fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tornado girls roll to another SOC golf win

Prep RoundupROSEBURG ' As it usually does, the North Medford girls golf squad relied on consistent team play to coast past Grants Pass by 50 strokes in the all-SOC tournament at Roseburg Country Club.

Sheena Knight's 85 earned medalist honors for the Black Tornado. Snow Powers chipped in with a solid 88.

Grants Pass standout Justine Hix had an off-day ' for her ' with an 88.

The Cavers claimed second place and host Roseburg took third in windy conditions at the par-72 course.

NORTH MEDFORD (375) ' Sheena Knight 41-44'85, Snow Powers 43-45'88, Abby Perkins 50-50'100, Stacie Knight 55-47'102.

GRANTS PASS (425) ' Justine Hix 44-44'88, Jill Croucher 54-55'109, Ashley Bolan, 53-57'110, Gabby Wright, 56-62'118.

— ROSEBURG (460) ' T.C. Rahn 51-50'101, Kendra Pennington 51-59'110, Norissa Gordon 56-64'120, Kira Moore 55-64'129.

SOUTH MEDFORD (483) ' Hannah Barr 59-55'114, Lauren Cox 59-61'120, Jordan Chitwood 64-60'124, Ryann Cuthbertson 62-63'125.

CRATER (492) ' Jessica Peabody 53-59'112, Robin Enloe 57-63'120, Carly Deschamps 62-62'124, Jackie Ludwig 68-68'136.

ASHLAND (516) ' Lauren Dow 48-59'107, Kacee Kubli 53-60'113, Abby Dock 68-62'130, Jade Stevens 85-81'166.

EAGLE POINT (INC.) 'Sarah Heath 76-74'150, Lysa Drake 77-79'156.

SOC Boys Golf

ASHLAND WINS ALL-SOC EVENT ' At Klamath Falls, North Medford's Brad Johnson emerged as the medalist but Ashland had three players shoot 76 as the Grizzlies edged the Black Tornado 306-309 in the all-SOC tournament at the Running Y Resort.

Johnson fired a 2-over-par 74, but Ashland's balance proved pivotal as Ben Wright, Austin Harfst and Galen Camp all shot 76.

North Medford's Christian Bernard and Grants Pass' Calen Nicholson also came in with 76.

Roseburg and North Medford are now tied in the season rankings with 1,283 strokes heading into next week's district tournament.

ASHLAND (306) ' Ben Wright 39-37'76, Will Murphy 39-39'78, Austin Harfst 39-37'76, Galen Camp 36-40'76.

NORTH MEDFORD (309) '

Christian Bernard 40-36'76, John Clarke 35-43'78, Brad Johnson 35-39'74, Miles Dale 40-41'81.

GRANTS PASS (322) ' Calen Nicholson 36-40'76, Andy Maphet 42-40'82, D.J. Ingledue 43-38'81, Jason Green 40-43'83.

ROSEBURG (326) '

MacKenzsie Gordon 43-38'81, Graham Aviles 40-39'79, Craig Rampersaud 40-43'83, Sean Jovin 41-42'83.

SOUTH MEDFORD (330) ' Nathan Budzszewski 45-39'84, Mike Nieto 36-38'74, Neil Smith 44-46'90, Jason Artner 39-43'82.

EAGLE POINT (334) ' Mike Hagert 38-41'79, Josh Dale 44-46'90, Steve Lindstrom 44-43'87, Trevor Lopez 39-39'78, Chris Holcombe 50-40'90.

Track and Field

ST. MARY'S THREE-WAY ' Oakland ruled both sides of a coed three-way meet at St. Mary's High, but the Crusaders logged some impressive times in relay events.

The Crusaders' 4x400-meter boys relay squad of Max Miller, Ryan Greene, Mike Delgado and Mike Seus sped to a time of 3:31.3, which is the fastest clocking in the Class 2A ranks this season. Seus' split of 51.9 seconds led the way.

St. Mary's 4x100 boys relay hit the finish line in 44.9 for the state's fifth-fastest clocking. Green, Miller, Robbie Leonis and Antonio Lomonaco made up the squad.

The St. Mary's girl sprinters also excelled. Its 4x400 relay team of Mia Rawson, Hanna Heyke, Nikki Steinsiek and Kayla Eichamer established the state's second-fasting clocking among 2A girls with a 4:16.9.

Leonis added wins in the boys shot put (39-5) and discus (133-2) for the St. Mary's.

BOYS

TEAMS '

Oakland 86, St. Mary's 45, New Hope Christian 38.

SHOT PUT '

1, Robbie Leonis, SM, 39-5; 2, Jacob Cottier, O, 34-7&

189; ; 3, Zach Tomlinson, SM, 32-8&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Robbie Leonis, SM, 133-2; 2, Zach Tomlinson, SM, 116-11; 3, Jacob Cottier, O, 96-10.

