fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RESULTS / STANDINGS

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Eric Kessler 234-235-234-703, Jason Fauble 244-256-692, Chris Waterbury 246-237-686, Chris Landing 225-223-650, John Bird 243-630, Bill Cramer 231-624, Bruce Harper 222-614, Daniel Jones 221-609, LJ King 609, Bill Weekley 237-600, LJ King 609, Doug Ainsworth 600. Games: Dave Wooley 253, Mike Champion 247, Jerry Smith 238, Ron Seymour 235, Don Gregg 234, Steve Mitchell 224.

WOMEN — Crystal Patterson 267-215-677, Lela Larkin 212-200-592, Judy Hanna-Bell 214-568, Barbara Reva 500. Games: James McKinney 206, Kerry Turner 200.

SENIORS:

MEN — Neal Roberts 269-235-702, Gary Hamblin 202-256-635, Dennis Warrender 230-206-195-631, Duane McLean 207-194-197-598, Victor Wigginton 200-513. Games: Dick Laubert 200, Reese Walker 182.

WOMEN — Betty Havira 174-170-509

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway Points Standings

Through Aug. 29

MODIFIELD "A" MAIN — 1, Scott Lenz, 1,943; 2, Mark Wauge, 1,865; 3, Brad Alfrey, 1,793; 4, C.J. Putnam, 1,762; 5, Preston Jones, 1,700; 6, Mike Johnson, 1,681; 7, Albert Gill, 1,650; 8, Steve Borror, 1,490; 9, Matt Duste, 1,374; 10, Justin Estremado, 1,320.

360 SPRINT "A" MAIN — 1, Charlie Thompson, 1,133; 2, David Hibbard, 1,044; 3, Charlie Cash, 1041; 4, T.J. Winningham, 956; 5, Phillip Del Rosa, 942; 6, Seth Nunes, 938; 7, Marissa Earle, 910; 8, Randy Rodgers, 887; 9, Garren Linder, 838; 10, Chadd Nolan, 572.

PRO STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, Frank Word III, 1,978; 2, Jake Word, 1,864; 3, Darin Morris, 1,844; 4, Ron Willis, 1,778; 5, John Duffie, 1,644; 6, Bill Geyer, 1,610; 7, Rob Fitzsimmons, 1,400; 8, Arlen Heath, 1,330; 9, David Yochum, 1,240; 10, Doug Tumey, 1,105.

DWARF CAR "A" MAIN — 1, Greg Denton, 1,174; 2, Jerry Houck, 1,134; 3, Steve Orton, 1,130; 4, Ryan Smith, 1,126; 5, Chad Cardoza, 1,096; 6, Scott Toney, 962; 7, Justin Hood, 890; 8, Valerie DeBenedetti, 808; 9, Jeff Harsha, 704; 10, Eddie Yowman, 654.

MINI STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, John Derby, 2,054; 2, Jim Pope, 2,007; 3, Steve Goetz, 1,968; 4, David Steele, 1,952; 5, Toby Judd, 1,925; 6, Dan Borror, 1,882; 7, Bob Burkett, 1,876; 8, Matt Guider, 1,812; 9, Curt Ballard, 1,770; 10, Jill Wilson, 1,698.

SUPER 4 "A" MAIN — 1, Parker Jones, 1,748; 2, Tom Williams, 1,674; 3, Joe Guider, 1,658; 4, Krista Hadley, 1,600; 5, Dave Kyker, 1,532; 6, Terry Hadley, 1,472; 7, Kathy Ingram, 1,466; 8, Dan King, 1,380; 9, Tony Christopher, 1,160; 10, Nolan Fincher, 1,124.

LATE MODELS "A" MAIN — 1, Andy Freeman, 156; 2 (tie), Trent Elliot, Dane Smith, 154; 4, Bob Dees, 148.

Friday Night Drags

At Champion Raceway in White City

Aug. 28

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION — 1, Megan Quaderer, Grants Pass High; 2, Chris Heisner, Hidden Valley High.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER DIVISION — 1, Kayla Nail, Canby; 2, Dallas Hill, Vancouver, Wash.

MOTORCYCLE DIVISION — 1, Rick Hunsley, Central Point; 2, Sean Tynan, Talent.

SPORT COMPACT DIVISION — 1, Perry Hammons, Grants Pass High; 2, Larry Chapman, White City.

STREE DOT DIVISION — 1, Chuck Herndon, Central Point; 2, Dan Nikodym, Medford.

