fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tornado girls shoot into lead at district tourney

Prep Roundup

If the North Medford girls golf team had one word to hang its hat on this season, it would be consistency.

The Black Tornado, unbeaten in Southern Oregon Conference action this season, played steady golf once again on the opening day of the district tournament at Rogue Valley Country Club on Monday.

All five of the North Medford girls finished in the top 10 as the Tornado shot into the first-day lead.

Snow Powers led the charge for North, penciling in an 80. Christina Thompson closed with an 85 and Sheena Knight had an 89. Abby Perkins added a 96, which was the seventh-best score of the day.

The low score Monday was posted by Justine Hix of Grants Pass, who carded a 5-over-par 77.

The tournament continues today at — p.m.

— NORTH MEDFORD (350) ' Snow Powers 41-39'80, Christina Thompson 42-43'85, Sheena Knight 45-44'89, Abby Perkins 46-50'96.

GRANTS PASS (390) ' Justine Hix 38-39'77, Jill Croucher 55-45'100, Ashley Bolan 45-60'105, Kaleigh Hull 56-52'108.

ROSEBURG (411) ' T.C. Rahn 45-47'92, Kendra Pennington 45-51'96, Norissa Gordon 61-48'109, Marah Baker 59-55'114.

SOUTH MEDFORD (433) ' Hannah Barr 57-50'107, Lauren Cox 53-54'107, Jordyn Chitwood 56-53'109, Calley Duvall 58-52'110.

CRATER (465) ' Kenna Reiter 51-50'101, Lauren Marlow 57-61'118, Jessica Peabody 58-64'122, Jackie Ludwig 67-57'124.

ASHLAND (493) ' Lauren Dow 47-47'94, Abbie Dock 56-54'110, Kacee Kubli 65-66'131, Jade Stevens 78-80'158.

EAGLE POINT (INC) ' Lysa Drake 71-92'163.

DISTRICT — TOURNAMENT ' At Grants Pass, Ariel Huff carded an 88 to give North Valley a five-shot lead after Day — of the District — tournament at Grants Pass Golf Course.

Jessica Butler kept Henley in second by shooting a 46 on the front and back nines for a 92.

The girls will finish the tournament today at Harbor Links Golf Club in Klamath Falls.

NORTH VALLEY (407) ' Ariel Huff 43-45'88; Brittney Kenny 55-49'104, Kylea Monnot 56-46'102, Jackie McCormick 58-55'113.

HENLEY (412) ' Jessica Butler 46-46'92, Megan Dunaway 54-52'106, Abby Dunaway 57-50'107, Brooke Butler 58-49'107.

HIDDEN VALLEY (447) ' Dani Hart 51-46'97, Melissa Henner 58-54'112, Megan Swanson 57-57'114.

ST. MARY'S (461) ' Whitney Adderson 51-54'105, Shelsea Rawson 59-55'114, Jenessa Hren 57-59'116, Moria Cain 64-62'126.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (472) ' Robin Ballard 65-60'125, Catherine McCandless 55-55'110, Madison Lee 54-58'112, Kaylee Hanlin 64-61'125.

ROGUE RIVER (546) ' Melissa York 59-52'111, Angie Cachera 55-69'124, Chris Dreshere 76-77'153, Sarah Love 76-83'159.

PHOENIX (495) ' Teresa Halverson 51-65'116, Laci Lockett 58-54'112, Naddie Thorpe 69-74'143.

HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (INC) ' Kim Shaw 64-52'116, Megan Stanton 61-52'113.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (INC) ' Sam Heller 69-72'141.

Boys Golf

SOC TOURNAMENT ' At Grants Pass, Andy Maphet's 77 propelled Grants Pass to the top on Day — of the Southern Oregon Conference Championships at Grants Pass Golf Club.

Maphet was one of four Cavemen to finish in the top-10 for the day. North Medford's Brad Johnson tied Maphet for the best score.

Kyle Hockert got off to a great start for Grants Pass with a one-under 35 on the front nine but settled for a 79.

Ben Wright shot 78 and Austin Harfst finished with a 79 to keep Ashland in contention.

Today's final round begins at — p.m.

GRANTS PASS (316) ' Andy Maphet 39-38'77, Calen Nicholson 43-37'80, Kyle Hocket 35-44'79, Jason Green 40-40'80.

ASHLAND (327) ' Galen Camp 44-46'90, Austin Harfst 39-40, Will Murphy 42-38'80, Ben Wright 42-36'78.

NORTH MEDFORD (331) '

John Clarke 40-43'83, Brad Johnson 39-38'77, Hamilton Baehr 41-45'86, Stephen Perkins 46-39'85.

ROSEBURG (337) ' Darwin Durchanek 42-43'85, Graham Aviles 40-43'83, Sean Jovin 39-45'84, Craig Rampersaud 42-43'85.

SOUTH MEDFORD (341) ' Mike Nieto 43-46'89, Nathan Budzszewski 41-38'79, Neil Smith 45-42'87, Dan Erickson 42-44'86.

EAGLE POINT (351) ' Mike Hagert 38-44'82, Trevor Lopez 41-44'85, Josh Dale 46-42'88, Connor Richardson 50-46'96.

Girls Tennis

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT ' At Sisters, St. Mary's Casey Schein and Lacey Hall advanced to the doubles semifinals of the District 2 tournament at Black Butte Ranch. In the process, Schein and Hall punched their ticket to the Class 3A-2A-1A state tournament.

Six of St. Mary's seven teams advanced to at least the second round. The No. 2 doubles team of Piper Galt and Caitlin Carini fought off six match points in their second-round matchup. The duo later lost in the quarterfinal round.

The Crusaders are the only Class 2A school with a full team competing at the tournament, which concludes today.

ST. MARY'S RESULTS

SINGLES

First Round '

Eli Drosdick d. K. Jebava, Philomath, 6-2, 6-1; Kristen Jorizzo d. S. Fry, Central, 6-2, 6-0; Chloe Jacobson lost to N. Ruegsegger, Central, 6-1, 6-0; Lindsey Galt d. M. Larabee, Philomath, 6-1, 6-4.

Second Round '

Drosdick lost to K. Wiley, Junction City, 6-1, 5-7, 10-8; Jorizzo lost to A. Yoder, Molalla, 6-1, 6-4; Galt d. G. Rodgers, North Bend, 6-1, 6-0.

Third round '

Galt lost to S. Hutton, Marist, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

First Round '

Casey Schein-Lacey Hall bye; Piper Galt-Caitlin Carini d. K. Holm-McCombs, Junction City, 6-1, 6-1; Sara Bayer-Cynthia Naumes d. K. Anderson-H. Walsh, Mazama, 6-3, 3-6, (11-9).

Second Round '

Schein-Hall, d. R. Kapfer-K. Henderson, Central, 6-0, 6-0; Galt-Carini d. N. Delimont-A. Keith, North Bend, 6-1, 4-6 (10-8); Bayer-Naumes lost to S. Morroquin-S. Young, North Bend, 6-0, 7-6 (7-3).