fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Kling, Taylor lead Ashland girls to dual win at EP

EAGLE POINT &

Jordan Kling won three events and Alyssa Taylor won two as the Ashland High girls track and field team rolled to a 75-62 Southern Sky Conference dual meet win over Eagle Point on Tuesday.

Eagle Point beat Ashland in the boys meet, 88-56.

Kling finished first in the long jump (16 feet, — inches), the 200-meter dash (27.2 seconds) and the 400 (1:02.0), while Taylor topped the field in both the 1,500 (5:24.7) and the 3,000 (12:23.9).

Also winning events for the Grizz girls were Allison Gida in the discus (93-5), Maya Nerenberg in the triple jump (31-11), Miceala Bishop in the 800 (2:41.7) and Ashland's 4x400 relay team (4:29.7), which includes Kling, Aria Hemphill, Mya Kass and Itzel Perez.

In the boys competition, Eagle Point's Brandt Nevin climbed into the state's top five in two events at the Class 5A level with a stellar showing. Nevin threw the javelin 169-7 and cleared 13-3 in the pole vault.

There were no multiple winners for the Ashland boys, but four Grizzlies earned first-place ribbons: Josh Houghton won the high jump (5-10), Dash Bivens took the triple jump (37-1), Cy Senestraro prevailed in the 400 (54.0) and Matt Miner dominated the 3,000 (9:57.4). Ashland's 4x400 relay team, consisting of Senestraro, Miner, Tucker Bacon and Issa Shahin, also took first in 3:41.7.

BOYS

TEAMS &

Eagle Point 88, Ashland 56.

SHOT PUT &

1, Cody Ruddock, EP, 39-3; 2, Alex Workman, EP, 35-7; 3, Joe Hatch, A, 33-6.

DISCUS &

1, Austin Rowley, EP, 118-3; 2, Zachary Kitamura, A, 101-3; 3, Joe Hatch, A, 93-8.

JAVELIN &

1, Brandt Nevin, EP, 169-7; 2, Connor Richerson, EP, 166-9; 3, Joe Hatch, A, 127-10.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Josh Houghton, A, 5-10; 2, Jonathon Taylor, EP, 5-6; 3, Daniel Cropper, A, 5-6.

LONG JUMP &

1, Kris Butler, EP, 19-7; 2, Brian Christian, 18-1; 3, Daniel Cropper, A, 17-10.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Dash Bivens, A, 37-1; 2, Josh Houghton, A, 36-7; 3, Brandt Nevin, EP, 35-4.

POLE VAULT &

1, Brandt Nevin, EP, 13-3; 2, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 12-6.

110-METER HURDLES &

1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 15.2; 2, Daniel Cropper, A, 16.6; 3, Daniel Cowan, A, 17.1.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 42.7; 2, Daniel Cowan, A, 44.2; 3, Brian Christian, EP, 45.9.

100 METERS &

1, Kris Butler, EP, 11.5; 2, Allen DeArmond-Sattler, EP, 11.7; 3, Cy Senestraro, A, 11.8.

200 METERS &

1, Kris Butler, EP, 23.3; 2, Allen DeArmond-Sattler, EP, 24.0; 3, Cy Senestraro, A, 24.2.

400 METERS &

1, Cy Senestraro, A, 54.0; 2, Tony Pinedo, EP, 55.9; 3, Josh Wilson, EP, 56.6.

800 METERS &

1, Frankie Chappell, EP, 2:08.9; 2, Kevin Cook, A, 2:11.6; 3, Wilder Schaaf, A, 2:17.1.

1,500 METERS &

1, Frankie Chappell, EP, 4:20.0; 2, Kevin Cook, A, 4:20.5; 3, Wilder Schaaf, A, 4:31.9.

3,000 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, A, 9:57.4; 2, Cord Walsh, A, 10:29.5; 3, Marcus Davis, EP, 10:29.6.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Eagle Point, 42.7; 2, Ashland, 46.9.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland, 3:41.7; 2, Eagle Point, 3:46.1.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES &

Ashland 75, Eagle Point 62.

SHOT PUT &

1, Kailani Gonsalves, EP, 29-2; 2, Allison Gida, A, 28-6&

65279;1/2; 3, Nicole Leaf, EP, 28-2.

DISCUS &

1, Allison Gida, A, 93-5; 2, Amanda Mellon, EP, 71-4; 3, Kimberly Snow, EP, 61-9.

