fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Straw scores big for Cavers

She places second in the 4A high jump and 800 on an otherwise uneventful day for local athletes

EUGENE ' No one from the Southern Oregon Conference managed to win a title Saturday at the Class 4A State Track and Field Championships.

Grants Pass High senior Amanda Straw came close, snaring second in the high jump by clearing 5 feet, — inches and snagging another second by clocking 2 minutes, 18.14 seconds in the 800 meters.

The runner-up showing in the high jump was redemption for Straw on a rainy day at Hayward Field. One year earlier, she entered the meet as one of the favorites but failed to clear the opening height of 5-0.

Straw kept a photo from last year's meet that shows her knocking off the bar with her feet.

I made sure that didn't happen today, she said. I still felt a little nervous, but it wasn't anything like last year.

— Straw made a small change in her technique last week in practice, throwing her head back more than usual. That, in turn, helped her to kick her legs up and sail over the bar.

I made 5-5 in the rain, she said of the practice session. I knew then I was going to do OK up here.

Marshfield sophomore Alison Worthen won the 4A high jump with a mark of 5-4.

In the 800, Straw was in fourth place with 150 meters to go but passed Grant's Sara Wild and Ashland's Aria Hemphill on the home stretch to slip into second. Sandy's Sheryl Page won the event in a time of 2:15.47.

I got boxed in with about 300 meters to go and had to chop my legs, Straw said. If I could have broken free earlier I might have given Page a run for her money.

Hemphill, who led the race for the first 300 meters, was clocked in 2:19.06.

I think my inexperience got the best of me, Hemphill said. I dropped back after the first 300 because I didn't want to be a sitting duck, and then two girls passed me at the end. It was a learning experience.

Other girl state placers from the SOC Saturday were Eagle Point's Jamie Wells, who took fifth in the pole vault (11-0), and Ashland's Natalie Hemphill, who managed seventh in the 1,500 (4:47.87).

Grants Pass junior sprinter Dustin Parrish emerged as the top finisher among SOC boys Saturday when he claimed third in the 400 in a time of 49.88.

Mountain View standout Ashton Eaton, who won Friday's long jump with a huge leap of 24-0&

188; , won the 400 in 48.69.

I ran the first 100 like it was an open 100, Parrish said. I went out as hard as I could, tried to maintain contact on the backstretch and then finish strong.

I wasn't nervous. I'm a junior running against seniors. I got to run against the fastest guys in the state. It was a blast.

Crater's Isaac Stoutenburgh led the boys 1,500 with two laps to go and again with one lap remaining but slipped to fourth place by the finish line. His time was 3:59.73.

Central Catholic's Kenny Klotz triumphed in 3:55.23. Klotz also won the 3,000 on Friday.

I gave it everything I had but I tied up with 200 meters to go, Stoutenburgh said.

Aided by Nick Nutting's seventh in the triple jump (43-3&

190; ), the Comets tied for 11th place in the team standings.

Jesuit won the 4A boys title with 39 points, while Sandy claimed the 4A girls crown with 52.

Two state-meet records were set. St. Helens standout Ryan Waite broke a 27-year old record in the 4A boys 800 by clocking 1:50.67, while Lincoln's Bianca Mathabane blazed to a meet-record time of 14.32 in the 4A girls 100 hurdles.

The 3A girls meet, meanwhile, featured late-meet drama, and Skyline Conference district champion Henley was in the middle of the excitement.

The Hornets were in a fight with Marist for the team title, and both schools had 4x400 relay squads to try and settle it. Marist was clinging to a two-point lead, which meant Henley needed to finish in front of the Spartans in the relay to win the meet.

Henley anchor leg Taylor Wallace gave it her best shot, coming from behind to pass Marist's Elena Collins, but Collins inched back in front with about 50 meters left. Then it was a dogfight to the finish. Wallace dove across the line but Collins ' and Marist ' won by inches.

Marist wound up with 68 points to Henley's 64.

