fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Todd topples Sager at Big Al's tourney

ASHLAND — Second-seeded Marina Todd secured a 6-2, 6-3 victory over Laurel Sager to highlight the first-day action in women's open singles play Friday at the 36th annual Big Al's tennis tournament.

Todd's win in the seven-deep field advanced her into today's semifinals against Miranda Duggan, who won 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 over Hanna Greenberg. In the only other contested women's open match, River Davis topped Katrina Sauer 6-3, 7-5 to earn a semifinal date today with top-seeded McKenzie Hilmer, who received a bye.

The five-deep men's open singles grouping begins today with one quarterfinal match between Austin Kische and John Dix to determine who will face top-seeded Matt Pronesti in the semifinals at 3 p.m.

Douglas Neuman and Wil Cochrane received byes to the semifinals and play at 9 this morning.

Matches take place at either Hunter Park, Lithia Park, the Southern Oregon University courts and Ashland Tennis and Fitness Club.

Friday's Results

Men's 3.0 Singles — (2) Allen Baker d. Noah Kay 6-0, 6-0; Terry Schwep d. Brian Chu 6-1, 6-2; Matthew Sutton d. Erik Tedsen 6-0, 6-1; (1) Shanon Kasiah d. Patrick Reneau 6-0, 6-4.

Men's 3.5 Singles — David Renz d. Larry Drager 6-1, 6-2; Dave Workman d. Harvey Saylor 6-2, 6-0; Brian Becker d. Steve Phillips 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Daniel Kahn d. Darin Souza 6-2, 6-4.

Men's 4.0 Singles — Derek Burgett d. (2) Mark Reichert 7-5, 6-1; Jacob Morris d. Karl Carstensen 6-2, 6-1; (3) Evan Montz d. Dustin Loomis 6-2, 6-1; Matthew Cleveland d. John Sager 7-5, 0-6, 6-0.

Men's 4.5 Singles — Joshua Hamilton d. (2) Skyler Boles 6-3, 6-4; Terry Sullens d. Dan Lerulli Wd; Han Herrick d. Jerry Dietrick 6-0, 2-6, 6-3; (1) Robert Molthop d. Mark Greenberg 7-6, 6-1.

Women's Open Singles — (2) Marina Todd d. Laurel Sager 6-2, 6-3; Miranda Duggan d. Hanna Greenberg 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; River Davis d. Katrina Sauer 6-3, 7-5.

Women's 3.0 Singles — Kaylene Godnick d. Aile Reneau 6-4, 6-0.

Women's 4.0 Singles — Laurel Cripe d. Whitney Wolff 7-5, 6-1; Melisa Wood d. Linda Richardi 6-2, 6-1.

Women's 4.5 Singles — Gail Patton d. Lauren Gruber 6-2, 6-3.

Men's 3.5 Doubles — Shaw/Workman d. (2) Ball/Heliker 6-1, 6-1; Acuna/Gutierrez d. Schneirsohn/Spasbo 7-6, 3-6, 6-3; Day/Marcus d. Flucke/Laskos 6-3, 6-3; (1) Hartman/Heller d. Anderson/Zipf 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Men's 4.0 Doubles — (2) Fleming/Williams d. Harper/Thompson 6-1, 6-1; Davies/Hutton d. Breedlove/Corce 6-4, 7-5; Kenyon/Lucero d. Lerulli/Lux 6-3, 7-5; (1) Chavez/Irvine d. Peterson/Renz 6-1, 6-4.

Men's 4.5 Doubles — (2) Del Rio/Hodges d. Panarra/White 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Danson/Rollins d. Muller/Vancleave 6-2, 6-4; Borg/Inn d. Dietrick/Greenberg 6-1, 6-4; (1) Fabian/Rood d. Hamilton/Herrick 0-6, 6-4, 6-2

Women's 3.0 Doubles — Gore/Kenyon d. Lovelady/Wagner 6-4, 6-4; Koon/Smiley d. Godnick/Godnick 7-5, 6-7, 6-1.

Women's 4.0 Doubles — (2) Bailey/Drager d. Morfin/Rhodes 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Collins/Jensen d. Jewett/Wolff 6-1, 6-3; Ames/Godnick d. Spasbo/Wilson 6-1, 7-5; Morrow/Wilson d. (1) Annett/Tsumura 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.

Women's 4.5 Doubles — Bowen-Jones/Gruber d. Chu/Laskos 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Anderson/Hatch d. Bazylewicz/Vaughn 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

Mixed 6.0 Doubles — Baker/Baker d. Adkisson/Adkisson Wd; Baker/Pischel d. Koon/Koon 7-5, 6-4.

Mixed 7.0 Doubles — (3) Frimkess/Frimkess d. Cleveland/Cleveland 6-1, 6-0; Anderson/Anderson d. Borowictz/Kenyon 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; (1) Berry/Luce d. Allred/Allred 6-2, 6-4; Kryl/Thompson d. Minasian/Shelton 6-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed 8.0 Doubles — Debello/Kenyon d. Kern/Kern 6-4, 6-0; Laskos/Laskos d. Gottfried/Gottfried 6-0, 6-2; Chavez/Hughes d. Lucero/Nylund 6-4, 3-6, 7-6; Harper/Wilson d. Ladao/Petersen 6-3, 6-2.

Mixed 9.0 Doubles — Ames/Molthop d. Bazylewicz/Danson 7-6, 6-2; Chu/Rollins d. Todd/Todd 6-7, 6-2, 7-6; Annett/Rood d. Hatch/Panarra 7-5, 6-4.