JAVELIN &

1, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 127-10; 2, Kimberly Snow, EP, 90-6; 3, Maya Nerenberg, A, 82-10.

HIGH JUMP &

1, Heather Vincent, EP, 4-8; 2, Erin Hedrick, EP, 4-6; 3, Ruby Stocking, A, 4-6.

LONG JUMP &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 16-3; 2, Ruby Stocking, A, 14-2; 3, Kelsie VanVeghel, EP, 13-9&

65279; 3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Maya Nerenberg, A, 31-11; 2, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 31-3; 3, Savannah Julian, A, 30-7.

POLE VAULT &

1, Jamie Wells, EP, 10-6; 2, Paulina Belsky, A, 6-6.

100-METER HURDLES &

1, Erin Hedrick, EP, 17.7; 2, Jamie Wells, EP, 18.1.

300-METER HURDLES &

1, Erin Hedrick, EP, 56.7; 2, Haley Beal, A, 1:02.8.

100 METERS &

1, Nicole Leaf, EP, 13.7; 2, Teneea Baker, EP, 13.7.

200 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 27.2; 2, Teneesa Baker, EP, 28.9; 3, Aria Hemphill, A, 28.9.

400 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 1:02.0; 2, Carolyn Thomas, A, 1:02.8; 3, Aria Hemphill, A, 1:03.5.

800 METERS &

1, Miceala Bishop, A, 2:41.7; 2, Haley Beal, A, 2:45.9; 3, Katelyn Leffel, A, 2:53.4.

1,500 METERS &

1, Alyssa Taylor, A, 5:24.7; 2, Haley Beal, A, 5:30. 5; 3, Erika Hultz, A, 5:46.2.

3,000 METERS &

1, Alyssa Taylor, A, 12:23.9.

4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Eagle Point, 56.4.

4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland, 4:29.7; 2, Eagle Point, 5:01.5.

Girls Tennis

Jane Haas pulled out a three-set thriller at No. 4 singles and the Grizzlies swept doubles play as Ashland beat Klamath Union 5-3 in a Southern Sky Conference dual on Tuesday.

Haas came back from a set down to edge her Pelican counterpart, Lauren Boyd, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Ashland won each of the four doubles matches in straight sets, including Bridget Palmesano's and Jamie Marvin's 6-1, 6-4 victory over Hannah Honzel and Ali Andrews at No. — doubles.

KU's Kelsi Pellegrino won the No. — singles match over Lila Schreiber, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.

SINGLES &

Kelsi Pellegrino, KU, d. Lila Schreiber, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; Lisa Crutchfield, KU, d. Nicole Jacquat, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Amanda Mclean, KU, d. Katie Patton, 6-2, 6-0; Jane Haas, A, d. Lauren Boyd, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES &

Bridget Palmesano-Jamie Marvin, A, d. Hannah Honzel-Ali Andrews, 6-1, 6-4; Christi Gay-Monic a Heiken, A, d. Lacy Lund-Lindsey Lund, 6-1, 6-2; Kelsey Mills-Olivia Florio, A, d. Megan Cummings-Trystin Trelease, 6-0, 6-2; Ashley Blazinski-Rachel Pittman, A, d. Audra Lundy-Alex Arnold, 6-1, 6-4.

Girls Golf

Abbie Dock shot a 108 to earn co-medalist honors and lead Ashland to an eight-stroke win over Crater, 524-532, in a Southern Sky Conference three-way meet at Shastina Golf Club Tuesday.

The third SSC team participating, Eagle Point, did not bring enough golfers to qualify for a team score.

Dock shot a 50 on the back nine to wind up tied atop the leaderboard with Crater's Robyn Enloe.

ASHLAND (524) &

Abbie Dock 58-50-""108, Emily Warnke-Crary 58-65""123, Tracy Marvin 63-66""129, Bri Brasil 89-75""164.

CRATER (532) &

Robyn Enloe 56-52""108, Katie DeWitt 64-56""120, Sarah Mete 71-68""139, Sarah Monson 88-77""165.

EAGLE POINT (incomplete) &

Lysa Drake 59-68""127, Cherie Drake 71-82""153, Sarah Heath 86-80""166.

Sports editor Joe Zavala can be reached at 482-3456 x 224 or joe.