fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's girls, Cascade boys bag district crowns

Prep Track Roundup

ROGUE RIVER ' St. Mary's needed some help from rival Cascade Christian in the Class 2A Southern Cascade League district track meet Saturday at Rogue River High.

And the Challengers obliged, thus allowing the Crusaders to win their first girls league title since 2002.

In boys, Cascade Christian didn't need anyone's assistance. The Challengers used their all-around depth to register their first boys SCL championship in school history.

The St. Mary's girls edged Chiloquin by one point, 134&

189; -133&

189; , for the title.

The meet came down to the final event. The Crusaders trailed the Queens by three points going into the 4x400 relay.

The St. Mary's team responded by running a season-best time (4:15.81) to win the event. But that wouldn't have been good enough if Chiloquin had taken second place.

— We needed the Cascade Christian girls to beat Chiloquin, St. Mary's coach Joe Volk explained. It's one of the few times St. Mary's was cheering for Cascade.

The St. Mary's relay team consisted of Mia Rawson, Nikki Steinsiek, Rebecca Tribelhorn and Kayla Eichamer.

It marked the 10th time the Crusaders have won the long relay at the district meet in the last 17 years.

St. Mary's junior Lindsay Gasik boosted the Crusaders as a double individual winner with victories in the 1,500 and 3,000.

Cascade Christian received wins by Rachelle Buck in the discus and its 4x100 relay team to help finish third with 107 points.

The Cascade Christian boys totaled 153 points to 143 for Bonanza. St. Mary's placed third with 106.

This is the first time we've had the depth, said Cascade Christian coach Margo Madden, who was selected as the SCL coach of the year. That's what did it for us.

Challenger senior Nathan Lee defended his 800 title in meet-record time (1:58.68). Lee, who is headed to West Point, placed second in the 1,500.

Cascade senior sprinter Andrew Soltis won the 100 (11.64) and took second in the 200 (23.19).

Junior Josh Heidegger gave the Challengers their other victory with a mark of 40-7&

190; in the triple jump.

St. Mary's junior Mike Seus was successful in winning the 1,500 and 3,000 for the second straight year. Seus continues the tradition of a Crusader runner winning the 3,000 for the eighth straight time.

BOYS

TEAMS '

Cascade Christian 153, Bonanza 143, St. Mary's 106, Lakeview 71, Lost River 61, Glendale 57, Chiloquin 26, Riddle 23.

SHOT PUT '

1, John Laidet, Bon, 48-10&

188; ; 2, Daniel Clogston, CC, 46-10&

190; ; 3, Clay Damuth, Lak, 44-9&

190; ; 4, Richard Egenhoff, Rid, 44-9&

188; ; 5, Luis Ochoa, Chi, 43-4; 6, Chris Buck, CC, 42-4&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, John Laidet, Bon, 143-7; 2, Jordan Burchfiel, CC, 140-8; 3, Robbie Leonis, SM, 138-5; 4, Daniel Clogston, CC, 136-2; 5, Chad Blanton, Chi, 117-4; 6, Richard Egenhoff, Rid, 116-5.

JAVELIN '

1, Jamio Jackson, Chi, 175-0; 2, Jake Baley, LR, 172-8; 3, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 168-2; 4, Josh Heidegger, CC, 158-0; 5, Daniel Clogston, CC, 148-3; 6, Andy Davis, Bon, 143-1.

HIGH JUMP '

1,

Andy Davis, Gon, 5-11; 2, Josh Smith, CC, 5-10; 3, Stephen Dickinson, Ron, 5-10; 4, Ryan Greene, SM, 5-4; 5, Chris Sutton, SM, 5-4; 6, Chase Farthing, SM, 4-10.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Kylen Taylor, LR, 20-0&

190; ; 2, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 19-8; 3, Jake Baley, LR, 19-7; 4, Josh Heidegger, CC, 18-7; 5, James Hays, Gle, 18-0&

189; ; 6, Antonio LoMonaco, SM, 17-0&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Josh Heidegger, CC, 40-7&