We have nothing to be ashamed of, said Henley coach Ron Smith, whose team was projected to finish 30 points behind Marist in the form chart.

Wallace, a freshman, had a spectacular state-meet debut. She blew past Elmira's Lauren Zaludek and Philomath's Hayley Belli to win Saturday's 1,500 in 4:33.33. A day earlier, she won the 3,000.

Winning the distance double at the state meet is a major feat, and for a freshman to do it is incredible, Smith said. Taylor has talent, but she also has tremendous desire, and that's something you can't coach.

Hidden Valley sophomore Ashley Gilkey clocked 2:18.02 to take third in the 3A girls 800.

In the 3A boys meet, Phoenix freshman Elliot Jantzer galloped to a lifetime best of 4:08.58 to take fourth in the 1,500. A day earlier, Jantzer finished fifth in the 3,000.

North Valley's Levi Roudebush was fifth in the 800 (1:59.39),

Hidden Valley's Jordan Hayter placed sixth in the triple jump (41-11), and the Mustangs' Blake Estep was eighth in the 400 (52.78).

Hidden Valley also placed in both relays, taking seventh in the 4x100 (45.2) and eighth in the 4x400 (3:30.64).

As expected, Wilsonville won the 3A boys team title with 66 points.

Track and Field Championships

Eugene, Ore.

Hayward Field

Saturday

Top Six Finishers

Results in feet except where noted

Class 4A

BOYS

100 '

1. Aaron Campbell, Summit, 11.08; 2. Lorenzo Clark, Westview, 11.32; 3. Michael Carpenter, Canby, 11.36; 4. Adryan Allen, North Salem, 11.44; 5. Shaun Lambert, Gresham, 11.50; 6. Justin Smith, Southridge, 11.55.

200 '

1. Aaron Campbell, Summit, 22.05; 2. Ashton Eaton, Mountain View, 22.10; 3. Michael Carpenter, Canby, 22.18; 4. Seth Tarver, Jesuit, 22.40; 5. Jamaine Olson, Jesuit, 22.52; 6. Adryan Allen, North Salem, 22.57.

400 '

1. Ashton Eaton, Mountain View, 48.69; 2. Jacob Hayden, Oregon City, 49.58; 3. Dustin Parrish, Grants Pass, 49.88; 4. Brenden Motte, Sprague, 50.12; 5. Karl Acker, Grant, 50.79; 6. Kevin Cook, Barlow, 51.33.

800 '

1. Ryan Waite, St. Helens, 1:50.67; 2. Taylor Morgan, Central Catholic, 1:52.33; 3. Brian Karsten, Sandy, 1:55.56; 4. Jeremy Liebman, Clackamas, 1:55.73; 5. Sean Coleman, Canby, 1:56.40; 6. Alex Ringe, Hermiston, 1:56.72.

1,500 '

1. Kenny Klotz, Central Catholic, 3:55.23; 2. Jerhoemee Murray, Century, 3:56.67; 3. Dylan Coleman, Summit, 3:58.87; 4. Isaac Stoutenburg, Crater, 3:59.73; 5. Nathan Mathabane, Lincoln, 4:00.13; 6. Michael Weller, Corvallis, 4:00.32.

110 HURDLES '

1. Tyler McBee, Beaverton, 14.76; 2. Kersee Lind, Hermiston, 15.15; 3. Lloyd Massey, Sprague, 15.22; 4. Jim Goldner, Westview, 15.23; 5. Marcus Mathews, Southridge, 15.33; 6. Eric Capelle, Barlow, 15.37.

300 HURDLES '

1. Tyler McBee, Beaverton, 39.19; 2. Tyler Cope, Jesuit, 39.28; 3. Nic Barnes, St. Helens, 39.35; 4. Kersee Lind, Hermiston, 39.94; 5. Marcus Mathews, Southridge, 39.99; 6. Cody McGraw, Barlow, 40.81.

