fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

WRESTLING RESULTS

Class 6A

TEAM SCORES — 1. Roseburg, 218.5; 2. Newberg, 132.0; 3. Redmond, 110.0; 4. Hood River Valley, 103.0; 5. Canby, 102.5; 6. West Salem, 64.0; 7. Oregon City, 62.5; 8. Sprague, 60.0; 9. Grants Pass, 57.5; 10. Gresham, 54.0; 11. McKay, 51.5; 12. Lakeridge, 46.0; 13. McNary, 45.5; 14. Clackamas, 44.0; 15. Tualatin, 39.0; 16. Milwaukie, 35.0; Wilson, 35.0; 18. David Douglas, 34.0; 19. North Salem, 31.5; 20. Sunset, 30.0; 21. Southridge, 29.0; 22. West Linn, 28.0; Westview, 28.0; 24. Beaverton, 26.0; 25. Sandy, 25.0.

OTHER LOCAL TEAMS —28. North Medford, 17.0; 31. South Medford, 9.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

SEMIFINALS

171 — Butch Whitaker, Redmond, pinned Kade Peden, NM, 1:56.

189 — Nick Shoesmith, GP, dec. Cody Mansur, Clackamas, 2-1.

QUARTERFINALS

125 — Justin Eldred, GP, dec. Daniel Vo, Reynolds, 7-6.

140 — Aaron Farwell, Milwaukie, dec. Eric Stewart, GP, 6-2.

145 — Joey Chandler, Newberg, dec. Ryan Mahoney, NM, 10-1.

189 — Nick Shoesmith, GP, pinned Alex Pridgen, Beaverton, 4:34.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

SECOND ROUND

130 — Taylor McVey, Aloha, dec. Dylan Fauver, GP, 9-4.

152 — Ken Hyland, SM, dec. Paul Calliham, Reynolds, 10-0.

160 — Tim Love, Clackamas, pinned Mark Dickison, NM, 1:33.

171 — Javier Garcia, North Salem, dec. Rob Switzer, SM, 6-3.

215 — Ben Baca, Redmond, dec. Jacob Henrichs, SM, 3-2.

THIRD ROUND

119 — Derek Myers, Gresham, pinned Steven Lines, SM, 1:52.

135 — Mike Cowell, GP, tech fall Jackson Hoyt, Sheldon, 5:00.

140 — Eric Stewart, GP, dec. Travis Gamache, Tualatin, 4-0.

145 — Jake Harbolt, Tigard, dec. Ryan Mahoney, NM, 8-4.

152 — Sean Scott, Milwaukie, dec. Ken Hyland, SM, 5-2.

Class 5A

TEAM SCORES — 1. Hillsboro 131.0; 2. Hermiston 123.5; 3. Crook County 118.0; 4. Eagle Point 89.5; 5. Corvallis 84.0; Crater 84.0; 7. Cleveland 78.5; 8. West Albany 68.5; 9. Century 57.0; 10. Woodburn 54.0; 11. Thurston 53.5; 12. Jefferson 50.5; 13. Glencoe 48.5; 14. Dallas 44.0; 15. Mazama 34.5; 16. Madras 33.0; 17. Silverton 32.0; 18. Bend 28.0; 19. Pendleton 26.0; 20. Parkrose 25.5; 21. Churchill 23.0; 22. Marshfield 21.0; 23. Wilsonville 20.0; 24. St Helens 19.5; 25. Springfield 17.0; 33. Ashland 3.0.

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

103 — Gerrardi Linarez, West Albany, dec. Mike Macuk, Crater, 5-1.

112 — Joe Gardner, Thurston, pinned Ben Zomerdyk, Eagle Point, 3:26.

119 — Brent Espinosa, Crater, dec. Jack Samuel, Thurston, 15-4; Trenton Kaiser, Eagle Point, dec. Brett Gast, Crook County, 13-0.

130 — Kipa Piatkoff, Woodburn, dec. Nick Ferris, Crater, 17-6.

135 — Matt Wilson, Eagle Point, pinned Mike Savage, Pendleton, 1:25; Ryan Arand, Thurston, dec. Blake Platt, Eagle Point, 3-2.