HOT ROD DIVISION — 1, Jon Ruff, Central Point; 2, Joe Bloomberg,

City League

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Aug. 28

FALL MEN'S 1 PITCH

Broke n' Draggin' 4-0

HEA Engineering 3-1

Shenanigans 3-1

JEV Construction 1-3

Pipe Layers 1-3

Harry & David 0-4

FALL MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Cynthia Naumes/Red Robin Mean Machines 2-0

Holiday RV 2-0

EZE Trucking 1-1

Rogues 1-1

Average Joes 0-2

Drinkin' Devils 0-2

FALL MEN'S B MAJOR

Southern Oregon Impact 2-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

Shenanigans 1-1

Trophy Club 1-1

The Islanders 1-1

Lo Cal Customs 1-1

HEA Engineering 0-2

Acme Hit Squad 0-2

FALL MEN'S B NATIONAL

Nor Cal 2-0

Some Guys 2-0

All Weather Wood 2-0

Low Down 0-0

Motorcycle Superstore 0-0

Bob Harshman Trucking 0-1

American Hardwood Floors and More 0-1

Brothers In Christ 0-2

Cascade Fire 0-2

FALL MEN'S B MAJOR

Appliance Depot Jager 2-0

KOGAP Enterprises Inc. 2-0

Hunt Tractor 1-1

The Bandits 1-1

Bangers 1-1

KSD Big Dogs 1-1

Rick D's Team 0-2

West Coast Collision 0-2

FALL MEN'S C NATIONAL

Rick Steven's Painting 2-0

Puffs Smoke Shop 2-0

The No Shows 2-0

SOS Plumbing 1-1

Bat Busters 1-1

Revival 0-2

Rogue Automotive/Just In Time 0-2

Outlaws 0-2

FALL MEN'S C ROGUE

Peterson Cats 2-0

Bob Harshman Trucking 1-0

Low Down 1-0

Motorcycle Superstore 1-1

Oregon Gents 1-1

The Blazers 1-1

Old Farm House 1-1

Pacific Tool & Gauge 0-2

Auto Sales Comets 0-2

FALL MEN'S A AMERICAN

Red Robin 2-0

Legacy Woodworking 2-0

Untouchables 1-1

Dalton Gang 1-1

Lifeline 1-1

Olive Garden 1-1

Sentinels 0-2

Black Rock Coffee 0-2

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED A

Crater Chainsaw 2-0

Dick's Towing 2-0

Maintenance Pro 0-2

Where's My Pitch 0-2

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B NATIONAL

Itz Clutch 2-0

Pro-T Spider Monkeys 2-0

Hammerhead/Patient Services 1-1

Rick D's Team 1-1

The Has Beens 1-1

Pacific Paving Outcasts 1-1

Cyber Center 0-2

Fuel Fitness 0-2

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED B AMERICAN

Wilson Equipment 2-0

Brock Peters Painting 2-0

One Hit Wonders 2-0

Young Gunz 1-1

West Main Autos 1-1

Vic/Providence 0-2

Broke n' Naggin 0-2

BAMF 0-2

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C AMERICAN

Stop n' Go 2-0

Welburn Electric 2-0

Bat Busters 1-1

D&S Harley Davidson Wild Hawgs 1-1

Willie Boats Predators 1-1

Revival 1-1

All Weather Wood 0-2

Main Street All-Stars 0-2

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C NATIONAL

Skidmarks 2-0

ThrowTogethers 2-0

Trouble Bound 2-0

DOTR 1-1

NOTW (Not of this World) 1-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 0-2

Ballers 0-2

The Low Blows 0-2

FALL SUNDAY CO-ED C ROGUE

Bensons Animal Farm 2-0

Benchwarmers 2-0

Donut Den 1-1

Incredibles 1-1

Dominators 1-1

NP 1-1

4M Timber 0-2

Rogue Rods 0-2

FALL WEEKDAY CO-ED A/B SOFTBALL

Accu-Temp 2-0

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

KSD Big Dogs 2-0

Joe's Sports Bar 1-1

Umpqua Bank 0-1-1

MNSC Pyro Cats 0-1-1

Southern Oregon Brewing Co. 0-2

All Timers 0-2

FALL WOMEN'S A/B SOFTBALL

Straight Rippin' 2-0

Cyber Center 2-0

Outlaws 2-1

Rif Raf 2-1

Trash Talkers 1-1

Optimism/Shenanigans 1-1

Hey...Don't Suck! 0-2

Valley Girls 0-2

4 Daughters Irish Pub 0-2

FALL WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL

Full Throttle Girls 2-0

Lady Diamonds 2-0

Pacific Paving 0-2

Girls Night Out 0-2

CO-ED A SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Net Force 8-0

Sash & Burn 8-2

Sets On the Beach 4-4

Can U Dig It 2-6

Morse Codes 0-10

CO-ED B SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Jesse's Jammers 5-3

