fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North boys ease by GP

Prep Tennis

GRANTS PASS ' Michael Tribble moved up to the top spot and led a singles sweep for North Medford as the Black Tornado defeated Grants Pass 6-2 in Southern Oregon Conference boys tennis Saturday.

The Black Tornado completed the conference dual schedule with a league-best 7-1 record.

North Medford next hosts the SOC district tournament Thursday and Saturday at Varsity Courts.

Tribble improved to 7-2 on the season with a 6-4, 6-3 victory against Mickey Allapach.

Freshman Colt Hoeptner, the Black Tornado top singles player, did not play. Hoeptner is undefeated in four conference matches.

North's No. — doubles team of David Longmire and Tanner Borg improved to 5-0 in conference action.

— SINGLES ' Michael Tribble, NM, d Mickey Allapach, 6-4, 6-3; Austin Schoenlein, NM, d Andrew Morris, 6-0, 6-4; Steve Folsom, NM, d. Andy Sinclair, 6-3, 6-3; Nathan Dines, NM, d. Jaren Nelson, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES ' David Longmire-Tanner Borg, NM, d. Marty Christensen-Forest Carpenter 6-2, 6-2; Brandon Como-Arthur Huynh, NM, d. Keith Townsend-Aaron Leiberman, 6-2, 6-2; Jordan VanDelden-Robert Williams, GP, d. Jacob Wilson-James Gilmore, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7); Jamey Keefe-David Wheatcraft, GP, d. Cory Hisey-Eric Loeffler, 6-2, 6-4.

Ashland 5, Roseburg 3

At Hunter Park

SINGLES '

Nick Spurlock, A, d. Jordan Santos, 6-4, 6-0; Jake Turner, A, d. Logan Wetherall, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Kyle Lachmund, A, d. Derrick Foley, 6-0, 7-5; Shea Wetherall, R, d. Avi Silberstein, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES ' Andrew Besson-Josh Borelli, R, d. John Weighter-Caleb Morrison, 6-4, 6-7, 6-1; John Lacy-Nick Cross, A, d. John Frank-Gavin Bell, 6-3, 6-1; Sean Cleveland-Kyle Curran, A, d. Charles Davis-Grayson Davis, 6-3, 6-4; Brian O'Neil-Chris Davis, R, d. Jacob Hopkins-Nick Stanek, 6-4, 6-4.

SOC Girls

Ashland 6, Roseburg 2

At Hunter Park

SINGLES '

Kayla Moyse, A, d. Corinne Borrelli, 6-2, 6-2; Dana Baker, A, d. Laura Vela Mendoza, 6-0, 6-3; Annie Johnson, R, d. Lila Schreiber, 1-6, 6-0, 5-3 (def.); Beth Cruz, R, d. Rachel Pittman, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES ' Sami Laskos-Maddy Stokes, A, d. Sarah Gwane-Lindsey Behrens, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; Elise Presicci-Bridget Palmesano, A, d. Andi Gingery-Jennifer Abel, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Kelsey Mills-Alicia Walcher, A, d. Gillian Bentley-Kayla Hall, 6-4, 7-6 (4); Niki Jacquat-Olivia Florio, A, d. Brook Smith-Laura Lasswell, 6-1, 6-1.