fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland splits dual with Phoenix; Opgenorth wins two events

The Ashland boys and Phoenix girls emerged with wins at the SOU Pool in the final dual meet before district tournaments.

The Ashland boys won all but two events in posting a 102-59 victory, and the Phoenix girls won 101-61.

Junior Lucas Opgenorth won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly and was part of the winning 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams for Ashland.

Robin Hasse won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle and was also part of the relay teams with Opgenorth.

Troy Robinson earned victories in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke. He was also on the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Gresham Prehn won the 500 freestyle for Phoenix, and Ben Ward won the 100 breaststroke.

Phoenix's Kayla Heath was the only multiple individual winner on the girls side. She won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke. Heath missed the school record in the 100 breaststroke by one second.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 102, Phoenix 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Robinson, Gavin, Opgenorth, Hasse), 1:57.18; 2, Phoenix, 2:19.03.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Opgenorth, Ash., 1:57.68; 2, Ben Ward, Phx., 2:13.97; 3, Prehn, Phx., 2:15.00.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Robinson, Ash., 2:25.91; 2, Knutson, Phx, 3:15.72.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Hasse, Ash, 24.50; 2, Plumlee, Ash., 25.19; 3, Hernandez, Phx., 25.91.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Opgenorth, Ash, 1:05.00; 2, Plumlee, Ash., 1:10.13; 3, Thirkill, Phx, 1:15.47.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Hasse, Ash., 53.90; 2, Michael, Ash., 1:00.20; 3, Harris, Ash., 1:01.72.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Prehn, Phx., 6:17.47; 2, Massie, Ash., 6:19.50; 3, Michael, Ash., 6:31.97.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Ashland (Kollar, Harris, Michael, Plumlee), 1:45.28; 2, Phoenix, 1:46.04; 3, Phoenix, 2:07.38.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Robinson, Ash., 1:06.75; 2, Johnson, Phx., 1:18.75; 3, Kollar, Ash, 1:20.28.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Ward, Phx., 1:16.13; 2, Wu, Ash., 1:18.82; 3, Harris, Ash, 1:22.10.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Opgenorth, Robinson, Plumlee, Hasse), 3:49.94; 2, Phoenix, 4:04.94; 3, Phoenix, 4:46.34.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 101, Ashland 61

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Teece, Sibowitz, Tracy, Krevitz), 2:22.22; 2, Phoenix, 2:22.28; 3, Phoenix, 2:36.97.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Knutson, Phx., 2:26.38; 2, Lockett, Phx., 2:31.57; 3, Rendall, Ash., 2:38.12.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Heath, Phx., 2:24.78; 2, Clark, Phx., 3:12.87; 3, Heard, Phx, 3:18.80.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Shumway, Ash., 29.65; 2, Krevitz, Ash., 30.00; 3, Marie Kempf, Phx, 30.62.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Lockett, Phx, 1:20.13; 2, Kempf, Phx., 1:22.35; 3, Cyphers, Phx., 1:24.97.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Tracy, Ash., 1:01.21; 2, Knutson, Phx, 1:05.31; 3, Powers, Ash., 1:05.41.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Watson, Phx, 7:17.03; 2, Cheyne, Phx, 7:30.72; 3, Jacobson, Ash., 7:34.57.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Fong, Knutson, Lockett, Heath), 1:59.63; 2, Ashland, 2:03.12; 3, Phoenix, 2:08.90.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, McLain, Ash., 1:26.16; 2, Clark, Phx., 1:27.57; 3, Heard, Phx, 1:33.69.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Heath, Phx., 1:17.50; 2, Gandy, Phx., 1:28.06; 3, Watson, Phx., 1:28.50.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Krevitz, Shumway, Powers, Tracy), 4:19.60; 2, Phoenix, 4:28.34; 3, Phoenix, 5:03.40.