fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

DeSimone edges Nutting in triple-jump showdown

Prep Roundup

The top two triple jumpers in the Southern Oregon Conference put on quite a show during a dual meet between South Medford and Crater at Newland Field on Thursday.

Crater's Nick Nutting, who came in as the SOC's second-best jumper, sailed to a lifetime best mark of 43 feet, 1&

189; inches and appeared to have victory in hand. But South Medford's Tony DeSimone had one jump left, and the senior standout wouldn't be denied, soaring to a personal record 43-4&

189; for the win.

The South Medford boys won the meet 79.5-64.5. The Panther girls also triumphed, 109-35.

Tony's a great competitor, South Medford coach Bill Rowan said of DeSimone. He's a three-sport athlete who's had success in other sports and he knows how to win.

Crater transfer Dylan Gaudette was expected to be in the triple jump mix but he scratched on all three of his preliminary jumps. However, he barely scratched on one of his attempts that was measured at 43-10&

189; .

Earlier, Gaudette catapulted to a mark of 21 feet to win the long jump. He also cleared 12-6 in the pole vault but lost out to South Medford's Travis Pattan, who made the same height but won on fewer misses.

— Crater's other notable mark came from Joe LeBel, who cleared a lifetime best of 6-5 to win the high jump.

BOYS

TEAMS '

South Medford 79.5, Cratere 64.5.

SHOT PUT ' 1, Steve Adams, SM, 43-11; 2, Callan Hartzer, C, 41-4&

189; ; 3, Derek Ogden, C, 40-7.

DISCUS '

1, Steve Adams, SM, 128-6; 2, James Thomas, SM, 101-5; 3, Rockey Anderson, C, 81-6.

JAVELIN '

1, Branson Holm, SM, 172-4; 2, Jon Grimes, SM, 160-5; 3, Alex Morales, SM, 149-3.

HIGH JUMP '

1,

Joe LeBel, C, 6-5; 2, Griff Bisbee, SM, 6-0; 3, Matt Estes, SM, 5-6.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Dylan Gaudette, C, 21-0; 2, Tyler Beck, C, 20-2&

189; ; 3, Bransom Holm, SM, 20-2&

188; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Tony DeSimone, SM, 43-4&

189; ; 2, Nick Nutting, C, 43-1&

189; ; 3, Tyler Beck, C, 41-3&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Travis Pattan, SM, 12-6; 2, Dylan Gaudette, C, 12-6; no third.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Luke Wolfe, SM, 16.52; 2, Travis Pattan, South Medford, 16.56; 3, Joe Ahlo, C, 17.73.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Luke Wolfe, SM, 42.67; 2, Travis Pattan, SM, 43.73; 3, Micah Diaz, SM, 44.07.

100 METERS '

1, Nick Nutting, C, 11.57; 2, Bret Hamilton, SM, 11.67; 3, Dylan Gaudette, C, 11.8.

200 METERS '

1, Charlie Fehl, C, 23.31; 2, Bret Hamilton, SM, 23.38; 3, Zach Uhles, C, 23.98.

400 METERS '

1, Charlie Fehl, C, 51.78; 2, Clease Carlisle, SM, 52.38; 3, Zach Uhles, C, 53.78.

800 METERS '

1, Paul Rapet, SM, 2:08.1; 2, Ryan Santana, C, 2:09.53; 3, Christian Welsh, SM, 2:15.97.

1,500 METERS '

1, Ryan Santana, C, 4:29.0; 2, Joey Nelson, SM, 4:31.5; 3, Cameron Churchill, C, 4:31.8.

3,000 METERS '

1, Cameron Churchill, C, 9:44.4; 2, Joey Nelson, SM, 10:11.5; 3, Casey Mundel, C, 10:17.0.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Crater (Charlie Fehl, Nick Nutting, Derek Hoganson, Zach Uhles), 44.72; South Medford disq.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, South Medford (Clease Carlisle, Paul Rapet, Richie Petersen, Branson Holm), 3:34.91.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

South Medford 109, Crater 35.

SHOT PUT '

1, Andrea Herman, SM, 36-2; 2, Myriah McMillian, C, 34-5; 3, Paige Reaves, C, 31-6&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Myriah McMillian, C, 123-8; 2, Andrea Herman, SM, 116-7; 3, Paige Reaves, C, 113-3.