4x100 RELAY '

1. Jesuit (Raphiel Lambert, Jamaine Olson, Kwame Essieh, Seth Tarver), 42.50; 2. Westview, 42.77; 3. Southridge, 42.77; 4. Summit, 42.96; 5. Benson, 43.62; 6. North Salem, 43.75.

4x400 RELAY '

1. St. Helens (Nick Orvis, Nic Barnes, Brian Saxe, Ryan Waite), 3:21.28; 2. Jesuit, 3:21.62; 3. Gresham, 3:24.30; 4. Grants Pass, 3:24.74; 5. Grant, 3:25.44; 6. Summit, 3:25.50.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Brandon Collier, Lakeridge, 44-07, w:0.7; 2. Justin Felt, Churchill, 44-01&

189; , w:0.3; 3. Paul McCoy, Grant, 44-00, w:1.3; 4. Sean Monroe, South Salem, 43-10&

190; , w:1.1; 5. Carson Bartlett, St. Helens, 43-09, w:0.8; 6. Clint Rodgers, Hermiston, 43-04, w:0.9.

SHOT PUT ' 1. Sean Carey, Newberg, 57-10&

188; ; 2. Jacobson Valentine, Gresham, 54-04&

190; ; 3. Mike Gann, Benson, 52-05&

189; ; 4. Ethan Johnson, Lincoln, 52-02&

189; ; 5. Andrew Matschiner, Jesuit, 51-10; 6. J.R. Velasquez, Gresham, 51-09.

JAVELIN ' 1. Michael Thompson, Southridge, 186-11; 2. Chase Dalton, Tigard, 186-10; 3. Caleb Kollenburn, Gresham, 181-05; 4. Justin Mackenzie, Mountain View, 174-04; 5. Alex Baz, Mountain View, 170-08; 6. Jamie Slade, Cleveland, 168-05.

GIRLS

100 '

1. Nyema Sims, Jefferson, 12.23; 2. Jewel Martin, Benson, 12.59; 3. Kayla Smith, Parkrose, 12.60; 4. Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln, 12.61; 5. Andrea Bailey, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 12.65; 6. Carissa Bennett, Sunset, 12.68.

200 '

1. Nyema Sims, Jefferson, 24.84; 2. Andrea Bailey, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 25.38; 3. Kayla Smith, Parkrose, 25.44; 4. Schaveyantay Hill, Gresham, 25.63; 5. Amanda Backowski, Gresham, 25.93; 6. Carissa Bennett, Sunset, 25.96.

400 '

1. Brenna Hoffman, Sandy, 56.68; 2. Kourtney Parks, Summit, 57.34; 3. Natalie Stoll, Grant, 57.43; 4. Andrea Bailey, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 58.19; 5. Alex Jones-Patten, Benson, 58.64; 6. Lydia Marsalli, Klamath Union, 58.67.

800 '

1. Sheryl Page, Sandy, 2:15.47; 2. Amanda Straw, Grants Pass, 2:18.14; 3. Sara Wild, Grant, 2:18.25; 4. Aria Hemphill, Ashland, 2:19.06; 5. Casey Masterson, Sheldon, 2:20.95; 6. Elise Manley, Franklin, 2:21.87.

1,500 '

1. Alyssa O'Connor, Summit, 4:36.63; 2. Casey Masterson, Sheldon, 4:41.17; 3. Sheryl Page, Sandy, 4:42.05; 4. Sara Wild, Grant, 4:44.18; 5. Sarah Boyd, Newberg, 4:45.94; 6. Marsha Lampi, Lincoln, 4:46.33.

100 HURDLES '

1. Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln, 14.32; 2. Jewel Martin, Benson, 15.32; 3. Lindsay Zimmerman, Summit, 15.86; 4. Melissa Leighty, Canby, 15.89; 5. Ashley Potter, Thurston, 16.16; 6. Rebecca Rhodes, South Salem, 16.18.

