 36-38'74, Ashley Bolan 54-53'107, Kaleigh Hull 58-56'114, Jill Croucher 60-58'118.

SOUTH MEDFORD (450) ' Hannah Barr 48-50'98, Calley Duvall 53-56'109, Jordyn Chitwood 61-58'119, Ryann Cuthbertson 61-63'124.

ROSEBURG (484) ' TC

Rahn 43-43'86, Kendra Pennington 59-52'111, Marah Baker 57-58'115, Megan Buckles 83-89'172.

CRATER (490) ' Carly Deschamps 60-55'115, Robin Enloe 57-60'117, Jessica Peabody 61-67'128, Lauren Marlow 65-65'130.

ASHLAND (INC.) ' Lauren Dow 46-48'104, Kacee Kubli 57-57'114,

EAGLE POINT (INC.) ' Sarah Heath 72-61'133, Lysa Drake 77-89'166.

Boys Golf

SKYLINE CONFERENCE 4-WAY '

At Klamath Falls, Chandler Mulkey garnered medalist honors with an 8-over par 80 and Cody Kendall tied for second-low score as Mazama prevailed at the par-72 Running Y Resort.

Mazama came in with a low total of 343, while Hidden Valley was runner-up at 350.

The Mustangs' Nate Swillenger posted an 84 to tie for second and teammate Kyle Blesser finished one stroke behind.

MAZAMA (343) '

Cody Kendall 39-45'84, Chandler Mulkey 40-40'80, Manny Torres 44-45'89, Joe Fuller 48-42'90.

HIDDEN VALLEY (350) ' Kyle Blesser 44-41'85, Reece Poulton 48-47'95, Nate Swillenger 43-41'84, Zac Everman 42-44'86

ILLINOIS VALLEY (380) ' Parrish Evans 41-45'86, Andres Mendoza 47-42'89, Mark McLean 47-49'96, Trevor Murphy 51-58'109

ROGUE RIVER (447) ' Blake Reagles 60-54'114, Joey Eckert 60-55'115, Joe Turnham 49-49'98, C.J. Hall 60-60'120, Mike Spark 65-55'120

BANDON DUNES INVITATIONAL ' At Bandon, Eagle Point edged Cascade Christian by one stroke to win the 12-team Bandon Dunes Invitational.

Trevor Lopez and Steve Lindstrom each posted 42s for nine holes before play was suspended because of rain and high winds.

Cascade Christian's Mike Kirkland shot a 38 to earn medalist honors. St. Mary's came in fifth place, led by Alex Street's 43.

EAGLE POINT (178) ' Josh Dale 44, Mike Hagert 50, Trevor Lopez 42, Steve Lindstrom 42, Chris Holcombe 55,

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (179) ' Sean Hillis 45, Jefferson Horn 43, Mike Kirkland 38, Joe Ryan 53, Nick Daley 55.

GOLD BEACH (180) ' Hugo Trienen 43, Brett Martin 47, Curtis Beasley 50, Will Garland 45.

PHOENIX (181) ' J.P. Compher 44, Daniel Engle 48, Michael Stanfield DNF, Luke Nickodemus 44, Sam Howell 45.

ST. MARY'S (183) ' Nelson Keating 48, Alex Street 43, Nick Terry 47, Kris Slavenski 62, Cody Nelson 45.

BANDON (183) ' Miguel Perales 39, Jesse Lindsay 44, Derick Smith 47, Andrew Littles 53, Nick Puhl 63,

MCKENZIE (187) ' Casey King 42, Drew Wiley 48, Austin Willhire 49, Thomas Schrack 48, Ethan Matson 54.

GLIDE (191) ' Sean Brown 47, Sean Brown 50, Shane Dyer 48, Blake Edwards 52,

UMPQUA VALLEY CHRISTIAN (192) ' Justin Smithhisler 41, Jeremy Chappell 46, Derick Anderson 51, Zach Wisber 60, Jacob Grady 54.

REEDSPORT (219) '

Josh Savey 49, Cody Savey 55, Jeff Wicks 50, Kyle Birch 65, Brian Law 75.

CITY CHRISTIAN (INC.) ' Andrew O'Brian 50, Ryan Grover 67, Seth Hires 61, Joey Matti DNF, Joel Mates DNF.

OAKRIDGE (INC.) ' Keith Carver 43, Ro Gamez 51, Issac Moore DNF, George Saxon 47, T.J. Johnson DNF.