JAVELIN '

1, Cheree Clark, C, 114-3; 2, Caitlyn Nelson, C, 112-3; 3, Ronnie Yerges, SM, 82-0.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Jan Frodsham, SM, 4-8; 2, Katie Salade, SM, 4-6; 3, Lindsey Bascom, C, 4-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Rebecca Viets, SM, 15-11&

188; ; 2, Anna Sours, SM, 15-3&

189; ; 3, Kendall Gallop, SM, 15-0.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Kendall Gallop, SM, 33-3; 2, Katie Salade, SM, 30-5&

189; ; 3, Bonnie Latham, C, 30-2.

POLE VAULT '

1, Christine Boothby, SM, 8-3; 2, Caitlin Carlini, SM, 7-6; no third.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Jan Frodsham, SM, 16.68; 2, Katrina Stevens, SM, 16.71; 3, Somer Reed, C, 17.24.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jan Frodsham, SM, 49.14; 2, Anna Sours, SM, 50.64; 3, Brandi King, SM, 51.24.

100 METERS '

1, Christine Boothby, SM, 13.5; 2, Lauren Forderer, SM, 13.73; 3, Katrina Stevens, SM, 13.83.

200 METERS '

1, Rebecca Viets, SM, 27.46; 2, Lauren Forderer, SM, 28.23; 3, Christine Boothby, SM, 28.49.

400 METERS '

1, Lori Barrett, C, 1:00.96; 2, Sara Baldoni, SM, 1:03.19; 3, Kaitlin Ditty, SM, 1:03.66.

800 METERS '

1, Taylor Harrington, SM, 2:35.43; 2, Jannelle Stoner, C, 2:37.9; 3, Raechel Dombras, SM, 2:53.28.

1,500 METERS '

1, Piper Delaney, SM, 5:22.2; 2, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 5:22.4; 3, Mary Holzhauser, SM, 5:42.3.

3,000 METERS '

1, Silver Sibert, C, 12:06.7; 2, Piper Delaney, SM, 11:24.6; 3, Aimee Parsons, SM, 12:43.7.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, South Medford (Chrstine Boothby, Katrina Stevens, Rebecca Viets, Lauren Forderer), 51.61; 2, Crater (Stevie Deats, Lori Barrett, Janelle Stoner, Jamie Fiene), 53.75.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, South Medford (Sara Baldoni, Jan Frodsham, Katrina Stevens, Rebecca Viets), 4:17.86; 2, Crater, (Holly Haga, Kayleigh Tyerman, Jannelle Stoner, Lori Barrett), 4:20.76.

GRANTS PASS SWEEPS ' At Grants Pass, Amanda Potts won three events in the Grants Pass victory over Ashland.

Potts notched a victory in the discus with a toss of 94-9, and added wins in the 300 hurdles (50.29) and pole vault (10-0).

The Grants Pass girls scored a 89-54 victory, while the Cavemen boys squad downed Ashland, 86-58.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Grants Pass 86, Ashland 58.

SHOT PUT '

1, Tyler Dungey, GP, 46-1; 2, Quinn Guerrero, GP, 41-0&

189; ; 3, Ben Hughes, GP, 41-0.

DISCUS '

1, Tom Carlson, GP, 127-0; 2, Tyler Dungey, GP, 123-2; 3, Quinn Guerrero, GP, 118-8.

JAVELIN '

1, Justin Plumlee, GP, 141-2; 2, Josh Harris, A, 136-3; 3, Erick Calvo, GP, 130-7.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Ryan Pittman, A, 6-4; 2, Kenny Lathen, GP, 5-10; 3, Josh Houghton, A, 5-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Ryan Pittman, A, 19-2; 2, Mark DiMizio, GP, 19-2; 3, Kenny Lathen, GP, 18-4&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Kenny Lathen, GP, 38-1; 2, Sam Littleton, A, 35-6&

189; ; 3, Josh Houghton, A, 35-4&

188; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Matthew Richardson, GP, 11-0; 2, Erik Hefflefinger, GP, 10-2.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Daniel Cropper, A, 16.65; 2, Jake Siebenlist, GP, 17.42; 3, Reed Janke, GP, 18.94.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Terry Hodder, GP, 41.86; 2, John Harris, A, 43.45; 3, Daniel Cropper, A, 44.75.

100 METERS '

1, Criss Bowen, GP, 11.59; 2, Sam Littleton, A, 11.75; 3, Dustin Parrish, GP, 11.79.

200 METERS '

1, Dustin Parrish, GP, 23.54; 2, Alex Lawniczak, A, 24.29; 3, Criss Bowen, GP, 24.61.

400 METERS '

1, Matt Johnson, GP, 51.10; 2, Mark Stork, GP, 53.70; 3, Matthew Richardson, GP, 54.50.

