fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Street's 81 leads St. Mary's golfers

Prep Roundup

EAGLE POINT ' Alex Street fired an 81 to lead St. Mary's to fourth place after Day — of the boys District — golf tournament at Eagle Point Golf Course Tuesday.

The Crusaders finished with a 349 team score, while Lakeview leads the 14-team event at 335. Gold Beach is second (340) and McKenzie third (341). Cascade Christian stands in seventh at 360.

McKenzie's Casey King shot a first-round-best 71. Sean Hillis was Cascade Christian's top performer with a 79.

The district tournament concludes today at Eagle Point. The top two teams and seven individuals advance to the Class 2A/1A state tournament at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis on May 15-16.

TEAM SCORES ' Lakeview 335, Gold Beach 340, McKenzie 341, St. Mary's 349, Oakridge 357, Bandon 358, Cascade Christian 360, Glide 362, Umpqua Valley Christian 366, Reedsport 381, Hosanna 397, Chiloquin inc., Mohawk inc., Triad inc.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS ' Casey King, McK, 34-37'71; Justin Smithhisler, UVC, 36-37'73; Miguel Perales, Ban, 37-37'74; Alan Wheeler, Reed, 36-41'77; Sean Hillis, CC, 38-41'79; Josh Samples, Lak, 39-40'79; Cole Hockema, GB, 39-41'80; Alex Street, StM, 37-44'81; Hugo Treinen, GB, 38-44'82; Jeremy Chappell, UVC, 43-39'82.

— LOCAL RESULTS

ST. MARY'S (349)

' Nelson Keating 42-49'91, Alex Street 37-44'81, Nick Terry 45-46'91, Kris Slavenski 43-43'86.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (360) ' Sean Hillis 38-41'79, Jefferson Horn 49-47'96, Mike Kirkland 42-51'93, Joe Ryan 44-48'92.

District 6 Girls Golf

HIDDEN VALLEY TOPS PHOENIX ' At Klamath Falls, Megan Swanson and Dani Hart each shot 92 to claim medalist honors and assist in Hidden Valley's win in the two-team tournament at the Shield Crest Golf Course.

Teresa Halverson's 92 was the low round for Phoenix, and Laci Lockett was second with a 107.

HIDDEN VALLEY (390) ' Megan Swanson 44-48'92, Dani Hart 47-45'92, Melissa Henner 44-52'96, Ashley Doig 57-53'110.

PHOENIX (433) ' Teresa Halverson 56-50'106, Laci Lockett 54-53'107, Kadi Carlson 110, Nadia Thorpe 111.

SOC Girls Tennis

KLAMATH UNION 5, NORTH MEDFORD — ' At Klamath Falls, North Medford junior Sarah Pendergast moved up to No. — singles in the absence of Lauren Wilson and responded with a three-set win.

Pendergast defeated Ellie Casey, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

The Black Tornado also played without its No. — doubles team ' Erica Schultz and Sarah Louie ' but Carissa Arnesen and Jacqueline Folger played well in the top spot.

The North tandem lost a hard-fought match to Klamath Union's Denise Ledgerwood and Carly Cox, 6-2, 1-6, 7-6.

SINGLES ' Sarah Pendergast, NM, d. Ellie Casey, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Alysia Yamasaki, KU, d. Amber Chambers, 6-2, 6-2; Kelsey Pelegrino, KU, d. Cassie Stratton, 6-2, 6-2; Dana Honzel, KU, d. Lindsay Adams, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES ' Denise Ledgerwood-Carly Cox, KU, d. Carissa Arnesen-Jacqueline Folger, 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4); Jennifer Dumas-Kenna Goodson, NM, d. Nicole Butcher-Amanda McLean, 6-2, 6-3; Hannah Honzel-Ali Andrews, KU, d. Tessa Forsyth-Allyson Marrs, 6-3, 6-1; Kellie Satterfield-Jessica Reid, NM, d. Lindsey Lund-Lacey Lund, 6-2, 3-6, 10-7.