JAVELIN '

1, Chris Sutton, SM, 129-7; 2, Alan Wellborn, O, 110-8; 3, Keegan Tenbrook, O, 100-1.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Jake Redfield, O, 6-0; 2, Jason Cranley, O, 5-6; 3, Trevor Howerton, NHC, 5-6.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Jake Redfield, O, 20-5; 2, Josh Cunningham, NHC, 17-11&

189; ; 3, Andrew Young, O, 17-4&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Andrew Young, O, 36-0; 2, Nick Dodson, O, 35-1; 3, Matt Hillier, NHC, 34-8.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Nick Dodson, O, 17.6; 2, Jason Cranley, O, 18.1; 3, Matt Hillier, NHC, 20.3.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Nick Dodson, O, 43.8; 2, Jason Cranley, O, 45.1; 3, Andrew Young, O, 45.7.

100 METERS '

1, Jake Redfield, O, 11.5; 2, Trevor Howerton, NHC, 11.9; 3, Antonio LoMonaco, SM, 12.1.

200 METERS '

1, Victor Henry, O, 24.3; 2, Antonio LoMonaco, SM, 24.8; 3, Nathan Adams, O, 25.7.

400 METERS '

1, Josh Cunningham, NHC, 53.5; 2, Nathan Adams, O, 54.7; 3, Ryan Garcia, NHC, 55.3.

800 METERS '

1, Anthony Fisher, O, 2:06.1; 2, Ben Bowdoin, NHC, 2:18.3; 3, Colion Stevens, SM, 2:21.1.

1,500 METERS '

1, Michael Mrkvicka, NHC, 4:16.2; 2, Jacob Bowdoin, NHC, 4:31.9; 3, Tom McKay, O, 4:44.2.

3,000 METERS '

1, Michael Mrkvicka, NHC, 9:37.1; 2, Tom McKay, O, 9:49.3; 3, Colin

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Robbie Leonis, Ryan Greene, Antonio Lomonaco, Max Miller), 44.9; 2, Oakland, 45.6; 3, New Hope Christian, 47.3.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Max Miller, Ryan Greene, Mike Delgado, Mike Seus), 3:31.3; 2, Oakland, 3:38.5; 3, New Hope Christian, 3:43.0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Oakland 83, St. Mary's 57, New Hope Christian 10.

SHOT PUT '

1, Michelle Goodman, O, 31-4; 2, Kaytlyn Peterson, O, 28-0; 3, Julie Basque, O, 23-3.

DISCUS '

1, Sarah Morejohn, O, 108-9; 2, Michelle Goodman, O, 92-1; 3, Julie Basque, O, 69-10.

JAVELIN '

1, Sarah Morejohn, O, 97-7; 2, Emily Volk, SM, 84-6; 3, Kaytlyn Peterson, O, 68-11.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Isabel Keller, SM, 4-2; 2, Sarah Morejohn, O, 4-2; no third.

LONG JUMP '

1, Alex Johnson, O, 13-9; 2, Danielle Mrkvicka, NHC, 12-10; 3, Fiona Nguyen, NHC, 9-8.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Darcy Basque, O, 27-6; 2, Kelsey Gross, SM, 27-5;

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Christine Woodward, O, 18.0; 2, Kelsey Gross, SM, 21.0; 3, Danielle Mrkvicka, NHC, 22.0.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Christine Woodward, O, 52.6; 2, Isabel Keller, SM, 55.0; 3, Kelsey Gross, SM, 56.6.

100 METERS '

1, Christine Woodward, O, 13.7; 2, Jennifer Karwan, O, 13.7; 3, Hanna Heyke, SM, 14.3.

200 METERS '

1, Jennifer Karwan, O, 28.5; 2, Hanna Heyke, SM, 28.9; 3, Megan Frankel, SM, 32.2.

400 METERS '

1, Alex Johnson, O, 1:03.0; 2, Darcy Basque, O, 1:12.7; 3, Marie Marx, O, 1:17.0.

800 METERS '

1, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 2:38.3.; 2, Ambner Huckaby, O, 3:01.5.

1,500 METERS '

1, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 5:14.0.

3,000 METERS '

1, Brittany Martin, SM, 13:35.4; 2, Emily Volk, SM, 14:15.6.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Mia Rawson, Hanna Heyke, Nikki Steinsiek, Kayla Eichamer), 54.3. 2, Oakland, 55.4.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Kayla Eichamer, Mia Rawson, Nikki Steinsiek, Rebecca Tribelhorn), 4:16.9.

Skyline Baseball

MAZAMA 11, ILLINOIS — '

At Klamath Falls, Tyler McGoveran's dominance from the mound and plate fueled Mazama to a Skyline victory.

McGoveran posted 13 strikeouts while only allowing three hits and a run before umpires called the game after five innings due to the 10-run mercy rule.

McGoveran's third home run of the season came in the bottom of the first inning on a three-run shot to center field to give the Vikings a 3-0 lead.

McGoveran added two doubles and four RBIs, with Kyle Conner chipping in a pair of hits and four runs for the Vikings (14-7, 11-3 Skyline).

Illinois Valley................................000 01 ' — 3 2

Mazama.....................................310 61 ' 11 10 1

Hocker and Thomas; McGoveran and Conner. W ' McGoveran. L ' Thomas. 2B ' M: McGoveran 2, Conner, Blake. HR ' M: McGoveran.