fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Comets rout Ashland boys, girls in SSC track dual

Jordan Kling won two events for the Ashland High girls and Matt Miner easily won the 1,500-meter run for the boys, but Crater dominated just about every other event in a Southern Sky Conference track and field meet Thursday at Ashland High.

The Crater boys won the dual 116-29, while the Crater girls were equally impressive, winning 115-29.

Kling, a junior, won the long jump competition with a leap of 16 feet, 4&

65279;1/2 inches and the 200-meter dash in 27.37 seconds. She was happy with the wins, but is aiming to duplicate or improve upon her long jump PR of 17-6, set as a freshman.

"It's not bad for early in the season, but it's not great, either," Kling said.

Miner broke away from the pack about halfway through the 1,500 and ended up winning in 4:23.32. The junior distance standout also helped Ashland's 4x400 relay team beat Crater with a time of 3:44.95. His teammates in that race were Daniel Cropper, Issa Shahin and Cy Senestraro.

Miner's top competition in the 1,500, Crater's James Croft, finished in 4:29.22.

"The first lap I let one of the other guys take it and it was faster than I expected, so that sort of threw the entire race off track," said Miner, who's aiming to run a sub-4:03 by the end of the season. "I'm not disappointed. It's a good tune-up for later on in the season."

Daniel Cropper also had a good day for the Grizzlies, winning both hurdle events and placing second in the long jump. His 16.13 mark in the 110 hurdles was a PR, as was his 18-9 long jump.

The Ashland boys also got a first-place effort out of Josh Houghton, who cleared 5-8 to win the high jump.

Next up for the Grizzlies is Saturday's Medford Rotary Relays, which begin at 11:30 a.m. at Bowerman Field.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES &

Crater 116, Ashland 29.

SHOT PUT &

1, Alex Parke, C, 43-5&

65279;1/2; 2, Rocky Anderson, C, 43-1; 3, Anthony Timmerman, C, 39-3.

DISCUS &

1, Rocky Anderson, C, 121-1; 2, Jake Stone, C, 119-1; 3, Julian Ewald, A, 116-11.

JAVELIN &

1, Alex Parke, C, 154-2; 2, Marcus Havniear, C, 146-8; 3, Adam Wasnewski, C, 133-4.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Josh Houghton, A, 5-8; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 5-6; 3, Tim Burkett, C, 5-6.

LONG JUMP &

1, Nick Brothers, C, 19-3&

65279;1/4; 2, Daniel Cropper, A, 18-9; 3, Mike Skinner, C, 18-4.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Tim Burkett, C, 39-6; 2, Nick Brothers, C, 38-8&

65279;1/2; 3, Mike Skinner, C, 38-6.

POLE VAULT &

1, Jason Pardee, C, 9-0; 2, Thomas Wood, A, 8-0.

110-METER HURDLES &

1, Daniel Cropper, A, 16.13; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 16.9; 3, Joe Ahlo, C, 18.5.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, Daniel Cropper, A, 44.54; 2, Josh Dalton, C, 45.94; 3, Marcus Havniear, C, 46.55.

100 METERS &

1, Kelley Beck, C, 11.31; 2, Derek Hoganson, C, 11.56; 3, Jason Pardee, C, 11.71.

200 METERS &

1, Kelley Beck, C, 23.43; 2, Jason Pardee, C, 24.50; 3, Cy Senestraro, A, 24.51.

400 METERS &

1, Jake Keyser, C, 52.48; 2, Charlie Fehl, C, 52.55; 3, J. Bryant, C, 58.47.

800 METERS &

1, Jerrod Puckett, C, 2:01.53; 2, Ryan Santana, C, 2:06.69; 3, Josh Elliott, C, 2:08.09.

1,500 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, A, 4:23.32; 2, James Croft, C, 4:29.22; 3, Kevin Cook, A, 4:29.9.

3,000 METERS &

1, Josh Elliott, C, 9:30.52; 2, Zack Elliott, C, 9:31.66; 3, Ryan Santana, C, 9:40.11.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Crater (Derek Hoganson, Nick Brothers, Charlie Fehl, Kelley Beck), 44.92; 2, Ashland, 46.97.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (Daniel Cropper, Matt Miner, Issa Shahin, Cy Senestraro), 3:44.95.

GIRLS

TEAMS SCORES &

Crater 115, Ashland 29.

SHOT PUT &

1, Alana Harding, C, 30-0; 2, Katie Higgins, C, 29-7&

65279;3/4; 3, Allison Gida, A, 27-7.

DISCUS &

1, Katie Orr, C, 89-3; 2, Allison Gida, A, 84-4; 3, Alana Harding, C, 82-5.

JAVELIN &

1, Cheree Clark, C, 126-6; 2, Katie Orr, C, 112-10; 3, Katie Higgins, C, 81-3.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Brittany Hills, 4-8; 2, Kinsey Parker, C, 4-3; 3, Ruby Stocking, A, 4-0.

LONG JUMP &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-4&

65279;1/2; Kenna Reiter, C, 14-11; 3, Ruby Stocking, A, 14-10&

65279;1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Kenna Reiter, C, 31-7; 2, Brittany Hills, C, 29-0; 3, M. Inman, C, 27-9&

65279; 1/2.

POLE VAULT &

1, Andrea Olson, C, 6-6.

100-METER HURDLES &

1, Megan Van Soyc, C, 18.0; 2, Ashley Childers, C, 20.17; 3, Ayla Stargill, A, 20.53.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, Aime Wingler, C, 48.17; 2, Megan Van Soyc, C, 51.56; 3, Victoria Mayfield, A, 54.04.

100 METERS &

1, Aime Wingler, C, 13.47; 2, Jamie Fiene, C, 13.82; 3, Stevie Deats, C, 13.92.

200 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 27.37; 2, Mariel Smith, C, 28.34; 3, Mya Kass, A, 29.36.

400 METERS &

1, Lori Barrett, C, 62.21; 2, Carolyn Thomas, A, 65.13; 3, Mariel Smith, C, 65.68.

800 METERS &

1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 2:27.32; 2, Aria Hemphill, A, 2:27.74; 3, Grace Gamble, 2:47.45.

1,500 METERS &

1, Laurie Stoutenburgh, C, 5:21.31; 2, Riley Swanson, C, 5:22.61; 3, Victoria Mayfield, A, 5:32.97.

3,000 METERS &

1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 11:50.24; 2, Riley Swanson, C, 11:56.31; 3, Silver Seibert, C, 12:02.06.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Crater (Mariel Smith, Lori Barrett, Stevie Deats, Aime Wingler) 52.71; 2, Ashland 53.42.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Crater (Aime Wingler, Lori Barrett, Stevie Deats, Mariel Smith) 4:16.92; Ashland 4:22.26.

Sports editor can be reached at 482-3456 x 224 or joe.