Sand Eaters 5-3

Scared Hitless 5-3

Hard Hitters 4-4

Sand Masters 4-4

Who's Next? 4-4

Spider Monkeys 3-5

Captain Kev's 2-6

CO-ED C SAND VOLLEYBALL - SESSION 3

Laugh A Lot 8-0

Mouthful of Sand 4-0

Bump, Set, Spike 5-3

Serve Ace Us 5-3

Dawg Pound 4-4

Sand Fleas 2-6

Announced TBAs 0-4

Season in the Sand 0-8

SUMMER CO-ED ADULT INDOOR SOCCER

Dream Team 5-0

Pirates 4-1

Known Unknowns 1-4

Sabrosos 0-5

SUMMER WOMEN'S ADULT INDOOR SOCCER

Naked Mole Rats 4-1

Kick'n & Grin'n 4-1

The Missfits 1-4

Spartans 1-4

SUMMER CO-ED OUTDOOR SOCCER

Great Whites 7-1

Xpress 5-1-3

Jantzer 4-3-1

Cascade Fire 4-3-2

City 4-4-1

United FC 3-3-2

The Randos 1-5-1

Eagles 0-8

SUMMER MEN'S COMPETITIVEOUTDOOR SOCCER

Quetzeria 6-0-1

United 4-1-1

Botatogo Juniors 1-1-3

TBA 3-4

Dynamo 3-4

Necaxa 2-4

Botatogo Seniors 2-4-1

No Name (Milo) 1-4

SUMMER WOMEN'S COMPETITIVEOUTDOOR SOCCER

Athena 7-0

Kick'n & Grin'n 6-1

Chivas 4-3

Nunez Team 3-4

Ponderosa 1-6

No Name 0-0-1

United 0-0-1

Storm 0-7

cycling

Cycle Sport Thursday Night Series

At Champion Raceway in White City

Aug. 27

A RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Don Vizzini; 2, Richard Hogan; 3, Scott Toll.

SPRINT 2 — 1, Richard Hogan; 2, Don Vizzini; 3, Dan Shepherd.

FINISH — 1, Richard Hogan, Central Point; 2, Cory Longiotti, Ashland; 3, Don Vizzini, Jacksonville; 4, Dave Reitz, Medford; 5, Colin Mullane, Talent; 6, Dan Shepherd, Medford; 7, Jeff Smith, Medford; 8, Ian Bagshaw, Talent; 9, Doug Striley, Medford; 10, Dave Masessa, Medford;

11, Scott Toll, Ashland; 12, Sean Bagshaw, Ashaldn; 13, Tim Dougherty, Talent; 14, George Jones, Grants Pass.

B RACE

SPRINT 1 — 1, Stephen Gann; 2, Joe Davis; 3, Marc DiTamasso.

FINISH — 1, Anthony Smith, Jacksonville; 2, Joe Chaves, Ashland; 3, David Walker, Central Point; 4, Andrew Beem, Weed, Calif.; 5, Peter Sheil, Medford; 6, Edgar Vasquez, White City; 7, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 8, Eugene Anderson, Medford; 9, Mike Ganim, Ashland; 10, Alan Vos, Medford;

11, Ryan Dunagan, Medford; 12, Brock Rowley, Ashland; 13, Bart Qualls, Medford; 14, Adam Artner, Central Point; 15, Marc DiTamasso, Medford; 16, Nate Bailey, White City; 17, Jason Singleton, Yreka, Calif.; 18, Dan Boganoff, Shady Cove; 19, Stuart Anderson, Ashland; 20, Molly Mullane, Talent;

21, Rich Taylor, Gresham; 22, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 23, Gwen Turos, Medford.

JUNIORS — 1, Andrew Beem, Weed, Calif.; 2, Brian Fawcett, Grants Pass; 3, Adam Artner, Central Point.

golf

Laurel Hill GC

Club Championship

Aug. 10, 17 and 24

CLUB CHAMPION — 1, Agnes Marshall.

LOW NET — 1, Ann Gaines.

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Laura Rommes.

NET — 1, Joanne Hamrick.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Ellen Calkins.

NET — 1, Velma Bailey.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Betty Marshall.

NET — 1, Delinda Devenport.

FLIGHT D

GROSS — Ginny Pfenninger.

NET — Eileen Thomas.

Ladies Club Invitational

Aug. 31

RESULTS — 1, Velma Bailey, Sheri Wood, Carole Kay, Delinda Devenport; 2, Ann Gaines, Arlene Winter, Lil Briscoe, Carolyn York; 3, Joan Stout, Bobbie Nelson, Donna Bailey, Karen Jaramillo; 4, Helene Hayes, Carol Dubbs, Pat Popow, Nancy Hemmingway.

K.P.

FLIGHT A/B — JoAnn Martin.

FLIGHT C/D — Joann Cofresi.