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, ROSEBURG 0 ' No. — singles player Emily Works helped South Medford finish the season with a 9-1 record as it swept Roseburg at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Works outlasted Corinne Borrelli, 6-2, 6-2, while Sam and Natalie Ruffe defeated Sarah Gawne and Lindsey Behrens, 6-2, 6-3, in No. — doubles.

SINGLES '

Emily Works, SM, d. Corinne Borrelli, R, 6-2, 6-2; Elora Grant, SM, d. Laura Vela Mendoza, R, 7-5, 6-1; Chelsea Stone, SM, d. Annie Johnson, R, 6-2, 6-1; Aly Wilson, SM, d. Alyssa Hagedorn, R, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES ' Sam Ruffe-Nat Ruffe, SM, d. Sarah Gawne-Lindsey Behrens, R, 6-2, 6-3; Sarah Ashpole-Nikita Wright, SM, d. Andi Gingery-Jennifer Abel, R, 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Hess-Carli Sash, SM, d. Gillian Bentley-Kayla Hall, R, 6-0, 6-4; Jerae Nistler-Megan Ellis, SM, d. Laura Laswell-Brook Smith, R, 6-4, 6-1.

SOC Boys Tennis

ROSEBURG 5, SOUTH MEDFORD — ' At Roseburg, No. — and 2 singles players Jordan Santos and Logan Wetherell hit clutch shots to help Roseburg top South Medford in the SOC dual.

Santos defeated Antoine Guy, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2, and Wetherell downed Xavier Brasseur, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

SINGLES ' Jordan Santos, R, d. Antoine Guy, SM, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Logan Wetherell, R, d. Xavier Brasseur, SM, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Derrick Foley, R, d. Tom Mihalyo, SM, 6-3, 6-3; Forrest Faulconer, SM, d. Charles Davis, R, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES ' Andrew Desson-Josh Borrelli, R, d. Kent Eastman-Alex Phenning, SM, 6-2, 6-3; Kurt Lamberton-Shea Wetherell, R, d. Andy Atkinson-Jeff Newman, SM, 6-4, 6-1; Sam Barr-Matthew Gardner, SM, d. John Frank-Chris Davis, R, 7-5, 6-3; Zach Haveman-Kadin Wiley, SM, d. Brian O'Neil-Gavin Bell, R, 6-4, 6-3.

SOC Track and Field

KU SWEEPS EAGLE POINT ' At Eagle Point, Eagle Point sophomore Jacob Ringrose matched his SOC season-best time of 15.8 in winning the 110-meter hurdles in a close race over junior Tory Snyder of Klamath Union.

Snyder was also hand timed at 15.8, which was his fastest time of the season.

Victories in both relays propelled the Pelican boys to a 73-72 win over the Eagles.

In the girls meet, Klamath defeated Eagle Point, 90-47.

Eagle Point junior Jamie Wells won the pole vault by matching her season best of 11-0.

BOYS

TEAMS '

Klamath Union 73, Eagle Point 72.

SHOT PUT '

1, Tyler Cam, EP, 44-6; 2, Sam Moore, KU, 41-2; 3, Jesse Nork, KU, 39-3.

DISCUS '

1, Austin Rowley, EP, 114-10; 2, Tyler Cam, EP, 110-1; 3, Sam Moore, KU, 105-5.

JAVELIN '

1, Brandt Nevin, EP, 134-10; 2, Jesse Nork, KU, 134-0; 3, Loren Picard, EP, 132-8.

HIGH JUMP '

1,

Jake Colley, EP, 6-0; 2, Joe Hill, KU, 6-0; 3, Jonathon Taylor, EP, 5-8.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Brian Christian, EP, 19-0&

188; ; 2, Daniel Mitchell, EP, 18-7&

189; ; 3, Ben Morton, KU, 18-4.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Jon Saxton, KU, 39-7; 2, Kris Butler, EP, 38-9; 3, Jake Colley, EP, 38-0.

POLE VAULT '

1, Brandt Nevin, EP, 13-0; 2, Robbie Mannenbach, EP, 12-6; 3, Jon Saxton, KU, 12-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 15.8; 2, Tory Snyder, KU, 15.8; 3, Loren Picard, EP, 16.3.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 43.8; 2, Tory Snyder, KU, 45.3; 3, Brian Christian, EP, 47.6.