140 — Curry King, Glencose, dec. Brady Holland, Eagle Point, 11-8.

145 — Brock Gutches, Crater, pinned Jeff Maddox, Sherwood, 1:13.

152 — Bo Christenson, Corvallis, pinned Tony Pinedo, Eagle Point, :41; Cody Jones, Dallas, dec. Tripp Thompson, Crater, 4-0.

160 — Steven Josephson, Eagle Point, dec. Ignat Antonnovich, Madison, 13-5.

171 — Zach Young, Crater, dec. Tyson Seaman, West Albany, 11-9; Robby Mannenback, Eagle Point, dec. Adam Carrol, Silverton, 5-2.

189 — Jordan Hewiitt, The Dalles Wahtonka, dec. OT Logan Brooks, Crater, 2-1.

285 — Brandon Hesse, Crater, pinned Josh Tonga, Jefferson, 2:31.

Semifinals

119 — Mike Rodrihuez, Hillsboro, tech. dec. Brent Espinosa, Crater, 18-3.

135 — Tarrence Williams, Jefferson, dec. Matt Wilson, Eagle Point, 8-2.

145 — Brock Gutches, Crater, pinned Nathan Mosier, Glencose, 1:58.

160 — Micah Perrry, Crook County, pinned Steven Josephson, Eagle Point, 1:43.

171 — Randy Larson, Hemiston, dec. Zach Young, Crater, 16-4; Robby Mannenbach, Eagle Point, dec. ANthony Juliano, Century, 6-1.

285 — Shaun Palakiko, Cleveland, pinned Brandon Hesse, Crater, 2:52.

Consolation Bracket

Second Round

103 — Skyler Prislac, Crater, pinned Huyen A Hoang, Marshall, 5-1.

125 — Kevin Leonardo, Eagle Point, dec. Stephen Scranton, Madras, 7-1.

140 — Curry King, Glencose, dec. Brady Holland, Eagle Point, 11-8.

145 — Josh Winter, Eagle Point, pinned Zach Olsen, Springfield, 3:53.

152 — Scott Leonardo, Eagle Point, dec. Cody Spradlin, Hermiston, 4-0.

189 — Darrio Mobley, Crater, dec. Hayden Kloss, West Albany, 10-2.

Third Round

103 — Skyler Prislac, Crater, dec. Mike Macuk, Crater, 1-0.

112 — Eric Fast, Dallas, pinned Ben Zomerdyk, Eagle Point, 1:29.

119 — Jake Wilson, Cleveland, dec. Trenton Kaiser, Eagle Point, 8-0.

125 — Kevin Leonardo, Eagle Point, dec. Stephen Scranton, Madras, 7-1.

130 — Richard Quesada, Silverton, dec. Nick Ferris, Crater, 7-1.

135 — Will Winkler, Cleveland, won by default over Blake Platt, Eagle Point.

140 — Brady Holland, Eagle Point, dec. Kyle Stimpson, South Albany, 4-2.

145 — Daniel Merril, Thurston, dec. Josh Winter, Eagle Point, 4-0.

152 — Tony Pinedo, Eagle Point, pinned Alex Ware, Marshfield, 1:43; Scott Leonardo, Eagle Point, won by forfeit over Tripp Thompson, Crater.

160 — Ken Fahndrich, Crater, dec. Chris Simpson, Bend, 3-1.

189 — Darrio Mobley, Crater, dec. Logan Brooks, Crater, 4-1; Riley Mitchell, Hillsboro, dec. Julian Ewald, Ashland, 4-3.

Class 4A

TEAM SCORES (Top 25) — Tillamook 132, Scappoose 115, Illinois Valley 114, Cascade 108, Sweet Home 104, Molalla 82.5, Phoenix 82.5, La Grande 77, South Umpqua 76.5, Cottage Grove 65, Ontario 58, Douglas 56, Philomath 53, North Marion 50.5, Henley 48, McLoughlin 37, Junction City 33.5, Estacada 33, North Bend 32, North Valley 30.5, Marist 28, Elmira 25, Siuslaw 25, Pleasant Hill 22, Yamhill-Carlton 20.

