fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Three local discus throwers make their marks at 2A/1A state meet

Prep Track

MONMOUTH ' The boys teams for Cascade Christian and St. Mary's are tied for seventh after the first day of action at the Class 2A/1A track and field state championships at Western Oregon University.

The local schools put on quite a show in the discus finals, with Cascade Christian's Jordan Burchfiel and Daniel Clogston finishing third and fourth, respectively, and Robbie Leonis of St. Mary's placing sixth.

Burchfiel set a school record for the Challengers with his throw of 145 feet, 7 inches, while Clogston wasn't far behind at 145-0.

Leonis took sixth at 143-0.

In the 3,000 meter finals, Mike Seus of St. Mary's cruised into second place with a personal-best time of 9:05.65.

It was a tight race, said Seus, who will run the 1,500 today. It feels good to take second.

— The Crusaders and Challengers are tied at 11 points with Nyssa and Sherman County. Dayton and Oakland are tied for first place with 20 points.

In girls, Cascade Christian is in 20th place with four points thanks to Rachelle Buck's fifth-place showing of 101-2 in the discus.

SKYLINE CONFERENCE DISTRICT MEET '

At Klamath Falls, Henley posted a top-three finisher in every event as its boys and girls track teams grabbed first-day leads at Oregon Institute of Technology.

The Henley boys jumped out to a 25-point lead on Hidden Valley, with Phoenix in third.

Andrew Guest edged Phoenix's Elliott Jantzer for the title in the 3,000, finishing six seconds ahead at 9:21.17.

Jordan Hayter paced the Mustangs by soaring 13-9 to take first in the pole vault, while teammates Ryan VanCleave (long jump) and Joe Cornett (discus) also won their events.

In girls, the Hornets managed a 15-point lead on Illinois Valley thanks to first-place efforts from Mikayla Morgan in the long jump and Taylor Wallace in the 3,000.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Henley 76.5, Hidden Valley 51.5, Phoenix 25, Illinois Valley 15, Mazama 12, Rogue River 9, North Valley 6.

DISCUS ' 1, Joe Cornett, HV, 134-3&

189; ; 2. Jordan Fenters, Hen, 132-1&

189; ; 3, Charles Boyer, RR, 127-2; 4, Justin Galligan, Pho, 125-3; 5, Ethan Kellogg, Maz, 120-5&

189; ; 6, Cody Wright, Hen, 113-3; 7, Ryan McKay, NV, 111-6; 8 (tie), Sean Rush, Hen, Lance Tausaga, IV, 110-9&

189; .

HIGH JUMP ' 1, Steven Paul, IV, 6-0; 2, (tie) Parker Pratt, Hen, Brewster, Hen, and Danny Staats, Hen, 5-10; 5, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 5-8; 6; Saltenberger, Maz, 5-6; 7, (tie) Tommy Burgess, HV, and Gilbert, IV, 5-4.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Ryan VanCleave, HV, 21-6; 2, Jesse Brewster, Hen, 20-3; 3, Kyle McKinnis, Pho, 19-8&

189; ; 4, Saxon Gotfried, HV, 19-6; 5. Colton Hines, Hen, 19-5; 6, Casey Evans, Hen, 18-9; 7, Danny Saltenberger, Maz, 18-4; 8, GregGilbert, IV, 17-9.

POLE VAULT ' 1, Jordan Hayter, HV, 13-9; 2, Don North, Hen, 13-7; 3, (tie), Ed Silling, Hen, Jeremy Carter, HV, Jeramiah Richardson, HV, 12-0; 6, Jake Mortinson, RR, 10-6; 7, Tanner Taylor, Maz, 10-0; 8, Chris Jurief, Maz, 9-9.

3,000 METERS '

1, Andrew Guest, Hen, 9:21.17; 2, Elliot Jantzer, Pho, 9:27.75; 3, Kevin Jantzer, Pho, 9:31.48; 4, David Carruth, Hen, 9:53.12; 5, Levi Roudebush, NV, 9:53.20; 6, Jeff Whitmore, Hen, 10:04.66; 7, Graham Baker, IV, 10:06.55; 8, Andrew Watson, HV, 10:11.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Henley 55, Illinois Valley 40, Hidden Valley 28, Phoenix 14, North Valley 11, Mazama 6, Rogue River 2.

SHOT PUT '

1, Anja Crawford, HV, 38-7; 2, Ellie Lesueur, Hen, 33-3; 3, Kelley Porter, NV, 31-11; 4, Jessica Ragsdale, IV, 31-2; 5, Alysa Pennington, HV, 30-4; 6, Kayla Gill, HV, 29-8&

189; ; 7, Megan Christensen, Hen, 29-7&

189; ; 8, Shannon O'Grady, IV, 29-7.

JAVELIN ' 1, Emily Dudley, IV, 123-10; 2, Stephanie North, Hen, 106-0.5; 3, Kaylee Reece, HV, 105-11; 4, Erika Riley, IV, 105-3&

189; ; 5, Danni Lindgren, HV, 96-2; 6. Christensen, Hen, 96-0; 7, Libby, Maz, 93-10; 8, Nikki Nygren, Hen, 93-&

189; .

LONG JUMP ' 1, Mikayla Morgan, Hen, 16-4&

189; ; 2. Sheena Cole, IV, 16-3&

188; ; 3, Molly Hobson, Pho, 15-4&

188; ; 4, Jessica Mortenson, Hen, 15-3&

188; ; 5, Airial Jefferson, Maz, 15-&

190; ; 6, Tia Ingram, Hen, 14-8&

189; ; 7, Michelle Degel, RR, 14-7&

189; ; 8, Bethany Hunt, HV, 14-7&

188; .

3,000 METERS '

1, Taylor Wallace, Hen, 10:47.67; 2, Marci Klimek, Pho, 10:54.45; 3, McKenzie Yeoman, IV, 11:37.27; 4, Michelle Lapierre, IV, 12:17.97; 5, Emily Morehouse, NV, 12:34.57; 6, Cayla Hill, Hen, 12:48.84; 7, Elizabeth Webb, Hen, 13:03.81; 8, Ariel Barton, NV, 13:09.98.