100 METERS '

1, Kris Butler, EP, 11.2; 2, Dan Landrum, KU, 11.5; 3, Daniel Mitchell, EP, 11.6.

200 METERS '

1, Kris Butler, EP, 23.5; 2, Dan Landrum, KU, 23.8; 3, Daniel Mitchell, EP, 23.9.

400 METERS '

1, Matt Porter, KU, 52.4; 2, Michael McDonnell, KU, 56.6; 3, Tony Pinedo, EP, 57.0.

800 METERS '

1, Chris Reed, KU, 2:05.0; 2, Austin Goebel, KU, 2:23.6; 3, Steven Reed, KU, 2:35.8.

1,500 METERS '

1, Chris Reed, KU, 4:17.7; 2, Nick Anderson, KU, 4:22.8; 3, Frankie Chappell, EP, 4:29.5.

3,000 METERS '

1, Andy Paul, KU, 10:06.4; 2, Alex Peterson, KU, 10:33.4; 3, Frankie Chappell, EP, 10:36.4.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Klamath Union (Chris Hernandez, Michael McDonnell, Matt Porter, Dan Landrum), 45.1; 2, Eagle Point, 45.8.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Klamath Union (Tory Snyder, Ben Morton, Andy Paul, Chris Reed), 3:48.30; 2, Eagle Point, 4:00.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Klamath Union 90, Eagle Point 47.

SHOT PUT '

1, Brittney Rochelle, KU, 36-7&

189; ; 2, Audra Luther, KU, 31-1&

189; ; 3, Klara Fiegi, KU, 29-2&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Klara Fiegi, KU, 102-9; 2, Brittney Rochelle, KU, 83-11; 3, Angel Walker, KU, 78-5.

JAVELIN '

1, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 118-0; 2, Penny Lousignont, KU, 93-7; 3, Klara Fiegi, KU, 88-3.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Cady Landman, EP, 5-0; 2, Katey Choukalos, KU, 4-10; 3, Blake Stearns, KU, 4-10.

LONG JUMP '

1, Katey Choukalos, KU, 15-5&

189; ; 2, Cady Landman, EP, 14-8; 3, Heather Vincent, EP, 14-6&

190; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Blake Stearns, KU, 28-11.

POLE VAULT '

1, Jamie Wells, EP, 11-0.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Erin Hedrick, EP, 17.3; 2, Jamie Wells, EP, 18.6; 3, Blake Stearns, KU, 18.7.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Blake Stearns, KU, 53.9; 2, Khlara Wagner, EP, 56.0; 3, Kara Herron, KU, 56.3.

100 METERS '

1, Katie Gilbert, KU, 13.1; 2, Khlara Wagner, EP, 13.7; 3, Katey Choukalos, KU, 13.7.

200 METERS '

1, Lydia Marshall, KU, 26.1; 2, Sara Amos, KU, 26.7; 3, Cady Landman, EP, 29.4.

400 METERS '

1, Sara Amos, KU, 1:03.7; 2, Sarah Lew, EP, 1:07.2; 3, Kelsie VanVeghel, EP, 1:08.7.

800 METERS '

1, Anna Gomez, KU, 2:35.3; 2, Caressa Barney, EP, 2:42.0; 3, Katie Gilbert, KU, 2:42.0.

1,500 METERS '

1, Kelsey VanVeghel, EP, 5:27.1; 2, Cheyenne Walker, KU, 5:28.0; 3, Caressa Barney, EP, 5:28.5.

3,000 METERS '

1, Kirsten Nixon, KU, 12:08.9; 2, Victoria Honzel, KU, 12:24.9; 3, Megan Weitzal, KU, 13:25.6.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Klamath Union (Katey Choukalos, Katie Gilbert, Sara Amos, Lydia Marshall), 50.9; 2, Eagle Point, 54.1.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Klamath Union (Anna Gomez, Kara Herron, Cheyenne Walker, Kelsey Wickham), 4:36.0; 2, Eagle Point, 4:50.2.