fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Stoutenburgh captures second at Centennial

Prep Track

GRESHAM ' Crater's Isaac Stoutenburgh cruised to victory in the 2-mile run at the Centennial Invitational track and field meet on Saturday.

Stoutenburgh, a senior, coasted to a time of 9:17.8 to win handily.

Also for the Comets, Jake Keyser was second in the 1,500 meters in 4:02.8 and sixth in the 800 in 1:58.2.

Ashland's Ryan Pittman battled heavy wind and rain to win the high jump with a leap of 6-1.

You don't usually see someone win the Centennial with a 6-1, said Ashland coach Bob Julian. The weather was terrible. (The rain) just started coming down hard when they started the high jump.

Grizzly teammate Aria Hemphill had a personal best time of 2:20.8 in the girls 200, while Natalie Hemphill was eighth in the 2-mile run with a time of 11:05.

NORTH, PHOENIX SHINE ' At Sacramento, Calif., North Medford's Richard Zhu and Phoenix's Marci Klimek came up big in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento City College.

Zhu set the school record in the 3,000 meters with a time of 9:12.4. The mark came in the 3,200 and was converted. He finished 10th.

Klimek, the only local athlete competing in the star-studded evening portion of the meet, ran the 1,500 in 4:49.3. She placed sixth in a race that included three prep all-Americans.

Also for Phoenix, freshman Elliott Jantzer blazed to a time of 9:08 in the 3,000.

Other top performers for North were Ashley Chambers, second in the triple jump at 35-7&

189; ; Johnny Vaigafa, fourth in the discus at 150-01/8 ; Brittney Dunn, fourth in the 3,000 in 10:54; and Jade Severson, seventh in the 3,000 in 11:06.

Also, Jacob Colmanero was fourth in the 400 in 52.64; Almeir Barlow was sixth in the 200 in 22.81; and Josh Paul ran 2:01.5 in the frosh-soph 800.

There were 160 teams represented.

STERLING INVITATIONAL ' At Klamath Falls, Cascade Christian's Nathan Lee, Daniel Clogston and Josh Heidegger all set school records at the multi-team meet.

Lee's record came in the 800 meters with a winning time of 1:59.78, while Clogston's first-place discus toss of 140-3 broke the school record. Heidegger's triple jump of 40-2&

189; was good for second-place behind Jordan Hayter of Hidden Valley.

Illinois Valley's Larry Ragsdale notched a winning time of 41.01 in the 300 hurdles, and Hidden Valley's Ryan Van Cleave was victorious in the long jump with a mark of 21-2.

In girls, Anja Crawford of Hidden Valley had a winning toss of 40-0 in the shot put.

TEAMS ' Yreka, Calif. (Yre), Mt. Shasta (MS), Weed, Tulelake, Galena, Nev. (Gale), North Valley (NV), Butte Falls (BF), Canyonville Christian Academy (CCA), Hosanna Christian (HC), Paisley (Pai), Triad Christian (TC), Bonanza (Bon), Cascade Christian (CC), Chiloquin (Chi), Glendale (Glen), Lakeview (Lak), Lost River (LR), Nestucca (Nes), Oakridge (Oak), Henley (Hen), Hidden Valley (HV), Illinois Valley (IV), LaPine (Lap), Mazama (Maz), Phoenix (Pho), Rogue River (RR), Ashland (Ash), Klamath Union (KU).

BOYS

SHOT PUT '

1, Jordan Fenters, Hen, 45-10; 2, Bryson Barney, Chi, 44-7&

189; ; 3, Donald Lee, MS, 43-5.

DISCUS '

1, Daniel Clogston, CC, 140-3; 2, Clem Hurliman, Nes, 129-3; 3, Jordan Burchfiel, CC, 128-10.

JAVELIN '

1, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 177-1; 2, Matt St. Louis, Pai, 171-2; 3, Ryan Cuthbertson, CCA, 170-7.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Nick Shannon, Gale, 6-4; 2, Jesse Brewster, Hen, 5-10; 3, Steven Paul, IV, 5-8.

LONG JUMP '

1, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 21-2; 2, Nick Shannon, Gale, 20-9&

189; ; 3, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 19-11&

190; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Jordan Hayter, HV, 40-4; 2, Josh Heidegger, CC, 40-2&

189; ; 3, Matt St. Louis, Pai, 39-2&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Tony Fritsche, Gale, 15-1; 2, (tie) Jake Baley, LR, and Jordan Hayter, HV, 13-6.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Nick Shannon, Gale, 15.05; 2, Jordan Hayter, HV, 15.41; 3, Andy Davis, Bon, 16.0.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Larry Ragsdale, IV, 41.01; 2, Jordan Hayter, HV, 42.02; 3, Winston Mueller, Hen, 42.52.

