fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

AHS drops first match of 2007

Bridget Palmesano and Jamie Marvin pulled out one of Ashland's two wins at No. — doubles, but Grants Pass swept the singles matches en route to a 6-2 nonconference win in girls tennis action Thursday at Hunter Park.

The Palmesano-Marvin duo defeated Erin and Lindsay McDonough, 6-4, 6-4. Rachel Pittman and Hannah Wilson also prevailed at No. 4 doubles for the Grizzlies, beating Karlee Albertson and Jacque Cox, 6-2, 6-3.

The Cavers earned straight-set wins in each of the four singles matches. At the top spot, Emily Carpenter eased past Lila Schreiber, 6-2, 6-1, while Piper Dobner pulled away for a 6-3, 6-2 win at No. 2 singles.

In one of the few close matches of the day, Grants Pass' No. 2 doubles team of Miranda Cruz and Alyssa Farber survived a hard-fought second-set tie-breaker to defeat Christi Gay and Monica Heiker, 6-1, 7-6 (9-7).

Ashland next hosts North Medford at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.

SINGLES &

Emily Carpenter, GP, d. Lila Schreiber, 6-2, 6-1; Piper Dobner, GP, d. Jordan Rooklyn, 6-3, 6-2; Emma Jenkins, GP, d. Niki Jacquet, 6-4, 6-3; Priscilla Macy, GP, d. MacKenzie Kitchell, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES &

Bridget Palmesano-Jamie Marvin, A, d. Erin McDonough-Lindsay McDonough, 6-4, 6-4; Miranda Cruz-Alyssa Farber, GP, d. Christi Gay-Monica Heiker, 6-1, 7-6, (9-7); Tiffany Boonyaprayoon-Jeni Nelson, GP, d. Zena Shelton-Katie Patton, 6-2, 6-0; Rachel Pittman-Hannah Wilson, A, d. Karlee Albertson-Jacque Cox, 6-2, 6-3.

Boys Tennis

At Grants Pass, Ashland won three of four doubles matches and split in singles to beat Grants Pass 5-3 in Thursday's nonconference clash.

The Grizzlies' top doubles tandem of John Weighter and Jon Lacey defeated Forrest Carpenter and Noah Jenkins, 6-2, 6-4.

Nick Cross won at No. 2 singles for Ashland, 7-5, 6-4 over Jaren Nelson.

Ashland's victory would have been more lopsided, but No. — singles player Sean Cleveland and No. 4 singles player Min-Oh Suh both lost nip-and-tuck third-set tie-breakers.

SINGLES &

Mickey Allapach, GP, d. Sean Cleveland, 6-4, 4-6, (12-10); Nick Cross, A, d. Jaren Nelson, 7-5, 6-4; Kyle Carran, A, d. Jamey Keefe, 6-4, 6-2; Robert Williams, GP, d. Min-Oh Suh, 5-7, 6-1, (11-9).

DOUBLES &

John Weighter-Jon Lacey, A, d. Forrest Carpenter-Noah Jenkins, 6-2, 6-4; Rusty Stewart-David Wheatcraft, GP, d. Tom Miner-Tyler Suh, 6-4, 0-6, (10-4); Andrew Cataldo-Jeff Laskos, A, d. Julian Dirnecker-Eric Swan, 6-2, 6-0; Jacob Hopkins-Dane Shewan, A, d. Ryne Burgess-Jordan Van Delden, GP, 7-5, 6-3.

Prep Softball

At Talent, sophomore pitcher Bella Pribyl struck out 12 in five innings as Ashland won a nonconference game against Phoenix, 7-3

The Grizzlies erased a 3-1 deficit in the fourth inning when an error and three singles led to four runs.

Sarah Silbowitz went 3-for-5 with an RBI to spark Ashland's 11-hit attack. Kylie Cantrell added two hits and one RBI for the Grizzlies.

Ashland0014002--7 11 3

Phoenix0030000--3 2 3

Pribyl, Ross (6) and Cantrell; Lockett, Engle (4) and Singleton. W &

Pribyl (2-0). L &

Lockett. 2B &

P: Scogging; A: Sharpe. 3B &

A: Cantrell.

Prep Track and Field

Hidden Valley saw three boys take home two wins apiece while the girls, who won eight of 16 events, were led by Kayla Gill as the Mustangs swept a preseason meet at Ashland High on Thursday.

Hidden Valley's Jordan Van Cleave picked up a pair of wins, besting teammate Jeremy Carter by 10 inches in the triple jump with a leap of 41-11 3/4, as well as a 20-1 3/4 effort in the long jump. Van Cleave also anchored the final leg of the 4x100-meter relay team, which won with a time of 46.0 seconds.

Joe Cornett had tosses of 42-1 in the shot put and 119-1 in discus for Hidden Valley, both good for first place, while Jules DeVos edged teammate Dustin Fox for victories in both the 100 (11.5) and 200 (24.2).

Daniel Cropper was Ashland's top competitor, posting wins in the 110 hurdles (16.2) and 300 hurdles (43.3), a second-place finish in the long jump (18-63/4) and was the lead leg for the Grizzlies' winning 4x400 relay team.

Gill launched the shot put 30-8 1/2 and the discus 83-6 for wins and took second in the javelin behind teammate Anita Torres for the Hidden Valley girls.

Denise Powell of Hidden Valley squeezed by Ashland's Jordan Kling for first place in the 100 in 13.17 and also helped the short relay team to victory at 53.79.

