fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Top seeds set stage for Saturday showdown

ROSEBURG ' North Medford, South Medford, Grants Pass and Ashland each advanced three competitors to the semifinal round of the Southern Oregon Conference district girls tennis tournament on Thursday.

The top four singles players and top four doubles teams advance to the Class 4A state tournament May 18-21 at Portland Tennis Center and Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Beaverton.

North's Lauren Wilson will face South Medford's Emily Works in a singles semifinal contest, while defending SOC champion Kayla Moyse of Ashland and Grants Pass' Rebecca Weicher square off in the other.

In doubles, South's top tandem of Sam and Natalie Ruffe moved to the semis where they'll play Piper Dobner and Lexi Smith of Grants Pass. That winner meets either North Medford's Erica Schultz and Sarah Louie or Ashland's Samantha Laskos and Maddy Stokes.

The two-day event concludes Saturday with the semifinal and championship rounds.

SINGLES

FIRST ROUND ' Aly Wilson, SM, d. Alysia Hagedorn, R, 6-1, 6-1; Dana Honzel, KU, d. Emma Jenkins, GP, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Rebecca Weicher, GP, d. Dana Baker, 6-1, 6-1; Corinne Borrelli, R, d. Sarah Pendergast, NM, 6-3, 6-0; Emily Carpenter, GP, d. Lila Schreiber, A, 6-1, 6-0; Kelsey Pelegrino, KU, d. Laura Vela Mendoza, R, 6-1, 6-1; Johanna Lemke, GP, d. Alysia Yamasaki, KU, 6-2, 6-3; Jordan Rooklyn, A, d. Annie Johnson, R, 6-0, 6-2.

SECOND ROUND ' Kayla Moyse, A, d. Aly Wilson, SM, 6-1, 6-0; Amber Chambers, NM, d. Dana Honzel, KU, 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Weicher, GP, d. Elora Grant, SM, 7-5, 6-0; Ellie Casey, KU, d. Corinne Borrelli, R, 6-3, 6-3; Emily Works, SM, d. Emily Carpenter, GP, 6-1, 6-3; Alex Jenner, NM, d. Kelsey Pelegrino, KU, 6-1, 6-4; Chelsea Stone, SM, d. Johanna Lemke, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; Lauren Wilson, NM, d. Jordan Rooklyn, A, 6-0, 6-1.

QUARTERFINALS ' Kayla Moyse, A, d. Amber Chambers, NM, 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Weicher, GP, d. Ellie Casey, KU, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Emily Works, SM, d. Alex Jenner, NM, 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Wilson, NM, d. Chelsea Stone, SM, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

' Emily Nolan-Priscilla Macy, GP, d. Lindsey Lund-Lacey Lund, KU, 6-2, 6-1; Niki Jacquat-Olivia Florio, A, d. Allyson Marrs-Tessa Forsyth, NM, 6-3, 6-2; Nikita Wright-Sarah Ashpole, SM, d. Denise Ledgerwood-Carly Cox, KU, no score reported; Andi Gingery-Jennifer Abel, R, d. Elise Presicci-Bridget Palmesano, A, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; Jordan Hess-Carli Sash, SM, d. Jennifer Dumas-Kenna Goodson, NM, 6-2, 6-2; Erin McDonough-Lindsay McDonough, GP, d. Nicole Butcher-Ali Andrews, KU, 6-1, 6-1; Alicia Walcher-Kelsey Mills, A, d. Amanda McLean-Hannah Honzel, KU, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Lulu Horn-Anna Lichtenegger, GP, d. Gillian Bentley-Kayla Hall, R, 6-0, 4-6, 6-3.

SECOND ROUND ' Sam Ruffe-Natalie Ruffe, SM, d. Nolan-Macy, GP, 6-2, 6-2; Jacquat-Florio, A, d. Laura Laswell-Brook Smith, R, 6-0, 6-0; Jacqueline Folger-Carissa Arnesen, NM, d. Wright-Ashpole, SM, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 7-5; Piper Dobner-Lexi Smith, GP, d. Gingery-Abel, R, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Samantha Laskos-Maddy Stokes, A, d. Sash-Hess, SM, 6-2, 6-4; McDonough-McDonough, GP, d. Sarah Gawne-Lindsey Behrens, R, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Walcher-Mills, A, d. Megan Ellis-Jerae Nistler, SM, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-0; Erica Schultz-Sarah Louie, NM, d. Horn-Lichtenegger, GP, 6-2, 6-1.

QUARTERFINALS ' Ruffe-Ruffe, SM, d. Jacquat-Florio, A, 6-1, 6-2; Smith-Dobner, GP, d. Arnesen-Folger, NM, 6-3, 6-3; Laskos-Stokes, A, d. McDonough-McDonough, GP, 6-1, 6-0; Schultz-Louie, NM, d. Walcher-Mills, A, 6-1, 6-0.