100 METERS '

1, Ryan Krueger, Gale, 11.68; 2, Andrew Soltis, CC, 11.76; 3, Royce Autry, MS, 11.92.

200 METERS '

1, Ryan Krueger, Gale, 23.28; 2, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 23.29; 3, Zack Shannon, Gale, 23.86.

400 METERS '

1, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 50.24; 2, Blake Estep, HV, 50.83; 3, Zack Shannon, Gale, 50.93.

800 METERS '

1, Nathan Lee, CC, 1:59.78; 2, Matt Miner, Ash, 2:01.29; 3, Jerome Freeman, Oak, 2:03.96.

1,500 METERS '

1, Dan Geib, Gale, 4:07.87; 2, Darrick Waugh, Hen, 4:15.07; 3, Levi Roudebush, NV, 4:21.06.

3,000 METERS '

1, Dan Geib, Gale, 9:17.08; 2, Max Long, Oak, 9:25.67; 3, Andrew Guest, Hen, 9:27.27.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Gale, 44.83; 2, Hidden Valley, 45.24; 3, North Valley, 45.95.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Gale, 3:31.96; 2, Hidden Valley, 3:33.58; 3, Henley, 3:39.14.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT '

1, Anja Crawford, HV, 40-0; 2, Emily Pick, Lap, 35-7; 3, Ruby Davis, Chi, 34-5&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Emily Pick, Lap, 119-4; 2, Jennifer Deegan, Weed, 112-2; 3, Anja Crawford, HV, 110-8.

JAVELIN '

1, Holly Russell, Lap, 132-1; 2, Sarah Scheib, Chi, 119-2; 3, Ruby Davis, Chi, 104-4.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Langley Iverson, Gale, 5-4; 2, (tie) Mikayla Morgan, Hen, and Lorena Ochoa, Chi, 5-0.

LONG JUMP '

1, Sheena Cole, IV, 15-7; 2, Mikayla Morgan, Hen, 15-4; 3, Kelcie Yeoman, IV, 12-0.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Joanne Gbenjo, NV, 35-4; 2, Sheena Cole, IV, 33-6; 3, Carrie Turner, Yre, 33-3&

190; .

POLE VAULT '

1, (tie) Jenny Lushina, Nes, Hayley Rasmussen, NV, Amber Tomaszewski, HV, Rachael Richardson, HV, and Heidi Morehouse, HC, 8-6.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Aubrie Neil, Gale, 17.13; 2, Sondra Blockman, MS, 17.24; 3, Jamie Richardson, HV, 17.76.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Lexi Smit, Gale, 47.98; 2, Aubrie Neil, Gale, 48.82; 3, Taylor Vandehey, NV, 48.93.

100 METERS '

1, (tie) Mercy Gbenjo, NV, and Maddie Parsons, TC, 13.19; 3, Lauren Neil, Gale, 13.32.

200 METERS '

1, Keli Hall, Lak, 27.03; 2, Mercy Gbenjo, NV, 27.61; 3, Nicole McClure, Lap, 27.75.

400 METERS '

1, Keli Hall, Lak, 58.44; 2, Jill Dowty, Gale, 59.54; 3, Melanie Johnson, Hen, 1:01.81.

800 METERS '

1, Taylor Wallace, Hen, 2:22.04; 2, Katie Waugh, Hen, 2:23.89; 3, Alyssa Abbott, Gale, 2:24.46.

1,500 METERS '

1, Taylor Wallace, Hen, 4:48.78; 2, Alyssa Abbott, Gale, 4:54.94; 3, Natalie Sojka, MS, 5:04.25.

3,000 METERS '

1, Alyssa Abbott, Gale, 11:20.45; 2, Katie Owen, NV, 11:47.96; 3, McKenzie Yeoman, IV, 11:50.13.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Gale, 50.88; 2, Henley, 51.49; 3, LaPine, 52.94.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Gale, 4:10.28; 2, Henley, 4:11.29; 3, Oakridge, 4:29.08.

CASCADE MEET OF CHAMPIONS ' At Salem, St. Mary's junior Mike Seus finished third in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:07 at Willamette University.

The Crusaders received a top performance from Robbie Leonis, who set a personal best in the discus with a throw of 137-2.

The Crusader 4x100 relay team (Leonis, Ryan Greene, Max Miller and Antonio LoMonaco) ran a season-best time of 45.54 and finished eighth.

Miller set a personal best in the 400 (52.5).

Freshman Nikki Steinsiek placed eighth in the girls 400 with a time of 1:03.8.