LONG DRIVE

FLIGHT A — Laura Rommes.

FLIGHT B — Jeanie Jones.

FLIGHT C — Delinda Devenport.

FLIGHT D — Judith Hirsch.

Stewart Meadows GC

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

Aug. 26

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Vicki Maddox; 2, Kathy Pauck.

NET — 1, Belinda Robbins; 2, Debbie Holden.

K.P. — Belinda Robbins.

PUTTS — Vicki Maddox, 13.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dana Didericksen; 2, Terry Friend.

NET — 1, Joanne Hamrick; 2, Sheila Broughton.

K.P. — Dana Didericksen.

LONG DRIVE — Sheila Broughton.

PUTTS — Dana Didericksen tied Joanne Hamrick, 17.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Beth Capsey; 2, Cindy Weaver.

NET — 1, Wendy French; 2, Cheryl Dunham.

K.P. — Beth Capsey.

LONG DRIVE — Toby MacLauchlan.

PUTTS — Penny Brown tied Beth Capsey, 19.

Bear Creek GC

Aug. 18-24

FLIGHT A

NET — 1 (tie), Mike Edmondson, George Dunphy, 26; 3, Bob Plummer, 29.

GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 32.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Bill Riggert, 27; 2, Mike Haflich Sr., 29; 3, Keith Savercool, 31.

GROSS — 1, Bob Jones, 35.

FEWEST PUTTS — Mike Edmondson, 12.

Wednesday Twilight League

Week 18

Aug. 26

GROSS — 1, Roy Sims, 30; 2 (tie), Bob Storm, Andy Pace, 32.

NET — 1 (tie), John Criswell, Mike Lathrop; 3, Mike Flores, 25; 4 (tie), Tim Orme, Bill Blumhart, 26.

K.P. — No. 1, Bill Blumhart. No. 5, George Dunphy. No. 8, Mike Flores.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Kelly Boydstun.

TEAM STANDINGS (SECOND HALF POINTS) — 1 (tie), Rogue Valley Catering, James Gang, 81; 3, My Guys, 78; 4, Teendrivermonitoring.com, 72; 5, Los 4 Amigos, 62; 6, Oregon Fir, 61; 7, J&S Excavating, 59; 8, Shoji's, 57; 9, Paden Eye Care, 40; 10, Three Duffers and a Dame, 36.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Club Championship

Aug. 27

GROSS — 1, Pam Faurote; 2, Judy Laws.

NET — 1, Victoria Watson; 2, Pinky McIvor.

Stone Ridge GC

Four-person Scramble.

RESULTS — 1, Travis Pickern, Dustin Keitges, Latrop Sleezer, Jim Overmyer, 58; 2, Joe Dinkowitz, Joe Rossnecht, Bill Rossnecht, Mark Clayton, 61; 3, Kirk Balee, Jack Geoghegan, Chuck George, Ken Zimmer, 61.

K.P. — No. 7, Hal Leach (hole-in-one). No. 12, Chris Brooks.

LONG DRIVE — No. 5, Mike Sammis. No. 15, Adam Hausen.

LADIES

K.P. — No. 2, Joy Snipes. No. 17, Nancy Swinney.

LONG DRIVE — Kristi Hollenbeck, Tonya Brady.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man, Best Two of Four

Aug. 31

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Doss, C. Gage, T. McCracken, R. Stinchcomb, 132; 2, R. Rautenberg, C. Todd, J. Clayton, S. Howard, 140.

NET — 1, E. Chance, L. Evans, H. Collier, G. Allen, 115; 2, T. Marks, J. Oleksow, E. Wood, D. Nabozny, 116.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, B. Laughlin, H. Lutes, T. Fowler, R. Hutchinson, 146; 2, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, R. Collins, K. Steinkamp, 148.

NET — 1, D. Weitman, J. Parrisotto, D. Morris, R. Adams, 118; 2, D. Grove, T. Boyd, M. Milligan, S. Davis, 122.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, H. Tonn, Ron Williams, R. Manary, W. Tait, 155; 2, D. Gardner, Ray Williams, B. Fauble, D. Allen, 156.

NET — 1, B. Harrison, J. Brick, B. Hamilton, J. Lloyd, 117; 2, B. Davidson, M. Gagnon, G. Hoppe, T. Nakamura, 118.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., J. Tucker; 16-up hcp., P. Peeters. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., R. Stinchcomb; 16-up hcp., P. Peeters. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., B. Doss; 16-up hcp., R. Moyer. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., R. Bennett; 16-up hcp., T. Boyd.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol Powered Mini-Sprints

Aug. 27

MAIN EVENT — 1, Tony Engle; 2, Curt B. ; 3, Charlie Eaton.

TROPHY DASH WINNER — 1, Curt B.