300 HURDLES '

1. Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln, 44.07; 2. Alyssa Rife, Southridge, 45.31; 3. Nina DeHaas, South Eugene, 45.87; 4. Ashley Hart, Glencoe, 45.95; 5. Amy Nelson, Sheldon, 46.63; 6. Samantha Berryman, Lakeridge, 46.92.

4X100 RELAY '

1. Gresham (Erica Vrvilo, Amanda Backowski, Lacey Muesec, Schaveyantay Hill), 47.91; 2. Canby, 48.71; 3. Benson, 48.79; 4. Grant, 49.10; 5. David Douglas, 49.23; 6. Southridge, 49.23.

4X400 RELAY '

1. Sandy (Sara Leininger, Malia Ingrao, Sheryl Page, Brenna Hoffman), 3:55.39; 2. Summit, 3:55.78; 3. South Eugene, 3:56.32; 4. Southridge, 3:57.04; 5. Grant, 3:58.06; 6. Gresham, 3:59.72.

HIGH JUMP ' 1. Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 5-04; 2. Amanda Straw, Grants Pass, 5-03; 3. Courtney Mckinney, Aloha, J5-03; 4. Jacquie Mattson, Hood River Valley, 5-02; 5. Sarah Von Arx, Hermiston, 5-01; 6. Kasey Orr, South Albany, J5-01; 6. Samantha Berryman, Lakeridge, J5-01; 6. Kyley Sexton, West Salem, J5-01.

POLE VAULT ' 1. Emma Piatt, Grant, 11-09; 2. Muriel Roberge, Marshfield, 11-06; 3. Krysta Pelchar, Sandy, J11-06; 4. Amber Wiley, Marshfield, 11-03; 5. Jamie Wells, Eagle Point, 11-00; 6. Cayla Weissert, Centennial, 10-06.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Suni Kumar, Summit, 37-03&

190; , w:1.0; 2. Rebecca Rhodes, South Salem, 37-00&

189; , w:3.2; 3. Laura Von Arx, Hermiston, 36-08&

189; , w:+0.0; 4. Ashley Potter, Thurston, 36-08&

188; , w:0.6; 5. Mckenzie Mann, Springfield, 36-04&

188; , w:1.5; 6. Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 36-03&

190; , w:0.7.

DISCUS ' 1. Neticia Enesi, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 133-11; 2. Kayla Hendershot, Sandy, 125-09; 3. Lauren Wilkins, Jesuit, 125-06; 4. Alyssa Hasslen, McMinnville, 125-04; 5. Florina Perte, Hillsboro, 122-10; 6. Dominique Tunai, The Dalles/Wahtonka, 120-00.

Class 3A

BOYS

100 '

1. Gabe Flores, South Umpqua, 11.35; 2. Blaise Bennett, Tillamook, 11.38; 3. Jake Feakin, Scappoose, 11.42; 4. Jordan Aldredge, Gladstone, 11.53; 5. Sean Capps, Valley Catholic, 11.61; 6. Brian Crago, Seaside, 11.63.

200 '

1. Blaise Bennett, Tillamook, 22.68; 2. Gabe Flores, South Umpqua, 22.80; 3. Bryan Harper, Junction City, 22.99; 4. Sammy Starr, Wilsonville, 23.06; 5. Hallister Stephenson, Molalla, 23.23; 6. Nathan Humphreys, La Grande, 23.34.

400 '

1. Travis Thompson, Newport, 49.94; 2. Hallister Stephenson, Molalla, 50.25; 3. Bryan Harper, Junction City, 50.40; 4. Joseph Gobel, Banks, 50.83; 5. Steven Wentworth, Astoria, 51.44; 6. Casey Smith, McLoughlin, 51.45.

800 '

1. Joshua Frasier, Coquille, 1:54.48; 2. Marshall Roses, Molalla, 1:55.41; 3. Matt Hollander, Marist, 1:56.61; 4. Travis Banker, Valley Catholic, 1:57.57; 5. Levi Roudebush, North Valley, 1:59.39; 6. Kyle Kotaich, Siuslaw, 1:59.44.