Along with her second-place finish in the 100, Kling won the 200 in 27.8 and helped the long relay team to victory in 4:27.8.

BOYS

TEAMS &

Hidden Valley 100, Ashland 51, Rogue River 17.

SHOT PUT &

1, Joe Cornett, HV, 42-1; 2, Matt Friend, RR, 36-8; 3, 3, Colin Gillespie, HV, 34-5.

DISCUS &

1, Joe Cornett, HV, 119-1; 2, Jordan Nielsen, HV, 103-1; 3, Zac Katamura, A, 102-10.

JAVELIN &

1, Erich Powell, HV, 126-6; 2, Chase Kearney, HV, 124-4; 3, Joe Hatch, A, 116-7.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Tommy Burgess, HV, 5-3; 2, James Ross, HV, 5-0; 3, Earl Crawford, HV, 5-0.

LONG JUMP &

1, Jordan Van Cleave, HV, 20-1&

65279;3/4; 2, D. Cropper, A, 18-6&

65279;3/4; 3, Jeremy Carter, HV, 18-4&

65279;1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Jordan Van Cleave, HV, 41-11&

65279;3/4; 2, Jeremy Carter, HV, 41-0&

65279;1/4; 3, Tommy Burgess, HV, 38-2&

65279;1/2.

110-METER HURDLES &

1, D. Cropper, A, 16.2; 2, D. Cowan, A, 17.5; 3, C. Martinez, HV, 18.7.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, D. Cropper, A, 43.3; 2, C. Martinez, HV, 45.9; 3, J. Jesse, RR, 48.3.

100 METERS &

1, J. DeVos, HV, 11.5; 2, D. Fox, HV, 11.74; 3, T. Kappan, HV, 11.75.

200 METERS &

1, J. DeVos, HV, 24.2; 2, C. Senestraro, A, 24.3; 3, D. Fox, HV, 24.8.

400 METERS &

1, J. Pearson, RR, 58.9; 2, A. Marshall, HV, 59.6; 3, Connet, HV, 1:00.6.

800 METERS &

1, C. Watson, RR, 2:01.0; 2, C. Kasler, RR, HV, 2:02.5; 3, M. Miner, A, 2:08.2.

1,500 METERS &

1, J. Arbour, HV, 4:36.21; 2, W. Schaaf, A, 4:37.06; 3, T. Bacon, A, 4:43.79.

3,000 METERS &

1, P. Schwarzer, A, 10:07.9; 2, K. Cook, A, 10:12.5; 3, C. Cline, HV, 10:30.3.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Hidden Valley (T. Kappen, D. Fox, J. DeVos, J. Van Cleave), 46.0; 2, Ashland (G. Quesenberry, D. Cropper, J. Hogeland, I. Shakin), 46.36.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (D. Cropper, G. Quesenberry, C. Senestraro, M. Miner), 3:49.6; 2, Hidden Valley (J. Arbour, Woodrum, Estep, J. Nielson), 3:54.7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES &

Hidden Valley 80, Ashland 66, Rogue River 17.

SHOT PUT &

1, Kayla Gill, HV, 30-8&

65279;1/2; 2, A. Gida, A, 25-2&

65279; 1/2; 3, Contreras, A, 24-9.

DISCUS &

1, Kayla Gill, HV, 83-6; 2, Whitney Dunlap, RR, 78-3; 3, Anita Torres, HV, 77-6.

JAVELIN &

1, Ana Torres, HV, 81-4; 2, Kayla Gill, HV, 71-10; 3, Whitney Dunlap, RR, 66-5.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Natalie Musselman, HV, 4-6; 2, Ruby Stocking, A, 4-6; 3, Alyssa Williams, HV, 4-0.

LONG JUMP &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-2; 2, Ashley Seal, HV, 14-4; 3, Ruby Stocking, A, 14-3&

65279;3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, C. Boehnke, A, 31-1; 2, M. Degel, RR, 29-2&

65279;1/4.

100-METER HURDLES &

1, J. Richardson, HV, 17.1; 2, S. Abel, HV, 19.3; 3, H. Mullican, RR, 20.0.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, A. Tomaszewski, HV, 53.4; 2, V. Mayfield, A, 54.0; S. Abel, HV, 54.1.

100 METERS &

1, D. Powell, HV, 13.17; 2, J. Kling, A, 13.3; 3, A. Seal, HV, 13.61.

200 METERS &

1, J. Kling, A, 27.8; 2, M. Bailey, HV, 29.3; 3, I. Perez, A, 29.9.

400 METERS &

1, C. Thomas, A, 1:05.9; 2, S. Abel, HV, 1:07.9; 3, A. Tomaszewski, HV, 1:08.7.

800 METERS &

1, A. Gilkey, HV, 2:32.7; 2, M. Bishop, A, 2:45.2; 3, E. Yelter, HV, 3:17.0.

1,500 METERS &

1, A. Hemphill, A, 5:13.8; 2, A. Gilkey, HV, 5:20.9; 3. V. Mayfield, A, 5:32.

3,000 METERS &

1, H. Beal, A, 11:35.6; 2, E. Hultz, A, 12:42.2; 3, C. Mayfield, A, 12:42.3.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Hidden Valley (J. Richardson, M. Bailey, D. Powell, A. Seal), 53.79; 2, Rogue River (M. Stalker, H. Mullican, M. Degel, N. Boston), 59.81.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (I. Perez, A. Hemphill, J. Kling, C. Boehnke), 4:27.8.

Sports editor Joe Zavala can be reached at 482-3456 x 224 or joe.