OTHER LOCAL TEAMS — Hidden Valley 11, Rogue River 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

SEMIFINALS

119 — Kris Newport, SH, dec. Chayse Garrison, HV, 3-1.

135 — Luke Amuchastegui, Pho, dec. Adam Sprague, PH, 11-2; Sam Winter, IV, dec. Brock Crocker, SH, 11-9 (OT).

140 — John Hedge, Mar, pinned Matt Cornish, NV, 3:55.

145 — Jacob Stanley, CG, dec. Jacob Miller, IV, 7-2.

152 — John Tuck, LaG, pinned Jarrad Miller, IV, :41.

160 — Jesse Swift, IV, pinned James Baker, NB, 2:35.

171 — Noah Berman, Pho, pinned Aaron Aguilera, Sca, 1:27.

189 — Ryland Geiger, Sca, pinned Lance Tausaga, IV, 4:26.

285 — Levi Cooper, NM, dec. Paul Gutzman, NV, 8-4.

QUARTERFINALS

103 — Wade Hall, Till, dec. Chris Culver, IV, 10-4.

112 — Sammy Stafford, Est, dec. Rhino Prince, IV, 15-4.

119 — Chayse Garrison, HV, dec. Jake Schneider, NB, 13-1.

130 — Tom Martinez, Ont, dec. Ryan Black, Pho, 14-10; Seth Honl, Sca, pinned Tony Norman, NV, 5:07.

135 — Luke Amuchastegui, Pho, pinned Andres Hernandez, Ont, 5:24; Sam Winter, IV, dec. Ryan Tourville, Pho, 6-0.

140 — Matt Cornish, NV, dec. Nathan Kelly, NB, 14-4.

145 — Jacob Miller, IV, dec. Korey Karavanich, NB, 13-1.

152 — Jarrad Miller, IV, dec. Austin Kelly, Casc, 9-2.

160 — Jesse Swift, IV, tech. fall Dillon Davidson, Cas, 20-5.

171 — Noah Berman, Pho, dec. Aaron Barichio, Til, 7-0.

189 — Lance Tausaga, IV, dec. James Zook, Phil, 9-2.

215 — Adam Barichio, Til, dec. Tim Pope, IV, 7-5.

285 — Paul Gutzman, NV, pinned Angel Palacios, McL, :25.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

SECOND ROUND

103 — Chris Culver, IV, dec. Charles Guthrie, Hen, 3-0.

112 — Brian Bowers, SU, dec. Zach Anderson, IV, 9-4; Matt Grove, SH, dec. Rhino Prince, IV, 8-6 (OT).

125 — Robby Blubaugh, Pho, dec. Derek Findlay, Dou, 5-0; David Converse, New, dec. Patrick Wiggins, RR, 12-0.

152 — Matt Wiegand, Pho, dec. Aaron Bernhardt, Siu, 3-2.

171 — Ben Wreath, CG, pinned Brett Carder, Pho, 5:42.

189 — Eric McConico, IV, dec. Cole Banta, Ast, 11-3.

215 — Alex Machado, Pho, dec. Michaelangelo Ortiz, Ont, 11-5.

285 — Devin White, Siu, pinned John Florey, Pho, 1:56.

THIRD ROUND

119 — Chase Fields, Ont, dec. Larry Ragsdale, IV, 7-0.

130 — Quayde Fisher, IV, dec. Robin Hethorn, Cen, 3-0; Ryan Black, Pho, dec. Vince Morales, Ont, 9-2; Tony Norman, NV, pinned Bruce Balcita, SU, 2:47.

135 — Ryan Tourville, Pho, dec. Logan Grady, Ban, 15-1.

140 — Nathan Kelly, NB, dec. Josh Warden, Pho, 8-6 (OT).

152 — Anthony Ough, Elm, pinned Matt Wiegand, Pho, 1:44.

189 — Eric McConico, IV, dec. Grant Thompson, CG, 11-6.

215 — Heath Honeycutt, Phil, dec. Alex Machado, Pho, Pho, 10-2.