190; ; 2, Jake Baley, LR, 40-3&

190; ; 3, Kylen Taylor, LR, 39-10; 4, Ian Angiolet, Gle, 37-2&

188; ; 5, James Hays, Gle, 37-0; 6, Clint Hester, Bon, 35-8&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Jake Baley, LR, 14-0; 2, Shilo Kalmer, Chi, 11-0; 3, Seth Walker, Lak, 10-0; 4, Chris Sutton, SM, 10-0; 5, Stephen Dickinson, Bon, 9-6; 6, Andrew Liddycoat, Lak, 9-6.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Andy Davis, Bon, 15.88; 2, Tyrel Palmer, Lak, 17.69; 3, Stephen Dickinson, Bon, 17.8; 4, Ben Cummings, CC, 19.82; 5, Tim Stieglitz, CC, 20.01; 6, Isaac Kaiser, Lak, 20.45.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Tyrel Palmer, Lak, 44.93; 2, Stephen Dickinson, Bon, 45.17; 3, Ben Cummings, CC, 19.82; 4, Andy Davis, Bon, 48.88; 5, Alex Cisneros, Gle, 49.76; 6, Isaac Kaiser, Lak, 50.19.

100 METERS '

1, Andrew Soltis, CC, 11.64; 2, Robbie Leonis, SM, 11.98; 3, Jeff Ellis, Gle, 12.16; 4, Antonio LoMonaco, SM, 12.21; 5, Sky Smith, Bon, 12.22; 6, Kasey Siliga, CC, 12.44.

200 METERS '

1, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 23.16; 2, Andrew Soltis, CC, 23.19; 3, Jordan Ockunzzi, CC, 23.68; 4, Sky Smith, Bon, 24.82; 5, Nathan Hernandez, LR, 25.12; 6, Austin Snelling, Gle, 25.18.

400 METERS '

1, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 50,80; 2, Max Miller, SM, 51.42; 3, Jordan Ockunzzi, CC, 52.19; 4, Sky Smith, Bon, 55.41; 5, Tim Weichselfelder, Rid, 57.33; 6, Jordan Shaw, CC, 58.47.

800 METERS '

1, Nathan Lee, CC, 1:58.68; 2, Caleb Howard, Lak, 2:04.16; 3, Shad Worden, Bon, 2:14.15; 4, Colin Stevens, SM, 2:19.76; 5, Kelvin Cashatt, Glen, 2:20.59; 6, Andy Cojuearu, Rid, 2:21.17.

1,500 METERS '

1, Mike Seus, SM, 4:16.15; 2, Nathan Lee, CC, 4:40.52; 3, Kelvin Cashatt, Gle, 4:51.15; 4, Jesse Hastings, Gle, 4:52.80; 5, Nick DeYarman, SM, 4:53.15; 5, Jesse Cornett, CC, 4:53.60.

3,000 METERS '

1, Mike Seus, SM, 9:45.37; 2, Caleb Howard, Lak, 10:05.73; 3, Jesse Hastings, Gle, 10:09.72; 4, Seth Walker, Lak, 10:12.26; 5, Tim Weichselfelder, Rid, 10:37.67; 6, Sean Reese, Bon, 10:39.41.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Robbie Leonis, Ryan Greene, Antonio LoMonaco, Max Miller), 45.11; 2, Cascade Christian, 45.37; 3, Lost River, 47.0; 4, Glendale, 47.53; 5, Bonanza, 48.40.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Max Miller, Ryan Greene, Mike Delgado, Mike Seus), 3:32.14; 2, Cascade Christian, 3:36.0; 3, Lakeview, 3:49.79; 4, Bonanza, 4:05.94.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

St. Mary's 134&

189; , Chiloquin 133&

189; , Cascade Christian 107, Lakeview 93, Bonanza 76, Lost River 50, Glendale 24, Riddle 13.

SHOT PUT '

1, Ruby Davis, Chi, 33-0; 2, Charlie Wright, Chi, 31-6&

189; ; 3, Tiff Rich, Chil, 30-4&

189; ; 4, Ruth Merrill, Rid, 29-7; 5, Rachelle Buck, CC, 29-2&

189; ; 6, Kaelistah Cosand, LR, 29-1&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Rachelle Buck, CC, 98-0; 2, Kaelistah, LR, 95-11; 3, Ruby Davis, Chi, 94-1; 4, Kim Rajnus, LR, 91-3; 5, Jessica Siporen, Chi, 85-6; 6, Tiff Rich, Chi, 83-6.

