fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland softball team earns clutch split with Crater

CENTRAL POINT &

Crater earned a late win in the opener, but three seventh-inning errors in the nightcap led to three Ashland runs as the SSC foes split.

Crater pulled out the first game 9-4, while the Grizzlies held off a late Crater surge to win the second game, 5-2.

"It's totally huge for our program," Ashland head coach Misty Potochnik said. "For the girls, it just gives them that chance to believe in themselves that they can play in these games."

In Game 1, the Comets (13-3, 3-1 SSC) pulled away with seven runs in the bottom of the sixth, led by Haley Hevern's two-run single.

Hevern, Susan Winningham and Ashleigh Larson were all 2-for-4, and Ashleigh Cuddie struck out seven in seven innings for Crater.

In Game 2, Bella Pribyl held the Comets to five hits and Ashland took advantage of five Crater errors. Ashland used a two-out rally to pull away in the seventh, scoring two on Kylie Cantrell's line drive single to right field.

Ashland also got a two-run double by Carley Santee in the fourth that scored Hayley Ross and April Jorgensen.

Winningham had two triples and a double on the afternoon.

"Crater's a good hitting team," Potochnik said, "and it was great to see them move the ball around and see our defense pick it up."

FIRST GAME

Ashland0010003""4 5 1

Crater000117x""9 10 3

Pribyl and Cantrell; Cuddie and Winningham. W &

Cuddie (8-1). L &

Pribyl. 2B &

C: Winningham, Hevern, Lokeno. 3B &

A: Silbowitz; C: Winningham.

SECOND GAME

Ashland0002003""5 5 0

Crater0001001""2 5 5

Pribyl and Cantrell; Reed and Lokeno. W &

Pribyl. L &

Reed (3-2). 2B &

A: Santer; C: Larson, Hevern, Cuddie. 3B &

C: Winningham.

Girls Golf

At Stewart Meadows, Robyn Enloe of Crater scored a 99 to get the best score of the day and break 100 for the first time in an all-Southern Sky meet on Tuesday.

As a team, the Comets knocked nearly 100 strokes from their score from last week.

Ashland took second, led by Sarah Glaze's 115.

CRATER (477) &

Robyn Enloe 54-45 &

99, Katie DeWitt 47-58 &

105, Sarah Mete 67-55 &

122, Sarah Monson 65-86 &

151.

ASHLAND (562) &

Sarah Glaze 60-55 &

115, Emily Warnke-Zrary 66-66 &

132, Tracy Marvin 85-61 &

146, Ally Vaughn 80-79 &

159.

EAGLE POINT (no score) &

Lysa Drake 65-74 &

139, Sarah Heath 73-74 &

147, Sherie Drake 90-89 &

179.

Track and Field

Ashland at Mazama

BOYS

SHOT PUT &

1, Kyle Owen, C, 48-9; 2, Luis Ochoa, C, 42-11&

65279;1/4; 3, Jaimo Jackson, C, 38-0.

DISCUS &

1, Tygh Colvin, M, 111-10; 2, Tala Mika-Moody, M, 105-0; 3, Zachary Kitamura, A, 99-1.

JAVELIN &

1, Jaimo jackson, C, 161-7; 2, Bryce Potridge, M, 123-2, 3, Arlin Wilder, C, 119-9.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Arlin Wilder, C, 5-11; 2, Daniel Cropper, A, 5-9; 3, Josh Houghton, A, 5-7.

LONG JUMP &

1, Mike McKay, M, 18-4; 2, Josh Houghton, A, 17-7&

65279;1/2; 3, Angelo Cavaretta, m, 17-3&

65279;1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Mike McKay, M, 39-4&

65279;1/2; 2, Derek Larmen, M, 39-0; 3, Josh Houghton, A, 38-4&

65279;1/2.

POLE VAULT &

1, Shilo Kalmer, C, 10-6; 2, Cole Owen, C, 8-0; 2, Victor Thompson, M, 8-0.

110-METER HURDLES &

1,Justin Thorpe, M, 16.4; 2, Daniel Cropper, A, 16.8; 3, Myles Pelton, M, 19.6.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, Daniel Cowan, A, 46.4; 2, Andrew Daw, m, 48.3; 3, Shilo Kalmer, C, 52.6.

100 METERS &

1, Angelo Cavaretta, M, 11.5; 2, Daniel Cropper, A, 12.3; 2, Gabe Quesenberry-Gunsen, A, 12.3.

200 METERS &

1, Angelo Cavaretta, M, 24.5; 2, Cy Senestraro, A, 24.8; 3, Bryce Potridge, M, 25.0.

400 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, A, 53.8; 1, Alex Stuwart, M, 53.8; 3, Cy Senestraro, A, 55.6.

800 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, A, 2:10.77; 2, Kevin Cook, A, 2:14.38; 3, Wilder Schaaf, A, 2:14.80.

1,500 METERS &

1, Kevin Cook, A, 4:32.69; 1, Paul Schwartzer, A, 4:32.69; 3, Cord Walsh, M, 4:49.76.

3,000 METERS &

1, Wilder Schaaf, A, 10:11.10; 2, Kirby Garlitz, 10:30.20; 3, Daniel Grupe, M, 12:07.70.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Mazama, 46.0; 2, Ashland, 47.1; 3, Chiloquin, 49.4.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland, 3:44.6; 2, Mazama, 3:44.7.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT &

1, Ruby Davis, C, 35-6; 2, Charlie Wright, C, 32-2&

65279;1/4; 3, Allison Gida, A, 27-11&

65279;1/4.

DISCUS &

1, Ruby Davis, C, 102-2; 2, Allison Gida, A, 96-3; 3, Xenia Conteras, A, 82-9.

JAVELIN &

1, Ruby Davis, C, 112-3; 2, Lorena Ochoa, C, 107-5; 3, Charlie Wright , C, 79-0.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Dani Case, C, 4-10; 2, Brandiy Wood, M, 4-2; 3, Cassie Phillips, M, 3-10.

LONG JUMP &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-4&

65279;1/2; 2, Ruby Stocking, A, 13-5; 3, Kylee Rohrbacker,M, 11-6.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Lorena Ochoa, C, 31-1&

65279;1/2; 2, Kylee Rohrbacker 24-2&

65279;1/2.

100-METER HURDLES &

1, Dani Case, C, 18.9; 2, Ayla Stargill, A, 20.7; 3, Shianne English, M, 21.8.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, Dani Case, C, 50.3, 2, Mikayla Garrard, M, 51.8; 3, Nina Rimer, C, 58.4.

100 METERS &

1, Lashell Larman, M, 12.9; 2, Mikayla Garrard, M, 13.1; 3, Dani Case, C, 13.6.

200 METERS &

1, Lashell Larman, M, 28.3; 2, Danae Larman, M, 29.0; 3, Stephanie Queener, C, 30.0.

400 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 1:05.5; 2, Mya Kass, A, 1:08.3; 3, Jessica Witt, M, 1:18.8.

800 METERS &

1, Aria Hemphill, A, 2:30.69; 2, Erika Hultz, A, 2:49.69; 3, Sara Nelson, M, 2:54.37.

1,500 METERS &

1, Aria Hemphill, A, 5:24.7; 2, Erika Hultz, A, 5:52.8; 3, Gabriela Franco-Arizona, M, 6:11.10.

3,000 METERS &

1, Camelia Mayfield, A, 13:22.4.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Mazama, 53.4; 2, Ashland, 56.7.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland 4:43.7; 2, Mazama, 5:04.4.

Sports editor Joe Zavala can be reached at 482-3456 x 224 or joe.