fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

SOU softballers split with OIT

Raider Roundup

ASHLAND ' The Southern Oregon University softball team wrapped up a second-place Cascade Conference regular-season finish and clinched a first-round bye in the upcoming league tourney with a 4-2 upset of 21st-ranked Oregon Tech on Saturday.

The regular-season champion Owls (33-4, 17-2 CC), however, averted a Raider sweep by winning a sloppy Game 2, 13-9.

Senior pitcher Julianne Cree earned her fifth consecutive win for SOU (25-16, 12-8) by holding the league's top offensive team to four hits in a complete-game performance.

Owl pitcher Jenni Bittle accounted for both run-scoring plays off Cree (11-6). Meanwhile, Bittle lost for only the second time in 20 decisions this season after allowing 10 hits.

Freshman Deni Rowley extended her school-record hit streak to 13.

Women's Tennis

NAIA REGION I CHAMPIONSHIPS ' At Clarkston, Wash., Southern Oregon (12-3) split a pair of matches to finish 1-2 at the regional tournament.

— Univ. of Alberta 5, SOU 4

SINGLES ' Katie Ross, SO, d. Shaira Somani, 2-6, 6-3, 3-0 retired; Iuliia Efunia, SO, Manika Wakefield, 6-0, 6-3; Ingrid McKibbin, A, d. Nicole Nakama, 6-1, 6-2; Natalie Belair, A, d. Mallory Byers, 6-2, 6-2; Kristina Jewett, A, d. Rachael Malapit, 6-4, 6-2; Erin Bruni, SO, d. Rosalee McLarney, 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES ' Somani-McKibbin, A, d. Annie Chaney-Efunia, 8-5; Ross-Nakama, SO, d. Wakefield-Belair, 8-2; Jewett-McLarney, A, d. Byers-Malapit, 8-5

SOU 6, Albertson 1

SINGLES ' Annie Chaney, SO, vs. Kyla Westerberg, A, 6-7 (2-3) did not finish; Katie Ross, SO, d. Anna Moylan, 6-1, 6-3; Iuliia Efunia, SO, v. Katie Webster, did not play; Nicole Nakama, SO, d. Mariah Armstrong, 6-3, 6-4; Mallory Byers, SO, d. Karin Hayashida, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Rachael Malapit, SO, d. Jenna McClenn, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES ' Chaney-Efunia, SO, d. Westerberg-Moylan, 8-6; Ross-Nakama, SO, d. Webster-Armstrong, 8-1; Hayashida-Kathleen Kuehn, A, d. Sonia Aguilera-Erin Bruni, 8-4.