fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North takes seventh; GP's Hix fourth

Prep Golf

OREGON CITY ' Grants Pass senior Justine Hix finished fourth overall and North Medford placed seventh in the team standings at the Class 4A girls state tournament at Stone Creek Golf Course Tuesday.

Hix, who tied for second last year with Ashland's Stephanie Johns, shot a 9-over par 153. Hix had rounds of 76 and 77 on the par-72, 5,712-yard layout.

Rebecca Kim of Tigard won the tournament for a record third straight time. Kim, the only golfer to break par, posted a 3-under 141.

Kim won by 10 strokes ahead of Canby's Breanne Smith.

Summit High of Bend placed four players in the top 30, including a third-place by Tiffany Schoning, to win the team title with a 656 total.

Jesuit was second, 20 strokes behind.

— Snow Powers paced Southern Oregon Conference champion North Medford with rounds of 90 and 87 for a 177 two-day total. Powers' 33-over par total put the senior in 34th place overall.

North's Christina Thompson tied for 37th with a 179 score.

TEAM SCORES ' Summit 656, Jesuit 676, St. Mary's Academy 696, Lincoln 704, Gresham 709, Redmond 731, North Medford 734, Tualatin 736, Lakeridge 758, Canby 782, Marshfield 785, Thurston 787, Grants Pass 787, McNary 811, West Linn 815, Grant 852, West Salem, Century DNF.

TOP 10 INdivIDUAL' 1, Rebecca Kim, Tigard, 69-72'141; 2, Breanne Smith, Canby, 74-77'151; 3, Tiffany Schoning, Summit, 78-74'152; 4, Justine Hix, Grants Pass, 76-77'153; 5, Amanda Jacobs, Central Catholic, 77-77'154; 6, Kate Hildahl, Tualatin, 83-73'155; 7, Katie Phillips, McNary, 77-80'157; 8, Erica Omlid, Thurston, 80-78'158; 9, (tie) Molly Black, Summit, 86-75'161, and Avery Sills, Lincoln, 78-83'161.

LOCAL TEAM RESULTS

7, NORTH MEDFORD (734) '

Snow Powers 90-87'177, Christina Thompson 88-91'179, Abby Perkins 94-93'187, Sheena Knight 101-90'191, Stacie Knight 101.

T-12 GRANTS PASS (787) ' Justine Hix 76-77'153, Jill Croucher 99-106'205, Ashley Bolan 104-104'208, Kaleigh Hull 118-103'221.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A ' At Redmond, Ariel Huff improved to a 79 to hold on to her sixth-place finish in the 3A/2A/1A golf tournament at the East Crest Ridge Course.

Whitney Adderson of St. Mary's shot an 87 on the first day to finish 17th. Adderson shot a 96 on the second day to finish in the top-25.

Tournament champion Agatha Brzezinski matched her first-day score of 73 end up two over par.

Sutherlin held on to its lead to finish on top by three strokes over Marist.

TEAM SCORES ' Sutherlin 714, Marist 717, Ontario 733, La Grande 739, Wilsonville 767, North Valley 777, Henley 800, La Salle 801, Molalla 829, Toledo 833, Newport 840, Tillamook 853, Sisters 856, North Bend 856, Seaside 864, La Pine 885, Heppner 905, Umatilla 980.

TOP-10 INdivIDUALS ' 1, Agatha Brzezinski, Wilsonville, 73-73'146; 2, Ashley King, McKenzie, 75-79'154; 3, Jessica Marcum, La Grande, 78-77'155; 4 (tie) Aubrey Vaughn, Reedsport, 85-74'159; Jacqueline Olson, Sutherlin, 80-79'159; 6, Ariel Huff, North Valley, 81-79'160; 7, Kylie Ray Sutherlin, 80-81'161; 8, Chelsea Gagner, Sweet Home, 84-79'163; 9, Kellie Holmstedt, North Bend, 83-82'165; 10, Mandi Villanueva, Umatilla, 85-81'166.

LOCAL RESULTS

6, NORTH VALLEY (777) '

Ariel Huff 81-79'160; Brittney Kenny 101-97'198; Kylea Monnot 111-100'211; Megan MacDonald 102-109'211.

7, HENLEY (800) '

Jessica Butler 93-97'190; Brooke Butler 94-99'193, Jessica Giden 108-99'207, Megan Dunaway 101-108'212.

ST. MARY'S ' whitney Adderson 87-96'183.

HIDDEN VALLEY ' Dani Hart 89-100'189.

Boys

CLASS 4A ' At Woodburn, Grants Pass' Andy Maphet led all local players with a 154 over both rounds of the state tournament.

The Cavemen finished 14th as a team with a 649, while Ashland, led by Ben Wright's 156, was 15th with a 650.

Andy Maphet of Grants Pass was the top local player in the tournament with a 154, leading Grants Pass to a 14th place team finish. North Medford's Brad Johnson shot a 163 and John Clarke fired a 178.

Brandon Taylor of Crescent Valley shot a tournament-best 67 to tie Sheldon's Jack Dukeminier for first place with a score of 137.

Sheldon held on to the top team spot in the tournament, with a one-over-par team score of 577.

TEAM SCORES ' Sheldon 577, Jesuit 586, Westview 593, Bend 597, Crescent Valley 601, Canby 602, Marshfield 610, Tualatin 612, West Albany 615, Hermiston 618, Lake Oswego 618, Central Catholic 625, Lakeridge 636, Grants Pass 649, Ashland 650, Barlow 654, Lincoln 662, Cleveland 676.

TOP-10 INdivIDUALS ' — (tie), Brandon Taylor, Crescent Valley, 72-65'137; Jack Dukeminier, Sheldon, 68-69'137; — (tie), Robbie Ziegler, Canby, 69-70'139; Jake Wagner, Central Catholic, 67-72'139; 5, Eddie Delashmutt, Westview, 74-68'142; 6, Joel Salmond, Bend, 71-70'141; 7 (tie), Jordan Kennedy, Westview, 74-68'142; Isaiah Telles, Tualatin, 72-70'142; 9, Jeff Petroff, Jesuit, 72-71'143; 10 (tie), Kyle Craford, Marshfield, 76-68'144; Sam Kloenne, Jesuit, 70-74'144.

LOCAL RESULTS

14, GRANTS PASS (649) '

Andy Maphet 77-77'154; Calen Nicholson 76-81'157; DJ Ingledue 81-81'162; Kyle Hockert 89-88'177.

15, ASHLAND (650) '

Ben Wright 79-77'156; Will Murphy 79-82'161; Austin Harfst 84-79'163; Galen Camp 88-82'170.

NORTH MEDFORD ' Brad Johnson 85-78'163; John Clarke 89-89'178.

CLASS 2A/1A ' At Corvallis, Sean Hillis of Cascade Christian shot a 78 to finish with a total of 154 and an 11th place overall finish.

Alex Street of St. Mary's finished the day with 80, also totaling 154 and finishing 11th place.

Justin Smithhisler of Umpqua Valley Christian took top individual honors with a score of 140 while Westside Christian of Lake Oswego was the top team.