1,500 '

1. Joshua Frasier, Coquille, 3:59.44; 2. Jared Swehosky, Stayton, 4:02.47; 3. Kyle Kotaich, Siuslaw, 4:04.73; 4. Elliot Jantzer, Phoenix, 4:08.58; 5. Ken Scoggin, Cottage Grove, 4:08.60; 6. Jarrett Ziemer, Molalla, 4:09.00.

110 HURDLES '

1. Trevor May, Siuslaw, 15.05; 2. John Zaganiacz, Wilsonville, 15.09; 3. Dennis Olstedt, Seaside, 15.27; 4. Nate Dillow, Marist, 15.51; 5. Jake Noriega, Stayton, 15.55; 6. Matt Filarski, Riverside, 15.91.

300 HURDLES '

1. Kevin Comstock, Sutherlin, 39.28; 2. John Zaganiacz, Wilsonville, 39.42; 3. Dennis Olstedt, Seaside, 39.83; 4. Larry Ragsdale, Illinois Valley, 40.39; 5. Aaron Mitchell, Siuslaw, 41.37; 6. Eli Callan, Sisters, 41.60.

4X100 RELAY '

1. Wilsonville (Steve Stoller, Daniel Sikstrom, John Zaganiacz, Sammy Starr), 43.72; 2. Sherwood, 43.83; 3. Siuslaw, 44.08; 4. Sisters, 44.11; 5. Seaside, 44.46; 6. Sutherlin, 45.18.

4X400 RELAY '

1. Wilsonville (Daniel Sikstrom, Steve Stoller, Sammy Starr, John Zaganiacz), 3:25.79; 2. Molalla, 3:25.94; 3. Seaside, 3:26.92; 4. Junction City, 3:28.14; 5. Marist, 3:28.59; 6. Newport, 3:28.72.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Lane Seals, North Bend, 43-08&

189; , w:2.6; 2. Jed Bruck, Wilsonville, 43-08&

188; , w:2.2; 3. Bruce Burbank, Newport, 42-11, w:1.3; 4. Trevor May, Siuslaw, 42-04&

188; , w:1.3; 5. Marcus Juste, Seaside, 42-02&

189; , w:1.9; 6. Jordan Hayter, Hidden Valley, 41-11, w:2.1.

SHOT PUT ' 1. Jake Barker, Molalla, 56-00; 2. Jordan Aldredge, Gladstone, 53-03&

188; ; 3. Chris Perkins, Siuslaw, 50-11&

190; ; 4. Casey Jordan, Valley Catholic, 50-03&

188; ; 5. Jordan Fenters, Henley, 47-09&

190; ; 6. Craig Sather, Junction City, 47-07&

188; .

JAVELIN ' 1. Nick Trubachick, Estacada, 192-09; 2. Ray Rozell, Estacada, 192-01; 3. Martin Martinez, Cascade, 173-03; 4. Justin Cueller, Central, 172-09; 5. Jordan Aldredge, Gladstone, 171-08; 6. Paul Guffey, North Bend, 171-07.

GIRLS

100 '

1. Laundrea da Silva, Marist, 12.79; 2. Braidy Bates, Pleasant Hill, 12.93; 3. Kelsey Starr, Wilsonville, 12.96; 4. Amy Skofstad, Gladstone, 13.04; 5. Annie Hayward, Newport, 13.12; 6. Jaela Dinsmore, Burns, 13.15.

200

' 1. Amy Skofstad, Gladstone, 25.83; 2. Melissa Waud, Tillamook, 26.13; 3. Kelsey Starr, Wilsonville, 26.27; 4. Annie Hayward, Newport, 26.48; 5. Jaela Dinsmore, Burns, 26.81; 6. Jordan Bainbridge, Ontario, 26.95.