JAVELIN '

1,Sarah Schelb, Chi, 118-9; 2, Ruby Davis, Chi, 104-9; 3, Lorena Ochoa, Chi, 103-6; 4, Ruth Merrill, Rid, 95-6; 5, Kim Eitner, Bon, 95-0; 6, Megan Kings, Lak, 76-8.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Dani Case, Chi, 5-1; 2, Lorena Ochoa, Chi, 4-10; 3, Jennifer Brandt, Gle, 4-8; 4, (tie) Isabel Keller, SM, Megan Kings, Lak, Sherry Powell, Bon, 4-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Keli Hall, Lak, 16-5&

188; ; 2, Kayla Swingle, LR, 16-4; 3, Sarah Schelb, Chi, 15-3&

188; ; 4, Christian Muswick, CC, 14-1&

190; ; 5, Marianna Ortega, Bon, 13-11&

188; ; 6, Cecilia Dominguez, Bon, 13-11.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Keli Hall, Lak, 33-11&

188; ; 2, Kayla Swingle, LR, 31-11; 3, Jill Bennett, CC, 31-3&

190; ; 4, Sarah Schelb, Chi, 31-1; 5, Lorena Ochoa, Chi, 30-6&

188; ; 6, Kim Eitner, Bon, 30-3&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Kayla Swingle, LR, 8-6; 2, Kim Eitner, Bon, 7-6; 3, Kim Blair, Lak, 7-6; 4, Michelle Bartholomew, Gle, 7-0; 5, (tie) Anna McCreedy, SM, and Charise Rich, Chi, 6-0.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Sherry Powell, Bon, 18.20; 2, Jill Bennett, CC, 18.33; 3, Heather Schlaefli, CC, 18.53; 4, Heather Fledderjohnn, Lak, 19.08; 5, Addie Gallagher, Bon, 19.12; 6, Kelsey Gross, SM, 19.95.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Dani Case, Chi, 49.93; 2, Jill Bennett, CC, 50.67; 3, Heather Fledderjohnn, Lak, 52.92; 4, Isabel Keller, SM, 53.98; 5, Kelsey Gross, SM, 56.32; 6, Sherry Powell, Bon, 1:00.31.

100 METERS '

1, Addie Gallagher, Bon, 13.56; 2, Talissa Baldovino, Lak, 13.65; 3, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 13.91; 4, Mia Rawson, SM, 13.96; 5, Michelle Bartholomew, Gle, 13.98; 6, Heather Case, CC, 14.30.

200 METERS '

1, Keli Hall, Lak, 26.32; 2, Addie Gallagher, Bon, 28.20; 3, Kayla Eichamer, SM, 28.56; 4, Nikki Steinsiek, SM, 28.71; 5, Ashleigh Soltis, CC, 29.01; 6, Hanna Heycke, SM, 29.04.

400 METERS '

1, Keli Hall, Lak, 58.36; 2, Kayla Eichamer, SM, 1:02.93; 3, Nikki Steinsiek, SM, 1:03.92; 4, Mia Rawson, SM, 1:04.71; 5, Rachel Vincent, CC, 1:09.48; 6, Kirsten Cerri, LR, 1:11.32.

800 METERS '

1, Talissa Baldovino, Lak, 2:26.56; 2, Rebecca Tribelhorn, SM, 2:26.75; 3, Lindsay Schlaefli, CC, 2:33.75; 4, Brittany Martin, SM, 2:52.39; 5, Jennie Dicus, CC, 3:08.06; 6, Kelly Purdy, Chi, 3:13.63.

1,500 METERS '

1, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 5:11.53; 2, Rebecca Tribelhorn, SM, 5:17.04; 3, Megan Beard, CC, 5:23.87; 4, Macayla Claver, LR, 5:29.59; 5, Emily Volk, SM, 6:05.10; 6, Veronica Nameny, Chi, 6:20.03.

3,000 METERS '

1, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 11:58.49; 2, Kate Ortwein, Lak, 12:28.84; 3, Brittany Martin, SM, 12:31.05; 4, Veronica Nameny, Chi, 13:46.58; 5, Karen Flynn, SM, 14:20.24; 6, Bre Butler, Rid, 15:24.08.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Cascade Christian (Christina Muswick, Jill Bennett, Heather Case, Ashleigh Soltis), 52.95; 2, St. Mary's, 53.40; 3, Bonanza, 54.32; 4, Chiloquin, 57.59.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Mia Rawson, Nikki Steinsiek, Rebecca Tribelhorn, Kayla Eichamer), 4:15.81; 2, Cascade Christian, 4:27.15; 3, Chiloquin, 5:00.57.

Class 1A

DISTRICT 2 MEET ' At Roseburg,

Butte Falls sophomore Cortney Ellis qualified for two events to the Class 1A state meet.

Ellis finished second in the shot put (32-9&

189; ) and the discus (97-8) at the district meet.