800 METERS '

1, Dennis McCaffrey, A, 2:10.06; 2, Killian Maxwell, GP, 2:20.66; 3, Hendrick Wiegand, A, 2:35.22.

1,500 METERS '

1, Bradley Higgins, GP, 4:23.27; 2, Spencer Bonney, A, 4:23.94; 3, John Harris, A, 4:26.14.

3,000 METERS '

1, Kevin Cook, A, 10:33.20; 2, Ryne Burgess, GP, 11:56.40; 3, Ben Hughes, GP, 14:03.70.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Ashland (Sam Littleton, John Paustian, Alex Lawniczak, Ryan Pittman), 45.80.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Ashland (Tucker Bacon, Shawn Reinhardt, Matt Miner, Ryan Pittman), 3:48.58; 2, Grants Pass, 3:50.67.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Grants Pass 89, Ashland 54.

SHOT PUT '

1, Natasha Torgerson, GP, 31-7&

189; ; 2, Lindsey Stone, A, 31-2&

190; ; 3, Nicole Morris, GP, 28-8&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Amanda Potts, GP, 94-9; 2, Natasha Torgerson, GP, 84-0; 3, Nicole Morris, GP, 83-8.

JAVELIN '

1, Courtney Pittman, 104-10; 2, Lindsey Stone, A, 95-7; 3, Katelyn Hammervold, GP, 95-4.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Amanda Straw, GP, 5-0; 2, Danielle Ransom, GP, 4-10; 3, Savannah Julian, A, 4-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-8&

189; ; 2, Kylee Willard, GP, 15-0; 3, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 14-9.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Savannah Julian, A, 32-2; 2, Mary Lathen, GP, 31-8&

190; ; 3, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 31-8.

POLE VAULT '

1, Amanda Potts, GP, 10-0; 2, Courtney Pittman, GP, 8-6; 3, Kaylee Leddy, GP, 8-0.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Stephanie Pepperling, GP, 17.60; 2, Kylee Willard, GP, 17.80; 3, Lauren Sigel, GP, 18.00.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Amanda Potts, GP, 50.29; 2, Lauren Sigel, GP, 50.74; 3, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 51.24.

100 METERS '

1, Jordan Kling, A, 13.42; 2, Audrey Richardson, GP, 13.54; 3, Kim Gonzales, GP, 13.75.

200 METERS '

1, Jordan Kling, A, 27.37; 2, Audrey Richardson, GP, 27.76; 3, Kim Gonzales, 29.09.

400 METERS '

1, Amanda Straw, GP, 1:02.90; 2, Anna Lovelace, GP, 1:04.80.

800 METERS '

1, Natalie Hemphill, A, 2:23.56; 2, Erika Hultz, A, 2:39.86; 3, Jordyn Anderson, GP, 2:53.83.

1,500 METERS '

1, Lorine Cruz, GP, 5:15.96; 2, Alyssa Taylor, A, 5:22.45; 3, Laurel Parks, GP, 5:22.77.

3,000 METERS '

1, Miceala Bishop, A, 12:24.70; 2, Dahna Black, A, 13:02.50.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Ashland (Savannah Julian, Mya Kass, Christina Lawton-Diez, Ayla Stargill), 55.56.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Anna Lovelace, Amanda Straw, Audrey Richardson, Amanda Potts), 4:12.70; 2, Grants Pass, 4:22.90.

Girls SOC Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 5, GRANTS PASS — ' Lauren Wilson and Sarah Pendergast each picked up singles wins as North Medford slipped past Grants Pass at Varsity Courts.

The Black Tornado (7-3-1, 5-3-1 SOC) also took three of the four doubles matches to defeat the Cavers for the second time this season.

SINGLES ' Lauren Wilson, NM, d. Rebecca Weicher, 6-3, 6-0; Sarah Pendergast, NM, d. Emily Carpenter, 6-4, 6-2; Johanna Lemke, GP, d. Alex Jenner, 7-5, 6-1; Emma Jenkins, GP, d. Amber Chambers, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

DOUBLES ' Erica Schultz-Sarah Louie, NM, d. Lexi Smith-Piper Dobner, 6-1, 6-0; Carissa Arnesen-Jacqueline Folger, NM, d. Erin McDonough-Lindsay McDonough, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Anna Lichtenegger-Lulu Horn, GP, d. Jennifer Dumas-Kenna Goodson, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Tessa Forsyth-Allyson Marrs, NM, d. Emily Nolan-Priscilla Macy, 6-2, 6-1.