400 '

1. Annie Hayward, Newport, 57.36; 2. Tahne Apo, Marist, 57.96; 3. Calida Danko, Philomath, 58.39; 4. Jordan Bainbridge, Ontario, 58.69; 5. Laura Schmitt, La Salle, 58.70; 6. Stephanie North, Henley, 59.21.

800 '

1. Linsie Michels, Cascade, 2:15.34; 2. Ally Romanko, North Bend, 2:15.35; 3. Ashley Gilkey, Hidden Valley, 2:18.02; 4. Annan Applebee, Gladstone, 2:18.42; 5. Ashley Mayfield, Seaside, 2:24.51; 6. Hailey Rambo, McLoughlin, 2:24.53.

1,500 '

1. Taylor Wallace, Henley, 4:43.33; 2. Lauren Zaludek, Elmira, 4:46.25; 3. Hayley Belli, Philomath, 4:47.37; 4. Ashley Mayfield, Seaside, 4:50.66; 5. Meghan Whalen, Marist, 4:50.82; 6. Megan Smith, Scappoose, 4:54.20.

100 HURDLES '

1. Jenny Boswell, Sisters, 15.29; 2. Courtney Smurdon, Sherwood, 15.86; 3. Kate Wilkins, Marist, 16.48; 4. Jenny Farley, Wilsonville, 16.67; 5. Megan Christensen, Henley, 16.73; 6. Hannah Swanson, Sweet Home, 16.98.

300 HURDLES '

1. Jenny Boswell, Sisters, 45.57; 2. Danielle Albus, Cascade, 46.87; 3. Tia Ingram, Henley, 47.21; 4. Courtney Smurdon, Sherwood, 47.42; 5. Ashley Evans, Henley, 47.63; 6. Ally Romanko, North Bend, 48.62.

4X100 RELAY '

1. Cascade (Ashley Taylor, Danielle Albus, Maygen Rea, Linsie Michels), 49.39; 2. Wilsonville, 50.56; 3. Marist, 50.86; 4. Yamhill-Carlton, 50.94; 5. Ontario, 51.31; 6. Sherwood, 51.56.

4X400 RELAY '

1. Marist (Emily Gillespie, Brenn Donnelly, Tahne Apo, Elena Collins), 3:58.98; 2. Henley, 3:59.05; 3. Wilsonville, 4:05.81; 4. Cascade, 4:06.06; 5. La Salle, 4:07.40; 6. Sisters, 4:07.83.

HIGH JUMP ' 1. Emily Gillespie, Marist, 5-02; 2. Hilary O'Bryan, Astoria, 5-01; 3. Mikayla Morgan, Henley, 5-00; 4. Kristin Oenning, Sherwood, J5-00; 5. Briana Stacona, Madras, 4-10; 6. Beth Stam, Toledo, 4-08; 6. Reanna Meier, Newport, 4-08; 6. Katy Sullivan, Baker, 4-08.

POLE VAULT ' 1. Ally Romanko, North Bend, 11-06; 2. Jenny Myers, Wilsonville, 10-09; 3. Alaura Little, Siuslaw, 10-06; 4. Heather Sebold, Junction City, 10-03; 5. Tracie Lundsten, Banks, 10-00; 6. Courtney Fujishin, Henley, 9-06.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Laruen Randall, Estacada, 37-02&

190; , w:2.9; 2. Briana Stacona, Madras, 36-05, w:1.7; 3. Maria Clemens, Burns, 36-04&

190; , w:0.9; 4. Molly Sedlacek, Siuslaw, 35-11, w:1.0; 5. Emily Gillespie, Marist, 35-09, w:1.4; 6. Mikayla Morgan, Henley, 34-10&

189; , w:3.0.

DISCUS ' 1. Katherine Tripp, Douglas, 144-03; 2. Laura Bobek, Astoria, 132-00; 3. Ayla Tyson, Wilsonville, 114-10; 4. Tabby Reneman, Brookings-Harbor, 113-09; 5. Sara Cole, Central, 112-11; 6. Mary Ochs, Wilsonville, 111-05.