fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland harriers fare well

At Valley of the Rogue State Park, Crater won the boys and girls competitions at the Rogue River Tune-Up Meet, which featured 11 teams and was the last event before district meets next week.

Ashland took second in the girls race and third in the boys.

Elliott Jantzer of Phoenix breezed to the win in the boys 5,000-meter race, clocking 16:03.6. Crater's Curtis Yungen was second in 16:32. Leading Ashland was Kevin Cook, who crossed the finish line seventh in 17:05.

In the girls race, Ashley Gilkey of Hidden Valley won in 19:42, two seconds ahead of St. Mary's Morgan Martin. Aria Hemphill of Ashland finished seventh in 20:21.7.

BOYS TEAM SCORES &

Crater 34, Phoenix 100, Ashland 115, Rogue River 132, Cascade Christian 171, Hidden Valley 185, North Valley 233, New Hope Christian 243, St. Mary's 261, Canyonville Christian Academy incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) &

1, Elliott Jantzer, P, 16:03.6; 2, Curtis Yungen, C, 16:32; 3, Zach Elliot, C, 16:40; 4, Mike Seus, SM, 16:52; 5, Kevin Jantzer, P, 17:00; 6, Cole Watson, RR, 17:00.8; 7, Kevin Cook, A, 17:05; 8, Casey Mundel, C, 17:10; 9, Jacob Bowdoin, NH, 17:12; 10, Wyatt Rice-Nararusch, C, 17:15; 11, Josh Elliot, C, 17:21; 12, Wilder Schaaf, A, 17:22; 13, Cameron Churchill, C, 17:36; 14, Eli Cunningham, NH, 17:37; 15, Dan Engle, P, 17:40; 16, Dustin Filipek, HV, 17:48; 17, Paul Schwarzer, A, 17:53; 18, Jon Carlson, NV, 18:04; 19, Carson Frantz, RR, 18:08; 20, Jared Nichols, CC, 18:09; 21, Brad Arkens, C, 18:10; 22, Nick Ferris, C, 18:12; 23, Robert Weeks, CC, 18:29; 24, Cord Walsh, A, 18:32; 25, Jon Marcu, CC, 18:37.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES &

Crater 45, Ashland 54, Hidden Valley 110, Phoenix 116, St. Mary's 117, Cascade Christian 186, Rogue River incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) &

1, Ashley Gilkey, HV, 19:40; 2, Morgan Martin, SM, 19:42; 3, Lindsay Gasik, SM, 19:46; 4, Kristen Haga, C, 20:12; 5, Riley Swanson, C, 20:19; 6, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 20:21.3; 7, Aria Hemphill, A, 20:21.7; 8, Victoria Mayfield, A, 20:23; 9, Anne Hagy, P, 20:36; 10, Kayla Heath, P, 20:51; 11, Kara Sheets, C, 21:03; 12, Micaela Bishop, A, 21:03; 13, Erika Hultz, A, 21:04.7; 14, Sophie Distefano, A, 21:09; 15, Jordi Hurd, P, 21:18; 16, Samantha Abel, HV, 21:19; 17, Amber Tomaszewski, HV, 21:28; 18, Camelia Mayfield, A, 21:40; 19, Laurie Stoutenburgh, C, 21:43; 20, Lindsey Bascom, C, 21:44; 21, Savannah Julian, A, 21:53; 22, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 22:05; 23, Mya Kass, A, 22:16; 24, Jordan Kling, A, 22:33; 25, Grace Gamble, C, 22:34.

Boys water polo

Zach Haveman hammered in three goals and Josh Silver, John Lawson, Lance Abbott and Thomas Gilder added one each as Medford edged Ashland 9-8 in Southern League water polo at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Gilder was prominent on defense with seven blocks for Medford, which improved its record to 5-2.

For Ashland, Corey Thomas had six goals and Rafferty Swink and Andrew Cataldo each had a goal. Backup goalie Ryan Hill notched 13 blocks.

Girls water polo

Faith King scored four goals and tied with Kelsey Westhell-Grant with three assists each as the Grizzlies beat Medford 12-9 in a Southern League match at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Kristin Frazier, Jacy Mairs and Claire Dawson each added two goals apiece, and goalie Tryna Womack helped the cause with 15 blocks.

For Medford, Elyse Cogburn had five goals and Jenni Osmanski chipped in three for Medford.

Medford (0-7) goalie Hannah Gilder had five blocks.